show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinksdaily blog

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site with a daily blog that rounds up local music articles and reviews.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

       


Archives from 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2014


Wednesday, 1 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Curmudgeon, Barge, and Anti-Zen - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Grandsons - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Holly Would, 3PM, and Next To Nothing - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Maggie Sansone's Windrift Celtic Band featuring Robin Bullock - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• No Statik, WarXGames, Old Lines, and Sleep Disorder - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Sundials, the Helium Twins, Real Clothes, Epilogues, and M.R. Smith - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Tribe Inc - Modern Fusion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wale - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 2 January 2014 [link to this day]

• BSO: Viennese Favorites - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chasing Morgan, Something More, Highest Honor, Texas Ranger, and Who is Atlas? - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Chris Thomas King (guitar/vocals/blues fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Classified Frequency, Sarmust, and Last Armistice - DC9
• the Crawstickers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Deathfix - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Duskwhales, Car Seat Headrest, Merchants of Seven, and the Last Summer - Jammin' Java
• The Icons of Funk featuring Leo Nocentelli (the Meters), Bernie Worrell (P-Funk), and Fred Wesley (JP Horns) - Howard Theatre
• Rock 'em Sock 'em Robots, Skypunch, and Gringo - Velvet Lounge
• Steve Lawler and Wahi - U St Music Hall
• Toasted Plastic, Our Daily Fix, Foxing, Smoother, and Marietta - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Zarni de Wet - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]


Friday, 3 January 2014 [link to this day]

• All Good Funk Alliance and Sol Power All Stars - U St Music Hall
• Auto Da-Fé, Polaris, Scattershot, Throwing Wenches, and No Worries - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Badfish (Sublime tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Black Moon (the Bold and the Brutal Tour) - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Bobby Thompson Project - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Brass of Peace - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Built 4 Comfort Band, Bobby Lewis Band, and the Crimestoppers with special guest James Bazen - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Catscan!, Mobius Strip, the Dead Women, and Electric Grandmother - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chris Thomas King (guitar/vocals/blues fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crash Boom Bang, the Ruin City, Adam E., Chloe Angelides, and the Speaks - 9:30 Club
• David Daubert (Walk With Me album release show), Nathaniel Baker, and the Gearharts - Jammin' Java
• Dimitri from Paris, All Good Funk Alliance, and Sol Power All Stars - U St Music Hall
• Drew Gibson (full band), Benny, and Jonny Grave - IOTA Club & Café
• Dubpixel, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Tony Risotto - Velvet Lounge
• Gnarwhal, Woozy, Joy Buttons, and Jail Solidarity - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Hal Ketchum - Birchmere
• Jon B - Howard Theatre
• Kysmet, Allisons Degradation, Lying Low, and Down Society - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Last Sentry and James Kirby - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
Myrrh Myrrh, Destroyers Of, and Waller - Velvet Lounge CANCELLED
• Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, Ex-Friends, Teen Agers, Brian McGee, Toy Store Riot, and Divided Heaven - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Sean K Preston & the Loaded, Late to the Party, Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness, the Idle Gossip, and DJ Allen-Kinder - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Stereo Riots, the French Admirals, Patrick Barkhuff, and Cannery Row - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Sun Club (EP Release Party), Us & Us Only, and Heyrocco - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• This Or the Apocalypse, Shai Hulud, Sirens & Sailors, and Immoralist - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tom Principato - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Weathervanes - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 4 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Andrew Cedermark, Typefighter, and Tree River - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• the Association and Larry Burnett & Don Chapman - Birchmere
• Aster Aweke - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Bad Mooka, Tarfu, Stone Age Rhapsody, and Notch Theory - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Brent & Co - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Bryan Russo & the Tragic Figures and Pluto & the Moon - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Chris Thomas King (guitar/vocals/blues fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eclipse (Journey tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ex Friends, Boardroom Heroes, and You're Right? - Comet Ping Pong
• Gerald Veasley - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Get the Led Out - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Glass Garden, Revelus, and Silvertung - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Good Vibes - Sam "the Man" Burns, DJ Double 07, Ozker - U St Music Hall
I Am Divine Film Screening - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kysmet - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Long Duk Dong and DJ Andyo - DC9
• Matty Rockville, Nine Finger Discount, Over Our Eyes, and Catscan! - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Michael Clem Trio (Michael Clem Birthday Show) and Ethan Schaefer - Jammin' Java
• Monument (last show), Foxing, Mike Bell & the Movies, the Fordists, and Shat Shorts (last show) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Music Box Dynamo, Motorcade, the Sinister Spins, Frank Warren, and Caryn Sever - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• National Philharmonic: Sounds of Central Europe - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pure Disgust, Holder's Scar, Hard Stripes, and Paranoid Minds - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Randy Thompson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rhin, Slagstorm, and A.P.F. - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD] (Benefit for Jeremy and Jake Peel)
• Rich Morel's Hot Sauce - DJ night - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Splatterpunk Vol. 1: Weakwick, Knucklewagon, Hands! Collective, Hazardous Guadalupe, Multicult, Mold Omen, Baseball Cap, Rosemary Krust, Jeff Carey, Myconids, SeatonXOXO, Flex1000, Sofia Reta - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Spunion and Ron Holloway - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Todd Snider and Kevin Gordon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Tom Principato - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Westmain, East Ghost, and the Lauren Calv Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• White Ford Bronco - Howard Theatre
• Yo No Say, Electric Fireworks, and Swim Grandma - Velvet Lounge


Sunday, 5 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Avram Fefer Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Bluegrass Matinee with Hickory Grove and Smoke n' Mangos - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM afternoon show)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chris Thomas King (guitar/vocals/blues fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christian McBride, Warren Wolf, & friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Diane Marino - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• In Courage, Post Season, and Chasing Morgan - Velvet Lounge
• Mark Russell (an evening of musical & political humor) - Birchmere
• National Philharmonic: Sounds of Central Europe - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Noura Mint Seymali - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pekka Kuusisto & Nico Muhly (violin and piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Pigeon Down, Knucklewagon, and Hands Collective - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Quarterbacks, Whatever Dad, Jake Lazovick, Sunatirene, and Flashlight O - the Bun Shop [239 West Read St, Baltimore, MD]
• Redline Graffiti and Baby Bry Bry - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Rusted Root - State Theatre (Rescheduled from 12/8/13)
• Ska Goes Solo Tour featuring Chris DeMakes (of Less Than Jake), Ryan Eldred (of Catch 22), Jay Tea (of Arrogant Sons of Bitches), and Murphy's Kids - Jammin' Java
• Speedy Ortiz, Roomrunner, Grass Is Green, and Hive Bent - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tinnitus, Cleansing Wave, Symptoms, Clay Davis, and Universal Remonster - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Todd Snider and Kevin Gordon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 6 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's Noise in the Basement Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cool World, Mother Tongue, and Jerry Pepper - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #10 - Prelims: the Axis, Lucy Gray, Joseph Keith, Tandem, the Concussion Theory, Christian Lopez & Joe Taxi - Jammin' Java
• Metrosongs Orchestra, Adrian Krygowski, and Ballad've - IOTA Club & Café
• Post Magfest Jam with Mega Ran W. K-Murdock, Whole Damme Delegation, Bright Primate, Ardamus, DJ Cutman - Velvet Lounge
• True Head, Sokea Piste, and Vile Faith - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert led by Chris Grasso - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Yiddish Art Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Younger Me - Galaxy Hut CANCELLED


Tuesday, 7 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Amrcndreaming, Harris Face, Pat Donachie, and Jun Nakamura - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Aquarium Arsonist, Flex Mathews & Crew, and Lush Life - Velvet Lounge
• Brian Christopher - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #10 - Prelims: Whyte Crimson, Bachs of Rock, Good Morning Tides, GODA, Skyward, Playground Etiquette - Jammin' Java
• Kevin Gordon and Leland Sundries - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Max Impact - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Old Gray, Lovechild, Wish List, and the Occupants (final show) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Our Last Night, A Loss For Words, My Ticket Home, One Year Later, Threats of Revolt, Of Sun and Seed, and Wharves - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Vibrate featuring Crookers, with RaceCarBed, JD, and Beltway Bandits - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 8 January 2014 [link to this day]

• A.E.R.I.S.T., the Enigma Code, Sun Cycle, and the Ampallang Infection - Velvet Lounge
• Amanda Shires and Taylor Carson with Mark Williams - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ana María Martínez (soprano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Bettye LaVette and St. Paul & the Broken Bones - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Billy Thompson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Blue Cranes, Janel & Anthony, and Dave Ballou LEAP - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Communion DC featuring Team Spirit, Naimah, the Weeks, and Avers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Deep Sleep Fires, Wei Zhongle, Farewell Ember, the Golden Walrus, and Austin Caughlin - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Dreamcatcher, Modern Chemistry, Random Holiday, One Fell Swoop, Time Columns, Tooth & Claw, and Sailor's Mouth - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #10 - Prelims: Bunny with Clothes, Jenni Schick, Just Another Scene, Detached Retina, Beggars Made Believers, Geppetto's Wüd - Jammin' Java
• Jungle Jam - Odi, Indidjinous, Render One, J Milly B2B Mindfeed, Strato-G, and special guest MC Jah Rich - U St Music Hall
• Kenny Wright Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Little Cricket, Johnny Commoner, and Die Curious - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Megaphone Barons - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by DC Bike Party)
• NSO Ensemble Performance - Rock & Roll Hotel (Free - 2nd floor)
• Perfect Pussy, Big Mouth, Multicult, and Hive Bent - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Potty Mouth, Priests, and Radiator Hospital - DC9
• Tribe Inc - Modern Fusion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wayna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 9 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Andrew Neu - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Avan Lava, Bright Light Bright Light, Mixtape DJs (Shea Van Horn + Matt Bailer), and Caleb L'Etoile - U St Music Hall
• Bettye LaVette - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/17/14)
• Braceface (CD Release), Trashkanistan, Feeny, and the Breadshots - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Deckards, Echo Hey Hello, Ultra Bide, Jeff Carey, and Blackwolf Beach - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Erin Weston and Andrew Gaddy - DC9
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heather Mae, Mikki Hommel, and Jayme Salviati - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Jake Bugg, Albert Hammond Jr., and the Skins - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #10 - Prelims: Static, Skypunch, Don't Look Down, His Dream of Lions, DTMG, Motorcade - Jammin' Java
• Justin Trawick, the Tangents, and Don Kim - Velvet Lounge
• Marathon, Kiirstin Marilyn, textbookcopilot, and John Norman - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Memories of the King (Elvis tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mother Falcon and Dom La Nena - IOTA Club & Café
• Nellie McKay - Strathmore (Mansion - Two Shows - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Pandas, Cousin Sleaze, Clay Davis, and the Heads are Zeros - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Pine Leaf Boys - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Pressing Strings - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Signals Midwest, Supreme Commander, Toy Store Riot, and Accidents - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Stanley Clarke - Birchmere
• Super City, Penny Pistolero, Pushing Giants, and Field Lines - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the WPAS Adult Gospel Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 10 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Adam Ezra - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Atlantic Brass Quintet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Bells & Hunters and Harler - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Ben Allison Band - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Blue Man Group - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Blue Oyster Cult - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Blue Pinto, Round About, and Bellicose - Velvet Lounge
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Dvorák's New World Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chuck Brown All Star GoGo Tribute Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dave Wright & the Wright Touch - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Daycare Swindlers, Walk the Plank, Old Flings, the Scandals, and the Rememberables - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Double Trouble and DJ Twin - Howard Theatre (11 PM Show)
• Essence - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Eureka Birds, Super City, and Josephine Olivia - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ghost Hotel, Joy Classic, Heavy Lights, and the Soothsayers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hatef*ck, Feritas, Grethor, and Critical Pain Devastator - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Iron Man, Doctor Smoke, Horse Drawn Death Machine, and Serpent Witch - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jeff Broussard & the Creole Cowboys - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jim Gaffigan - Warner Theatre
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack - Bring Your Own Stereo 15th Anniversary Show - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Juan MacLean (DJ set), Curses!, and Charles Martin - U St Music Hall
• the Lives to Come, Western Star, Shot Heard Around the World, Scowler, Life in a Vacuum, Two Inch Astronaut, Martian Architect, and Mattress Financial - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Margot MacDonald, Greenland, Jonathan Parker 8, and comics Hillary Scofield, Ryan Schutt, David Tveite, and Matty Litwack - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Under the Counter)
• Nicholas David - the Hamilton
• Patty Larkin - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Punk Rock Karaoke - a benefit for Ambassador Pit Bull Rescue - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the Best of Green Day's Dookie, the Rocklopedia Britanica, the Funkenstein Monster - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• South Rail - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• SpeakeasyDC's Top Shelf - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Suppression, Drugs of Faith, Triac, WarXGames, and Enemy Insects - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD] (Dishaus 1 Year Anniversary Show)
• the Tone Rangers, the Chromatics, and Furlough Pete & the Nonessentials - Jammin' Java
• Troll Tax, the Crash Takeoff, Brenda, and Short Lives - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Violet Rocker & Awethentik (performing cuts from "Beef & Broccoli"), Watermelon, Incwell, Harmonic Blue, and Super Nike Nando - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Whiskey Shivers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Will Downing - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)


Saturday, 11 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Alarms & Controls, Puff Pieces, and the Plums - Comet Ping Pong
• Ayreheart - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Basement Flower, Adryelle, Andrew Grossman & the Man + the Machine, and Monteclair - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Betsy & the Bicycles - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Big Sam's Funky Nation and the Funk Ark - Howard Theatre (7:30 PM Show)
• Big Something and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Blue Man Group - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Brian Dolzani - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Como Mamas and Grace & Tony - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Dave Wright & the Wright Touch - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• David Greilsammer (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• the Dreamscapes Project and Chelsea McBee & the Random Assortment - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Expanded Cinema - Margaret Rorison, Layne Garrett, Kristian Weeks, Lynn/Barbiero/Rouzer, Video Love - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Fell Types (final show), Ex. by V., and Gouge Away - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Gallons to Oucnes featuring Track, Watermelon featuring Kwame Darko and MH the Verb, and Locke Kaushal - Velvet Lounge
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Highballers (CD Release show for The Highballers) and John Howie Jr. & the Rosemont Bluff - IOTA Club & Café
• Howe Gelb and Tracy Shedd - Black Cat (Mainstage)
the Howl, Sr. (formerly Thee The The), and Robert Mitchell - Gallery 788 [3602 Hickory Ave, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Insani, Red Torment, and Throwdown Syndicate - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Jim Gaffigan - Warner Theatre
• Jim Lauderdale - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 12/9/13)
• Kafka Fragments - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• L!ssen Band Reunion Show - Howard Theatre (11:30 PM Show)
• La Unica, Caryn Sever, Novakaine, and As If Trio - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Louisa Hall, Paul Pfau, and comedians Sara Armour, Wes Martens, Max Rosenblum, and David Tveite - DC Arts Center [2438 18th St NW, WDC] (Capital City Showcase)
• Michael Menert, Zoogma, and Soohan - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Modern Baseball, Have Mercy, Makeshift Shelters, and Playtime Revenue - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• NSO Kinderclassic: Presto! The Case of the Vanishing Viola - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM, 1:30 PM, & 5 PM)
• Phillip Doc Martin - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Pusha T - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Random Holiday, One Fell Swoop, the Oddities, and Encasing Embrace - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Rev 909: French House / Daft Punk and Indie Dance Classics with Will Eastman, Ozker - U St Music Hall
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Sacred Love (last show), Caught in a Crowd, Peace, Pure Disgust, Nuclear Age, and Mindset - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the Funkenstein Monster, the Zepathon, the Adult Program, Tuesday Night Rock School, the Legend of Jack White - Ottobar (Baltimore) (11:30 AM Show)
• the Silver Liners, Dance for the Dying, Ploy, and Two Dragons & a Cheetah - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sonny Landreth - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Stranger in the Alps (album release show) and Kitchen Noise - 1210 Lamont St NW, WDC MOVED TO 1732 Kenyon St NW
• Stranger in the Alps (album release show) and Kitchen Noise - 1732 Kenyon St NW, WDC (Moved from 1210 Lamont St NW)
• the VIPs - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Waylon Speed - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Whigs, Shark Week, and Lushfarm - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Sunday, 12 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] (11:30 AM Brunch show)
• the 9 Comedy Series featuring Stravos Halkias, Christian Hunt, Jessica Brodkin, Chelsea Shorte, Sean Joyce, Dana Flietman, Brandon Fisher, David Carter, Abe Barth - IOTA Club & Café
• Andrew Grossman & the Man + the Machine, My Son Bison, and Johnny Fantastic - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Blue Man Group - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brass-A-Holics - the Hamilton
• Caked Up, DJ Spicoli, Keylow, and Gianni Lee - U St Music Hall
• Chiffon (EP Release), White Life, Gh8st, Meth Dad, and Nu Dept - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Deadmans Hollow and Smoke N' Mangos - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ex-Friends, Teen Agers, Divided Heaven, and Braceface (CD Release) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Fred Eaglesmith's Traveling Steam Show and Tif Ginn - Jammin' Java
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hot Tuna (acoustic) and Leon Russell - Birchmere - sold out
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jarhead Fertilizer, Purge, and Sleep Disorder - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Michael McNeil Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Mikaela Davis and Ula Ruth - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Priddy Music Academy Showcase - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Raphael Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Red Spells Red and Tag Cloud - Galaxy Hut
• the ReMINDers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers and Pete Best & Peerbuilt - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the Rocklopedia Britanica, the Best of Green Day's Dookie, the Legend of Jack White, Monday Night Rock School, and the Zepathon - Ottobar (Baltimore) (11:30 AM Show)
• This Is All Now, the Big Time, We Stay Summer, Among the Many, Choice of Getaway, 3 Easy Payments, and Forgetting August - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Wind Divine, the Bowlegged Gorilla, and David Klinger - Velvet Lounge


Monday, 13 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's Noise in the Basement Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Atoms Apart - Galaxy Hut CANCELLED
• Audiostrobelight, Count To Four, Proving Grounds, and Pretty Little Kennedy Curse - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Bombay Royale - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Brenda Russell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• I Kill Giants (farewell tour), Everything Ever, and Rozwell Kid - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Jauntee, A Marc Train Home, and Moonrise Funk - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Turtle Recall, Freakandy, and the Senecas - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 14 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series featuring Justin Trawick, Cody McGuira, Nita Chawla, Dan Fisk, Andrew Gaddy, Shane Wilson, Emily Henry, Joshua Johnston, Heather Mae - IOTA Club & Café
• Boardroom Heroes, Ask the Dead, In Circles, and Booze Riot - Velvet Lounge
• Brenda Russell - Birchmere
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• DakhaBrakha - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• I Kill Giants, Everything Ever, Au Revoir, and Monsters of the Antipodes - Hostage House [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Matthew Odell (piano recital) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Nicholas David (of NBC's The Voice) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Saintseneca, Lvl Up, and Spoonboy - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sal Bando and Sink Tapes - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Scott Kurt & Memphis 59, Justin Trawick, Michael Sheppard Group, Craig Honeycutt (from Everything), and Crooked Crow - Jammin' Java (Cancer Can Rock Benefit Concert)
Simon Phillips Protocol II with Andy Timmons, Steve Weingart, & Ernest Tibbs - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• St. Lucia and Panama Wedding - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• the Stacy Brooks Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Suburban Living and Pet Parade - DC9
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 15 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ask the Dead, ClockBreaker, In Circles, Canke Brlossom, and Anchor 3 - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ava Marie, Queer Rocket, and Rebecca Vs Mexico - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Branchez, Different Sleep, and Obeyah - U St Music Hall
• Cate Le Bon, Kevin Morby (of Woods and the Babies), and Pree - DC9 - sold out
• Christie Dashiell, jazz vocalist (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Dizzy Wright and Uno Hype - Howard Theatre
• Dos Sonidos - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Igor Butman Moscow Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Interstate Rivals, Landlady, Cutsail, and Corporate Agenda - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jeanette Harris - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Obscure Dignitaries and Luke James Shaffer - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Perry Conticchio Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Swear & Shake and Grace & Tony - Jammin' Java
• Tony Grasso - Bossa
• Tribe Inc - Modern Fusion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 16 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Brown Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Anthony Pirog Trio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Blendz Music Tour - Enako, Chemunroe, 9 Strikes Tiger, the Goody Band, and ToadHead - Jammin' Java
• Broncho and Brass Bed - Black Cat (Backstage)
• BSO: Beethoven and Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires and Jay Vons - 9:30 Club
• Disco Made Me Do It: Ferdinand and the Ghost, YPSET, and Colocho - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Duo Sonidos - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Encyclopedia Show: Zodiac Apocalypse - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Eric Benet - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Girls Guns & Glory - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• the Hot At Nights and John Lee - Velvet Lounge
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jay-Z (Magna Carter World Tour) - Verizon Center
• Junior Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin Peter Jones All-Star Band - Jeff Lorber, Eric Marienthal, & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marian McLaughlin, Ethan Foote, Lies About Butter, and DeenaOH - DC9
• Maybebop (German a cappella group) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Moonfish and Nita Kay - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Nancy Alonso's Salsa Empire Pt II featuring Edwin Ortiz, Orquesta La Romana, DJ Bruno, El Unico - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; David Hardy, cello; Daniel Foster, viola) - Elgar's In the South, Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 1, R. Strauss's Don Quixote - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Born Nightmare - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Oliver Mtukudzi and The Black Spirits with Krar Collective - Lisner Auditorium
• Ringworm, Pharaoh, Frightened Teeth, Eternal Sleep, Occultist, and Ampalling Infection - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (A389 X Anniversary Bash Pre-Show)
• Roomrunner, Pure Junk, and Peals - Fillmore Silver Spring (Post Typography Design Lecture)
• Sex Prisoner, Abuse., Meth Lab, Genocide Pact, and Vile Faith - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Pre-A389 Bash)
• Sketches - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Skream, Light Year, and Juan Zapata - U St Music Hall
• So Brasil - Cissa Paz - Bossa
• Tizer featuring Karen Briggs - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Walkaways - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 17 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• A.J. Swearingen and Jonathan Beedle (Simon & Garfunkel retrospective) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
A389 X Anniversary Bash Day 1 - Infest, Haymaker, In Cold Blood, Full of Hell, Iron Reagan, Sex Prisoner, Jarhead Fertilizer - Baltimore SoundStage
• Albino Rhino and Straight Up Tribal - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Au Revoir, Shy Low, My First Castle, and A MARC Train Home - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Banditos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Bettye LaVette - Howard Theatre MOVED TO 1/9/14
• Big Daddy Kane (with live band) - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 11/8/13)
• Comedy on the Table Winter Showcase: Kandace Saunders, Hillary Scofield, Dana Fleitman, LizaBanks Campagna, Erica Johnson, and Valerie Paschall, with host Ralph Cooper - Velvet Lounge (Early show)
• Crimson Orchard (Ascension release party), Visceral Violation, Demiz, and House of Reprisal - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dangermuffin and Les Racquet - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Dead End Lane, Kill Lincoln, Enemy Insects, and Throwback - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Derrick Carter, T. Williams, and Chris Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• The Fabulous Dialtones Rockin' and Dancin' Party - Jammin' Java
• Fanfare Ciocarlia and Orchester Prazevica - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Flood, Paperairplanes, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - Velvet Lounge (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• G.U.T.S., 7 Door Sedan, and Color School - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• A Great Big World - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Izula, Croatoan, Gradius, Palkoski, and Phantom Lords - DC Speakeasy at Sly Horse Studio [2375 Lewis Ave, Rockville, MD] (Benefit for Andy from Izula)
• Junior Brown and Jackson Edwards (of the WeatherVanes) - Birchmere
• Kevin Peter Jones All-Star Band - Jeff Lorber, Eric Marienthal, & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mashwork Orange - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Michelle Raymond Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Motown & more: Tribute to Legends of Motown & Soul - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; David Hardy, cello; Daniel Foster, viola) - Elgar's In the South, Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 1, R. Strauss's Don Quixote - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Naylor Court, Feed the Meter, and the Beirds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Owen Danoff, Joy Ike, and Ryan Harris Brown - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Peals, Soft Cat, Vio/Mire, and Teen Men - Current Gallery [421 N Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• Reggie & the Full Effect, Dads, Pentimento, and Sun Club - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rhett Miler (of the Old 97s) and Trapper Schoepp & the Shades - the Hamilton
• Speedy Ortiz, Grass is Green, Two Inch Astronaut, and Collapser - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Stone Sour, Pop Evil, and Stolen Babies - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Teen Mom, the Can't Tells, the Mean Season, and Brenda - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Tereu Tereu, Drunken Sufis, and Raw Feels - Black Cat (Mainstage - Bad Friends Records 2nd Anniversary Showcase)
• Trouble Funk (video release party), Bela Dona, Sugar Bear, Gogo Symphony and Invited Guests (Buggs of JYB, James Funk, and White Boy of RE), and Big G of BYB - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 18 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 33 1/3 jazz trio (Harry Walker on bass, Gary Gill on trombone, Robin Ghertner on drums) - Zed's Cafe [8225 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (Free!)
• the 9 Singer-Songwriter Series with Margot MacDonald, Andy Zipf, Justin Jones, Victoria Vox, Bradley Rhodes, Amanda Lee, Ryan Walker, Don Kim, and Justin Trawick - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
A389 X Anniversary Bash Day 2 - Integrity, All Out War, Bloodlet, Weekend Nachos, Noisem, Power Trip, Pick Your Side, Homewrecker, Empire of Rats - Baltimore SoundStage
• Among Wolves, Great American Canyon Band, and Western Star - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Anthony Pirog with Michael Formanek & Ches Smith, plus Dave Ballou, Chris pumphrey, and Mike Kuhl - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Ari Hest - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big Head Todd & the Monsters, Ronnie Baker Brooks, and Hazel Miller - 9:30 Club
• the Blue Cranes - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• the Booby Traps and Big Tow - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Charles Ross (One Man Lord of the Rings) - Birchmere
• Covered With Jam - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• the Crossroads Club: Roy Hargrove's RH Factor - Kennedy Center (Atrium - 8 & 10 PM)
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews tribute), On the Bus, Blue Print Blue, and Redline Addictin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Echo Boomers, Far E.X.P., and DJ Throdown - Velvet Lounge
• Eddie From Ohio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eric Brace & Peter Cooper - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Fairfax Symphony Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• the Fighting Jamesons - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Fresh Beat Band - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Gizmo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Harris Face - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Ilsa, Like Rats, Sick/Tired, and Sokushinbutsu - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (A389 X Anniversary Matinee Show)
• Jenni Schick Band, Short Lives, and Rogue Mind - IOTA Club & Café
• Kevin Peter Jones All-Star Band - Jeff Lorber, Eric Marienthal, & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Meklit Hadero - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Mr. Gabe and the Circle Time All-Stars - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10 AM show)
• National Philharmonic: Three Great Classics - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; David Hardy, cello; Daniel Foster, viola) - Elgar's In the South, Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 1, R. Strauss's Don Quixote - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicky C & the Rattlesnake Bites - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Olivia Mancini & the Mates, Who Needs a Pulse, and Walking Sticks - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Over 'n Out - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Paul Mooney - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 11/23/13)
• Popa Chubby and the Colin Thompson Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Ravagers, Creep Crusades, the Sniffs, and American Television - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sadgiqacea, Hivelords, Grethor, and Gradius - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Saved by the 90s party with the Bayside Tigers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Several Species: the Pink Floyd Experience - Lincoln Theatre
• Shredded Nerve, Vales, Whether, Scant, Radiator Greys, Pleasure Island, and Wamhoda - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Select DC's Noise Night No. 2)
• Sir Sly and Pleasure Curses - Rock & Roll Hotel (Free Show sponsored by DC101)
• the subURBAN Takeover featuring JDVBBS, Killa Theory Live, and Definition of One - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• This Way To the Egress, Abigail Palmer, and Zach Parkman - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Tiffany Thompson (Stories & Songwriters Series): Phillip Noss and FarAway - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Todd Marcus Jazz Orchestra - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Viceroy, Penguin Prison (DJ set), Caleb L'Etoile, and DJ Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall


Sunday, 19 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the 30th Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• Afrika Bambaataa, DJ Maseo of De La Soul, Fort Knox Five, and DJ Underdog - U St Music Hall
• Alchemical Records Showcase: Spencer Joyce, the Crème, Ubiquity Machine, Jason Mendelson & the Open Doors, Leo & Cygnus - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Alisa Weilerstein (cello) and Inon Barnatan (piano) - Debussy's Sonata for Cello and Piano; Schubert's Fantasia in C major, D. 934; Auerbach's Ten Preludes from 24 Preludes; Rachmaninof's Sonata in G minor, Op. 19 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Au Revoir, Shy Low, Bueno Crusher, and Phantom Lanterns - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cesar Orozco presents Latin Jazz - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Children of Uganda Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Coup Sauvage & the Snips (Video & Single Release Show) and Teen Liver - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dénes Várjon, piano - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Fairfax Symphony Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (2 PM Show)
• Greg Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Johnny Flynn and the Melodic - DC9 - sold out
• Kevin Peter Jones All-Star Band - Jeff Lorber, Eric Marienthal, & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Maysa & her Jazz Funk Soul Symphony - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 1/25/14 due to Grammys)
• NSO Ensemble Concert - Connections: Music Matters - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 5 PM)
• Oneohtrix Point Never - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Passing Phases, Trophy Wife, Big Mouth, and Sunwolf - Wilson Center (Next Step Public Charter School) [3047 15th St NW, WDC] (Benefit for the From Service to Justice Conference)
• Peals - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC]
• Precious Child - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Rob Rboinson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• School of Rock and Swift Technique - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Shifters and the Snails - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Something compleX (album release), Zombie Gnar, Eze Jackson, and PT Burnem - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Soul Serenaders - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Teedra Moses and Wes Felton - Howard Theatre
• Thaylobleu, Joint Effort, Western Star, and Canker Blossom - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Title Tracks and the Tender Thrill - Galaxy Hut
• Town Mountain - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Whiskey & Boots featuring Wesley Spangler, Cabin Creek - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Monday, 20 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's Noise in the Basement Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Action Bronson - Howard Theatre
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Cahalen Morrison & Eli West - Jammin' Java
• Carolyn Crysdale - Galaxy Hut
• Dionne Warwick and the Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Birthday Tribute and Celebration - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Gypsy Kings (25th Anniversary Tour) - Birchmere
• Marie-Claire - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Parasol, the Max Levine Ensemble, Aloners, and Forty Whacks - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Portugal the Man - National Zoo [3001 Connecticut Avenue NW, WDC]
• Rusted Root - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 21 January 2014 [link to this day]

Brad Linde & Friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa POSTPONED TO THURSDAY 1/23/14 DUE TO SNOW
• Daft Phunk: a night of Earphunk and Daft Punk songs - the Hamilton
David Broza - 6th & I CANCELLED
• David Dondero and the Cowards Choir - IOTA Club & Café
Emerson Hart (of Tonic) and Emily Hearn - Jammin' Java POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
Ghost Division, BSR, and Slow Fever - Velvet Lounge CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Hope for the Dreamer, Breckenwood, Blind Man Leading, and Pop Rocks & Coke - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
In This Moment, Butcher Babies, Devour the Day, and All Hail the Yeti - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 2/2/14 DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER
Jeff Majors - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt - an acoustic evening - Birchmere - sold out
Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Queen Esther - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Robert Earl Keen and Andrea Davidson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shen Yun 2014: Reviving 5,000 Years of Civilization - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
skypunch and Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots - DC9 CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Takács Quartet - All-Bartók Program - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 22 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Bad Influence (Gotta Swing Dance Night) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Blind Ellis and Mike Weyrauch - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Catie Curtis and Marc Scibilia - Jammin' Java
• Cody Simpson and Plug In Stereo - the Hamilton - sold out
• Crash Sight and Ordinary Gentlemen - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle Choir - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the French Admirals, Private Tails, and Comedians Yaser Al-Keliddar, Michael Foody, and Jamel Johnson - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (the Wonderland Circus)
James Durbin (from American Idol) and Kelley James - Empire (formerly Jaxx) Date changed to 1/23/14
• Kenny Rittenhouse Quintet featuring Darden Purcell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Life Size (album release tour) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Little River Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt - an acoustic evening - Birchmere - sold out
• Moombahton Massive XXXIII: Nadastrom, Sabo, Schlachthofbronx - U St Music Hall
• National Broadway Chorus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Phosphorescent and Caveman - 9:30 Club
• Robert Earl Keen and Andrea Davidson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shen Yun 2014: Reviving 5,000 Years of Civilization - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
• Takács Quartet - All-Bartók Program - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Thunders, Musicband, and Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance - Velvet Lounge
• Tony Grasso - Bossa
• Tribe Inc - Modern Fusion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Waka Flocka Flame - Howard Theatre
• You Monster, We Were Pirates, and Me & Karen - DC9


Thursday, 23 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Aevangelist, Bastard Sapling, Ilsa, and Oak - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Black Checker, Grand Piano, and the Fed - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Brendan Canning (of Broken Social Scene) and Winter Hinterland - IOTA Club & Café
• BSO: Marvin Hamlisch - One Singular Sensation - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa (Rescheduled from 1/21/14 due to snow)
• Dave Mason (Traffic Jam World Tour) - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Dave Wilson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dom Kennedy - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Gene Clark - No Other Tour: featuring members of Fleet Foxes, Beach House, Iain Matthews, Grizzly Bear, and the Walkmen performing Gene Clark's No Other in its entirety - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Golden Gurls, Infinity Girl, Soft Peaks, and Western Blot - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Greenland, Sleepy Kitty, Son Step, and Lies About - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Gunwife Gone, Corn Mo', and Headwounds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• James Durbin (from American Idol) and Kelley James - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Rescheduled from 1/22/14)
• Little River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Los Campesinos! and Sun Club - 9:30 Club
• A Lot Like Birds, Sianvar Stolas, and the Venetian Fair - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the M Machine - U St Music Hall
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Martin Grubinger, percussion) - Mozart's Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"; Dorman's Frozen In Time; Dvorák's Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Nick Hexum Quintet (featuring Nick Hexum of 311) and Franchot Tone - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Phillippines Storm Recovery Benefit featuring Tom Reyes & Friends and Leo Cagape & Company - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Robert Earl Keen (25th anniversary of the Road Goes On Forever) and Andrea Davidson - Birchmere (in the Flex Stage)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ryan Hommel Trio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shane Wilson, the Boundary Stones, and Grogan Social Scene - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Sharel Cassity Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Shen Yun 2014: Reviving 5,000 Years of Civilization - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
• Spirit Family Reunion and 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (A Benefit for the Potomac and Shenandoah Riverkeepers)


Friday, 24 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 10 Years (acoustic), Trapper Schoepp & the Shades, and the Purge Effect - Baltimore SoundStage
• the 18th Street Singers ("Beauty in the Cathedral" Winter Concert) - First Trinity Lutheran Church [309 E St NW, WDC]
• Afro Bop Alliance - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amplitude: a night of drum & bass with RogueState, JULEZ, and HighSugaH - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Audyssey, Big Green Cherry, and Mariner Project - Velvet Lounge
• Beats to the Rhyme featuring the Poem-Cees, Hired Gun with DJ RBI, and Dumi Right - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Cowboy Mouth and Fifth on the Floor - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Disances, Sailor's Mouth, and the Breadshots (acoustic) - UMBC [Baltimore, MD] (WMBC Radio Station - Shorter Faster Louder)
• the District (a cappella) and Capital Blend - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• DJ Dan, Charles Feelgood, and Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dom Kennedy (Get Home Safely tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Elikeh, 50 Man Machine, and Batala - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Foghound (CD Release Party), Borracho, the Ninety Ones, and the Deserts of Maine - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• FUSION: A French-American Musical Exchange with Miranda Cuckson and Quatuor Eclisses - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• the Gene Clark - No Other Tour: featuring members of Fleet Foxes, Beach House, Iain Matthews, Grizzly Bear, and the Walkmen performing Gene Clark's No Other in its entirety - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Girls & God, Layne Garrett, and Ian McColm & Luke Stewart & Anthony Pirog - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Good Times Boys (RHCP tribute) - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• the Grandsons - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• the Hackensaw Boys and Split String Soup - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] - sold out
• Ja Rule - Howard Theatre
• Judy Collins, Kenny White, and Julia Haltigan - Birchmere
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Black Masala, and Louisa Hall - IOTA Club & Café
• Liner Notes Vol. 3: the Love Movement - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Mary Battiata and Little Pink /Amelia White (CD Release) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Miles Smiles: tribute to Miles Davis - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra - Beyond the Score (Ankush Kumar Bahl, conductor) and Dvorák's Symphony No. 9 - Whose World? (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Northern Faces, Buried Beds, Something More, Watermedown, and Seeing Snakes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Reagan Youth, Dust Angel, the Ravagers, and Enemy Insects - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Pearsonwidrig Dancetheater - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pure Junk, the Fordists, and MD Geist - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sammy Figueroa and his Latin Jazz Explosion - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Shen Yun 2014: Reviving 5,000 Years of Civilization - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
• Silent Lions, Jimmy Whispers, Adventure, and Johnny Fantastic - the Jamjar [1719 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Skies In Chaos, Yesterdays War, Down to Everything, Dad Shoes, and Shadowburn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Soul Train Anniversary Party with DJ K Meta, Mr. Bonkerz, DJ Provoke, and Trev-Ski - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Sweaters, Night Kitchen, Jack Nicholson, and Cavern - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Termina, Knuckleberry Finn, Hagspawn, Dissonance (album release), Useless Grant, and Open Mic with Caitie McD, David Amaya, Zach and Matt, Miyah Cook, Angelique Rubenstine, Stimpack, and C'jay - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Waxahatchee, All Dogs, and Cayetana - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• YellowTieGuy, Since Antarctica, Crooked Crow, and Devils Walk as Saints - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Saturday, 25 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the 18th Street Singers ("Beauty in the Cathedral" Winter Concert) - First Trinity Lutheran Church [309 E St NW, WDC]
• Aaron Nathans and Michael Ronstadt - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Afro Bop Alliance - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Andrea Parkins, Janel Leppin, and Liz Meredith - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Andy Allo and AJ Smith - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Antone "Chooky" Caldwell - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Bach Sinfonia: Chatham Baroque - Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center [7995 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Benito Gonzalez (solo jazz piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Big Country Express (CD Release Party), Butterfly on a Bullet, and Jonny Grave - DC9
• Bliss - Will Estman, Baronhawk, Ozker, Harry Ransom, Caleb L'Etoile, Brian Billion - U St Music Hall
• Carrie Rodriguez and Luke Jacobs - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Charles the Hammer, Derek Evry & his Band of Misanthropes, and Red States - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Corey Holcomb & Friends - Lincoln Theatre
• Datsik, Herobust, and Getter - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Day We Met - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Delorean and Mas Ysa - Black Cat (Mainstage - rescheduled from 10/24/13)
• Denis Matsuev (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Drop Electric, Young Rapids, the Sea Life, Raised By Wolves, Social Imperfections (Girls Rock DC band), and DJ Ryan Ulbrich - 9:30 Club (DC Music Download's Two Year Anniversary Show with Raise Your City)
• Elizabeth & the Catapult - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
Friends Fest 6: You Bred Raptors? Tunnel Bike, Explosion Sound, the Deckards, Snakefeast, Rare Candy, Thee Lexington Arros, Uatu, Pure Junk, the Mandroids - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gold Top Country Ramblers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• the Great Unknowns, Big Chimney, and Ben de la Coeur - IOTA Club & Café
• Jennifer Schimpf (full band), Satro, and Bravenoise - Velvet Lounge
John Legend - Lisner Auditorium NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Ken Wenzel - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Kill Lincoln, No Such Noise, the Melon Farmers, and the Breadshots - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Lemuria, Passing Phases (members of Pygmy Lush/Pg 99), and Aloners (members of Sick Fix) - Comet Ping Pong
• Liner Notes Vol. 3: the Love Movement - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston & Blue Lovett - Birchmere
• Marc Cohn and Rebecca Pidgeon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Martha Reeves - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
Maysa - Birchmere MOVED TO 1/19/14 due to Grammys
• moe. - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Natascia Diaz - Strathmore (Mansion - Two Shows - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Martin Grubinger, percussion) - Mozart's Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"; Dorman's Frozen In Time; Dvorák's Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nipsey Hussle and Erk the Jerk - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• No Tomorrow, Repellers, Musket Hawk, Lotus F*cker, Dopecopper, and Friend Beast - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• NRBQ - the Hamilton
• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Paul Pfau, the Morrison Brothers, and Kenny Kohlhaas - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Priests, Wildhoney, Crimson Wave, and Wet Brain - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ralphie May - Lisner Auditorium
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Savoy (Get Lazer'd Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Scott Miller - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shen Yun 2014: Reviving 5,000 Years of Civilization - Kennedy Center (Opera House - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Sick Sick Birds, Title Tracks, and Advlts - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Smithereens - State Theatre
• Spirit Family Reunion - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD] - sold out
• Sudden Zero, We Stay Summer - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Winter Battle of the Bands)
• Swamps, Over & Out, and 96 - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Tedeschi Trucks Band - Warner Theatre
• the Tianjin Puppetry Troupe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tuesday's Gone (Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• U.S. Royalty (Blue Sunshine CD Release) and Spires - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Weekends, Small Apartments, Wing Dam, and Goblin Mold - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Xtinkshun, Chris Kennedy, the Good For Nothing's, Spider Rockets, and Sarah Donner & Flo Anito - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Sunday, 26 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Andy Allo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Anna Lee (violin) and Robert Koenig (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Barrier, Adaliah, and Silence - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Commonwealth, Rhin, Moon Tooth, and Vinyl Epitaph - Velvet Lounge
• Crash Takeoff and Ice Kittens - Galaxy Hut
• Damien Jurado and Courtney Marie Andrews - DC9 - sold out
• Electric Fireworks, Wonder & Fury, Dungeon Kids, and Hybrid Baby - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Fusion: Quatuor Eclisses (guitar quartet) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Grant-Lee Phillips and Adrian Krygowski - 6th & I (Rescheduled from 11/10/13)
• Hard Working Americans featuring Todd Snider, Dave Schools, Neal Casal, Chad Staehly, and Duane Trucks - with Altas Road Crew - State Theatre
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Layers & Frames - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Lucian Ban & Matt Maneri Duo - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Michael W. Smith with the True North Symphony Orchestra (David Hamilton, conductor) and the New American Chorus - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Politics, Magic Man, and Sleeper Agent - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• New West Guitar Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• the Pixies and Fidlar - Strathmore (Music Center) - sold out
• Protester, No Time, Human Shield, and Nuclear Age - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Show)
• Ray Benson (Asleep at the Wheel) & Milkdrive "A Little Piece" album release - Jammin' Java
• Reverend Horton Heat with guests Nekromantix and the Creepshow, plus a special guest appearance by Deke Dickerson - 9:30 Club
• RL Grime, Salva, and Lush - U St Music Hall
• Rob Patterson, Maria Lambros, & Audrey Andrist - Strathmore (Mansion - 3 PM)
• Ron Kearns Quintet with special guest Michael Thomas - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series with Letitia Van Sant and MacWalter - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shen Yun 2014: Reviving 5,000 Years of Civilization - Kennedy Center (Opera House - 1:30 PM)
• Teen Liver, Wildhoney, Expert Alterations, Cool People, and Post Nasal Drip - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Dougout Two-Year Anniversary)
• War - Birchmere
• YellowTieGuy, Aurora Wells, Andrew Bucket, Joe Rathbone & the Mercy Alliance, $100 Bill (broken word poet), Johari, Jamel Johnson, and Spencer Joyce - IOTA Club & Café (Alchemical Records Alchemy Extravaganza)
• Youth Code, Coming, and Technophobia - Black Cat (Backstage)


Monday, 27 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's Noise in the Basement Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Brandon Boyd & Sons of the Sea - 9:30 Club
• Daisy Castro Mike Wade - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Delarcos and Lime Twigs - Galaxy Hut
• Dudes, Malportado Kids, Olivia Neutron John, and Arab Spring - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Fuse Box, Vintage #18, and Space 7 - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Jackson (of the Weathervanes), Todd Daniel (of the Walkaways), Kenny Paul (of the Highballers), Grant Skalak (of James Francis), and Lauren Calve - IOTA Club & Café
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lee Baines III & the Glory Fires and Turf War - DC9
• Levi Stephens - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Madeleine Peyroux - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Mammoth Indigo, Dangerosa, and Static Scene - Velvet Lounge
• Matthias Goerne (baritone) and Christoph Eschenbach (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Robin Zander (of Cheap Trick) - solo acoustic - Birchmere
• Yvonne Caruthers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Theater Lab)


Tuesday, 28 January 2014 [link to this day]

• AFI, Youth Code, and Coming - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Aleksey Semenenko (violin) with Inna Firsova (piano) - Beethoven's Violin Sonata No. 4, Op. 23; Chausson's Poème, Op. 25; Ysaye's Sonata in D minor, Op. 27, NO. 3 "Ballade"; Debussy's Violin Sonata L. 140; Tchaikovsky's Valse-Scherzo, Op. 34; Paganini's "I Palpiti" Op. 13 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Young Concert Artists Series)
• Bencoolen, Tycho Brahe, and Carbon Dioxide - Velvet Lounge
• Cashandra J. - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Cursing Spree, Jon Carroll, Heaveny Nobodies, and Yuck Finn - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Farewell Drifters (CD Release Party) and Adrian Krygowski - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Foul Swoops, Malportado Kids, and Olivia Neutron John - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Jason Isbell and Holly Williams - 9:30 Club
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship Program - Friedrich Kuhlau's Grand Quartet in E Minor for Four Flutes, Dvorák's String Quintet No. 2, and Stravinsky's L'Histoire du Soldat - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NRBQ - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Outmode, Craow, Rosemary Arp, and Cloning - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by SelectDC)
• Panic! at the Disco - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• the Piranhas, Good Gravity, and the DickVanDykes - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Sylvan Esso and Ploy - DC9
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 29 January 2014 [link to this day]

• Bluebeard, James Walker, and Cartoon Weapons - DC9
• Christie Dashiell, jazz vocalist (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Cults, Wild Honey, and Dungeon Kids - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Danny Jonukuchi - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dawn of Midi and Geometric Shapes - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Diane Marino - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Falling In Reverse, Escape the Fate, Chelsea Grin, and Survive This - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Front Bottoms, You Blew It, and Kill Lincoln - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] - sold out
• I-Wen Wang (piano recital) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Karmin (Pulses Tour) and Bryce Vine - Baltimore SoundStage
• Naked Blue and We're About 9 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellowship Program - Valeri Kikta's Sonata for Violin and Harp and Dvorák's String Quartet No. 12 "American", and a brass quartet performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peter Fields & Rob Holmes - a tribute to Charlie Byrd & Stan Getz - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Phunk the System 3 - 2Rip vs. DJ Lantern, DJ Nysus vs. Christian Dope, LJ MTX vs. Bortz, Massacat vs. Nvrsft, Malphunktion vs. DJ Obscure - U St Music Hall
• Singer-Songwriter Showcase: Ken Wenzel, Jenee Halstead, Ed Balduzzi - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Space 7 - Velvet Lounge
• Teddy Geiger and Justin Levinson - Jammin' Java
• Tony Grasso - Bossa


Thursday, 30 January 2014 [link to this day]

• 12th Planet, Protohype, Flinch, Two Fresh, Steady, and Bassdread - 9:30 Club
• Aviator, Ampersand, Menopaws, Neck First, and the Heads are Zeros - Hostage House [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Bill Cosby - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Brazilian Girls - Howard Theatre
• Comedy Night with Sara Schaefer and Brian Parise - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Corey Harris (blues/reggae/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dave Mason's Traffic Jam - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Dawn Drapes and Bells & Hunters - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• the Deaf Scene, the Golden Guns, the Hollywood Blanks, and Robotapotamus - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Drymill Road - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Flying Tuna, Thirteen Towers, and Interstate Rivals - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Gambles - Jammin' Java
• Gypsy Wisdom - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• J. Cole (What Dreams May Come Tour) - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM Only)
• Laelo, Fly Rebel Society, Cruddy Crankerz, 30/30, and Ms Xela - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Meshell Ndegeocello (A Dedication to Nina Simone) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin; Matthias Goerne, baritone; Michelle De Young, mezzo-soprano) with the Choral Arts Society of Washington (Scott Tucker, artistic director) - Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto; Hindemith's When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd: A Requiem "For Those We Love" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Piecycles, Light Arms, and Llama Trauma (formerly Spades) - Velvet Lounge
• Potholes Brass Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Radical Discharge, City Limits, Blackwolf Beach, and Crimes - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Spanish Canciones and Flamenco Music and Dance - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Spirit Animal, Honest Haloway, and Motion Lines - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Throwdown Syndicate, Weed Is Weed, B.S.R., Never Submit, and Blinding Eye Dog - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Valentino Khan, Racecarbed, and the Clown Prince - U St Music Hall
• WeAreUs, Head Of Power, and Corporate Agenda - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Friday, 31 January 2014 [link to this day]

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amon Amarth, Enslaved, and Skeletonwitch - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Attila, I See Stars, Capture the Crown, Ice Nine Kills, Myka Relocate, and When Cities Sleep - Empire (formerly Jaxx) - sold out
• Aztec Sun and Photo Radio - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Big Mouth, Sick Thoughts, Expert Alterations, and Cult Control (members of WarXGames, Blackwolf Beach) - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bill Cosby - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Blond:ish, Sam Burns, and Charles Martin - U St Music Hall
• Bob Sima & Marc Douglas Berardo (CD Release Party) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Bobby Thompson Project - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Bronze Radio Return and the Falls - the Hamilton
• the Bullbuckers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
the Caribbean (CD Release) - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] CHANGED TO 2/18/14 @ Black Cat
• the Coal Men and Reagan Boggs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Container (live), Protect-U (DJ), Marcel Du Swamp (live), and Kanon (DJ) - the Space Jam [1313 Delafield Place NW, WDC] (Select DC 1-year anniversary party)
• Corey Harris (blues/reggae/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Diamond Youth, Daylight, Have Mercy, and Angel Du$t - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Drunk Tigers, Railsplitter, Sunset Guns, and Collapser - Velvet Lounge
• EOTO, Emalkay, and ELM - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ingratitude (Earth Wind & Fire tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Irresponsible - Jammin' Java (10 PM in the Lobby Bar)
• Jenee Halstead, Lauren Calve, and Jasmine Gillison - the Fold [110A Frederick Avenue, Rockville, MD]
• John Kocur, jazz saxophone (Artist-In-Residence Jazz Fridays) - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Karl Denson's Tiny Universe with Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• Koffin Kats, JJ Damage & the Bandits, Pain!, and the Sonic Creeps - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Litz & Clarence "the Bluesman" Turner, Tramcar Revolution, Seanachal & Family, Warner Williams & Joyce Ettingoff, and TV John Langworthy - Baltimore SoundStage
• Luca Pisaroni (bass-baritone) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere
• Morbid Saint, Ilsa, Noisem, and Genocide Pact - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Natalie York (album release show) and Dave Farah - Jammin' Java
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin; Matthias Goerne, baritone; Michelle De Young, mezzo-soprano) with the Choral Arts Society of Washington (Scott Tucker, artistic director) - Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto; Hindemith's When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd: A Requiem "For Those We Love" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neutral Milk Hotel and Elf Power - DAR Constitution Hall - sold out
• Pedals on Our Pirate Ships (unplugged), Jake Mayday, Stephen Lee, and Dani Ripley & Awesomesaurus Rex (ex-Harrison Four) - the Gallery at Convergence [1801 N Quaker Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Queen Wolf, The Matrimonials, Pandas, and the Hammered - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (4th Annual Brodown)
• Radiohead Jazz Project with Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Ripples, Old Moonlight, Nebraska, and Iman Hariri-Kia - Rock & Roll Hotel
• River Whyless and Pretty Gritty - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Schooner Fare - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Schubert/Wolf Lieder concert: Michael Crabill (piano), Bryan Jackson (baritone), Melissa Jean Chavez (soprano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Sol Roots, Magnolia Blue, and Spunion - Fast Eddie's Fairfax [9687 Fairfax Boulevard, Fairfax, VA]
• Spectrum - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Superland, the Shifters, and J Pope & Funk Friday - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Tall Heights and Molly Hagen - IOTA Club & Café
• Third Coast Percussion - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Toni Asante Lightfut with Toni Blackman, Holly Bass, and DJ Renegade - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tye Tribbett and JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise - Howard Theatre
• the Valley Roots and Patrick Barkhuff - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Warm & Comfy (CD release show), Liz Meredith, Patrick McMinn, Special People, and Fevers - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 1 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Above the Silence and One Slack Mind - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Port City's Colossal Three Heavy Metal Release Party)
• Benjamin Hochman (piano) - Knussen's Variations; Brahms's Variations on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24; Rzewski's The People United Will Never Be Defeated - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
RECOMMENDED - Black Clouds, Tone, and Highway Cross - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Boardroom Heroes, the Ambulance Review, Hometown Heroes, City Limits, and the Obsessives - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• BSO: Chaplin's Back! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chuck Schaeffer - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Classic Albums 1994: Derek Evry (as Green Day), Taylor Carson (as Soul Coughing), the Beanstalk Library (as Pearl Jam), These Future Saints (as Jeff Buckley), Alex Parez (as Tom Petty), Carolyn Crysdale (as Jewel), Jason Mendelson & Robert Higgs (as They Might Be Giants) - IOTA Club & Café
• Corey Harris (blues/reggae/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dot Dash, History Repeated (ex-Government Issue), the Gumbas, and DJ Baby Alcatraz - Comet Ping Pong
• Emilio Festivez and Rahawala - Velvet Lounge
• the Fisherman Band and the Pocket Band - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Fundamentals, Wander, Asleep with the Lights On, 3 PM, Brian Hardy, and Second Chance Romance - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Good Deale Bluegrass & Eastman String Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gouge Away, Secret Lover, Nic Fits, and Sneaks - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• A Great Big World and Secret Someones - Baltimore SoundStage
• Greensky Bluegrass and Tumbleweed Wanderers - 9:30 Club
• Haifa Symphony Orchestra of Israel - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Hearts & Spades, the End of America, and the Walkaways - DC9
• High Voltage (AC/DC Tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Hospitality, Soccer Team, and Golden Looks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Humble Fire, Who Needs a Pulse, Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Nighttime Adventure Society, and Average White DJ - the Alamo [719 Shepherd St NW, WDC]
• Ilsa, Esoterica, Ashencult, and Snakefeast - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• James McMurtry and Curtis McMurtry - Birchmere
• Jason Aldean, Florida Georgia Line, and Tyler Farr - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Kalob Griffin and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Kelly Towles - the Fold [110A Frederick Avenue, Rockville, MD]
• Kenneth Whalum IIII - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Last Martyr, Aurelian, the Handsome Bandits, Maidenwolfe, Against Eye, A New Awakening, Unto Thee, Siege of Tyranny, the Seventh Aura, and Demonic Sonogram - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• the Lives to Come, Queensway, Tooth & Claw, Cathedrals, and Depths & Dreams - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 1/31/14)
• Matinee Flea Market - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (11 AM to 4 PM)
• the McLovins, Super City, and Lush Life - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Mt. Royal (record release show), Reindeer, and Gage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Naked Lunch featuring Fists of Leisure, Ze Black Meat (feat. Chris Pumphrey) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin; Matthias Goerne, baritone; Michelle De Young, mezzo-soprano) with the Choral Arts Society of Washington (Scott Tucker, artistic director) - Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto; Hindemith's When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd: A Requiem "For Those We Love" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Oust - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC] (8 PM Show)
• Radiohead Jazz Project with Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Riffin' with Don Byron - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Ryan Hemsworth, Lindsay Lowend, and Basscamp - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Schooner Fare - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Serpent Witch, Hero of the Hour, Dear Anonymous, Sweet Suicide, and Subject to Change - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Shack Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Simplified - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• The Spring Quartet feat. Jack DeJohnette, Esperanza Spalding & more - Warner Theatre
• Stephanie Mills - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Tarrus Riley - Howard Theatre (11:30 PM Show)
• Tracy Hamlin featuring Frank McComb - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Unlikely Hero - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Walk Off the Earth, Parachute, and Camera2 - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• White Ford Bronco - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out


Sunday, 2 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Andreas Brantelid & Gloria Chien (cello and piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Anne Arundel County High School Battle of the Bands Post Party - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Bachelor & the Bad Actress, Scott Barkan, and Harris Face - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• BSQ Jazz Sundays - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dark Tranquillity, Omnium Gatherum, Exmortus, March To Victory, and Fallen Martyr - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Degenerettes, Secret Lover, and Monster Museum - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
In This Moment, Butcher Babies, Devour the Day, and All Hail the Yeti - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 1/21/14 due to snow) CANCELLED due to weather.
• Mandrágora Circo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maria Taylor, PJ Bond, and Marian McLaughlin - Rock & Roll Hotel
Peggy King & the All-Star Jazz Trio - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Tribute to Butch Morris with a screening of Black February: Music is an Open Door and music by Lewis "Flip" Barnes, Brad Linde, Brian Settles, Luke Stewart, Warren G. Crudup III, Anthony Pirog, Mike Noonan, and recitations by Thomas Stanley and Bobby Hill - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD] (5 PM show)
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company - 6th & I (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)


Monday, 3 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Charlotte Martin - Jammin' Java
• Chimaira, IWrestledABearOnce, Oceano, Fit for an Autopsy, Reflections, and Tortile - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Crunk Witch and Social Repose - Galaxy Hut
• David Crosby - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Eric Volta & Maher Daniel with Jubilee, Lxsx Frxnk, Garret B - U St Music Hall
• Hellen Sung (piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Quilt - Coward Shoe [322 Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sly 45 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Time for Three - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
White Rabbit Red Rabbit - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)


Tuesday, 4 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Ant'Lrd, Gardener, Permanent, and Baseball Cap - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Beth Orton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Channa-Upuli Performing Arts Foundation performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cities Aviv, Mind Dynamics, and Fainting Spells - DC9
• David Crosby - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Eleni Mandell and Vikesh Kapoor - IOTA Club & Café
• the Hotelier, osoosooso (JD from State Lines), Wish List, and Collapser - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Indigenous and Moonshine Society - the Hamilton
• Janis Siegel - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Korby Lenker, Joseph Keith, Maggie Mae, and Troy & Paula Haag - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene - Cat Food Drive)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Shane Wilson and Laine Seliga - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Stereo Sleep, Crunk Witch, Company Calls, and Electric Grandmother - Velvet Lounge
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Wild Adriatic - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Wild Feathers, Saints of Valory, and Jamestown Revival - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Wednesday, 5 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Abigail Palmer and Robbie Taylor - Velvet Lounge
• Brave Baby, Oh No Fiasco, Johnnyswim, the Raised By Wolves, and the Walking Sticks - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Communion D.C.)
• Cities Aviv, Abdu Ali, and Mind Dynamics - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Clannad - 6th & I
• Darkside and High Water - 9:30 Club
• the Dojo featuring Jamel Johnson & Romane Lettuce - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• James McMurtry and Curtis McMurtry - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JD Samson & Men, Coup Sauvage & the Snips, DJ Dean, and DJ Jennder - Comet Ping Pong
• John Talabot (DJ set), Baio, and Benoit - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Leyla McCalla of the Carolina Chocolate Drops - the Hamilton
• M-Law and the Prophets of Jazz - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Mutual Benefit and Teen Mom - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Paul Jacobs (A Rubenstein Family Organ Recital) - Vierne's Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op. 14 - finale; Nadia Boulanger's Prelude in F minor; Duruflé's Suite Op. 5; Messiaen's Livre du Saint Sacrement - Le Dieu caché; Guilmant's Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 42 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pierce Pettis and Alex Guthrie - Jammin' Java
• A Place In Time, Liotta, the Good Fight, and Red Light Distraction - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Sebadoh and Octagrape - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shoshana Bush - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Swamphog (CD Release Show), Condemn the Infected, Myopic, and At the Graves - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Travis Tritt - Birchmere
• Underground System - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Windmill of Corpses, Nude Massacre, Curse, and Yawn - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Young & Sick, Brenda, and Black Girls - DC9
• Yuna and Jarell Perry - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Zach Parkman and the Mollies - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]


Thursday, 6 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Tebeleff and Sam McCormally - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Bass Drum of Death and Shark Week - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Book of Morrin - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Catscan!, Ghost Hotel, Tarfu, Lamont Womack & Addictive Nature, and Triage - Velvet Lounge
• David Crosby - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Drowners and Big Air - DC9
• Eric Paslay (CD Release Party) and Pete Best - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
J.J. Damage & the Bandits, Iceberg Theory, Holdfast, and Run Molly Run - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED due to venue renovations
• Jamie McLean Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Justin Moore (Off the Beaten Path Tour) - Patriot Center
• Karl Larson plays Morton Feldman - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Kenny Garrett (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lord Huron and Night Moves - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lowland Hum - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marcia Ball - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• MartyParty & Joker, Nixsin, and Toy Maka - U St Music Hall
• Merchants of Seven - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Steven Isserlis, cello) - Haydn's Symphony No. 72; Schumann's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, Orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Ringers featuring Jimmy Herring, Wayne Krantz, Michael Landau, Keith Carlock, Etienne Mbappe, and Gary Novak - with Oli Brown - Howard Theatre
Trio Ode - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Twiddle and Black Muddy River Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Vanessa Carlton and Patrick Sweany - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 10/17/13)
• Vinyl Rhino - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 7 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 80s Invasion with the Regal Beagles & DJ Biz Markie - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the 9 Songwriter Series with Stewart Lewis and more - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Abandon All Ships, the Browning, My Ticket Home, I Am King, and A Cast of Shadows - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Alpenglow, Plume Giant, and Kindlewood - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Arlo Guthrie - Here Come the Kids - Birchmere
• Automatic 253 and the Rebuilt Machine - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Best of Maryland Gospel Community Sing - Strathmore (CityDance Studio / Education Room)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Copstabber, the Screws, the Culper Ring, and Holdfast - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Deanna Bogart Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dispellment, Pathogenesis, and Cammo Shorts - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Element K and Tim Atkinson - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Elijah Jamal Balbed Quintet featuring Victor Provost and Alex Norris - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Great Noise Ensemble: Pan-Demonium - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• A Guide to Rational Living, Urine, Like Patterns, and CP/M - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Holy Underground PA Benefit Show)
• Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness, the Lonely Teardrops, the Ubangis, and Monsters From the Surf - Comet Ping Pong
• Jeremy Messersmith and Tristen - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Jinfan Dance Troupe of Beijing School No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Karmin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kenny Garrett (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• LRGNT and Space Runner - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Luray and Winterpills - IOTA Club & Café
• Marcia Ball and Tommy Castro & the Painkillers - State Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Steven Isserlis, cello) - Haydn's Symphony No. 72; Schumann's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, Orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oscar Peñas (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Overlake, Sweepstakes, Et Al., and Doubting Thomas Cruise Control - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Paul Sanchez (former lead singer of Cowboy Mouth) - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Pissed Jeans, Purling Hiss, and Priests - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Playground Etiquette, Pendrifter, and Boundary Stones - Velvet Lounge
• Pleasure Curses - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
Rabtfest Day 1: the Evokatones, the Scotch Bonnets, Walk the Plank, the Thiefs - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Railroad Earth and Yarn - 9:30 Club
• Sister Carol + the Itals, with the Archives featuring Ras Puma, and hosted by Papa Wabe & Alonzo Bassh - MADD FM - Howard Theatre
• the Stepkids - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Sterling Sisters, Weekends, Gobiln Mold, Sick Lion, and Saint Julien - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Subtle Hustle, Ten Feet Tall, and Black Muddy River Band - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Tosin (CD release party) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Toubab Krewe and Zongo Junction - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Victor Calderone, Zenbi, and Oliver Caine - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Washington Saxophone Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band and the Good Thing - the Hamilton


Saturday, 8 February 2014 [link to this day]

• the Alternate Routes - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Apple Core (Beatles tribute) performs the setlist from the Beatles' DC Coliseum Show - Old Town Theater [815 1/2 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Arlo Guthrie - Here Come the Kids - Birchmere
• B Side Shuffle (album release), Fort Knox Five, Watermelon, Big Country Express, and the Relics - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Betsy & the Bicycles, Quiet Lion, and Big Tow - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Bobby McFerrin and Chick Corea - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Bobby Thompson Project - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Brooks Long & the Mad Dog No Good, J Pope & Funk Friday, Kentavius Jones, and Rufus Roundtree & Da Bmore Brass Factory - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Cedar Fires, Short Lives, and Tiger Horse - Velvet Lounge
• Collapser, American Television, Atlas At Last, and Light Arms - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Comedy Night featuring Becca Steinhoff, Philippe Schafer, Brandon Fisher, Elton Howard Jr., David Coulter, Elahe Izadi, Cliff Gallagher, and Yaser Al-Keliddar, with host by Jose Sanchez - State Theatre
• Eli Cook - Bold As Love: A Tribute to Jimi Hendrix - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Elijah Jamal Balbed Quintet featuring Victor Provost and Alex Norris - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Folklore Society of Greater Washington Mini-Fest - Takoma Park Middle School [7611 Piney Branch Rd, Takoma Park, MD] (Starts at 12 PM)
• For Mercy (reunion & benefit concert) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Frédéric Yonnet (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Galvanize, Long Leaf, Harpo, and the Sea Life - Groove Rock Estates [1123 Buchanan St NW, WDC]
• Gram Parsons tribute: Human Country Jukebox with Claire Cho, David Kitchen, Justin Jones, Kevin Johnson, Karen Collins & Ira Gitlin, David Ensor, Karen Jonas & Tim Bray, Highballers trio - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Holy Ghost! (DJ set), Ben Browning (Cut Copy), and Caleb L'Etoile - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jessica Krash: On the Cusp of Romanticism - Strathmore (Mansion - 1 PM)
• Kenny Garrett (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kill Lincoln, Aspiga, May Weather, Thirteen Towers, and Accidents - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Kleptoradio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• La Unica - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Lanterns on the Lake and Boxelders - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Live at the Fillmore (Allman Brothers Band Tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Make a Joyful Noise: Best of Maryland Gospel featuring the James E. Jordan, Jr. Adult Choir (Riverdale, MD), the Tribe of Judah Choir (Bowie, MD), and Baltimore City College High School Choir - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Mark Soskin (solo jazz piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra: Simply Swingin' with Sinatra and Friends - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• National Chamber Ensemble: Schubert + Champagne - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Steven Isserlis, cello) - Haydn's Symphony No. 72; Schumann's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, Orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Nobunny, the Hussy, and Plurals - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) MOVED TO THE GOLD BAR
• Nobunny, the Hussy, and Plurals - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from Golden West)
• NSO Prelude: Cristoph Eschenbach with Aaron Goldman (flute), Nicholas Stovall (oboe), Loren Kitt (clarinet), Sue Heineman (bassoon), and Laurel Ohlson (horn) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Old Ceremony and the Band Concord - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Pedrito Martinez - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Peter Walker (solo guitar) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
Rabtfest Day 2: Western Star, Ma Jolie, the Melon Farmers, Rebuilder, Head of Power, Johnny Neutrino & the Secret Weapon, Thin Lips, Paul Newman & the Ride Home - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Railroad Earth and Have Guns Will Travel - 9:30 Club
• San Fermin and Son Lux - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• the Set Up, Idle Gossip, and Thee Lexington Arrows - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sirsy and Shane Hines - IOTA Club & Café
• Snowmine and Sun Club - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sybarite5 - 6th & I
• T-Waters, DJ Grady, and Verse Muney - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Midnight - Free!)
• Three Acts, Two Dancers, One Radio Host: Ira Glass, Monica Bill Barnes, Anna Bass - Lisner Auditorium
• Tiffany Thompson (Stories & Songwriters Series) with Drew Gibson and Emily Henry - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Tommy Castro Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Toubab Krewe and Songs of Water - the Hamilton
• Transmissions curated by Patrick Noecker (aka RAFT and formerly of Liars and These Are Powers) featuring drones by Amanda Kleinman, Deena OH, Doug Kallmeyer, Elise Pierre, Erick Jackson, Jasmine Cherhrazi, Marian McLaughlin, Milena Aradski, Norm Veenstra, Ted Zook, and The Grey A. - Comet Ping Pong
• Unstable Heights, Dreamboat Armada, Frenamie, and Fatman Catbite - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Walking Sticks, How To Be Topp, America Hearts, and Klauss - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]


Sunday, 9 February 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Comedy Series - IOTA Club & Café
• Baby Loves Disco - Rock & Roll Hotel (11 AM Show)
• Battle to open the Sick Puppies/Lacuna Coil show on 2/23 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• BSQ Jazz Sundays - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Chucho Valdés & the Afro-Cuban Messengers - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Cody McGuire, Don Kim, and Gramphonic - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• DC Jazz Loft presented by CapitalBop: Shannon Gunn, Joseph Brotherton & Telescopix, Abinnet Berhanu - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM Show)
• the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Gregorio Uribe Big Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hollywood Ending, King the Kid, This Is All Now, and Late Nite Reading - Jammin' Java
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Inscape featuring Evan Solomon & James Rogers - Strathmore (Mansion - 3 PM)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Joshua Redman Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Justin Trawick - 52 O Street Studios [52 O St NW, WDC]
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players (Marissa Regni, violin; Daniel Foster, viola; David Hardy, cello; Lambert Orkis, piano; Benjamin Beirs, guitar) - Paganini's Terzetto Concertante in D major for Viola, Cello, and Guitar; Grieg's Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor; Leisner's Dances in the Madhouse for Violin and Guitar; Beethoven's Piano Trio in E-flat major - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Kenny Garrett (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the King's Singers: the Great American Songbook - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)
• Koshari and Jackfields - Galaxy Hut
• the Left Bank Quartet (David Salness and Sally McLain, violins; Katherine Murdock, viola; and Evelyn Elsing, cello) with baritone Andrew McLaughlin, pianist Naoko Takao, and double bass player Robert Oppelt - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (3 PM show - McEvoy Auditorium)
• Mivos Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Mr. Johnny IP Chun Tong - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ms. Lauryn Hill - Lincoln Theatre
• the Murder City Devils - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Oscar Noriega (reeds), Dave Ballou (trumpet), John Dierker (reeds), Michael Formanek (bass), Lafayette Gilchrist (keyboard), Eric Kennedy (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (2nd Sunday Jazz Series presented by Creative Differences)
• Pain, Through the Ashes Prevail, Survive the Demise, EastDear Park, Hydra Kyll, Arabella, Bury the Memories, Exemptus, Silence the Requiem, and Existentium - Ottobar (Baltimore) (The Battle for the All Stars Tour)
• Particle and John Wayne & the Pain - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Pre-Valentine's Day Cabaret - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Pushing Giants, Big Green Cherry, Max's Zero, and Even Twice - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Regents, J. Robbins, Des Ark, and Title Tracks - DC9 (DC9 10 Celebration)
• Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - Bach's 15 Two-Part Inventions; Crumb's Eine kleine Mitternachtmusik; Muhly's You Can't Get There From Here; Beethoven's Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)
• Sleepy LaBeef and the Daryl Davis Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Tom Constanten (from the Grateful Dead) & Friends - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Yuna - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 10 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Andy Suzuki & the Method, Dave Farah, Don Kim, Zia Hassan (trio), and Rachel Levitin - Jammin' Java
• Chain & the Gang, Puff Pieces, and Nic Fits - DC9 (DC9 10 Celebration)
• Chris Vadala (DCFM Series) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Comedy Night with Kurt Braunohler and Sara Armour - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)
• Julianna Barwick and Vasillus - 6th & I
• Justin Trawick - Galaxy Hut
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Powerkompany and Margot MacDonald - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rhythm6 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings and Valerie June - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Southern Problems, Elena & Los Fulanos (solo), and the Spiritual Machine - Velvet Lounge
• Steve Earle (solo acoustic) and Logan Brill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out


Tuesday, 11 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute (Beatles Tribute) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Adam E Project and Bellwether Belles - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Ane Brun (solo acoustic tour - Songs & Rarities) and Linnea Olsson - Jammin' Java
• Beatlemania (tribute to the first Beatles show in America) - the Coliseum [1140 3rd St NE, WDC] (Starts at 8:31 PM)
• Braver, Too Drunk to Notice, the Dregs, Crimson Remains, and the Street Parade - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Danilo Perez - Panama 500 (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Fab Four (Beatles tribute to celebrate 50th Anniversary of the Beatles 1st US Concert Appearance) - Howard Theatre
• Gilad Atzmon & Amina Figarova - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Hailu Mergia and Low Mentality - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hunters, Bleeding Rainbow, Hive Bent, and Natural Velvet - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jonny Grave ,  Alex Parez & the Hell Rojos, and Harris Face Trio - IOTA Club & Café
• Justin Jones, the Cowards Choir, and Dead Professional - DC9 (DC9 10 Celebration)
• Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers and DJ Williams Projekt - the Hamilton
• Palisades, Famous Last Words, Tear Out the Heart, One Last Look, So Many Ways, Captive Eyes, and the Stillborn Poet - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
the Pretty Reckless (feat. Taylor Momsen), Heaven's Basement, the Letter Black, and Crobot - Baltimore SoundStage (Snocore 2014) CANCELLED
• Robbie Fulks and Tom Meltzer - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings and Valerie June - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy (ex-Drive By Truckers) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Skinny Puppy, Army of the Universe, and Technophobia - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Steve Earle (solo acoustic) and Logan Brill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• together Pangea, the Sniffs, and Rememberables - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tooty Grins & Rick Baue, Pria Puss, and Danielle Caroll - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Church Night DC)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 12 February 2014 [link to this day]

• the Baby Grand, Jumpcuts, and Maryjo Mattea (from Two Dragons and a Cheetah) - Velvet Lounge
• Cosby Sweater and Up Until Now - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Danilo Perez - Panama 500 (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Doors Wide Open - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Electric Grandmother and Catscan! - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gino Vannelli - Birchmere
• Girls Night Out with Candy Bostwick - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Giuseppe Feola (classical guitar) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Gladkill, An-Ten-Nae, Sugarpill, and the Lothario - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Hunters, Bleeding Rainbow, and Dudes - Comet Ping Pong
JJ Grey, Mofro, and Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW FORECAST
• Ken South Rock, A Worthless Homestead, Supercity, and Dataloaf - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Kipyn Martin - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Lake Street Dive and Miss Tess & the Talkbacks - the Hamilton - sold out
• Lumen and Frederico Aubele - Howard Theatre
• Nappy Riddem (presented by Listen Local First) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nistha Raj, Hindustani violin (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Paper Diamond, Loudpvck, Gent & Jawns, RaceCarBed, and Yola - 9:30 Club
• Patrizio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Paul & Storm - Jammin' Java
• Richie Ramone, the Delarcos, Carbon Dioxide, Sniffing Glue, and Hunter Wolfe and Are - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sea Wolf (solo), Victoria Vox, and Soft Cat - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sean Goggin and Crys Matthews - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Soweto Gospel Choir - Lisner Auditorium
• Star Fk Radium, MetroSongs by Jason Mendelson, Pryvate Tails, and Ryan Schutt - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Church Night DC)
• WPAS: St. Petersburg Philharmonic - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Yautja, the Wayward, Passage Between, Corpse Light, and Nude Massacre - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Free!)


Thursday, 13 February 2014 [link to this day]

the Autumn Defense (featuring John Stirratt & Patrick Sansone of Wilco) with Dawn Landes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW - Band is stuck in Boston
Big Hush, Other Colors, Peg House, and Howling Void - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Blind Man Leading, Mammoth Indigo, Heavy Lights, and Humble Fire - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Buckwheat Zydeco - Wolf Trap (the Barns) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Cissa Paz - Bossa POSTPONED TO 2/27/14 DUE TO WEATHER
David Ornette Cherry's Ensemble for Improvisors - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] POSTPONED TO 2/16/14
Dirty Bourbon River Show and Bumper Jacksons - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Driftwood - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER
Dru Hill featuring Sisqo, Nokio, Jazz, and Tao - Howard Theatre - sold out POSTPONED TO 2/19/14
End Crimes, Thee Lolitas, and DJs Baby Alcatraz, Mad Squirrel, & Collin - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for the Travis Jackson Memorial Fund) POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER
Fake Occent and Better Off Dead - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan) POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
• Galactic and Ryan Montbleau (solo) - 9:30 Club
Go Go Gadjet - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Guitar Passions: Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan, & Romero Lubambo - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Haerts (live), Panama Wedding (live), and Chordashian - U St Music Hall (All Things Go show) POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER
History Repeated, El Quatro, and Monsters from the Surf - IOTA Club & Café POSTPONED DUE TO SNOW
• Joe Pug and David Ramirez - the Hamilton
Linda C. Richardson Quartet featuring Todd Marcus - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER
• Mammoth Indigo - Liam Flynn's Ale House [22 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from the Sidebar)
Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Mikal kHill, Kristybee, Adam Selene, Ricky Ray, and Illusive - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Morgan O'Kane - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
National Symphony Orchestra (Cristian Macelaru, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin) - Janácek's The Cunning Little Vixen Suite; Martinu's Symphony No. 1; Currier's Time Machines - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
NSO Youth Fellowship Program concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Philco - Velvet Lounge
Rebelution with Cris Cab - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 2/17/14
Ronny Smith - Twins Jazz (Two shows) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Rosemary Stretch, Mink Hollow, and Tiny Timbers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 2/19/14
Ruthie Foster and Eric Bibb - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre) POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER
Steve Earle (solo) - Birchmere RESCHEDULED TO 3/13/14 DUE TO SNOW
• Supreme Commander, Beasts of No Nation, and Joy Buttons - DC9 (DC9 10 Celebration)
Ummet Ozcan - Ibiza [1222 First St NE, WDC] (Ascencion) POSTPONED TO 4/3/14 DUE TO FORECAST OF SNOW
• Walter Egan (Myth America CD Release) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (in the Vinyl Lounge and free!)
Wet Brain, Black Lung (members of the Flying Eyes), Windhorse, Hard Dads, and Dirty Ol' Laz & Big Boy - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED TO 2/20/14
Yuck, Alvvays, Joy Classic, and Sunclub - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Zoe - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER


Friday, 14 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Amel Larrieux: Come Be Our Valentine - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Ann Hampton Callaway - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Big Daddy Love and Andrew Leahey & the Homestead - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Black Angels, Roky Erickson & the Hounds of Baskerville, and Golden Animals - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Br'er, Presto Bando, the Jonathan Parker 8, and comics Jheisson Nunes, Chris Milner, Adam Friedland, & Andrew Bucket - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Under the Counter)
• Chaise Lounge - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Dead Meadow, the Apes, and Sunwolf - DC9 (DC9 10 Celebration)
• Dennis Ferrer and Forquarters Collective - U St Music Hall
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Armerding - Birchmere
• Feed God Cabbage & Friends - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM)
• Flat Daddy, Carbon Dioxide, Mammoth Indigo, and Just Us Just Listen - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Foreplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (A Valentine's Day Heart Health Foundation Benefit)
• Gino Vannelli - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Irene Jalenti - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• James Britton, Joe Maye, and Brittany Jean - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jennifer Nettles (That Girl Tour 2014) and Brandy Clark - Lincoln Theatre
• Jesse Winchester - Jammin' Java
• Kanye West - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Kevin Yost, Floral Fauna (EP Release), Life On Planets, and DJs Jubilee, Dim Neon Sum, & Court Ratliff - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lisa Doll & the Rock 'n' Roll Romance, Mad Doctors, Sick Thoughts, and Sinnin Man - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Love Canon and Blue Tips Rhythm Revue - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] - sold out
• Love Songs: the Beatles - featuring Julia Nixon, the Walking Sticks, Naked Blue, Kenny Wesley, David Kitchen, Cal Everett, John Trupp, Mike & Mark Lofgren, Eric Scott, and more - the Hamilton
• the Mantras and Moogatu - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Marcus Johnson and the Urban Jam Band - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Meetwood Flack, Gunwife Gone, and the Timothy Bracken Complex - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Freddy Cole Quartet, Heidi Martin, Alex Hamburger Quartet, David Cole & Main Street Blues, Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy Jazz Combo, Vanessa Rubin & the Mid-Atlantic Jazz Orchestra, Walt Whitman High School Jazz Combo, Columbia Jazz Band, Kristin Callahan, Appomattox Regional Governors School Jazz Combo - Pieces of the Puzzle, Vanessa Rubin, the Josh Bayer Trio, Giacomo Gates Quartet, Yorktown High School Jazz Combo, Sherwood High School Jazz Ensemble, Quince Orchard High School Combo - the Smokin' Jazz Factory, Jessie's Soul Line Dancers, Richard Montgomery High School Jazz Combo, Maurice Lyles Quartet, Baker Middle School Jazz Ensemble, Frost Middle School Jazz Ensemble - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
Moby-Dick musical highlights - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mojo Blues Trio - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cristian Macelaru, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin) - Janácek's The Cunning Little Vixen Suite; Martinu's Symphony No. 1; Dvorák's Violin Concerto - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Roseanne Cash - Lisner Auditorium
• Sarah Kate Walston (soprano) with Benjamin Beirs (guitar) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
Shpongle: the Museum of Consciousness Tour - with Desert Dwellers - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED TO 4/6/14
• the Sniffs, Crumms, Ish, and Oksana the Dog Girl - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Softones - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• SpeakeasyDC's Suckers for Love Valentine's Day Show - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Steve & Annie Sidley - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• the Stylistics, the Emotions, Blue Magic, Dramatics, and New Birth - DAR Constitution Hall
• Supreme Cuts, the Lothario, and Chomp Chomp - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vacation and Teen Liver - Paper Sun [Monroe between 11th & 13th, WDC]
• the Vigilantes featuring Cassidy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Western Star, Many Nights Ahead, Pushing Giants, and Blind Man Leading - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER
• the Wopbobs - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]


Saturday, 15 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Atoka Chase - Lost Rhino Brewing [21730 Red Rum Dr, Suite 147-157, Ashburn, VA]
• the Autumn Defense featuring John Stirratt and Patrick Sansone of Wilco - with openers Dawn Landes and Future Monarchs - the Hamilton
• Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Big Something, DJ Bohfunk's Birthday Bash, and Wobblesauce - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Booby Traps - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - State Theatre
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's Pathetique - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Bumper Jacksons and the Delafield String Band - the Fresh Prince [4528 4th St NW, WDC]
• C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisana Band - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Cibo Matto and Salt Cathedral - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Cowabunga (farewell show), Broadside, Like You To Me, Random Holiday, and the Oddities - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Currys and Blair Crimmins & the Hookers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dan Deacon, Bobby Donnie, Cupcache, and DJs Mark Brown and Young Coconut - Mt Pleasant Ice Arena [6101 Hillen Road, Baltimore, MD] (Ehse on Ice 2014)
• Delta Rae, the Falls, and Angelica Garcia - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Donald Sutherland (organist) - solo and with the C Street Brass - Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church [6601 Bradley Blvd, Bethesda, MD]
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Armerding - Birchmere
• Freeform Radio, Chet Vincent & the Big Bend, and the Fed - Velvet Lounge
• Gia Mora is Einstein's Girl ft. Charlie Barnett - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Go Cozy, Charlie & the Foxtrots, Lies About, Big Hush, and Foozle - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• Harris Face - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Jason Ajemian & the High Life, Danny Gouker's Signal Problems, and Windhorse - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jay Nash - Jammin' Java
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Johnny Winter Band and Damon Fowler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Katt Williams: Growth Spurt - DAR Constitution Hall
• Kodaline and LP - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM) - sold out
• Linsay Deming (Church Night / SweetBread Jim's / single release show), Payton James (the Sea Life), and Cannonball Cole & the DudeBrahs - Bathtub Republic [3119 11th St NW, WDC]
• Lloyd Dobler Effect (CD Release) and Shag - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Lopez Studios: Broadway/Pop Review Concert Series - Jammin' Java (2 PM Show)
• Luke Brandon Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lyra, The Pessimist Hangs the Optimist (final show), Young Human Beings (ex Among Friends), and Neck First - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Menzingers, Off with Their Heads, Elway, and Over Our Eyes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Metropolitan Opera Auditions - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Christian McBride Trio, Cheryl Jones, Jessie's Soul Line Dancers, the Graham Jacobson Quartet, Nadine Rae, Trombone Summit with Delfeayo Marsalis, Frank Lacy, and Steve Turre; Tacha Coleman Parr, Chad Carter, Jazz Academy Ensemble, Gary Bartz Quartet, Riffin (A Capital Bop Listening Session and Interview with Christian McBride), Silver Spring International Middle School, the New Washingtons @ Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival HS Band Competition Finals, Janine Gilbert-Carter, United States Airforce - Airmen of Note, Walt Whitman HS Jazz Ensemble, Aaron Seeber QUintet, Washington Lee HS Jazz Ensemble, Sharon Clark + Dick Smith + Lena Seikaly with the Chris Grasso Trio, Walter Johnson HS Jazz Ensemble, Junior Jam Session, Bethesda Chevy Chase HS Jazz Ensemble, Creative Arts HS Jazz Ensemble, the Vandoren Generation Group & the Jazz Academy Combo, Yorktown HS Jazz Ensemble, Bowie State U Jazz Ensemble, the Mid-Atlantic "Jazz Voice" vocal competition, Richard Montgomery HS Jazz Ensemble, Freedom HS Jazz Ensemble, Allegany Standard HS Jazz Ensemble, Mountain Ridge Jazz Orcdhestra, Eubie Blake Jazz Ensemble, Marriotts Ridge HS Big Band - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• Mud Rey (EP Release Show), Westmain, and Lauren Calve Band - IOTA Club & Café
• My Gay Banjo, Lost Bois, the Peace & Body Roll Duo BOOMScat, and Curt Mariah - Dollhouse [Madison St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cristian Macelaru, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin) - Janácek's The Cunning Little Vixen Suite; Martinu's Symphony No. 1; Dvorák's Violin Concerto - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nouveau Riche (reunion) - DJs Steve Starks, Nacey, Gavin Holland - DC9 (DC9 10 Celebration)
• the Omni Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Osedax, Buzzherd, Fortress, and RHIN - Wilcoms Inn [11234 Fingerboard Rd, Monrovia, MD]
• Peter Nero: Music of the Heart - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• the Petticoat Tearoom, Adrian Krygowski, Michaela Anne, and Ballad've - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Prab K., Lxsx Frxnk, Chris Nitti, aLamont, Raffi, and Tsurugi - 3119 Sherman Ave NW, WDC (Roam II)
• Radical Discharge, Pure Junk, Fantasy Panther, and Enemy Insects - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rainbow Rock Band - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM show)
• Rob Williams - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Rollerblades - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Scuba, Ryan Smith, and Kozee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Spencer Joyce, Bo Jankans, and comedians Mike Finazzo, Damo Hicks, Reggie Melbrough, and Jon Yeager - DC Arts Center [2438 18th St NW, WDC] (Capital City Showcase)
• Static Scene, Lucy in Battle Armor, and Soundtrack to Sleep - BDU House [McLean, VA]
• Steerage, Bhob Rainey, and Bonnie Jones - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sueños de Flamenco featuring Pam Razon De Ocampo, Miguelito, Jennifer Graham, AVIANA, and Kamel Zennia - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Tamia and Mateo - Howard Theatre
• Tarfu, Gloria Adios, and EMPLife - 194 35th St NE, WDC (Movd from the Rocketship - Label Us Black Inaugural Social)
Tarfu, Gloria Adios, and Strictly Commercial - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC] (Label Us Black Inaugural Showcase) Moved to 194 35th St NE
• Those Darlins, Diarrhea Planet, and Paperhaus - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Top Shelf Comedy Tour with Bruce Bruce and Earthquake - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Umphrey's McGee and Moon Taxi - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Visceral Violation, Condemn the Infected, Ampallang Infection, Universal Remonster, and Lamneth - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Weed Is Weed, Foghound, Serpent Witch, Primer Grey, and Procreation of the Wickham - DC Speakeasy at Sly Horse Studio [2375 Lewis Ave, Rockville, MD]
• Wet Brain, Outer Heaven, Polyphony, Corpse Light, Musket Hawk, Station, Sleep Disorder, and Sokushinbutsu - Baltimore Free Farm [3510 Ash Street, Baltimore, MD] (Zombie Prom 2014)
• Who's Bad - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Zimbabwe Legit (preview for the One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 16 February 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] (Brunch show - 11:30 AM)
• Angelique Kidjo - Lisner Auditorium
• Billows, Rozamov, Gholas, and the Osedax - Velvet Lounge
• Bob Wayne & the Outlaw Carnies, Run Molly Run, and Robert 'Fireball' Mitchell - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• BSQ Jazz Sundays - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Casket Girls, the Stargazer Lillies, Creepoid, and Dreamend - DC9
• A Choral Tribute to Martin Luther King, Jr.: Living the Dream . . . Singing the Dream - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Curtis Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• David Ornette Cherry's Ensemble for Improvisors - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
Dear Mr. Watterson film screening with live music by We Were Pirates - MICA Brown Center [1301 W. Mount Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Falvey Hall)
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Armerding - Birchmere
• Emancipator Ensemble, Odesza, and Real Magic - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Flashband Project: Brokenhearted Ballads - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Glasvegas and the Ceremonies - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Goblin Mold, Us & Us Only, and Charlie ∓ the Foxtrots - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• History Repeated, Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, and Musicband - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Humble Fire, Wanted Man, and Stranger in the Alps - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Jammin' Java Songwriters Circle: All You Need Is Love featuring Luke Brindley, Todd Wright, Anthony Fiacco, and Josh Johnson - Jammin' Java
• Jason Charles Miller - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Johnny Winter Band and Damon Fowler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jonathan Wilson and the Blank Tapes - 6th & I
• Katt Williams: Growth Spurt - DAR Constitution Hall
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Paul Carr's Tribute to Piano Great Mulgrew Miller, Linwood Taylor, Javon Jackson & Melba joyce, Leslie Summey, Jazz Academy Combo, Reginald Cyntje Group, Issaya Rouson Whitesides Quartet, Anthony Compton, Blues Alley Youth Orchestra, American University Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Academy Orchestra, Benny Golson Quartet, Dominion Dixie, Dee Daniels & the Eric Byrd Trio, Albert Einstein HS Jazz Ensemble, Kenny Rittenhouse Septet, the Greater U Street Jazz Collective, Bobby Watson with the Howard University Jazz Ensemble, the Lori Williams Group - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• Newport Jazz Festival: Now at 60 featuring Anat Cohen - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Noah Jarrett's Triage and Solenoid - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paradise Fears (acoustic & in-the-round tour) - Jammin' Java (3 PM afternoon show)
• the Patapsco Delta Boys' Tom Chalkley & Bob Friedman - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series)
• Positive No and Mittenfields - Galaxy Hut
• the Soul Rebels - the Hamilton
• Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Stereoriots - IOTA Club & Café
• Tamia - Howard Theatre
• Umphrey's McGee and Bad Rabbits - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Utenzil, Australis, Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and the Reverie Machine - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• The Wammies (the 28th Annual WAMA Awards) - State Theatre
• William Barton, didgeridoo - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Zach Deputy - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Monday, 17 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Bob Weir & RatDog - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Conservatory Project: students from University of Michigan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Earl Sweatshirt - 9:30 Club
• Feed God Cabbage, Carter Louthian of Damnation, Hoonie Kim & Madeleine Chalk, and Ivy & Ariana of Solace Music - Jammin' Java (Victorious Secret Benefit Show)
• Katt Williams: Growth Spurt - DAR Constitution Hall
• Leslie & the LY's, Dean & the Delilahs, and Boone County Comedy Troupe - DC9
• Lost in the Trees and All Tiny Creatures - Rock & Roll Hotel
Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Kristine Key Group - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• Rebelution with Chris Cab and Dark Matter - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
• Sly 45 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• These Future Saints and Derek Evry - Galaxy Hut
• Todd Marcus Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Two Inch Astronaut, Great Western Plain, and Sunwolf - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 18 February 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series - IOTA Club & Café
• Black Joe Lewis and Pickwick - 9:30 Club
• Bob Weir & RatDog - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Caribbean - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC] (6 PM In-Store Performance)
• the Caribbean (CD Release Show) and Greenland (record release) - Black Cat (Backstage - moved from 1/31/14 at Tropicalia)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Juilliard School - Shostakovich's Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor and Schubert's Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Drew Kennedy - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Duke Robillard Band & John Hammond - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• For Today (Fight the Silence album release tour), Like Moths To Flames, Stray From the Path, the Plot In You, Fit For a King, and In Visions - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Frank Bang & the Secret Stash (ex-Buddy Guy) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Friendly Fire, Outram, Soul Truck, Giants of Genesis, and Great Western Plain - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Into It. Over It., the World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, and Makeshift Shelters - DC9
• Lori Jenaire - Tribute to Phyllis Hyman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Patti Lupone & Mandi Patinkin - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Raindeer, Stephen Steinbrink, Soft Cat, and Goblin Mold - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rob's all-star jam Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Russian Circles, Ken Mode, and Inter Arma - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shane Wilson, Abigail Palmer, and Gramphonic - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
Shindig II feat. Ro James, hosted by Dez the Prez & the Shindiggaz, Lawrence Owens, Boom Scat, the CooLots, Rob Gordon - Howard Theatre MOVED TO 2/20/14
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Vegabonds, the Unlikely Candidates, and the Very Small - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 19 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Andrew Ripp and Judah & the Lion - Jammin' Java
• Armand Ntep - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Asaf Avidan - 6th & I
• Bardus, At the Graves, Mountainwolf, and Echo Hey Hello - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Billy Winn - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Conservatory Project: Organ Showcase featuring students from Berklee College of Music, the Cleveland Institute, the Curtis Institute, Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester, Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University, Manhattan School of Music, the Juilliard School, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, the Peabody Institute, the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University, University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre, and Dance, and Yale School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Courtney Barnett and Kins - DC9 - sold out
• Dru Hill featuring Sisqo, Nokio, Jazz, and Tao - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 2/13/14) - sold out
• Final Focus, Andrew Grossman, and Br'er - Velvet Lounge
• Gaelic Storm and Danny Burns - Birchmere
• James Kirby - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• John Hammond and Jackson Edwards (of the Weathervanes) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Levi Stephens, Higher Hands, and Quick - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Moombahton Massive XXXIV - Nadastrom, Sabo, Etc!Etc! - U St Music Hall
• Patti Lupone & Mandi Patinkin - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Robert Ellis with Rude Ruth featuring Margaret Glaspy & Julian Lage - the Hamilton
• Rosemary Stretch, Mink Hollow, and Tiny Timbers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
• Sandra St. Victor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Skiffle Lounge Sound - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
STS9 - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Tony Grasso Trio - Bossa
• Transit, Hit the Lights, Brian Marquis, Front Porch Step, My Heart My Anchor, and the Unlikely Hero - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Acoustic Basement Tour - Alchemy Room)


Thursday, 20 February 2014 [link to this day]

• the American Boychoir - Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church [6601 Bradley Blvd, Bethesda, MD]
• Andy Poxon Band & Dave Chappell Band featuring Tommy Lepson the Duke Robillard Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Between the Buried & Me, Deafheaven, Intronaut, and the Kindred - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Booker T. Jones - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSO: Sci-Fi Spectacular - Strathmore (Music Center)
• César Orozco Solo Jazz Piano - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Chad & Jeremy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Colin Thompson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Conservatory Project: students from the Cleveland Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Consumed with Hatred, Conquerers, and the Beast & His Image - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Curren$y, Ty Dolla $ign, and Db Bantino - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Digital Mystikz (Mala and Coki) and Joe Nice - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eilen Jewell - Jammin' Java
• G. Love & Special Sauce and Kristy Lee - 9:30 Club
• Gaelic Storm and Danny Burns - Birchmere
• Gardens & Villa and Waterstrider - DC9
• Greater U Street Jazz Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hot Tub Limo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Identity Crisis Comedy Showcase: Randolph Terrance, Herbie Gill, Chelsea Shorte, Jessica Brodkin, Becca Steinhoff, Stavros Halkias, Noel Manzullo, Ryan Schutt - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kronos Quartet: Student Composition Reading - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Leni Stern African Trio - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Lionize (Jetpack Soundtrack album release show) and the Delegation - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• The Lomax Project: Jayme Stone, Bruce Molsky, Julian Lage, & Margaret Glaspy - Strathmore (Mansion - Two Shows - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Mipso, Blow Up Hollywood, and Kurt Scobie - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] - sold out
• Patti Lupone & Mandi Patinkin - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Samantha Fish and Ashleigh Chevalier - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Shindig II feat. Ro James, hosted by Dez the Prez & the Shindiggaz, Lawrence Owens, Boom Scat, the CooLots, Rob Gordon - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 2/18/14)
• Wet Brain, Black Lung (members of the Flying Eyes), Slow Jerks, Windhorse, Hard Dads, and Dirty Ol' Laz & Big Boy - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Postponed from 2/13/14)
• the Wood Brothers, Chris Kasper, and Mutlu - the Hamilton - sold out
Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def) - Howard Theatre CANCELLED
• Your Solar, Bravenoise, and Golden Gurls - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Zach Parkman, the District, and Albino Rhino - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)


Friday, 21 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• 2U (U2 Tribute) and Almost Journey (Journey tribute) - State Theatre
• Alfredo Mojica Gropu - Bossa
• ATOS Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big Gigantic, gLAdiator, and Bassdread - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Booker T. Jones - the Hamilton
• the Bullbuckers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Cigarette - Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC] (District Sounds Series)
• Collapser, Places To Hide, and Dani & the Dealbreakers (first show) - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Congress - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Conservatory Project: students from the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University - Beethoven's Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Scodanibbio's "Joke" from Sei Studi, Rabbath's Le Cri De Venise, Rameau's , and Ligeti's Sechs Bagatellen - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• David Ludman and the Jazz Epiphany - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Deep Sugar DC with Ultra Naté, Lisa Moody, Katie Elder - U St Music Hall
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, the Cowards Choir, and Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & Café
• Duncan Moore, Morgan Evans-Weiler, and Jesse Collins - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Frozen Harbor Music Festival: Pirate Rob's Birthday Bash Night 1 - Sticky LongFingers and Rusted Butter, Dale and the ZDubs, Higher Education, Tropidelic, The Knolly Moles, Little Bird, VLMA - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Gillian Carter, Tigerscout, the Heads are Zeros, and Body Thief - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Heaven, No Evils, and Wanted Man - Comet Ping Pong
• Infected Mushroom - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Insect Ark, Terence Hannum (of Locrian), Barbelith, and Sleep Disorder - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Joe Louis Walker\ - Hornet's Nest (CD Release show) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Joe Nichols - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Josh Turner (Punching Bag Tour) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• KDC, Thrones of Deceit, Jail Solidarity, and Endless Bummer - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kimberly Thompson (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Kings of Leon (2014 Mechanical Bull Tour) and Gary Clark Jr. - Verizon Center
• Lady Antebellum, Kip Moore, and Kacey Musgraves - Patriot Center
Laurie Anderson (Language of the Future) - Birchmere POSTPONED - NEW DATE TBA
• Michael Formanek Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Mockingbird Sun - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Offtrax: A Benefit Concert for Whole Planet Foundation (presented by Whole Food) - Jammin' Java
• Patti Lupone & Mandi Patinkin - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Paul Huang & Jessica Osborne - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Pleasure Curses - the Lot at Union Kitchen [1100 3rd St NE, WDC]
• Psycho Killers and Trace Friends Mucho - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Regina Belle - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• the Ripples - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Savoy - Get Lazer'd Tour and DotExe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Scarface and Junkyard Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - midnight)
SingStrongDC 2014: Aca-Idol Competition with the Lobby (winners), B Major (audience favorite), Pitches Be Crazy, the Symfonics (from the University of Mary Washington), Gettysburg Four Scores, Rhapsody (from York College), the VCU RAMifications, Fusion Vocal Band, the Notochords (from VCU), Tonic & Gin, with judges Blake Lewis (from American Idol), Kim Gray Hudson (of MAXX Factor), and Robert Dietz (arranger for the Sing-Off) - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA]
• the Sword, Big Business, and O'Brother - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Taj Mahal Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Unlikely Candidates, the Vegabonds, and Brothers Clair - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Uno Hype, Sir E.U., Flash Frequency, Farma Wes, Queen Kyi, and hosted by JR Rubin and sounds by Such N Such - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 22 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons featuring Whitescarver, Michael Daknis (of TheRuinCity), Christopher Graham, 23:37, Jesse Sullivan, Bachs of Rock - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (12 PM Noon Show)
• Alex Vans & the Hide Away - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Alton Brown - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• B&O Railroad, Slagstorm, Cavern, Billows, and the Walking Ghost - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Baby Bry Bry and the Apologists, the Fordists, and Big Hush - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (SYNESTHESIA: A Union of the Senses)
• the Brazil Project - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Brenda (single release party), the North Country, Lonnie Walker, and Lilac Shadows - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• the Bridge and Hippy Sheiks - Baltimore SoundStage (Concert for Hope 8 to benefit HopeWell)
• Cannonball Coming, Utris, and Andrew Deerin - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Classified Frequency, Wingwalker, American Television, and Six Foot Machine - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Conservatory Project: students from Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Creed Bratton - State Theatre
• the Crimestoppers - Public House No. 7 [6315 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA] (Free!)
• David Ludman and the Jazz Epiphany - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• DC Flow, the Five Dollar Shakes, and DJ Fancy Pants - Velvet Lounge
• Doc Night & the Hipnotix, MetroRail, Precious Child, and DJ Pablo Fiasco - Comet Ping Pong
• Edgar Winter - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Emilio Festevez - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Franklin Station - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM)
• Frozen Harbor Music Festival: Pirate Rob's Birthday Bash Night 2 - Pasadena, the Grilled Lincolns, Bond & Bentley, Billy Lyve, ILL LuCK, The Substance, ONLY, Fresh Competition, Bishop, Leo & Cygnus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hip-Hop House Party featuring Dugee F Buller & Nike Nando - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jimkata, Spiritual Rez, Nicky C & the RSB, Threesound, and the Braes - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kronos Quartet and Trio Da Kali - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Lynn/Barbiero/Rouzer, Margaret Rorison, and Video Love - Goethe Institute [812 7th St NW, WDC] (3:30 PM to 5 PM - part of DC Independent Film Festival)
• Mimi Loco, Dirt City, and Feral Sway - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Morgan Evans-Weiler, Jesse Kenas-Kollins, OOO Trio, and Android Nectarine - Clean Cuts Unisex [7918 Long Branch Parkway, Takoma Park, MD] (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz: Chopin, the Storyteller - Strathmore (Music Center)
• New Turks, CP/M, and Arab Spring - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Patti Lupone & Mandi Patinkin - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• PillowTalk (live) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• PJ Morton (of Maroon 5) and Black Alley - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• the Privileged Few III: the Hampton Howard Cabaret with music by VH1's Love & Hiphop DJ Babey Drew, DJ LP, and DJ Put On - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• PUP, Typefighter, UnWed (members of Hot Water Music, Small Brown Bike, Errortype:11), and Drunk Tigers - DC9
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Rock & Roll Bash to Benefit Children's National Health System featuring True Gravity, Bonnie Bramlett, GE Smith, Christine Ohlman, Liberty Devitto, Snuffy Walden, and more - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Sam Roberts Band and Clones of Clones - Rock & Roll Hotel
• See Rule Five and Pet Parade - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
Sing Out for Shelter featuring the Tufts Beelzebubs, the Princeton Katzenjammers, Some of the Parts, and Augmented 8 - Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church [3401 Nebrasca Ave NW, WDC]
SingStrongDC 2014: High School Competition with the Lackey High School Fully Charged (winners), the Monacan High School Singers (2nd place), SMAC, Wooten High School the Acabellas, Wooten High School's SuperTonics, Monacan High School Innovation, Thomas Jefferson High School the Sirens, and the South Lakes HS DoReMigas, with the Single Singers - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Afternoon Show)
SingStrongDC 2014: Saturday evening concert (early show) with Blake Lewis, Blue Jupiter, Stiletta, the Funx, and the Monacan Singers - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (7 PM Early Show)
SingStrongDC 2014: Saturday evening concert (late show) with Ten, Classic Sounds, Grace McLean, Kaila Mullady, and the Lackey High School Fully Charged - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (9:30 PM Late Show)
• the Soul Crackers with Tommy Lepson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Splintered Sunlight - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Street Corner Symphony - Jammin' Java
• Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Suffocation, Strong Intention, Visceral Disgorge, Demiz, March To Victory, Metanium, and Limb By Limb - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tim Reynolds - the Hamilton
• Todd Wright, Cassidy Ford, and Andrea Pais - IOTA Club & Café
• White Denim and the Districts - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• White Lies and Frankie Rose - 9:30 Club
• Wild Eyes (Tool tribute), Averist, Queen Mother, and Shadowburn - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• XMC and Originators - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC] (2 PM: Celebration of the life of Alec Armbrister aka Clarence)


Sunday, 23 February 2014 [link to this day]

• American Television, Jr. Meowzer, the Breadshots, and All Things Null & Void - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Ampallang Infection, Acid Deth Kvlt, Gradius, and Silence the Requiem - Velvet Lounge
• Area 301, Daydreams, Shallow Deep, Foster Avenue, Faceplant, and Erik Oliver - Baltimore SoundStage (Local Showcase)
• BSQ Jazz Sundays - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Buck Gooter and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Carry the Baner, Highest Honor, Bad Case of Big Mouth (Eulogy Records), Time Will Tell, and Something More - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Conservatory Project: students from Yale School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Culture featuring Kenyatta Hill and Dub City Renegades - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Dave Burrell Conception - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• David Sanchez - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Gould Piano Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Graham Colton (full band) and Cumulus - Jammin' Java
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Kat Dahlia, Aaron Camper, and Kes - Howard Theatre
• Keiko Matsui - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra featuring New York Voices - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• the Love Load (7" Release Show for Oh Be Joyful!) and Iceberg Theory - Black Cat (Backstage)
• NSO Family Concert: Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 PM & 3 PM)
• Patti Lupone & Mandi Patinkin - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Radio Feedbak and Matt Connolly (jet jaguar) - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• RJD2 and Christine Moritz - 9:30 Club
• Sick Puppies, Lacuna Coil, Eyes Set to Kill, Cilver, and Shadowburn - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Revolver's Hardest Chicks in Hard Rock Tour)
SingStrongDC 2014: Sunday matinee show with Ten, the Capital Hearings, the Alexandria Harmonizers, the Funx, Kaila Mullady, Grace McLean, and more - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Skypunch and Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots - DC9
• Smoke Bellow, Each Other, Cigarette, and Other Colors - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Snakehead Run - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Taj Mahal Trio - State Theatre
• Ted Hefko & the Thousandaires and Color School - IOTA Club & Café
• Undesirable People, Old Victrola, Save the Empire, and Fallstreak - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Young the Giant (Mind Over Matter Tour) and Cayucas - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out


Monday, 24 February 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Peabody Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Evgeny Kissin (An Evening of Jewish Music and Poetry) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Iron Chic, Dead Mechanical, and Sinclair - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ju'Not - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Timberlake - Verizon Center
• the Kin (Get On It EP Release), Finish Ticket, and Oh Honey - Jammin' Java
• New Country Rehab - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Rabid Flash Mob and Bellicose - Galaxy Hut
• Rhythm6 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sevyn Streeter and Mali Music - Howard Theatre
• Water Liars and Outer Spaces - DC9


Tuesday, 25 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Apollo Chamber Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Cheap Time, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Sal Bando, and Firecracker - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• DC-CAPitla Stars Gala - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Ghost Division - IOTA Club & Café
• Iron Chic, Collapser, and the Rememberables - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] - sold out
• Last In Line, Braceface, the Good Fight, and Matt Tarka - Velvet Lounge
• Lord Dying, Fortress, and Earthling - DC9
• Parker Millsap - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Robyn Hitchcock and Jen Van Meter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shawn Colvin and Lilly Hiatt - Birchmere
• Tamara Wellons - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• That1Guy - Jammin' Java
• Three PM and Among the Many - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Two Cow Garage and Mittenfields - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Young the Giant and Cayucas - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out


Wednesday, 26 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Vans & the Hideaway - with Bella La Blanc (burlesque artist), Victoria Rocha (storyteller), and comedians Jessica Brodkin and David Carter - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (the Wonderland Circus)
• Algebra Blessett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Augustines and My Goodness - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Beardyman (live) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brett Dennen and Foy Vance - 9:30 Club
• Butterfly on a Bullet, Motorcade, and Wild Eyes - Velvet Lounge
• Charlie Parr - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cheap Time and the NVs (Trust Fun Suicide 7" release party) - DC9
• Cherish the Ladies - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dumpstaphunk with Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers - Howard Theatre (2nd Annual Nolafunk Mardi Gras Ball Tour)
• Harold Ford: the Spirit of Johnny Cash (solo) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Hei-Kyung Hong (soprano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Ice Balloons (members of TV on the Radio), Rob Bryn (of Wild Yaks), Quitter, and Windhorse - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Josh & the Good Old Stuff (Gotta Swing Dance Night) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Kelly Joe Phelps and Chris Kennedy - Jammin' Java
• Kenny Nunn Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Nistha Raj, Hindustani violin (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Pilobolus - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Shawn Colvin and Lily Hiatt - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Simon Brothers & Friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Stick Mob - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• That 1 Guy - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Tony Grasso Trio - Bossa
• USSA Pleasuredome, Patrick McMinn, the Sound of Rescue, and Robotopotamus - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 27 February 2014 [link to this day]

• AG/LG (members of The North Country & Brenda), Ryan Hunter Mitchell (from Shark Week), and comics Jenn Tisdale, Andrew Bucket, Marcus Brown, and Detroit Boat - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Animals As Leaders, After the Burial, Navene K, and Chon - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Band of Horses (acoustic) - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Br'er, Austin Vaughn (drums), and Jonah Parzen-Johnson (saxophone & analog synthesizer) - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Camo & Krooked, Des McMahon, Phil Discord, and Droosie - U St Music Hall
• Caroline Smith and Ayo Awosika - Jammin' Java
• Cherish the Ladies - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Clay Morton, The Day We Met, and Ben Coolen - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Comeback Kid, Backtrack, Xibalba, Downpresser, To the Wind, and Queensway - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Denyse Pearson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Emblem3 with Mkto - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Grand Candy (NSFW album release show), Sol-Roots, and Don Zientara - IOTA Club & Café
• Greater U Street Jazz Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hopspin and Cheyne - Howard Theatre
• Justin Willman and Bushwalla - 6th & I
• Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio - Beethoven's Trio in G mor, Op. 1, No. 2; Previn's Piano Trio No. 2 (2012) - DC premiere; Mendelssohn's Trio in C minor, Op. 66 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Larry Keel & Natural Bridge and Saltwater Stringband - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Life Size (album release tour) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Los Lobos (Disconnected: 40th Anniversary Tour) and the Mastersons - Birchmere
• M.H. & His Orchestra, Bosley, and Mateo Monk - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Milagres, Alarms & Controls, and Malatese - DC9
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin) - Beethoven's Symphony No. 1; Widmann's Violin Concerto (U.S. premiere); Beethoven's Symphony No. 2) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nice Breeze, Harness Flux, and Dave Jones - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Pontiak, Dead Monks, Soft Peaks, and Et Al - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rio Linda, Your Cousin Marvin, Last Night of Radio, and the Knolly Moles - Velvet Lounge
• Robin Thicke, Jessie J, and DJ Cassidy - Patriot Center
• Só Brasil with Cissa Paz, Cesar Orosco, Pablo de Cavaco, & friends - Bossa (Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
• Stars & the Sea, the Old Line State, Decade, and Carbon Dioxide - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• This Littler Light book tour: Jesse James DeConto and The Pinkerton Raid, an evening of storytelling and music - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Thunderball - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Veronneau - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]


Friday, 28 February 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Norris Quintet featuring Troy Roberts - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• the Avett Brothers and Old Crow Medicine Show - Patriot Center - sold out
• Big Chimney and Gravel Road Bluesgrass - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Black Masala and Orchester Prazevica - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bob Marley Tribute: Junior Marvin of the Wailers performing Uprising and more, with opener Nappy Riddem - the Hamilton
• BSO: Off the Cuff - CSI: Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Carbon Dioxide, The Day We Met, Mike Weyrauch, and Stone Driver - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Cassandra Syndrome, Iris Divine, the Lux Republic, Dogs & Day Drinkers, and FairSkies - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Face Melting Friday presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• Daisy Castro, Gypsy jazz violin (Artist-In-Residence Jazz Fridays) - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Dispellment, Torrid Husk, Dweller in the Valley, and Harvester - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• DJ ?uestlove - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Fantasia Barrino - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Flogging Molly (10th annual Green 17 Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Four Tet (live), Anthony Naples, and Joe L. - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• Garden State Radio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Georgetown Cabaret - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gerald Clayton Trio (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Greg Laswell - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Harlen Simple, Downtime, One Trick Pony, Liquid Lucky, Stay Tuned For Us, and On8 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hiss Golden Messenger and Dead Professional - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Hopspin's Knock Madness Tour with DJ Hoppa and guests from Funk Volume - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• James Terrell and Michael Coleman with Frank Viele - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #10 - Finals: DTMG, the Christian Lopez Band & Joe Taxi, CODA, Beggars Made Believers - Jammin' Java
• Josh Ritter (acoustic) and Gregory Alan Isakov - Lincoln Theatre
• Justin Trawick Group, the Public Good, and Matt Hutchinson Band (formerly of Fools and Horses) - IOTA Club & Café
• Los Hacheros - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Los Lobos: 40th Anniversary Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Lost Civilizations experimental music project and the Mariner Project - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Mellish - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• micFreak, Jeff Bagato "Tone Ghosting", Logan Mitchell Sr "Synth Tech Project", Keith Sinzinger & Joe Wall "Fast Against the Wall", Stefan Prosky & David Mitchell "Stef & Dave" - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Baltimore Electronic Music 2014 Winterfest)
• Mobile Deathcamp featuring Todd Evans of GWAR, Saint Diablo, Pain!, Hellpie, and Black Lung Prophecies - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Murder By Death and Samantha Crain - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin) - Beethoven's Symphony No. 1; Widmann's Violin Concerto (U.S. premiere); Beethoven's Symphony No. 2) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pluto & the Moon, Addieville, and Kat Quinn - Velvet Lounge
• Pontiak, More Humans, and Joy Buttons - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Pure Disgust, Zoom, Aloners, and Public Suicide - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (Casa Fiesta Benefit Show)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Randy Rogers Band, Josh Abbott Band, Wade Bowen, JAB, and Stoney LaRue - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Rave Parade - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Rhonda Robinson Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Right On Band - State Theatre
• Roomrunner, Multicult, One Watt Sun, Two Inch Astronaut, and Enemy Insects - Stem Graphics Printshop [1301 Continental Drive Suite 110, Abingdon, MD]
• Slick Rick & Rakim with live band and NaVon Smith - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
Spektral Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion) CANCELLED
• Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks and Endless Boogie - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Steve & Annie Sidley - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Strung Like a Horse - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Texas Chainsaw Horns & Hot Mess Burlesque - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Titanics, Eureka Bird, Vayda, and Sound of Rescue - Church + Company Hampden [3649 Falls Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• UMD Wind Orchestra: Resurrection - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• UpRooted Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vitality, Critical Pain Destroyer, and Hydra Kyll - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Warm-N-Comfy, Natural Velvet, C10, Death Fetish, and Jeff Carey - Club Orpheus [1003 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD]
• White Ford Bronco - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]


Saturday, 1 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 4th Annual National Collegiate Jewish A Cappella Championship Competition: Chicago Rhythm & Jews, Indiana University Hooshir, Temple University Jewkebox, U of Wisconsin Jewop, U of Michigan Kol HaKavod, U of Maryland Mezumenet, Northwestern ShireiNU, Barnard/Columbia S'madar, Washington University Staam, with a special performance by Queens College Tizmoret - Adas Israel Congregation [2850 Quebec St NW, WDC]
• Alex Norris Quintet featuring Troy Roberts - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Back & Forth, Distances, Sailor's Mouth, and the Breadshots - UMBC [Baltimore, MD] (WMBC Radio Station - Shorter Faster Louder)
• Backyard Fence, the Bachelor & the Bad Actress, the Mavins, and the Gliders - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Black Masala (CD Release Party), Baltimare, and Jonny Grave - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bob Marley Tribute: Junior Marvin of the Wailers performing Exodus and more, with opener Nappy Riddem - the Hamilton
• Brave Bird, Lilac Daze, Tigerscout, Tideland, and Soundtrack to Sleep - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Brian Dolzani - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - IOTA Club & Café
• David Koechner and Matt Dwyer - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• DDM, Pleasure Curses, Akoko, Hassani Kwess, Walking Sticks, Farma Wes, Me & This Army, Sheila D Yeah, Ras Nebyu, Coup Sauvage & the Snips, and GEMS (DJ set), plus comics Dana Bell, Andrew Bucket, David Carter, Adam Friedland, Russ Green, Jamel Johnson, Jenn Tisdale, Haywood Turnipseed Jr., and Brandon Wetherbee - Howard Theatre (BYT's the Emerging Artists Super Sampler, Vol. 2)
• Dry Mill Road and Grand Ole Ditch - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• the Eagles (History of the Eagles Tour) - Verizon Center
• Ed Baldi+John Sullivan+Jeremy Berlin+Colin Barnhill "the Duc D'Angelos", Susanne Asher & Bev Stanton "Plastic Sky featuring Arthur Loves Plastic", Dave Vosh, Ken Donnelly "Stargazer 21", Julius Bucsis - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Baltimore Electronic Music 2014 Winterfest)
• Elm, Former Champions, and deltaNINE - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Future Primitive, Crimes, Wet Brain, Big Mouth, Mayday, and Soldier & His Vodka - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD]
• GEMS and Uno Hype - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Gent and Jawns, Alex Young, Willy Joy, and Rex Riot - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Googoosh - DAR Constitution Hall
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Harris Face - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Heavyweights, the Old Line, Carry the Banner, and Ordinary Bones - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Hive Bent, Two Inch Astronaut, Palehound, and Blood Horses - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jamison Ross & Joy Ride - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
John Pinette - Warner Theatre NOW 6/21/14
• Josh Ritter (acoustic) and Gregory Alan Isakov - Lincoln Theatre
• Juels Bland and Zach Parkman - Culture Coffee [709 Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Kathy Mattea - 6th & I
• Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers - Baltimore SoundStage (2nd Annual Nolafunk Mardi Gras Ball Tour)
• Leverage Models and Ayescold Beats - Lamont Street Collective [1822 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Listening Party: the Music of Betty Carter - Kennedy Center (African Lounge - 4 PM)
• Melodime, Courrier, and Pretty Gritty - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Michael Gamble and his Rhythm Serenaders - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (Spanish Ballroom)
• Mojo & the Bayou Gypsies - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Mr. Gabe & the Circle Time All-Stars - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM show)
• Nation Beat's Carnival Caravan with Alma Tropicália and DJ Neville C - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin) - Beethoven's Symphony No. 1; Widmann's Violin Concerto (U.S. premiere); Beethoven's Symphony No. 2) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oust, Will Wrigley, and the Boundary Stones - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (Indie Bands With a Mission Show)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Ron Pope, Frances Cone, and Alexis Keegan - DC9 - sold out
• Rookie of the Year, Dreamcatcher (members of the Dangerous Summer, Lions in the Mane, Lily Kershaw, Aux Den, and Kept at Bay - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Scott Ian of Anthrax: "Speaking Words" tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Late show - 9 PM)
• Sick Feed - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• St. Vincent and Holly Herndon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Static Scene, Pendrifter, the Parsecs, and Dedwax - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• the Straits (Alan Clark and Chris White) performing the music of Dire Straits - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Early show - 5 PM)
• Supreme Commander, Holdfast, and Creep Crusades - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Benefit show for Skatepark of Baltimore)
• Sweet Honey in the Rock 40th Anniversary Celebration: Forty and Fierce! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Tombs, Dendritic Arbor, Ravn, Passage Between, Elagabalus, and Snakefeast - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• UMD Symphony Orchestra & Concert Choir: Ravel and Bruckner - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Whiskey Gentry and Have Gun Will Travel - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• White Ford Bronco - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Willie Nile Trio - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre
• ZZ Ward and Grizfolk - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Sunday, 2 March 2014 [link to this day]

Alfie Boe - Lisner Auditorium CANCELLED
Bill Evans' Soulgrass and Funk Ark - the Hamilton POSTPONED
• the Bottom Dollars and the Nuclears - DC9
• the Chieftans - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Classified Frequency, Hold Your Own, and the Highway - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Cowboy Junkies - State Theatre
• Daniel Bachman, Marian McLaughlin & Ethan Foote, and I.G.M. (Ian McColm) - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Danni Leigh - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Texas Independence Day Celebration)
• Demi Lovato (the Neon Lights Tour), Fifth Harmony, and Little Mix - Patriot Center
• Distances, Sailor's Mouth, Demands, and Scotia - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Ellen Christi - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• English Suites Project: Jory Vinikour - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
Hot Club of Detroit - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Julia Bullock (soprano) with Renate Rohlfing (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
Kat Dahlia - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• King Street Bluegrass - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (2 PM Afternoon Show)
Mark Fosson, Nathan Bowles & Scott Verrastro, and Jaimie Branch & Anthony Pirog - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• the Mavericks - Birchmere
• Max Raabe & Palast Orchester: The Golden Age - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)
Michael Bolton - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS
• Paperhaus - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (1:30 PM Show - Luce Unplugged)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Red Light Distraction, Cat Jack, and Flaming Ice - Comet Ping Pong (Free show @ noon)
Rock of Ages - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Schwervon!, Silence Kid, the Degenerettes, and the Dirty Excuse - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Shaggy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Sing-Off live tour - Home Free, Voice Play, the Filharmonic, and Maxx Factor - Baltimore SoundStage
• St. Vincent and Holly Herndon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Summer Set - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Talib Kweli, Pharoahe Monch, and NaVon Smith - Howard Theatre
• Teen Suicide (reunion show), Sorority Noise (members of Old Gray), Special Explosion, and Us & Us Only - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Touché Amoré, MeWithoutYou, Seahaven, and Caravels - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tuck & Patti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Walking Sticks - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - presented by Listen Local First)
• the Washington Chorus: the Essential Verdi - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 5 PM)
• Women in Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Monday, 3 March 2014 [link to this day]

the 9 Songwriter Series benefits Ted Garber & Family - featuring Justin Trawick, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Luke Brindley, Mike Clem, Todd Wright, Mary Ann Redmond, Faraway, & Victoria Vox - Jammin' Java RESCHEDULED TO 4/21/14 due to weather
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Megosh, Fatally Yours, Sweet Suicide, Xstrophy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Bring Me the Horizon (the American Dream Tour), Of Mice & Men, Issues, and Northlane - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER
CapitalOne Comedy Night: comedian Andy Daly and Brandon Wardell - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Jackson's Five featuring Lauren Calve, Josh Johnston, Tom McBride, and Jackson (of the Weathervanes) - IOTA Club & Café
Juan Perro (ex-Radio Futura) - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 3/9/14 due to weather
• Mayer Hawthorne and Quadron - 9:30 Club - sold out
the Men, Ukiah Drag, Dead Women, and No Evils - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Paul Wingo (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Prawn, Special Explosions, Makeshift Shelters, Wish List, and Gloria Adios - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
Pree, White Gold, Raccoon Fighter, and Pleasure Curses - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Schwervon!, Please the Trees, and Art Sorority For Girls - Galaxy Hut
Ski Lodge, the Belle Game, and Starlight Girls - 6th & I (Downstairs) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Sly 45 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Snoozer, Heavy Friends, Spencer (of Et Al), and Hollywood Blanks - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Tab Benoit and Tommy Malone's Two Man Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Weekend, Nothing, and Lorelei - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
the Word Alive, A Skylit Drive, Hands Like Houses, Beartooth, When Cities Sleep, Lying & Low, the Absence, From the Embrace, and Infernaeon - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Yellow Ostrich and Pattern Is Movement - DC9 POSTPONED TO 4/2/14 due to weather


Tuesday, 4 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Al Staehely - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Austin Mahone - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 10/23/13)
• Baby Bry Bry, Wanted Man, Silent Lions, and Slothrust - Rock & Roll Hotel
Born Cages and Vinyl Thief - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Copstabber, Against the Grain, and the Idle Gossip - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Crawdaddies - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
East of the Wall and Diamond Plate - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• the Grahams and Lilly Hiatt - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
Immortal Bird - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Free!) CANCELLED
• J. Roddy Walston & the Business and the So So Glos - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Juicy J (Never Sober Tour) and Travi$ Scott - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kidz Express Benefit with Chicago Smooth Jazz Stars featuring Fred Simon & Dave Onderdonk - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Lamb of God: As the Palaces Burn film screening - Howard Theatre
• Landlady - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• M.H. & His Orchestra, These Future Saints, and the Walking Sticks - Jammin' Java
• Mike Gordon - 9:30 Club
• Miniature Tigers, Bear Hands, and Total Slacker - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Five Year Anniversary! - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Public Service Broadcasting and Harness Flux - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Welcome to Night Vale - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• WPAS: Murray Perahia, piano - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 5 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Alan Kelly Gang - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Atlantic Thrills, Sal Bando, Sun Club, and the Set Up - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bear's Den, Pearl & the Beard, Vacationer, and Nick Bayard - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Communion D.C.)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bob Mould (25 Years of Workbook) and Chris Brokaw - 9:30 Club
• Brad Linde & Friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Chelsea Handler - Uganda Be Kidding Me Live - DAR Constitution Hall
• DJ Hype with Armanni Reign, Deinfamous, and Renderone - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Doomsquad, Televibes, Creepy Murdle, and Heavenly Nobodies - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Emy Tseng & Alex Martin - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Ex Hex and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Expert Alterations, Juan Wauters (of The Beets), Sean Nicholas Savage, and Romantic States - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Flo Anito, James Kirby, and Ed Balduzzi - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Genitorturers, Terror Inc., and Definitive Strike - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Habib Koité & Bamada - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hawk & Dove, the Baby Grand, and Stereoriots - Velvet Lounge
• JJ Damage & the Bandits, Lorin Walker Madsen & the Hustler, the Herd of Main Street, and Sean K. Preston - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Lin Rountree - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lost In Society, the Rememberables, and the Sniffs - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• M-Law and the Prophets of Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Powell and Max D (from Beautiful Swimmers) - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Randy Rogers Band, Wade Bowen, and Stoney LaRue - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rathborne, Streets of Laredo, and the Petticoat Tearoom - DC9
• Ravagers, Dirty Fences, Nancy, Hard Dads, and Dirty Ol' Laz & Big Boy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Royal Wigs, Carousel Rogues, Chute, and the GoAround - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene - Cat Food Drive)
• the Sing-Off live tour - Home Free, Voice Play, the Filharmonic, and Traces of Blue (formerly Afro-Blue) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stephen Kellogg and Boots Factor - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Vertical Horizon, Tonic, and Dishwalla - Howard Theatre
• Windtalker Music and Alaska & the Rockies - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Zappa Plays Zappa: "Roxy & Elsewhere" 40th Anniversary Tour - Birchmere


Thursday, 6 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Berlin - Las Vegas with Theo Bleckmann (voice) & Rob Schwimmer (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bortz, Djalla, Sayzar, Saw, Seth Payne, and Mike Frost - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Broad City Live - 9:30 Club POSTPONED TO 11/6
• BSO: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg Plays Shostakovich - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheetahs and External Summers - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Chris Brokaw + Insect Factory (solos & duos) and Luke Stewart - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Cloud Becomes Your Hand and Guerilla Toss - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
Deception of a Ghost, A Faylene Sky, and It Lies Within - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED DUE TO VEHICLE PROBLEMS
• Dregs, JohnXJackson, Infamy, Seven Seas Champion, and Corporate Agenda - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Edgar Meyer and Mike Marshall - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ex Hex (Mary Timony of Helium/Wild Flag), Bobby Donnie, and Natural Velvet - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Fabulous Dialtones - Jammin' Java
• Faycez U Know, Sugarbear, and Ras Lidj - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Uptown Thursdays)
• Floco Torres, Gezan, Dupe, Betrayer of Hope, and Submerged - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Gilberto Santa Rosa - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gymshorts, Wet Brain, Slow Jerks, and Vulture Sh!t - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Har Mar Superstar, the Sneaks, Spank Rock (DJ Set), and Ponyo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Howlin Brothers and the Honeycutters - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• James Ehnes and Orion Weiss - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Juicy J (the Never Sober Tour) and Travi$ Scott - Howard Theatre
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Luke James Shaffer, Chris Milam, Daryl Shawn, and Aaron Tinjum - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Mac McAnally - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) Moved to 3/15/14
• Maysa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Peyote Pilgrim and Wyoming Exploded - DC9
Pregnant Spore, Cincinnatus C, Developer, Little Lungs, and Stress Orphan - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Small Black, Oberhofer, and Thumpers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Speedy Ortiz, Pile, and the Big Ups - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Tab Benoit and Tommy Malone - Birchmere
• Teamster, Consumed with Hatred, Disturbing the Peace, Never Submit, and Throwback - Velvet Lounge (A Benefit for Sabina Bowers)
• Ted Vigil with special guest Steve Weisberg (the music of John Denver) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Trio Ode - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Zach Parkman, Dark Dissolve, Gramophonic, and Joey Campfire (from the Bachelor & the Bad Actress) - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Friday, 7 March 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• the 9 Songwriter Series - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Adam Beyer and Tzeech - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Asleep at the Wheel and Danni Leigh - Birchmere
Baltimore Popfest 2014: the Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Eternal Summers, Wildhoney, Literature, Sapphire Mansions, the Art Department, Expert Alterations - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bart Crow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• BearShark and Golden Looks - the Fold [110A Frederick Avenue, Rockville, MD]
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Brian D'Arcy James - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Barbara Cook's Spotlight)
• Carnifex, Betraying the Martyrs, I Declare War, Here Comes the Kraken, Assassins, and Demonic Sonogram - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Celtic Nights: the Emigrants Bridge - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dana Fuchs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Del McCoury Band - the Hamilton
• DJ Nitekrawler - Little Miss Whiskey's Golden Dollar [1104 H St NE, WDC] (Moneytown DJ Night)
• Earth Crisis, Hard Stripes, Reality Check, and Pure Disgust - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• East Ghost, Playground Etiquette, and Black Checker - Velvet Lounge
• Eastern Standard Time (EST) and Dub City Renegades - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Escapade - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Feed the Meter, Megaphone Barons, and Get To Steppin - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Green River Ordinance, Elenowen, and Marc Scibilia - Jammin' Java
• Jim Breuer and Rich Aronovitch - 9:30 Club
• Joey Montana and Toby Love - Howard Theatre
• Laila Biali featuring Tim Green - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lewis Nash Quintet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Lorde and Lo-Fang - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Marshall Sims, the Able Birds, Hollertown, and the New Normal String Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Megan McCormick - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Oh Hang, Tether, Vlonde, and Gun Tit - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Operation: Opera presents The Marriage of Figaro - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Reagan Years (80s Invasion) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Richard Buckner and Karl Straub - IOTA Club & Café
• Robin Bullock's annual St. Patrick's Day Celebration - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ruby Buff, Plurals, Big Christ, and Glue Boys - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rye Rye - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Schoolboy Q and Isaiah Rashad - Fillmore Silver Spring (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Schubert's Winterreise - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Spirit Caravan, Pilgrim, Iron Man, Foghound, and Northwoods - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Stout Seven, Litz, Carl Reef, the Good Funk, Blonde Armadillo, Loose Ties, Tyler Packett, and Shane Davis - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Ted Feldman Band and Whyte Crimson - Comet Ping Pong
• Trashkanistan (last show), the Dewtons, Beatnik Termites, and Braceface - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• We Were Promised Jetpacks and Honeyblood - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Young New Yorkers' Chorus and the 18th Street Singers - Church of the Ascension and Saint Agnes [1217 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Young Rapids, Zula, Friend Roulette, and Joe Degeorge: Sax Machine - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
Young Rapids, Zula, and Friend Roulette - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] MOVED TO THE PAPERHAUS


Saturday, 8 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Amy Schumer - DAR Constitution Hall
• Aztec Sun & the Wunderhornz, Dan Barry, Claim the Krown, and the Cold Sun - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Late show: 8 PM)
• the Black Sparks, Give, Priests, and Vile Faith - Bethesda Chevy-Chase Regional Services Center [4805 Edgemoor Lane, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Youth Shows #8)
• Carrie Newcomer with Gary Walters - Saint Mark Presbyterian Church [10701 Old Georgetown Rd, North Bethesda, MD]
• Cuddle Magic, Sam McCormally, Rachel Ries (record release), and Dave Klinger - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
Dear Mr. Watterson screening with live music by We Were Pirates - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• England in 1819 and the Walking Sticks - DC9 (Late show - 11 PM)
• Enter the Haggis - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Eric Hilton (Thievery Corporation/ESL Music), Jahsonic, DJ Dredd, Stereo Faith, Keenan Orr - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Erin & the Wild Fire, Jesse Thomas, Dave Farah, and Joni Fatora - IOTA Club & Café
• Fire in Elysium, Whiskey & the Kidney Stones, Twelve 12 Tribe, Dead Yeti, Ten Feet Thick, A Truth in Red, Demeanor, Devils Radio, and Nuclear Tomb - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (March Metal Meltdown)
• FlashBand Project Hip-Hop Show - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC]
• Green River Ordinance, Elenowen, and Marc Scibilia - Jammin' Java
• Harmony Sweepstakes A Cappella Festival: Catatonic, Deviate, Epic, Mayhem, Pitches Be Crazy, Sixtus, Sunday Afternoon, West Side 5, and hosted by Lustre - Birchmere
• Houndmouth and Rayland Baxter - the Hamilton
Imagination Duo: Glenn Donnellan of the NSO and Jan Chong (violins) - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM - NSO Teddy Bear Concert)
• Infinite Adolescence, Triptych, Among the Timid, and Emily Pringle - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Early show: 4;30 PM)
• Laila Biali featuring Tim Green - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Lawrence Arms (the Metropole Tour), the Copyrights, and Elway - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Lisa and Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Maggie Rose and the Morrison Brothers Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Mark Mulcahy (of Miracle Legion and Polaris) - 6th & I
• Metal Church, Ghost of War, Any Given Sin, GI9, Down Society, Aries, and Shadow Moses - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Metanium, St. Diablo, Above the Silence, and Throwdown Syndicate - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• National Chamber Ensemble: Happy Birthday Vivaldi! The Extraordinary Four Seasons - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Philharmonic: Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenback, conductor) with Renée Fleming: Richard Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the New Moon Tour with Alvin Risk and More - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Nistha Raj & Behzad Habibzai - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Noisem, the Oracle, edhochuli, Dopecopper, Beelzefuzz, and Fortress - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Travis's Birthday Show)
• the Nothings, Chester Hawkins, Hawkins/Mullinax, Hardon Collider, Cxtinue, and Mulatto Thunder - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Novakaine - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Orwells, Twin Peaks, and Silver Palms - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Ra Ra Rasputin, Ice Cream Cathedral, the Foreign Resort, Pleasure Curses, and Jake from Screen Vinyl Image Djing between sets - Velvet Lounge
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Richard Strauss at 150 with Saul Lilienstein - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 3 PM)
• Ringo Deathstarr, Purple, Crimson Wave, and Small Apartments - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Savoy Brown featuring Kim Simmonds (Going to the Delta CD Release Party) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shomyo no Kai - Voices of a Thousand Years - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Silence the Blind, Adamant, Cab Ride Home, Permafrost, Hellpie, and Feritas - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA] (Metal Uprising V)
• South Rail - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Steve & Annie Sidley - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Sweepstakes, Matthew & the Arrogant Sea, Wool, and Jonathan Badger - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM - Early show)
• Tiffany Thompson (Stories & Songwriters Series) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Time Columns, the Escape Artist, Jck Nicholson, and Technicians - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (Moved from Pyramid Atlantic)
Time Columns, the Escape Artist, Jck Nicholson, and Technicians - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] MOVED TO JOE'S RECORD PARADISE
• Tom McBride & the Red Creek Wranglers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Tone Rangers and Cornell's After Eight - Holton-Arms School [7303 River Road, Bethesda, MD] (Stampede 2014)
• Tusk (Fleetwood Mac Tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Uhh Yeah Dude - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Valerie Simpson - performing the songs of Ashford & Simpson - Howard Theatre
• You Monster, Dads, the NRIs, and Green River Junction - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Zydeco Jed and Djesben - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 9 March 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Comedy Series featuring Gabe Zucker, Josh Kuderna, Elahe Izadi, Russ Green, David Coulter, Hillary Scofield, Michael Larrick, Nik Oldershaw, and Jenn Tisdale - IOTA Club & Café
All the Best Kids & Friends - Tribute to the Notorious BIG - with Asheru - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Amy K. Bormet, Elijah Jamal Balbed Quintet, and Tim Whalen Quartet (featuring Tedd Baker) - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (CapitalBop's Jazz Loft)
• Asiya Korepanova, piano - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Battle of the Bands with The Weathermen, Tomorrow As Today, Loose Ties, Shine, the Piranhas, Unknown Promises, Abusement Park, Ahabs Revenge, Arsonistic, Crimson Remains, Exemptus, Carraway, Souls of the Afterlife - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blackie & the Rodeo Kings - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Blacks in Wax - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Broken Bells and Au Revoir Simone - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Capital Orchestra Festival 2014 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 PM)
• Carlos Núñez Quartet - Jammin' Java
• Carni Klirs, Christian Brady, Chris Taylor (of Pygmy Lush), and Layne Garret - Dollhouse [Madison St NW, WDC] (2 PM Matinee Show)
• Celtic Crossroads - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows: All-Ages Matinee and evening 21+ show)
• Diamond Macker and Jeff Larroca - Galaxy Hut
• Emily King - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fay Victor (voice), Dave Ballou (trumpet), John Dierker (reeds), Michael Formanek (bass), Eric Kennedy (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Hellfyre Club (featuring Busdriver, Nocando, Open Mike Eagle, and Milo) - DC9
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
Imagination Duo: Glenn Donnellan of the NSO and Jan Chong (violins) - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM - NSO Teddy Bear Concert)
• Juan Perro (ex-Radio Futura) - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 3/3/14)
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Lee Ritenour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lisa Sokolov - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Litz, the Sauce, Subtle Hustle, and Warden - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Maggie Rose - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Matt Tarka, Into Oceans, Stay Strong Cannonball, the Oddities, and Red Light Distraction - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Melvin Seals & JGB - the Hamilton
• National Philharmonic: Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Wolf Trap (the Barns; two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM)
• Puff Pieces, Designer, Free Pizza, and Buffalo Buffalo - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Through the Ashes Prevail, Twin Radio, the Solicitors, Over N Out, Hero of the Hour, and hONe - Baltimore SoundStage (Local Showcase)
• Vice, Life For a Life, Dead Gods, QueensQay, and Gnaw - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• WATCH awards 2014 (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) - Birchmere
• Wesley Spangler, Renegade Thunder, and Braddock Station Garrison - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Whiskey & Boots Country Night)
• Women in Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Monday, 10 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live: Swift Holly (reunion show), Thaylobleu, the Sound of Sincerity, Queen Wolf - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Atlas At Last, Threading, Hello Ocho, and Myrrh Myrrh - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Carte Blanche, Danny Rovin, and Professor Rex - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (10 PM Show)
• Chester Hawkins, Timmy Sells His Soul, Moth, and Bastet - DC9
• Free Cake for Every Creature, Jackknife Stiletto, Lisa Drank, and Crumms - BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Matt & Laura and Peyote Pilgrim - Galaxy Hut
• Mindy Gledhill and Spencer Harrison - Jammin' Java
• the Moody Blues - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Opera on the Fly with Melanie Ashkar, Melissa Chavez, Emily Crockett, Brody DelBeccaro, Aurelio Dominguez, Alizon Hull Reggioli, Elizabeth Mondragon-Groff, and Dave Chavez (piano) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (7 PM Show)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Rhythm6 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Scratch Track, Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, and HoneyHoney - IOTA Club & Café
• Sharon Corr of the Corrs - the Hamilton
• Students from DC's Duke Ellington School of the Arts - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tribute to Biggie Smalls featuring Lil Cease of Junior Mafia + Asheru & All the Best Kids - Howard Theatre
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert (led by Chris Grasso) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 11 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Annie Mac and Cajmere - U St Music Hall
• Avenue, Highest Honor, Gottem, Like You to Me, and Something More - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cult & Leper, Cat You Dog You, and Tarfu - Velvet Lounge
• Frank Sirius - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heartbeat - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• His Dream of Lions, Stay Seventeen, Oh Josie, Just Another Scene, and Reset Rewind - Jammin' Java
• Jail Solidarity, Katherine, and Glitterlust - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Jason Mendelson, Jonny Grave, Alex Parez & the Hell Rojos, and Harris Face Trio - IOTA Club & Café
• the Moody Blues - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Polyphone Foundation - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Royal Southern Brotherhood featuring Devon Allman, Cyril Neville, & Mike Zito - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Tossers, Continental, and the Skipjack - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Walk the Plank, Demands, This Is Your Life, and Mobius Strip - DC9
• War of Ages, Saving Grace, and Mouth of the South - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Wayne Hancock - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 12 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Acoustic ELO featuring Ben Hoyt & Dave Phenicie - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Alex Hamburger Quartet - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Blue Sky Deep and Ivan Figgs - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Brad Kolodner, old time banjo (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Com Truise and Phantoms - DC9
• Eldar Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julie Mack - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Moonface and Saltland - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Neonates, Nic Fits, Nice Guy, and Miami Doritos - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Omar Hakim Experience (CD Release Celebration Concert) - Howard Theatre
• Paul Byrom (Celtic Thunder) - Wolf Trap
• the Phillistines, Three Famous States, and the Outlips - Velvet Lounge
• Sarah Jarosz - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Skydivers, Stellarscope, and Death Valley Rally - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Sting & Paul Simon - Strathmore (Music Center - a benefit for the Duke Ellington School of DC)
• Uncle Charlie - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Starr Hill Brewery's release for its "Grateful Pale" Pale Ale)
• Unstitched, Anagnorisis, Citadel (members of Ilsa/Hot Mess), and Endless Bummer - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Average White Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Band Together: a benefit for Hope for Henry - Crooked Crow, the Huge, Say Something, the Crimestoppers, Oxymorons, FPO - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Bobby Thompson Project, Colin Thompson Band, Lauren Calve, and Andrew Gaddy (of These Future Saints) - IOTA Club & Café
• Boister, J Robbins, Softeyes, and Andy Bopp - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BoomBox - U St Music Hall
• Bryan Elijah Smith - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chris Bates Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Emanuel Salvador (violin) & Ronaldo Rolim (piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Funk Parade Kickoff Party with the Funk Parade All-Star Band (aka Ninja Bunny) including members of Elikeh, Lucky Dub, Eme & Heteru, plus DJs Michael Saretsky and Nitekrawler - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Greg McKillop, Watermedown, and Andrew Scandal - U of Maryland Food Collective [B0203 Stamp Student Union, College Park, MD]
• Infinite Honey, Estrangers, and Joy Classic - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Joe Uehlein, Gramophonic, and Gravel Road Bluegrass - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Monthly Jam Night)
• Les Rhinoceros and Name Numbertet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Lincoln's Bands (was GW Law Revue House Bands) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marah presents Mountain Minstrelsy - Jammin' Java
• Micah and Amanda Lee Vega with Jae Jin - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Myra Melford, jazz piano - Strathmore (Mansion)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor) with Daniil Trifonov (piano) and Kelley O'Connor (mezzo-soprano): Debussy's Nocturnes No. 1 & 2, Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Falla's El Amor Brujo (Love, the Magician), and Respighi's Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Olympia Dukakis in a Concert Reading of Rose - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Paul Simon & Sting - on stage together - Verizon Center
• Phantomweight, Your Cousin Marvin, Canker Blossom, and the Rumble - DC9
• Philco - Velvet Lounge
• Queensryche featuring original lead singer Geoff Tate and Hurricane - State Theatre
• the Recently Deceased, Terror Inc., Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance, and Scarecrow's Curse - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rhonda Ross - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rips (ex-Phobes) and Soccer Team - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rob Hinkal ft. Kristen Jones on cello, Omar Waqar, Blake Mallay, Joey Campfire, and Julian Rosso - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Salt-N-Pepa - with MuMu Fresh & DJ Zu - Howard Theatre
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Steve Earle (solo) - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
• Uncle Kracker - Baltimore SoundStage (Rescheduled from 10/16/13)
• Verny Varela - Bossa
• Wanting, Cody Karey, and Kat Parsons - 6th & I


Friday, 14 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Aaron Tinjum and the Tangents - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Almost Queen (Queen tribute) - State Theatre
• Anthony David - Howard Theatre
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• Bad Mooka, Tarfu, and Stone Age Rhapsody - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Beasts of No Nation, Widows Watch, Alleyways, and Nude Massacre - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Billy Woodward & the Senders, Who Needs a Pulse, and the Shifters - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Black Checker, the Jonathan Parker 8 featuring Linsay Deming, and Comics Nate Johnson, Tom Sherman, Michael J. Foody, Erica Johnson - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Under the Counter)
• César Orozco & Kamarata Jazz - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
Capital Comedy: Sommore, Tommy Davidson, Tony Rock, Bill Bellamy - DAR Constitution Hall CANCELLED
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band, Head-Roc, and Speakers of the House - the Hamilton
• Dr. Dog - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Dwele and D. Carter - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gringo Jingo (Santana tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jack On Fire, Eyes & Eggs, and the Dirty Destroyers Orchestra - Velvet Lounge
• Joe Craven - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Julia Brown with Us & Us Only - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Julio Bashmore, South London Ordnance, and Hugo Zapata - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Karl Stoll, Colin Grand Pre, and Jamie Daly the Danger Zone - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• the Keys, Modern Girls, and Vacant Windows - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Kush Abadey Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Lamb of God: As the Palaces Burn film screening - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lauren Fulbright, Blind Man Leading, and Carolyn Crysdale - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Les Rhinoceros, Boat Burning Massed Guitars, and the Fordists - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Lloyd Dobler Effect - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor) with Daniil Trifonov (piano) and Kelley O'Connor (mezzo-soprano): Debussy's Nocturnes No. 1 & 2, Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Falla's El Amor Brujo (Love, the Magician), and Respighi's Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the North Country and Deaf Scene - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• the Obsessives (EP Release Show), Ladle Fight, and No Evils - 4413 Highland Ave, Bethesda MD
• Rain (A Tribute to the Beatles) - Warner Theatre
• Redline Graffiti and Lowercase Letters - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rhodes Tavern Troubadours and Marshall Keith - IOTA Club & Café
Rufus featuring Sly Stone - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/6/13) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Serpent Witch, Foghound, the 91s, and Muk - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Signs Point East, the Dawn Drapes, Chris Kennedy, Shane Wilson, and Nature Boy Explorer - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Sokushinbutsu, Enemy Insects, and Mobius Strip - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Story League All-Stars: Tournament 7 - Dunces, Nightmares, Debauchery, My Ex - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Swampcandy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sweet Saro, End of America, Kindlewood, and Josephine Olivia - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Baltimore Folk Fest)
• Thanks, the Great Dismal, Pinata, Phanotm Lanterns, and Winning the Loser's Bracket - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Urban Funk and Dave Chappell - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Xenia Rubinos - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
Xiu Xiu, Tearist, and Farewell - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED


Saturday, 15 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the 9 Songwriter Series with Victoria Vox, Phillip Noss, Margot MacDonald, John Kadlecik, Natalie York, Don Kim, Justin Trawick, and more - the Hamilton
• Arab Spring, Inflatable Best Friend, and Soul Truck - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• Bohannon (1st live DC show in 40 years) - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• BSO: Bach's Brandenburgs - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capital Comedy: Bruce Bruce, Earthquake, Dominique, Arnez J, & Gary Owen - DAR Constitution Hall
• Chuck Schaeffer - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Clockbreaker (CD Release Party), Canke Blossom, Idle Minds, Bare Left, and Professional Fictum - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Condor, Stella Mori, Religion & Rocketry, the Grape & the Grain, Skelliton, and Thaylobleu - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Daryl Jr. Cline with Julia Nixon & the Recliners - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Deadmen and the Lawsuits - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dr. Dog - 9:30 Club
• the Driftwood Renegades, Chitin, Lovely, Deathmachine, and White Shadow - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Nu Fusion)
• Frank Viele - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, and Penthouse Penthouse - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
Hawkwind and Familiar Looking Strangers - Rock & Roll Hotel (Postponed from 10/12/13) CANCELLED
• History Repeated, El Quatro, and Monsters From the Surf - IOTA Club & Café
• I Against Eye, You're Right?, Encasing Embrace, and Infamy - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Integriti Reeves EP Release - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival Opening Night)
• Jah Works and The Band Called Future - Jammin' Java (1 PM Show - Team Doug and Melissa Benefit)
• Katita & the Fajitas - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Krieg, Sacristy, Pact, Murrum, Horde of the Exlipse, Inverted Trifixion, and Dispellment - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD] (Metal Conquest II Black Metal Ritual)
• Larry Keel Experience, By & By, and Letitia Van Sant & the Bonafides - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (the 5th Annual Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival Kickoff)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Mac McAnally - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 3/6/14)
• Middle Class Rut, Brick & Mortar, Dinosaur Pile-Up, and Yesterday's War - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Minimus the Poet, Super City, and Blind Man Leading - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Musical highlights from Elixier of Love - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Natioanl Theatre of Iceland: Harmsaga - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor) with Daniil Trifonov (piano) and Kelley O'Connor (mezzo-soprano): Debussy's Nocturnes No. 1 & 2, Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Falla's El Amor Brujo (Love, the Magician), and Respighi's Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Ting Ting Loft, Cherubim, the Anthony Pirog Sextet, and Geodes - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Omari Hardwick + DJ Quicksilva, hosted by King Flexxa - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Outreach (reunion show), Others May Fall, When Embers Ignite, Chasing Verity, and Shelby Blondell - Baltimore SoundStage
• Penguin Prison and Cassain - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Photo Radio - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Rain (A Tribute to the Beatles) - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa (Downstairs)
• the Screws, Teamster, Source of Relapse, Throwback, and Dead End Lane - Velvet Lounge
• SNRG presents [FEEL] in the blank - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Southside Johnny & the Poor Fools - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Speakers of the House - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• the Stents, GTVs, and Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Teitur (full band) and Grace & Tony - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tough Day Tubing - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tunnel, Throwing Wrenches, Bachs of Rock, Static, and 3 Easy Payments - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Matinee Localpalooza - 2 PM)
• Vulgar, Abdu Ali, Big Christ, and Quitter - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• When Irish Eyes are SMYALing with Team Peaches DC and Sierra Braxton - U St Music Hall (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Y Wonder & the Wonder Whys (Live video shoot & performance) and JJ Damage & the Bandits - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton POSTPONED TO 6/12/14


Sunday, 16 March 2014 [link to this day]

• >>>> >>>> (Special Guests) - U St Music Hall
• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Baby Loves Disco - Rock & Roll Hotel (11 AM Show)
• Blue Moon Big Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Braceface, Feeny, and Rooney's Shoe - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
Breadcrumb Trail: A Slint Documentary followed by a Q&A with director Lance Bangs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Chieftans - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Cornmeal and Driftwood - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• David Crosby - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• David Wilcox - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 5 PM & 7:30 PM)
• DMV Honors presents the Icon Award to the legendary Steven T. Herrion with Biz Markie, Junkyard Band, and more - Howard Theatre
• Dwele and Raw Beauty - Birchmere
• Ellie Goulding - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Escolania de Monterrat (Spanish boys' choir) - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Estates, Boy Parts, Gloria Adios, Leland Palmer, and Myrrh Myrrh - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Finley Martin, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Fire Tonight and Lies About Butter - Galaxy Hut
• Flo Anito and Keegan McInroe - IOTA Club & Café
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jen Chapin Trio Angelica Sanchez Duet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Joy On Fire, the Mondawmen, Pumphrey/Dieker/von Marko Trio, and Hoes Heights - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (A Night of Three Trios)
• Larry Braggs & the Sideguys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marissa Nadler, Terence Hannum (Locrian), and Sterling Brothers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Matthew Zalkind, cello - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Mostly Dead, the Creep Crusades, B.S.R. (Basic Skills Review), and ISH - DC9
• the Natioanl Theatre of Iceland: Harmsaga - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• National Festival Chorus 2014 (guest conductor Z. Randall Stroope) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Scythian, 40 Thieves, and Brian Fitzy - Fillmore Silver Spring (ShamROCK the Block)
Songs and Seeds honoring Pete Seeger, hosted by Brandon Weatherbee and featuring performances by Jonny Grave, Ballad've, Michael Yugo, Patrick Hawkins, Magpie, and more - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sons of the Radio, Fight the Quiet, Silhouette Cities, and Matt Tarka - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Tony Martucci with Amy Shook present Women in Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Unto Thee, A Hearts Dead Memory, the Hero Disease, War Before a Wedding, Always To Never, Show Some Pride, and Year's End - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Local Sounds Sampler Release Show)
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: Jessica Boykin-Settles presents Shirley Horn: her life and music - Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum [1901 Fort Place SE, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• White Ford Bronco and Free Lobster Buffet - Rock & Roll Hotel (the Jim McCourt Memorial Concert - benefit for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society)


Monday, 17 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Sanhedron, Victims of Experience, Sin4Sin, the Amaretto Meltdowns - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Anthony Pirog and Charlie Rauh - Galaxy Hut
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Carol Morgan with the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Colie Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Greg Nigel & Jill Warren - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Homespun Ceilidh Band - Jammin' Java (Saint Patrick's Day Local Scene)
• Kiko Veneno - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
the Nearly Deads and It Lives It Breathes - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Swamp Poodle, Lynn Hollyfield, Hardcore Whalers, and comedian Robert Loving - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Records St Patrick's Madness)
• Swearin', Title Tracks, and Beach Week - Black Cat (Backstage)
• System F*cker, Aspects of War, Neutron Rats, Dopecopper, the Stasi, and Lotus F*cker - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Zan McLeod & Friends - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]


Tuesday, 18 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Arborea, Marian McLaughlin, and Early Universe - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Beans On Toast, Brendan Metz, and Matty Rockville - Jammin' Java
• the Body, Oak, and Sexgender - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Brandee Younger (harpist) - the Hill Center [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Cirque du Soleil: Michael Jackson The Immortal Tour - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Don Williams and Colm Kirwan - Birchmere
• the Doozies and Flower Girl - Comet Ping Pong
• Greys and the Fordists - DC9
• the Internet (Matt Martians and Syd "The Kyd" of Odd Future) - 6th & I
• Jack Wright / Andrew Drury / Patrick Crossland, Layne Garrett Saxophone Ensemble, Double Date, and Sarah Hughes Group - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Kennedy Center's Office of VSA and Accessibility - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lee DeWyze (of American Idol season 9) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Los Angeles Philharmonic (Gustavo Dudamel, music director): Corigliano's Symphony No. 1 and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Matthew Sheppard, Sol Roots, and ilyAIMY - Old Town Theater [815 1/2 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Our Mood Swings - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Refreshed Band, Just Us Just Listen, and S.A.V. - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sabina Sciubba of Brazilian Girls - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tomatito Sextet - Lisner Auditorium
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Van Meter - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 19 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Akua Allrich the Mycah Chevalier Experience - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Arborea, Marian McLaughlin, and Janel & Anthony Pirog - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Asking Alexandria (Break Down the Walls tour), August Burns Red, We Came as Romans, Born of Osiris, and Crown the Empire - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Breathe Carolina, Jonny Craig (Dance Gavin Dance), Ghost Town, and Divided By Friday - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chris Lombardi, Kentucky Jim Faris, and Alex Parez - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Cirque du Soleil: Michael Jackson The Immortal Tour - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Dirty Bourbon River Show and the Judy Chops - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Estrella Morente, flamenco singer - Strathmore (Music Center)
• From Indian Lakes, The American Scene, Naïve Thieves, and Pendrifter - Jammin' Java
• High Waisted and Fire & the Wheel - Comet Ping Pong
• Imarhan Timbuktu (Tuareg music from Mali) - Bossa
• In Gratitude (Earth, Wind, & Fire Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Birchmere
• Mary Halvorson, Allison Miller, Sarah Hughes, Jaimie Branch, Karine Chapdelaine, and Amy K. Bormet - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Moombahton Massive XXXV: Nadastrom, Sabo, Branko (Buraka Som Sistema/Enchufada) - U St Music Hall
• Music in our Schools Month: Loudoun Youth Guitars & Frost Middle School Symphonic Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Neighbourhood, Kitten, and Born Casual - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Nothing, Holy Tongues, and Crimson Wave - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Osage, the Anatomy of Frank, and Dead Professional - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Patrick Cooper & Phillip "Doc" Martin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Queens - Maimouna Youssef, Tamika Love Jones, and Violet Marley - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• the Ripples, Chief Joseph, and Spaced Out - Velvet Lounge
• Roomrunner, Dope Body, and Greys - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Royal Southern Brotherhood featuring Devon Allman, Cyril Neville, & Mike Zito - with A.J. Croce - the Hamilton
• Saliva - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Scotch Bonnets, F, Battery Electric, and Hot Blood - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Sea Life, Masha, Foe Destroyer, and ATR777 - Hierarchy [1841 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• SharkMuffin, Doozies, Flower Girl, and Paul Newman & the Ride Home - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Stick Mob - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Typhoon, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, and Wild Ones - 9:30 Club
Washington Women in Jazz Festival: Mary Halvorson and Allison Miller - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] MOVED TO UNION ARTS
• A Winged Victory for the Sullen and the American Contemporary Music Ensemble - 6th & I
• Young Blood Revisited featuring Christian Benefiel & Ellen Durkan - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 20 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Absolutely, Eyelet, the Noras, Threads, and the Heads are Zeros - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Anthony Pirog Trio featuring Nathan Krawaller (acoustic bass) and Larry Ferguson (drums) - IOTA Club & Café
• Arsonistic, the Stoges, Skydivers, Riviera, Shoddy Gazoddy, Hangdog, and Dupe - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bob Schneider & Hayes Carll - Birchmere
• the Book of Morrin & Special Guest - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cashmere Cat and Trippy Turtle - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Copperlilly & Robby Hecht with Anthony da Costa - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Cut Copy - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Darcys, NO, and Reuben & the Dark - DC9
• Destruction, Krisiun, and Widow - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• End Crimes, Thee Lolitas, and DJs Baby Alcatraz, Mad Squirrel, & Collin - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for the Travis Jackson Memorial Fund - Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
• Felix Cartal - Lima Lounge [1401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ghost Hotel, Heavy Lights, and East Ghost - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Go Go Gadjet - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM Only)
• Kevin Eubanks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leigh Pilzer / Jen Krupa play the music of Melba Liston - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Luke James, 3PM, and the Tones - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Mark Newton & Steve Thomas and East of Monroe - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Matt Schofield - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Meklit - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mindless Self Indulgence - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Iréne Theorin (soprano), John Relyea (bass-baritone): Celebrating R. Strauss at 150 with Don Juan, Elektra (Recognition Scene), and Salome ("Dance of the Seven Veils" and Final Scene) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Obliteration, Northless, Ilsa, Cemetery Piss, and Putrisect - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Omaha Diner: Charlie Hunter, Skerik, Bobby Previte, & Steven Bernstein - Jammin' Java
• Painted on Water, Sertab Erener, and Demir Demirkan - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Rac, Prides, and Speak - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Rimi Natsukawa - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rita Rudner - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots and Skypunch - Velvet Lounge
• Sam Smith - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Secret Boyfriend, Lack, Olivia Neutron-John, Rosemary Arp, and Doom Asylum - Ruth's Pie House [GA + Buchanan St NW, WDC] (Presented by Select DC)
• South Rail - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Stereo Riots, My Darling Fury, Curtis Lexx & the Resistance, and As If Trio - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Switchfoot and the Royal Concept - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson (guitar), Michael Formanek (bass), Tomas Fujiwara (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Tom Principato Band - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Walter Egan - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (In the Vinyl Lounge)


Friday, 21 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Ava Luna, Laughing Man, and Krill - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Big Something and B-Side Shuffle - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Burnt Ones, Blackwolf Beach, Raw McCartney, and Golden Gurls - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Charmaine Michelle Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Children of Bodom, Death Angel, and Tyr - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Cirque du Soleil: Michael Jackson The Immortal Tour - Patriot Center
• the Colourist, Night Terrors of 1927, and the Wind & the Wave - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. and Chad Valley - 9:30 Club
• Deep Fried Disco with Man & Woman and special guest Rollergirl - Backbar [815 V St NW, WDC]
• Drgn King, Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon, Greater Effects, and Lines & lies - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Eddie Money and Todd Wright - the Hamilton
• Femi the Drifish, Sketch tha Cataclysm, Rabbi Darkside, Adam Selene - Gallery 788 [3602 Hickory Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Rap Cats! Benefit for Charm City Animal Rescue)
• Gangstagrass, the Walkaways, and Wes Tucker & the Skillets - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Get the Led Out (the American Led Zeppelin tribute) - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Smiths/Morrissey tribute) and I'm the Man (Joe Jackson tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Grouch & Eligh, Eliot Lipp, Pigeon John, and DJ Fresh - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hagspawn, .IT., Weed Warlock, Louder Than Quiet, Sirena - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Presented by ACG Bands + Shows)
• the Higher Class, Kami, Martina Lynch, Yung Hitters, and Faro - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Nu Fusion: Hip Hop Edition)
Himalaya Song film with live music - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Jake Bugg - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7 PM In-Store Performance)
• Jim Snideroo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jumpin Jupiter and Six String Drag (reunion) - IOTA Club & Café
• Kathleen Madigan - Birchmere
• Kevin Eubanks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Koji, Have Mercy, Centerfield, Class Pictures, and WaterMeDown - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (CCAS Benefit Show)
• La Femme - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Magda, DJ Tennis, and Beautiful Swimmers - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marsha Ambrosius, Jay Hayden, and Gogo Morrow - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• the Michelle Raymond Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Iréne Theorin (soprano), John Relyea (bass-baritone): Celebrating R. Strauss at 150 with Don Juan, Elektra (Recognition Scene), and Salome ("Dance of the Seven Veils" and Final Scene) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nocoda: Led Zeppelin tribute - Mahalo Cove [46300 McClellan Way, Sterling, VA]
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Occult 45, Pigeon Down, and Wild Love - Cellar Door [Annandale, VA]
• Orange Horse (final show), Rezin, Lushfarm, Jack Starr Band, Gezus Kake, and Goodbye New Plans - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pat Metheny Unity Group with Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez, Ben Williams, & Giulio Carmassi - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pearl & the Beard - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Pizza Underground (ft. Macauley Culkin) and Toby Goodshank - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Radiation Puppy, the Silverites, Braddock Station Garrison, and Emily Henry - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Raindeer, Attic Ted, Kevin Sherry with Blizz Richards, and the Boo Boos - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Shannon Gunn & the Bullettes - Westminster Presbyterian Church [400 I St. SW, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Shearwater, Death Vessel, and Jesca Hoop - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Southern Belles - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Southern Soul Tribute featuring Julia Nixon, Daryl Davis, King Soul, Tom Principato, & more - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Stone Kawala - Strathmore (Mansion)
• White Ford Bronco - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Yonatan Gat (ex-Monotonix), Cigarette, and Janel & Anthony - Comet Ping Pong
Young Thug - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM) POSTPONED to 5/2/14


Saturday, 22 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Aer (Word of Mouth Tour) and RDGLDGRN - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons featuring No Explanations (CD Release Show), Emily Henry - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (12 PM Noon Show)
• Alex Vans & the Hideaway and the Beanstalk Library - IOTA Club & Café
• Alexandria Harmonizers Aca Challenge Competition: the Chromatics, the Noctonals, Capital Blend, the GW Vibes, UWM Symfonics, and Word of Mouth - Lincoln Theatre
• the Beirds - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Betsy & the Bicycles, Exit Vehicles, and Company Calls - Velvet Lounge
• Big Something and Knlly Moles - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Blacksmithtomahawk, American Pinup, Condition Oakland, and American Television - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bliss with Dusky, Midland, Will Eastman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bobby Caldwell is "Perfectly Frank" (Big Band Hits of Sinatra & Beyond) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• BSO: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Burning Hydrangea, Poprocks & Coke, Night Kitchen, Throw Me a Rope, and Luna Trip - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Rock Action Benefit Concert for the Marguerite McGlinn Foundation)
• Casting Crowns, Laura Story, and For King & Country - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Cirque du Soleil: Michael Jackson The Immortal Tour - Patriot Center
• the Dean Ween Group, Satellite Hearts, and the Piltdown Men - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Drive-By Truckers and Blitzen Trapper - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Dum Dum Girls and Blouse - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Ava Luna, and Krill - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eri Yamamoto Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Excision Tour - Mega DC featuring Excision with Dirtyphonics & Ill.Gates - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Harris Face - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Hellbear, Gradius, Permafrost, Narrow Grave, Occtist, and Cammo Shorts - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• How To Dress Well and Forest Swords - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• ilyAIMY, Humble Fire, and the Honest Mistakes - the GallAerie [1644 Newton St NW, WDC]
• Isabelle DeLeon Trio with Integriti Reeves (vocals) and Melissa Frakman (tap dancer) - Wesley United Methodist Church [5312 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Jim Snideroo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kathleen Madigan - Birchmere
• Kevin Eubanks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Loud Boyz, True Head, LURVE, and Dealbreaker - DC9
• Lydia, Hrvrd, and Golden Sun - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mike Doughty (Question Jar Show) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
the Mongoloids, Pushing On, Agitator, High Water, Reality Check, Pure Disgust, and It - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Moving The Earth Fest 2 Sixty Watt Shaman, Kingsnake, Wasted Theory, Black Manta, Supervoid, Asthma Castle, and Passage Between - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mystic Inane, Gouge Away, Blockhead, and Crabapple (ex-Sourpatch) - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (Moved from the Rocketship)
Mystic Inane, Gouge Away, Blockhead, and Crabapple (ex-Sourpatch) - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC] Now at Casa Fiesta
National ShamrockFest 2014: Dropkick Murphys, Black 47, Carbon Leaf, the Fighting Jamesons, Kilmaine Saints, Gaelic Mishap, Gobshites, Dublin 5, the Rockets, White Ford Bronco, Go GO Gadjet, Icewagon Flu, Redline Addiction, plus DJs Chris Styles, Dave Russell (Flipside), Freezie, Pat Premier, Neekola, Lil Fos', DJ Flow, 2NUTZ, Rene, Clinton Matthews, and Brad Piff - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Iréne Theorin (soprano), John Relyea (bass-baritone): Celebrating R. Strauss at 150 with Don Juan, Elektra (Recognition Scene), and Salome ("Dance of the Seven Veils" and Final Scene) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Bums (Donovan Quinn+Ben Chasny), Palehound, and Klauss - Comet Ping Pong
• the Nighthawks and the Colin Thompson Band (feat. Ron Holloway) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Noah Gunderson and Armon Jay - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Occult 45, Nailbiter, Sleep Disorder, Musket Hawk, and Enemy Insects - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD]
• Other Colors, Small Sur, and Ghost Life - Church + Company Hampden [3647 Falls Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Penguin Gentry, Sun Cycle, Hot Hymns, Heartless Romantics, Stone Driver, and Phoebe Lyng - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Safety Third, Lexi Peto, and the Daily Mail - IOTA Club & Café (3:30 PM show)
• San Fermin and Joy Classic - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Serendib Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sly 45 - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Solids, the Matrimonials, Pachangatcha, and Small Apartments - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Stephen Simmons - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Sunny Ledfurd - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• SWV - Howard Theatre - sold out
• the Thiefs, Hounds of the Bordello, Caryn Sever, Black Oktagon (Debri Reunion), 21Birdstone, and Flo Anito - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Tinariwen and the Melodic - 6th & I
• Tribal Seeds, New Kingston, and Inna Vision - Baltimore SoundStage
• Visceral Disgorge, Dehumanized, the Merciless Concept, and Coffin Dust - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• We Butter the Bread with Butter, Lions Lions, Honour Crest, Silent on Fifth Street, Encasing Embrace, A Scent Like Wolves, and Sanctuaries - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Wheeler Brothers and Desert Noises - the Hamilton


Sunday, 23 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Adam Faucett & the Tall Grass - Black Cat (Backstage)
• American Musicfest Part I - Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Bass Nation DC featuring the Hospital Records Tour with Danny Byrd, Fred V & Grafix, S.P.Y., and Bassdread - U St Music Hall
• Battle to open the Emmure show (4/5/14) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Betty Who, Zak Waters, and Cardiknox - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Boy & Bear and Dresses - Jammin' Java
• Close Your Eyes I'm Changing, Pony Cum Moon, Paul Joyner, Jeanne Hospod, and Olga Tsitlik - Clean Cuts Unisex [7918 Long Branch Parkway, Takoma Park, MD] (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Close Your Eyes I'm Changing, Trucker Stanley's Night Dreams, Flesh Control, and Trio Trio - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Dead Men's Hollow, Gold Top County Ramblers, and Drew Gibson - Jammin' Java (Bluegrass Matinee - 12:30 PM Show)
• Drive-By Truckers and Blitzen Trapper - 9:30 Club
• Eri Yamamoto Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Get A Tan and Golden Looks - Galaxy Hut
• Grass Is Green, Et Al, Two Inch Astronaut, and Gabbi Grill - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Holly Hunt (ex-Floor), Hollow Leg, Paranoid Minds, Javla, and Public Suicide - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Ian Rosenbaum, marimba - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• In the Valley Below and Old Victrola - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jack Nicholson, Body Thief, and Myrrh Myrrh - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Juels Bland, Herb & Hanson, and Ross Farquar - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Kathleen Madigan - Birchmere
• Kevin Eubanks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kyle Eastwood - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Marsha Ambrosius (the Friends & Lovers Tour) - Howard Theatre
• MCYO: Dancing Through Life - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Meursault and What Moon Things - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Molly Hagen, Ross Livermore, and Lauren Calve - IOTA Club & Café
Moving the Earth Fest 2: Foghound, Iron Man, Asthma Castle, Bastards of Reality, Fortress, Black Lung, and Northwoods - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Outer Space, Radio People, and Wavehead - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Select DC) CANCELLED
• Outputmessage: live and The Infinite Void listening party and Outputmessage - Velvet Lounge
• Res, Tamika Love Jones, and Danni Cassette - Takoma Station Tavern [6914 4th St NW, WDC]
• Revolutionary Snake Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sevyn Streeter and Chris Blvns - Baltimore SoundStage
• ShowPony, Lilac Daze, Pendrifter, Empty Vessels, and Black Girls - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Sinclair, Drgn King, and Mostly Only - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Todd Rundgren - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Tony Denikos and the Kings of Crownsville's Steve Johnson - Roots Cafe Singer-Songwriter Series - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Tony Martucci with Amy Shook present Women in Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Vertical Scratchers and Boogarins - DC9
• Wheeler Brothers and Desert Noises - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)


Monday, 24 March 2014 [link to this day]

• 2 Chainz and August Alsina - 9:30 Club - sold out
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Action Bronson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Axxa/Abraxas - Galaxy Hut
• Classixx (live) and Tourist - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Colin Stetson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jake Shimabukuro - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Japanther, Tiny Moving Parts, Ghost Hotel, and Human Host - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD] CANCELLED
• Kaori Kobayashi (sax/flute/jazz fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matthew Mayfield - Jammin' Java
• Nacosta, Thieves & Gypsies, Blood Horses, Et Al, and Echo Hey Hello - E.M.P. Collective [307 W Baltimore St, Baltimore, MD]
• Outer Space, Radio People, Twig Harper, Myconids, and DJ Surprise Part 2 - Dank Bank [Baltimore, MD]
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
Rhythm6 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Sirsy and Flat Top - IOTA Club & Café
• Tiny Moving Parts, Human Host, and Threads - the Void [511 Lee Place, Frederick, MD]
• Warpaint and Cate Le Bon - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out


Tuesday, 25 March 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Paul Pfau, Cynthia Marie, Stephen Coffee, Annie Sidley, Amanda Lee, Jason Masi, Flo Anito, Aaron Tinjum - IOTA Club & Café
• Bennett and Brendan Metz - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street and Karikatura - Bossa
• Crystal Bowersox (of American Idol Season 9) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• David Crosby - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Devil Wears Prada, the Ghost Inside, I Killed the Prom Queen, and Dangerkids - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fake Occent and JindaLee - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Gurf Morlix - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Hex Bombs - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
Hip-Hop in the Pocket featuring Rhome Anderson (DJ Stylus) and the Pure Perfection Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Jeff Carey, Greg Gorlen, Painted Faces, Hey Exit, Safe Fast & Effective, and Weed Tree - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC]
• Joe Mande (#Bitchface mini world tour) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Linda Oh Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Michael Menert and Fort Knox Five (DJ Set) - U St Music Hall
• Miss Jessica Jeremy Spencer (slide guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Somos, Centerfield, the Obsessives, and Beds - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Tacocat, Troll Tax, Baby Bry Bry, and Morgan Spaner - Velvet Lounge
• Terraplane Sun, Flagship, and Little Daylight - 6th & I (Three of Clubs Tour)
• Tony Lucca, Honor By August, Matt Duke, and Todd Carey - Jammin' Java (Off the Record Tour)
• Tops and Calvin Love - DC9
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 26 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Abigail Palmer, Byron Washington, Zach Parkman, Joe pollock, and Angela Pine - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Brad Kolodner, old time banjo (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Brit Floyd - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Broadside, Old Again, and Wharves - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chippendales: Oh What A Night Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Christopher Linman Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crystal Bowersox (from American Idol) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Danni Cassette, Trenton Cokley, and Naimah - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Dirt City and D. Watusi - Comet Ping Pong
• Eli Perry, David Bavas, and Andres Gallego - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Elijah Balbed & the East Coast Collective - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Flo Anito - Sydney Harman Hall [610 F St NW, WDC] (Show at noon)
• Garnet Rogers and Archie Fisher - Jammin' Java
• Gui Boratto, Elekfantz, and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Hummingbyrds - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• INVSN (featuring Dennis Lyxzen from Refused & the International Noise Conspiracy), Color Film, and Technophobia - DC9
• Leo & Cygnus - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Linda Oh "Initial Here" Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Linda Oh Quartet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Lisabi (from Brazil), Blacksmithtomahawk, Booze Riot, and Your Cousin Marvin - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Mellish, Startisan, and Matt Silkworth - Velvet Lounge
• Nicole Atkins and Arc Iris - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sarah Vaughan - a tribute to "The Divine One" featuring Indigo Love & the Renaissance Trio featuring Nasar Abadey, Allyn Johnson, & James King - Howard Theatre
• Scooby-Doo live! Musical Mysteries - Warner Theatre
• Sick Fix, Permanent Ruin, and Citadel (members of Ilsa, Tradition Dies Here, Hot Mess) - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Split this Rock Poetry Festival: Poems of Provocation & Witness 2014 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Steve Hackett (Genesis Revisited 2014 World Tour) - Lincoln Theatre
• Tacocat, Wet Brain, Dungeon Kids, and Goblin Mold - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• We the Kings, This Century, and Crash the Party - 9:30 Club
• Zuleika - the Chocolate Bag - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 27 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Aborted, Pyrexia, and Hydra Kyll - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Aim Your Arrows, Katie's Got Guts!, In Your Memory, Louder Than Quiet, Urban Abyss, and Sarmust - Firestation 1 [8131 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Le Femme, and Midnight Masses - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ars Phoenix (vinyl release), Sofia Reta, Stars & the Sea, Cavale, and the Drowning Season - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Before You Exit, Plug In Stereo, and Macy Kate - Jammin' Java
• Bencoolen, Rob Stokes Band, and Clay Morton - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
Blame Canada (Rush tribute), Selling Fairfax by the Pound (Genesis tribute), and Fooled Again (the Who tribute) - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Tribute Band Night) CANCELLED
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• BSO: Stayin' Alive - One Night of the Beegees - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chippendales - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Frank Hurd Band, Dan Fisk, and Nick Young - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Greater U Street Jazz Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jesse Dee - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
John Newman and Jetta - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Josephine Oliva, Dreamcatcher, Dead Bugs, and Mash'allah - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• King Parrot, Vattnet Viskar, Vaporizer, Universal Remonster, and Ampallang Infection - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Little Big League, Close Talker, and Dagos - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
Mobb Deep - Howard Theatre RESCHEDULED TO 5/23/14
• Natalie York Band (CD Release Show) and Bells & Hunters - IOTA Club & Café
• Neck Deep, Knuckle Puck, Light Years, Distances, and Highest Honor - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Nick Moss (Album Release Tour) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Nikki & the Weeps - Evening Star Cafe [2000 Mount Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA]
• Nomadic Wax: Native Sun - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• the Ocean, Scale the Summit, the Atlas Moth, and Silver Snakes - DC9
• Okkervil River and Hundred Visions - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rüfüs Du Sol and Jackson Ryland - U St Music Hall
• Radiator Hospital, Highway Cross, and Crumms - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Railers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Red Molly - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Roots Revolution Tour with Dex Romweber Duo - the Hamilton
• Rise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Só Brasil - Pre-Carnival party with Cissa Paz - Bossa
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stomp Status, 50 Man Machine, and Big Green Cherry - Velvet Lounge
• TMOTTGoGo Honors of Funky Ned, Ju-Ju, Dfloyd, Sweet Cherie, Thomas Sayers Ellis, & Jason Lewis - Howard Theatre
• Will Downing - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Yip Deceiver - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 28 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Alsarah & the Nubatones (Sudanese Nubian Soul) with DJ Underdog - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Arlen Roth & the Cordobas featuring Lexie Roth with opener Cathy Ponton King - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Ars Phoenix (vinyl release), Lenorable, Silo Halo, Semita Serpens, and DJ Jake from Screen Vinyl Image - Velvet Lounge
• the Ataris (So Long, Astoria Reunion Tour 2014) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Atif Aslam - DAR Constitution Hall
• Brentano Quartet (all Beethoven) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Brian Culburtson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM) - sold out
• Buildings, Other Colors, Big Hush, Howling Void, and DJ Sets by Richard Francisco Howard & Collin Crowe - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• the Bullbuckers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Cabinet and the Brummy Brothers - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Chrissy Vasquez, Hi$to, Jungle Pussy, and Abdu Ali - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Close To Home, Famous Last words, Phinehas, Climates, Guns Out at Sundown, and A Truth in Red - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Daley and Travis McClung - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM 8 PM Doors)
• Del Oro, Poor Boy, Mowri, and Joy! (members of Toy Store Riot, the Occupants, and The Good Fight) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• Dudes, Blizzard Babies, and Brenda - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Faith in Jane, Serpent Witch, Aurelian, Hagspawn, and Weed Warlock - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• G-Eazy (These Things Happen Tour) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hellbear, Drugs of Faith, the Wayward (members of Multicult), and Enemy Insects - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Infamous Stringdusters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Infinite Honey, Mink Hollow, the Caribbean, and Fulton Lights (solo) - Church + Company Hampden [3647 Falls Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• John K. Band - the Hamilton
• Josh Garrels - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM) - sold out
• Justin McRoberts and Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Kerri Chandler - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Kindred the Family Soul - Baltimore SoundStage Moved to 4/25/14
• Lily Tomlin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Mashwork Orange - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Maz Jobrani - Warner Theatre
• Michael Tarbox - IOTA Club & Café
• Microkingdom, Soul Cannon, BAM, and Wind Horse - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Musae (jazz group) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Netsky - Baltimore SoundStage
New Jack Swing Remix with Salt N Pepa - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Nils Frahm with Douglas Dare - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Nomadic Wax: Dynamic Duo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• NSO Pops: Illmatic with Nas - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Passafire, Lullwater, and Dub Campaign - State Theatre
• Placeholder, Wish List, and Dungeon Kids - Flat Tuesdays [the Commons, 1000 Hilltop Circle, Baltimore, MD] (WMBC Radio Station - Shorter Faster Louder)
• Q the Deer, the French Admirals, and Patrick Barkhuff - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Quatuor Ellipsos - Saxophone Series - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Select DC Noise Night No. 3 with Unguent, Cube, Feralcope, Echolalia, Patrick Cain, Oracles - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Slow Jerks, Thee Lolitas, Quitter, and Dirty Ol Laz & Big Boy - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Travis Jackson Memorial Fund Benefit)
• Somi - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Suttle Thoughts and Glenn Wiser Band - Takoma Station Tavern [6914 4th St NW, WDC]
• Tattletale Saints & 10 String Symphony - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere
• White Ford Bronco - Rock & Roll Hotel
• White Loafer - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 29 March 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• All the Best Kids, Humble Fire, the Stick Mob, and Girafftermath - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (DC Statehood Benefit Concert)
• Baby Loves Disco - Fillmore Silver Spring (11 AM Show)
• Bestial Evil, Putrisect, Crypter, Sokushinbutsu, and Elagabalus - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD]
• Bring It On: the Musical - Strathmore (Music Center - Two Shows - 4 PM & 8 PM)
• Cheryl Wheeler & John Gorka - Birchmere
• the Day of the Beast, Vitality, and Death Penalty - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Dead Heart Bloom, Tone, Cavallo, and Talk It - DC9
• Devils Walk As Saints, Since Antarctica, and Jason Hoese - Velvet Lounge
• Enemy Insects, JJ Damage & the Bandits, and Wage Slave Underground - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Coffin Cuties Magazine Issue #2 Release Party)
• Fairweather (record release show), Black Clouds, J. Robbins, and Highness - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• A Film In Color, Lilac Daze, Among Friends, and Boy Witch - the Void [511 Lee Place, Frederick, MD]
• the Green Boys, Locust Honey, and Chase Willett - the Fresh Prince [4528 4th St NW, WDC]
• the Highballers - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD]
• the Infamous Stringdusters and Fruition - 9:30 Club
• Jeff Carey, Comfort Link, Christopher Feltner, Guillermo Pizzaro, and Stephen Palke - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Jet Age (Jukebox Memoir record release show), the Caribbean, and Early American - Comet Ping Pong
• John K Band (featuring John Kadlecik of Further) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Johnny Clegg - Lisner Auditorium
• Jon Batiste & Stay Human - Howard Theatre
• Jonathan Scales Fourchestra and Tribe Inc - Dlub 347 [347 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Kap Slap - Fillmore Silver Spring
Katita & the Fajitas - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Los Lonely Boys and Sons of Bill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Luísa Maita - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Mary Scholz with Sarah Ault - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mike Weyrauch, the Charlie Bare Quartet, Flo Anito, and Little Ugly - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Movits! - IOTA Club & Café
• Mystic Inane, No One and the Somebodies, Wet Brain, and Hard Dads - Refuge House [Baltimore MD]
• NSO Pops: Illmatic with Nas - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
Over N Out, the Oddities, Threads, and Arkestry - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] POSTPONED TO 4/12/14
• Pentatonix - DAR Constitution Hall - sold out
• the Piano Guys - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Psyco Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rat Infested, Hero To Be, Zekiah, and Red Sword - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Red Baraat's Festival of Colors with Mandeep Sethi and Falu - the Hamilton
• River City Extension, Paperhaus, and Sun Cycle - 6th & I (WRGW Spring Showcase)
• Roberto Pomili Tango Concert (album release party) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Sapremia, Immaculate Deception, Universal Remonster, Virulence, Mountainwolf, and Mük - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Shokanti - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones and Good Graeff - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stereocure with NativeEloquence and Poppy Patica - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Steve & Annie Sidley - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Stomp Status - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• T. Mills, Mod Sun, and J Randy - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tauk, People's Blues of Richmond, and Deaf Scene - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• TesseracT, Wings Denied, Terrace, and Willowfoot - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Duffy's Cut, the Idle Gossip, and Thee Heavenly Blues - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tiger and Woods with Poolside and Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tony Martucci Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Voodoo Farm, Feed the Meter, Get to Steppin', and Jonny Grave - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• We Are the In Crowd, William Beckett, Sell It Off, State Champs, and Candy Hearts - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Weekends, Best Witches, Bbaatbifffs, and Crumms - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]


Sunday, 30 March 2014 [link to this day]

• Abe Ovadia Organ Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Alex de Grassi and Andrew York - Jammin' Java
• André Borbé - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC] (3 PM Music Series for Kids)
• Bobby Bradford - Frode Gjerstad Quartet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences - 4:30 PM)
• Bonerama & Sol Driven Train - the Hamilton
• Bumper Jacksons: album release and folk percussion show with Christylez Bacon, Steve Hickman, & Christine Galante - 6th & I
• Christopher Cross (band) - Birchmere
• Experience Hendrix: Billy Cox, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Bootsy Collins, Dweezil Zappa, Eric Johnson, Doyle Bramhall II, Chris Layton, Eric Gales, Ana Popovic, and Mato Nanji - Lincoln Theatre
• Ghost Division, Good Morning Tides, and Sound of Sincerity - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Grouplove, Ms Mr, and Smallpools - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Harness Flux and Nice Breeze - Galaxy Hut
• Heather Maloney - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• IBIS Chamber Music Society: Piano Trios by Ives and Brahms - Rock Spring United Congregational Church [5010 Little Falls Rd, Arlington, VA] (4 PM Show)
• Israel Philharmonic (Gianandrea Noseda, conductor): Fauré's Pelléas et Mélisande suite, Ravel's Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) suite & Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2, and Berlioz's Symphony Fantastique - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Janel Leppin's Mellow Diamond and Anthony Pirog (guitar) - IOTA Club & Café
• Jonathan Scales Fourchestra and Tribe Inc - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Keyboard Conversations with jeffrey Siegel: the Romantic Music of Chopin - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Leena Conquest - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Los Lonely Boys and Sons of Bill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
A Loss For Words, Veara, City Lights, Pvris, and the Moms - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the Kids Can't Lose 5th Anniversary Tour) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Mack Wilds - Howard Theatre
• Melo-X, Jasmine Solano, Mista Selecta, and Mane Squeeze - U St Music Hall
• Mobb Deep and Rae Shine - Baltimore SoundStage
• Multicult, Whores, Fight Amp, Roomrunner, Passage Between, and Baklavaa - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nomadic Wax: Las Krudas (Cuba) / Keur Gui (Senegal) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Peter Minkler (viola) & Jeremy Gill (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion - 3 PM)
• Philip Higham, cello - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Sick of It All, Wisdom In Chains, Pure Disgust, Pain, and Never Submit - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Sotê Brazilian Jazz with Rachel Sberro - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Static Scene, Fainting Spells, Timmy Sells His Soul, and A MARC Train Home - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Trio Caliente - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Utenzil, Maze (Martin & Zook ensemble), Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Puff Pieces - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]


Monday, 31 March 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick, Ruut, David Glaser, Heather Lloyd, Jay Hurtt, Angela Charles, Brandon Hardesty, Tobias Russell, Charles Kavoossi - 49 West Coffeehouse [49 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Berklee College of Music Mix Maestros - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• the Caution Children, Whenskiesaregray, and Tigerscout - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Chihiro Yamanaka Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cosmonauts and Black Sea - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Grouplove, Ms Mr, and Smallpools - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jackson's Five Songwriter Series: Wes Tucker, Michael Mattice, Lauren Calve, Randy Thompson, Jackson (of the Weathervanes) - IOTA Club & Café (No Cover)
• Parker Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Plums, Chester Hawkins, and Tag Cloud - Galaxy Hut
• Sly 45 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Thick As Blood (farewell tour), Leaders, Face All Fears, and Conquer the Oceans - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Vicci Martinez Band (from the Voice) and Mutlu - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 1 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Aisle of View and Cullen Wade - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Calmus Ensemble Leipzig - St. Paul's Episcopal Church [228 South Pitt St, Alexandria, VA}
• Childish Gambino - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Craig Gildner Trio Blue Sky 5 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Cultura Profectica - Howard Theatre RESCHEDULED TO 8/3/14
• Dream Theater - Lincoln Theatre
• Goldfish and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall
• Grouplove, Ms Mr, and Smallpools - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hugh Masekela - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• KRS-One, K.O.V.E., Mana, and Moscato Rome - Howard Theatre
• Los Lonely Boys and David Kitchen - the Hamilton
• Martha Kato (piano) - the New School Night - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Miggs, Open Air Stereo, and Man On Earth - Jammin' Java
• the Nash Ensemble of London - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Nomadic Wax: Black Noise (South Africa) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• North of Nashville - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pop Crimes, Arrabers, Street Parade, and Franco Difolco - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ringworm, Death Before Dishonor, Relentless, and Piece Keeper - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Texas Hippie Coalition and Anti Mortem - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Wume, PC Worship, and Early Universe - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
Yonas and Pell - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED


Wednesday, 2 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Abe Ovadia - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Anvil and Abigail Williams - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bayside, Four Year Strong, Daylight, and Mixtapes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Case Conrad, Mittenfields, King of Prussia, and Girafftermath - Velvet Lounge
• Creative Ecosystem: I Am: DC Youth's Hip Hop Vision - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Erica Campbell (of Mary Mary) and Tasha Cobbs & Isaac Carree - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Flo Anito and Andres Gallego & the New Normals - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Hero of the Hour, Over & Out, the Daily Grind, Cutsail, and Canker Blossom - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hugh Masekela - Birchmere
• Johnny Stimson, Sturgill Simpson, and Pleasure Curses - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Communion DC)
• the Lone Bellow - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mama's Black Sheep, Chrsitine Havrilla, and Laura Tsaggaris - Jammin' Java (Sirens of Spring Tour)
• Mao Sone Quintet (trumpet) - Berklee School of Music Night) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Minguet Quartett: Haydn's Quartet No. 64 in D major, Op. 76; Wolfgang Rihm's String Quartet No. 11; Mendelssohn's Quartet in F minor, Op. 80 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Ori Naftaly Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Pig Pen Theatre Club and the Springs Standards - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Protest the Hero, Battlecross, the Safety Fire, Intervals, and Night Verses - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Real Estate and Pure X - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tweens, Expert Alerations, Quitter, and Et Al - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• UZ, Obeyah, and Keylow - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• W.C. Lindsay and Broken Gold - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Woodsman, Television Hill, Wing Dam, and Raindeer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Wopbops - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Yellow Ostrich and Pattern Is Movement - DC9 (Rescheduled from 3/3/14)


Thursday, 3 April 2014 [link to this day]

• And What Army, La Unica, the Cruddy Crankerz, the Daily Grind, and the Relics - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Avi Avital - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - with Karen Briggs, Dan Leonard, & Arshak Sirunyan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cher Lloyd - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chomp Chomp, Dangerous Minds, Trapartist, and Dullard Aardvark (Ramtin Arablouei of Drop Electric) - Velvet Lounge
• Creative Ecosystem: Liner Notes curated by B-FLY, with Paige Hernandez, Baye Harrell, Akua Allrich, and the Corner Store Jazz Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Dave Hause (of The Loved Ones) and Northcote - DC9
• Eisley and Merriment - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Feedel Band (Ethio Jazz/Funk) - Bossa
• Great Caesar, Who Needs a Pulse, and Turtle Recall - IOTA Club & Café
• HeRobust, Buzz Trillington, Bassdread, Operation Dankstar, and Strike Stone - U St Music Hall
• Hi-Life Wedding, Glitterlust, Antherums, and Echo Hey Hello - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jason Brown (full band) with Dave Farah - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jumpcuts, King of Prussia, Case Conrad, Senechai & Family, and Wild Hunt - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Keb' Mo' - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Linda Eder - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lizz King, N'y Qu'il, 20 000, Myles Manley, and Jeff Brunell - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lushfarm, Broken Gold, Sal Bando, Seaside Caves, the Set Up, and Kyle Oppold - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Manhattan Transfer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Matuto - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mishka (The Journey Tour) and Sarah Blacker - Jammin' Java
• the Psychedelic Furs - State Theatre
• Renaissance - Birchmere
• Skaters and Team Spirit - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Texas Hippie Coalition, Anti-Mortem, Silvertung, and Psykotic Melody - Baltimore SoundStage
• Thollem/Chase and Laughing Man - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Trio Ode - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Turkuaz and Alan Evans' PlayOnBrother (featuring Alan Evans from Soulive) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ummet Ozcan - Ibiza [1222 First St NE, WDC] (Ascension)
• the VIPs - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 4 April 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick, Jae Jin, Cecelia Jeffrey, Heather Lloyd, Kevin de Souza, Jackie Stem, Nick Depuy, Louisa Hall - Hierarchy [1841 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Alex from Tokyo - Malmaison [3401 K St NW, WDC] (La Maison Francaise DJ Series)
• Authority Zero, Donald Spence (Versus The World), and Idleminds - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Awthentik CD Release: Popular Misconception - with Cane, Laelo HD, Hippie Life Krew, Fito Corleone, Tone P, Teem Coolin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Baltimore Composers Forum - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• BandHouse Gigs' George Harrison Tribute featuring Naked Blue, Todd Wright, Margot MacDonald, Mike Clem, Nate Ihara, Cal Everett, Patty Reese, and more - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big Ups, Wind Delay, and Lvl Up - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - with Karen Briggs, Dan Leonard, & Arshak Sirunyan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cher (Dressed to Kill Tour) and Pat Benatar & Neil Geraldo - Verizon Center
• Cigarette, Margy Pepper, and Olivia Neutron John - Paper Sun [Monroe between 11th & 13th, WDC]
• Closet Runway - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Combichrist, William Control, New Years Day, and DJ Shade - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews Band Tribute), Blame Canada (Rush tribute), and the Knolly Moles - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dean Wareham (of Galaxie 500 accompanied by Britta Phillips of Luna) and the Vacant Lots - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Derek Evry, Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, and Short Lives - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Diane Marino Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• El Gran Combo - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Elikeh, Alma Tropicalia, and Backbeat Underground - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Galvanize, Go Cozy, Toxic Moxie, and DJs Machette and Dana J - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (The Activist Dance Party)
• Gina DeSimone & the Moaners - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Hi-Life Wedding, Glitterlust, Radio Feedbak, Joe Rathborne & the Mercy Alliance, and EM Spencer - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Humming House - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• John Németh and the Bo-Keys featuring Percy Wiggins - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jonzi D - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Kara & Matty D - Open Road Grill & Icehouse [8100 Lee Hwy #100, Falls Church, VA]
• Kraftwerk - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 6 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Manhattan Transfer: the Living Room Sessions - Birchmere
• Mano Le Tough and Lomez - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marc Bamuthi Joseph: red, black, and GREEN: a blues (rbGb) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Mike Birbiglia - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Mr. Finewine - Little Miss Whiskey's Golden Dollar [1104 H St NE, WDC] (Moneytown DJ Night)
Old Victola, Love Letter, Gabbi Grill, and Sooner Or Later - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED
• Over the Rhine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pimps of Joytime and Kings of Belmont - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ploy & Beyond Modern - Strathmore
• Potholes Brass Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• the Reign of Kindo, the Baby Grand, and Matthew Santos - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rubix Kube & Biz Markee - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (First Fridays 80s Invasion)
• Sarah Borges, Girls Guns & Glory, and Ramsay Midwood - IOTA Club & Café
• Silver Palms and the Sweaters - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• South Rail - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Steffie and Jenna Curry - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Stranger in the Alps, Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents, and the Low Bends - Velvet Lounge
• the Silverhounds, Pains!, the Sonic Creeps, JJ Damage & the Bandits, and Terror Inc - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tiempo Libre and DJ Bruno - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• UMD Chamber Singers: A Celebration of Banjamin Britten - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Uncalled4 Band (UCB Reunion Show) - Howard Theatre (Late show - midnight)
• Urban Funk - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• the Very Small, Bearshark, and Cartoon Weapons - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wendel Patrick 3 Album Release Show with guests J Pope and Funk Friday, Saleem, Eze Jackson, Maria Dontas, and DJ Dubble 8 - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Y&T and Rickity - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 5 April 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• American Hearts, Light Arms, and DJ Vanniety Kills - DC Meet Market [1514 15th St NW, WDC] (DC Meet Market Opening Day - 11 AM to 5 PM)
• Analog Soul Club with Mettabbana, Sir Ramases, DJ Crown Vic - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC]
• Baby Loves Disco - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (11 AM show)
• the Bach Snifonia: Carl Philipp Emanuel - Bach's Sensitive Side - Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center [7995 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• BandHouse Gigs' George Harrison Tribute featuring Naked Blue, Todd Wright, Margot MacDonald, Mike Clem, Nate Ihara, Cal Everett, Patty Reese, and more - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BSO: Andre Watts Returns! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cavale (album release show), Joy Cut, Pleasure Curses, and Furniteur - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Charo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - with Karen Briggs, Dan Leonard, & Arshak Sirunyan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chelsey Green & the Green Project - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Commander Cody and Dave Chappell - the Hamilton
• the Cowards Choir, Lauren Calve Band, and the Moon & You - IOTA Club & Café
• Dead Winter Carpenters and Bethesda - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Diane Marino Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Dillinger Escape Plan, Trash Talk, Retox, and Shining - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Dismemberment Plan and War on Women - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Druid Lord, Arduous Task, Sacrificial Blood, Gravewürm, Xeukatre, and Plague Czar - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Emmure, Volumes, Thy Art Is Murder, Gideon, and Sworn In - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Fortunate Youth, True Press, and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gramatik, Branx, Gibbz, and Russ Liquid - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Grandmaster Flash, Jahsonic, and DJ Detroyt - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Grandsons - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Greg Garing - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• High 5 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jukebox the Ghost and Holychild - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
Lazapalooza Beer & Music Festival: U.S. Royalty, Pree, Paperhaus, Marian McLaughlin, Beyond Modern, Margot MacDonald, Laughing Man, the North Country, with DJ sets by Brett and Ra Ra Rasputin - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (1 PM Doors)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lilt - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Lords of Bedlam, Hour of Reprisal, Threatpoint, Corrupt Conspiracy, and Kalevra - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Nu Fusion: Core Edition)
• Marc Bamuthi Joseph: red, black, and GREEN: a blues (rbGb) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Moogatu with Broccoli Samurai - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Mr. Gabe and the Circl Time All Stars - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM Kids Show)
• Narrow Grave, Burning Shadows, Hydra Kyll, and Aether Realm - U of Maryland - Stamp Student Union & Nyumburu Cultural Center[College Park, MD]
• Nashville Songwriters Playing It Forward: Benefitting "Food For Others" Food Bank - featuring Tonya Lynette Stout, Erin Ashleigh, Paul Sikes, and Matt Jenkins - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Orchester Prazevica and Hot Club of Baltimore - Joe Squared [133 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Pack a.d. and Big Country Express - DC9 (Early show - 7 PM)
• Raindeer, Modern Girls, Vacant Windows, Other Colors, and Us & Us Only - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Raya Brass Band and Balti Mare - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Revive Big Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Rock! Like a Girl with MC Lyte, Jean Grae, Miri Ben-Ari, Ana Tijoux, Lauryn Hill, Be'la Dona, DJ Beverly Bond - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival - in the Concert Hall)
• Rocket from the Crypt and Dan Sartain - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Rumi Symphony Project Untold with Shahram Nazeri & Hafez Nazeri - Warner Theatre
• Saved by the 90s: A Party with the Bayside Tigers with DJ Folly - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Stomp Status, Simone & the Spectrum, Claw Marks, and Big Tow - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Thirteen: 13 Artists - One Voice - Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church [6601 Bradley Blvd, Bethesda, MD]
• Tom Rush - Birchmere
• Tunde Olaniran and DJs rAt, Mother Shiester, and Underdog - Comet Ping Pong (Allied Media Conference Fundraiser)
• the Ultimate Gack Experience and Luke Stewart - Velvet Lounge
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Sunday, 6 April 2014 [link to this day]

• AN21 and Third Party with Zenbi - U St Music Hall
• BandHouse Gigs presents: a Tribute to George Harrison - Naked Blue, Todd Wright, Margot MacDonald, Mike Clem (of Eddie from Ohio), Nate Ihara, Cal Everett, Patty Reese, John Jennings, Jelly Roll Mortals, Ruut, Ty Braddock, Scott Kurt - the Hamilton
• Buika - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Casper & the Cookies (ex-Of Montreal), Balkan Falcon, Monster Museum, and Sweepstakes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - with Karen Briggs, Dan Leonard, & Arshak Sirunyan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dan LaVoie, Trevor Gordon Hall, and Shun Ng - Jammin' Java (An Extraordinary Night of Guitars)
• David Klinger (ex-Frau Eva) - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (1:30 PM Show - Luce Unplugged)
Douglas Bradford (guitarist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Dugout, Chasing Morgan, Somos, Carry the Banner, and Great Heights - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (7 PM show)
• Elsinore, Sons of Steve, and Go Cozy - DC9
• Great Noise Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• International Contemporary Ensemble - Marcos Balter and Felipe Lara - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Jagged Spheres - Teddy Klausner (piano), Devin Gray (drums), Anna Webber (saxophone and flute) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Jeanne Robertson - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Jeff Blue Tour featuring Julian Roso, D33no, Fathom, Outlast an Era, the Physical Things, Dupe, the Banished, Polaris, Indian Casino, Colora, Tonebaltimore - Ottobar (Baltimore) (4 PM show)
• Jon Langford & the Skull Orchard - IOTA Club & Café
• Juicy J - Howard Theatre
• Mohit Chauhan And Mamta Sharma - Warner Theatre
• Nomadic Wax: Nomadic Massive - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Peggy King & the All-Star Jazz Trio - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Pet Bottel Ningen, Archer Spade, and Weed Tree - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Regina Carter - Birchmere
• Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Scott Stapp and Like a Storm - Baltimore SoundStage
• Scrap Kids, Matt Woods, Stephen Lee, and Accusing Kyle - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Shpongle: the Museum of Consciousness Tour - with Desert Dwellers - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 2/14/14)
• Soil and Tantric - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tom Rush - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Vices, Head Creeps, Keyser Soze, Demands, and Sailor's Mouth - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (3 PM Show)
• Walt & Amy - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Washington National Opera: an Evening with Paul Appelby and Joshua Hopkins in Recital - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Monday, 7 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - the Virginmarys, Madrone (Baltimore CD release), Ignite the Fire (CD Release), Think Again, Mike Sharp - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Alesana, Get Scared, Hearts & Hands, Farewell My Love, and Megosh - Baltimore SoundStage
• Atlas At Last, the Hague, Gloria Adios, and Myrrh Myrrh - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Axis, Over & Out, and Demands - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Chick Corea - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Chuck Brown Band: Groove Live! - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ciceli Parnas (cello) with Noreen Polera (piano): Beethoven's Sonata No. 3, Op. 69; Cassado's Suite for Solo Cello; Brahms's Sonata No. 2 in F major, Op. 99; Chopin's Introduction and Polonaise Brilliante, Op. 3 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Young Concert Artists Series)
• the Doubleclicks and Molly Lewis - Jammin' Java
• the Hold Steady and Cheap Girls - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jackson's Five Songwriter Series: Far Away (Sara Davenport & Brian Franke), Ken Francis Wenzel, Andrew Gaddy, Drew Gibson, and Jackson (of the Weathervanes) - IOTA Club & Café (No Cover)
• the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival - in the Atrium)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Two Ton Twig and Atoka Chase - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 8 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Allvaret, Dead Mechanical, Whiff, and Cult Contorl - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Anchorlines, Beyond Dishonor, Burdened Hearts, Crimson Remains, Steel Samurai, and Tomorrow As Today - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Andriessen 75: Cristina Zavalloni, Monica Germino, & Andrea Rebaudengo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Beware of Darkness and Koshari - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Candy Dulfer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Carolina Chocolate Drops, David Wax Museum, and Birds of Chicago - 9:30 Club
• Chick Corea - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Craig Gildner Trio Blue Sky 5 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Fuel and H2NY - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• HoneyHoney and Luray - IOTA Club & Café
• Iestyn Davies (countertenor) with Thomas Dunford (lute) - Elizabethan ballads plus the D.C. premiere of a work by Nico Muhly - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by Vocal Arts DC)
• James Vincent McMorrow and Aidan Knight - 6th & I
• Jeff Carey, Montgomery Drive, Warm & Comfy, USSA Pleasuredome, Ruby Fulton, and Clay Davis - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Julia Read, Fire in the River, and Zach Parkman - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Laura Mvula and Phox - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 11/19/13)
• Nomadic Wax: Narcicyst - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Ramsay Midwood - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shawn Mullins and Max Gomez - Jammin' Java
• Stout, Copstabber, Never Submit, and Throwback - DC9
• Young Rapids, the Hecks, Yeesh, and Alex Tebeleff - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]


Wednesday, 9 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis and Michael Ray - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Al Stewart - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Alesana, Get Scared, Hearts & Hands, Farewel My Love, and MeGosh - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• All That Remains, Darkest Hour, Wilson, and Wings Denied - 9:30 Club
• Andriessen's Piano / Andriessen's Jazz: Brad Linde Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• B Side Shuffle - Rock & Roll Hotel (DC Bike Party show)
• Black Checker, Cherie Sweetbottom, and Comedians Haywood Turnipseed Jr and Jheisson Nunez - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Church Night DC)
• Candy Dulfer - Birchmere
• Cherub, Carousel, and Probecause - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cirque Ziva - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Clay vs Levi - Jammin' Java
• Dan Wallace Cord Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Delta Routine and the Josh Flagg Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Faith, Culture, and the Common Good hosted by Russell Simmons - with MCs Talib Kweli, Jin, Poetic Pilgrimage, AmKoullel, and Mandeep Sethi and DJ Boo - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Fax Holiday and Radiator King - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Florian Hoefner (solo piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Fortunate Youth, Bumpin Uglies, Tsunami Rising, Little Bird, and True Press - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hurray for the Riff Raff and Benjamin Booker - 6th & I
• Kelly McFarling, June Star, and Luray - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Love Language and the Escape Artist - DC9
• Lyndsey Highlander - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Piotr Pakhomkin, classical guitar (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Shiftee, the Clown Prince, and julius Jetson - U St Music Hall
• Simon Townshend - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Those Mockingbirds and Wanted Man - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tim Whalen Electric Group - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Van Meter, Rebecca McCabe, and Crys Matthews - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Vlma, Ghost Division, and Slow Fever - Velvet Lounge
• the Wanted - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Yeesh, Blind Man Leading, Golden Gurls, and Ratboiler - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Zach Parkman, Ross Farquhar, and Juels Bland - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]


Thursday, 10 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Ahab's Revenge, Osprey, and Reckless Dodgers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Al Stewart - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Bencoolen, Three State, and Bells & Hunters - DC9
• BSO: Itzhak Perlman - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Carper Family and Reed Turner - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cyrus Chestnut - Blues Alley (Two shows)
the Decoration - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Fake Occent - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Monthly Jam Night)
• Gato Barbieri - Howard Theatre
• Golden Pelicans, Advlts, and Quitter - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Good Mod Go!, the Yachtsmen, and the El-Rays - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Hood Internet, Lovelife, and Oscillator Bug - U St Music Hall
• Iris DeMent - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jason Ajemian & the Highlife - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Jim Brickman - Birchmere
• Kelly McFarling - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Kristin Callahan - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Larry Carlton and Lena Seikaly - the Hamilton
• Lewis Black (The Rant Is Due) - Warner Theatre
• Live at the Fillmore (tribute to the Allman Brothers Band) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Matty Rockville, Electric Grandmother, Catscan!, and Terrain - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Miley Cyrus (Bangerz Tour) - Verizon Center
• National Symphony Orchestra (James Conlon, conductor) with Gil Shaham (violin): Zemlinksy's Die Seejungfrau (the Mermaid); Korngold's Violin Concerto; Brahms's Variations on a Theme of Haydn - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Obstruct, C.C. Murder Dogs, Misled Youth, and Public Suicide - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC] (Pre-Show for Dmaged City Fest 2014)
• Pierre Bensusan - Jammin' Java
• Pretty Gritty & Dave Farah with Lauren Calve - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Regional Dance Crews: FootworKINGz (Chicago) and Next Level Squad (Brooklyn) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• the Ripples, Corey Hunt Band, and the Shaun Peace Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Sam Baker, Del Barber, and Carrie Elkin - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Sh!tstorm, Post Teens, Rapturous Grief, and Genocide Pact - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Teething Veils, Overly Polite Tornadoes, and Elemental Canyon - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra and Holy Fingers - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS

Friday, 11 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Atomic Yacht Fax - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Aztec Sun and Mary Mac - Velvet Lounge
• Bélo with Champion Superior Soundsystem (the Editor and Todd Love Supreme) - Artisphere (Ballroom - in partnership with the Francophonie Festival 2014)
• Bang on a Can All-Stars - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Black Masala (CD Release Show), Justin Trawick & the Common Good, and Gordon Daniels (from Lucky Dub) - IOTA Club & Café
• Cheick Hamala Diabate and Congo Y Castro - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Cheyne, E & Bryant, Da Kid Emm, and Throwback - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chopteeth - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Cyrus Chestnut - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Damaged City Fest 2014 After Show: Coke Bust, Sh!tstorm, Chain Rank, Zoom - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Damaged City Fest 2014 - Crudos, Government Issue, Rival Mob, Violent Reaction, Green Beret, and Pure Disgust - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Dave Barnes and Andy Davis - the Hamilton
• Definition of One, DELTAnine, and DJ YPSET - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Elena y Los Fulanos, UltraFaux, and Letitia VanSant & the Bonafides - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Emmylou Harris, Daniel Lanois, Steven Nistor, and Jim Wilson - Lincoln Theatre
• the Flamingos featuring Terry "Buzzy" Johnson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Flight Facilities and Will Eastman - 9:30 Club
• the Holmes Brothers - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Ian Fitzgerald with Aaron Tinjum and Kipyn Martin - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Iris Dement - Birchmere
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jesse Cook - Howard Theatre
• Katt Williams - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Lewis Black (The Rant Is Due) - Warner Theatre
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
Loudness - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Louis Lortie (piano): Chopin's Three Waltzes Op. 34, Ballade No. 2 Op. 38, Waltzes Op. 70, and Ballade No. 4; Wagner's Tristan (Prelude and Liebestod) and Tannhauser Overture - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Maryland Opera Studio: Die Fledermaus - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Matt Kazam, Tim Miller, and Marc Stern - State Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (James Conlon, conductor) with Gil Shaham (violin): Zemlinksy's Die Seejungfrau (the Mermaid); Korngold's Violin Concerto; Brahms's Variations on a Theme of Haydn - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Old Lines, Bouncing Betty, and Blood Horses - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Moveable Feast Benefit Show)
• Otis Infrastructure, Ratburn, Sunset Theme, Dan Singer Songwriter, and Blinky - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Phil Vassar - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Rave Parade - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Regional Dance Crews: Da Originalz (Washington, D.C.) and Miss Prissy (Los Angeles) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
Sharam and Wahi - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) CANCELLED due to scheduling conflict
• Summer Camp and Teenage Aviation - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
the Goldberg Variations - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra and Tone - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tiger Flowers, Bueno Crusher, Queensway, Dregs, Bereave, and Gnaw - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Timmy Regisford, Chris Burns, and Andy Grant - U St Music Hall
• Title Tracks, Passing Phases, Cane & the Sticks, and DJs Kim & Sara - Comet Ping Pong (Travis Jackson Memorial Fund Benefit Show)
• Truckeroo with live music! - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• University Chorale: Spring Concert - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Walking Sticks, the Sea Life, and Brenda - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wild Eyes (Tool tribute), Coda, Bound State, and Scarlet Angel - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Willy Porter Duo with Carmen Nickerson - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Wink Keziah & Delux Motel - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 12 April 2014 [link to this day]

Avicii (#TrueTour) - Jiffy Lube Live POSTPONED TO 6/29/14
Baltimore Crankie Fest: An Evening of Mountain Music and Scrolling Picture Shows with Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Erik Spangler, Katherine Fahey, Matt Muirhead and Mackenzie Elizabeth Ditter, Chris Owen and Tom Haller, students of the Baltimore Native American Center led by Ashley Minner, Brett Ratliff, and John Haywood - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Beggars Made Believers, Wisaal, and Jerry's Bones - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Branford Marsalis - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Bro Safari, Des McMahon, RaceCarBed, and Massacat - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brother Ali - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Clones of Clones, Molehill, and Dirty Jacks - Velvet Lounge
• Cyrus Chestnut - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Damaged City Fest 2014 After Show: Semper Eadem, Good Throb, Barge, Protester - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Damaged City Fest 2014 - Infest, Boston Strangler, Waste Management, Misled Youth, Devil's Hand, the Repos, Culo, Give, the Flex, Clear, Government Flu, Post Teens, Mercy Killings, Draize, Priests, Vile Faith, Bloodkrow Butcher, Bad People - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• the Danger Zone - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Dirty Dozen Brass Band - the Hamilton
• disappear fear (full band) - Album Release Show - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM, 1:30 PM, & 5 PM)
• Glaub: Perception & Predetermination - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• GoldLink (The God Complex release show) and Lakim - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Good Morning Tides, Don't Look Down, the Lives To Come, Body Thief, and Definite - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Highballers and the U-Liners - Zed's Cafe [8225 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Hiroshima - Birchmere
• Humble Fire, Teen Mom, and Pleasure Curses - Comet Ping Pong
• Ian Sims Group - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ides, Endless Bummer, and the Heads Are Zeros - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• ilyAIMY and Eli Conley Trio - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Jaimie Branch's Bombshelter, Jason Ajemian & the Hi Life, Bullet Hell, and Will Redman (solo) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Joan Osborne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED TO 5/7/14
• Lewis Black (The Rant Is Due) - Warner Theatre
• Mettabbana - Malmaison [3401 K St NW, WDC] (La Maison Francaise DJ Series)
• Miracles of Modern Science with Margot MacDonald and Us & Us Only - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• National Philharmonic: Bach Mass in B Minor - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (James Conlon, conductor) with Gil Shaham (violin): Zemlinksy's Die Seejungfrau (the Mermaid); Korngold's Violin Concerto; Brahms's Variations on a Theme of Haydn - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neil Finn and Midlake (acoustic) - Lincoln Theatre
• Nina Persson (of The Cardigans) - Animal Heart album release - with White Prism - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Oceano, Broken Hope, Immoralist, the Angel's Vice, Ashes of Rebirth, Red Tee Banshee Hangover, Behold the Depths, Fallujah, Rivers of Nihil, and Kublai Khan - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Best in Brutality Fest)
• Of Thee We Sing: the Marian Anderson 75th Anniversary Celebration featuring Jessye Norman, Soloman Howard, Annisse Murillo and WPAS Men, Women and Children of the Gospel Choir and numerous guests as well as a new work by Ysaye Barnwell - DAR Constitution Hall
• Over N Out, the Oddities, Threads, and Arkestry - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 3/29/14)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and the Maine Squeeze - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Railroad Earth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• The Slanted Sound, Interstellar Soul, The Think Tanks, A New Disorder, Tragic Blame, Last To Fire, Outram, Dupe, Hot Hymns, Misfortunes, Unicorn Apocalpse, Silent on Fifth Street, Souls of the Afterlife - Baltimore SoundStage
• Soho Down - Open Road Grill & Icehouse [8100 Lee Hwy #100, Falls Church, VA]
• the Sounds, Blondfire, and Ghost Beach - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)
• Southern Soul Assembly featuring J.J. Grey, Luther Dickinson, Anders Osborne, Marc Broussard - Howard Theatre
• Split Decision - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tereu Tereu, J. Flax & the Heart Attacks, and Mattress Financial - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Tiffany Thompson: Stories & Songwriters series - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Top Notch (b-boy dance competition) hosted by D-Story and judged by Storm, Ken Swift, and Rockafella - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Toy Soldiers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Vanguard Fest: John Wiese, Andrew Morgan, Jay Simon, Protect-U, Ital, Earthen Sea, Newton, Embarker, Max Eilbacher, Claire, Olivia Neutron-John, Mensa Kondo, DJ Jenn Devious - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Walkaways, Scott Kurt, and Ken Francis Wenzel - IOTA Club & Café
• Wild Child and Tall Heights - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Will Eastman, Keenan Orr, Ozker, and Fred Falke - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM - REV909: French House / Daft Punk Tribute Night)
• World Inferno Friendship Society, Dead End Lane, the Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle Choir, and Snowcone Trillionaire - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Sunday, 13 April 2014 [link to this day]

the 9 Songwriter Series - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Alex W Young - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Ashley Monroe & Striking Matches - Birchmere
• Brad Linde's Underwater Ghost plays the music of Jimmy Giuffre - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brian Settles (saxophone) with Dave Ballou (trumpet), John Dierker (reeds), Michael Formanek (bass), Lafayette Gilchrist (keyboards), and Eric Kennedy (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• CapitalBop's DC Jazz Loft - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Carcass, the Black Dahlia Murder, Gorguts, Noisem, and Coke Bust - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Creative Ecosystem: a Hip-Hop Fusion Drum Call featuring percussionists from Farafina Kan, Syd the Kid, Wonda Gurl, African Heritage Drummers, TokiMonsta, Asma Maroof, Kev Brown, Odissee, Kiran Gandhi, Batala, and Salaam Remi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Cyrus Chestnut - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Damaged City Fest 2014: Infest, Blockhead, Red Death - Dance Institute of Washington [3400 14th St NW, WDC] (Matinee + Record Swap - 12:30 PM)
• Daniel Rossen (from Grizzly Bear) and William Tyler - 6th & I
• Frank McComb - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Fresh Noise: A Mashup of Youth Voices - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Gina Chavez - Casa Phoenix [1307 Corcoran St NW, WDC]
• Heath Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Here's To the Night, Anubis Unbound, and Hearts & Spades - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Rock Your Heart Out: A Benefit for the Children's Heart Foundation)
• Hiroshima - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Holly Golightly & the Brokeoffs and Rifle Cleaning Party - DC9
• Hound Dog Hill and Bats Dynamic String Band - Jammin' Java (Local Matinee - 2 PM show)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• June Star and Birds & Arrows - Galaxy Hut
• Kim Richey and Stevie Ann - Jammin' Java
• Listen for the Light, Nylon Venus, the Think Tanks, the White Lighters, Pushing Giants, Speaking in Volumes, Noel Music, This September, Loose Ties, the Piranhas, Ahabs Revenge, Exemptus - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Gorilla Music's Battle of the Band Finals - 4 PM show)
• LIV Warfield & the NPG Hornz - Howard Theatre
• Maryland Opera Studio: Die Fledermaus - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Bach Mass in B Minor - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• the Obsessives, Page of Concrete, Mobius Strip, and Supreme Commander - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• Ray Bonneville - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• S. Carey and White Hinterland - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Singularity + Mutrix with Basscamp - U St Music Hall
• Special Agent Galactica with Peter Fields - Shaw's Tavern [520 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Spirit Caravan, Pilgrim, and Orphan Crusher - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sun Cycle, Buffalo40, and Geri X - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Trust and Mozart's Sister - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Victoria Vox & Karen Collins - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series)
• the Wonder Years, Fireworks, Defeater, Citizen, Real Friends, and Modern Baseball - Baltimore SoundStage
• Yip Deceiver (members of Of Montreal), Bombadil, Eureka Birds, and Bliss - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)


Monday, 14 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Awkward Friends - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Balor's Eye, Fallujah, Cognitive, Rayleigh Scattering, and Dregs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Claude Diallo (solo piano, CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone - Duets - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Gina Chavez - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Groke, Sneaky Creeps, Ex By V, Genderqueer Deathsquad, Threads, and Distances - the Void [511 Lee Place, Frederick, MD]
• In the Vane of . . . Tom Petty - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Kid Congo Powers Hour, New Coke, and Sandratz - Comet Ping Pong
• London Grammar and Haerts - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Main Stage Comedy Showcase with Jamel Johnson, Martin Phillips, Ahmed, and Natalie McGill - Jammin' Java
• Native Wax: Native Sun - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - One Mic: Hip-Hop Culture Worldwide Festival)
• Odonis Odonis and Prisms - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Survay Says!, Feed God Cabbage, Stresslab, Nolan Sarno, Disastrous Consequences, Playtime Revenue, and the Oddities - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the Trillest Tour featuring Bun B & Kirko Bangz - Howard Theatre
• True Head, Demands, the Holidays, and Mapmaker - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 15 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Black Lips and Natural Child - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Black Milk with Nat Turner and special guests AB and DJ Sober - U St Music Hall
• the Boston Public Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bowie State Jazz Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cavallo, the Sound of Rescue, Spirits & the Melchizedek Children, and Drone Theory - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Cigarette, Netherfriends, Ryley Walker, and Br'er - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Craig Gildner Trio Blue Sky 5 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Good Throb, Anasazi, Priests, Blazing Eye, Big Mouth, and the Deads - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• I Break Horses and Rival Consoles - DC9
• Joan Osborne (Love and Hate Tour) and Ruston Kelly - Birchmere
• Joy Classic, Ne-Hi, Dungeon Kids, and Surf Harp - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Kevin Costner & Modern West - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Lionheart, Rude Awakening, Barrier, and Domination - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Möbius Strip (7" release) and Brnda - Crooked Beat Records [2116 18th St NW, WDC]
• My Electric Heart, Proving Ground, and Jess Cantley - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Nile, Metanium, March To Victory, and Exemptus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pressing Strings - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Run River North and the Cowards Choir - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 16 April 2014 [link to this day]

• the 2014 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival presents the Michael Kanin Playwriting Awards Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Beds, Sellout Youth, and Curse Words - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• Ben Taylor - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSQ Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Christylez Bacon - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Cloud Nothings and Ryley Walker - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Czar and Drugs of Faith - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Eric Huthinson (Tell the World Tour) and Saints of Victory - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gates, Frameworks, Tigerscout, Body Thief, and Distances - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Ignatz - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• JazzFunk United featuring 76 Degrees West & Plunky and Oneness - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jessie Andrews, Hotel Garuda, Kennedy, Colby Jones, and the Lothario - Flash [645 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Johnny Artis Band: Tribute to Howard Theatre Legends James Brown, Sam Cooke, Marvin Gaye, & Otis Redding - Howard Theatre
• Juana Molina and Arc Iris - Jammin' Java
• Kadavar and Sons of Huns - DC9
• Kung Fu and Second Self - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Maryland Opera Studio: Die Fledermaus - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
Misha Piatigorsky Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Pat Green and Cory Morrow - 9:30 Club
• Pleasure Curses, Furniteur, and Chris Burns - Corcoran Gallery of Art [500 17th St NW, WDC] (Corcoran Uncorked: Best &: Brightest)
• Protomartyr, Spray Paint, and Big Christ - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rufus Wainwright and Lucy Wainwright Roche - Lincoln Theatre
• Satan, Bat, Extermination Angel, and Cemetery Piss - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Seven Days Left, White Shadow, and Ded Shadow - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Steve Fidyk (CD Release Party) featuring Terrell Stafford - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wet Brain, Twin Guns, Drunk Monk, Twisted Circles, Clique Clack, and Sorror Nil (Greg of USSA Pleasuredome) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Thursday, 17 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Ben Taylor - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Bobby Bare Jr. (full band - Undefeated album release show), Cory Branan, and Rod Picott - IOTA Club & Café
• French Montana and Ty Dolla $ign - Fillmore Silver Spring (U of Maryland Hip-Hop Conference)
• Gabriel Kahane & Rob Moose Duo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Gypsy Wisdom - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Horse Feathers and James Wallace & the Naked Light - the Hamilton
the Jezabels and Gold & Youth - Rock & Roll Hotel RESCHEDULED TO 6/18/14
Joe Pinto Quintet Cristina Morrison - "I Love" - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Jowe Head & the Fleeting Glimpses, Foul Swoops, Luke Reddick, and DJ Paul Krolian - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Keller Williams and Gibb Droll & Jeff Sipe - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival Ten-Minute Play Award finalists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kevin Costner & Modern West and Lily Costner - Birchmere
• Kill Lincoln, Enemy Insects, Braceface, and the Melon Farmers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Kill Paris, Candyland, and Sumner - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Leigh Nash (from Sixpence None the Richer) and Andy Suzuki - Jammin' Java
• Marcel Du Swamp, Duncan Moore, Brother Simon, and Lee Heinemann - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cornelius Meister, conductor) with Nikolai Luganski (piano): Mendelssohn's Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt Overture ("Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage"), Prokofief's Piano Concerto No. 3, and Mozart's Symphony No. 40 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Hope, Wharves, Backyard Fence, and Reset Rewind - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Pat Green - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rachel Pletts and M&O (formerly Milo & Otis) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Robert Hitz & Friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Sound of Sincerity, Classified Frequency, Red States, and the Thiefs - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Stephen "Ragga" Marley, Jo Mersa, Wayne Marshall, and Zedicious - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/23/13)
• TMNTNWS! feat. Cowabunga Pizza Time (mem. Tunnelbike, Thee Lexington Arrows, The Matrimonials) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Triumphant Trumpets: Jon Faddis, Terell Stafford, Lew Soloff - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tulsa, Pet Parade, and Streetview - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• We Are Scientists and Paws - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• White Fang, Denney & the Jets, Sick Lion, and DJ Dad Weed - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Woody Pines - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 18 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Backbeat Underground - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Big Hush, Weed, Wildhoney, and the Grey A - Comet Ping Pong
• Black Panties, the Sniffs, Radiator Greys, and Nice Life - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Carla Bruni - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Carolyn Malachi - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC] (District Sounds hosted by Chris Richards)
• DMC Washingtno DC Regional DJ Battle featuring Chris Karns - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Dowsing, Donovan Wolfington, Demands, Makeshift Shelters, and Mattress Financial - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Eli Conley and Angie Head - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Friendbeast, Night Moves, Mobius Strip, the Strange Times, and Foozle - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Highballers, the Atomic Mosquitos, and Cannonnball Cole - IOTA Club & Café
• Huey Mack - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
Jorge Gonzalez of Los Preisoneros - plus Tres Minutos - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Keller Williams with Gibb Droll and Jeff Sipe - the Hamilton
• Kid Ink (My Own Lane 2014 US Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kill Lincoln, Boardroom Heroes, Still Alive, and Collapser - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Livingston Taylor - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Loop, the Flying Eyes, and Jowe Head - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lotus and Zoogma - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Luke Brindley & Friends and Savage Bones - Jammin' Java
• Mark Farina, Sam Burns, Meegs, and Urban Artistry presents: the Illest Ingredient - All-Styles Dance Battle - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Markus Schulz (Scream 2 North American Tour) and KhoMha - Baltimore SoundStage
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cornelius Meister, conductor) with Nikolai Luganski (piano): Mendelssohn's Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt Overture ("Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage"), Prokofief's Piano Concerto No. 3, and Mozart's Symphony No. 40 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Phil Perry - Birchmere
• the Second City (improv) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Soundconnection - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Super City, Greasy Hands, and the Solicitors - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tank and Jazzy Blu - Howard Theatre
• Tessellations, EMMA, and Stephen Lee - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Thad Wilson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Triumphant Trumpets: Jon Faddis, Terell Stafford, Lew Soloff - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Vocal Arts DC: soprano Natalie Conte and baritone Matthew Morris with pianist Dr. R. Timothy McReynolds - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the War on Drugs and White Laces - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Yarn - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 19 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 3 Easy Payments, Among the Many, For the Kids, Bus Stop Bells, and 23:37 - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (1 PM Matinee Show)
• the 70s Soul Tour with the Whispers, the Stylistics, Dramatics, and Howard Hewett - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Andrew W.K. (solo), Adam Warrock, and Rare Candy - Black Cat (Mainstage - AwesomeCon-cert)
• Antigone Rising and the Zen Monkeys - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Atlas Road Crew, Mega Band, and the Beanstalk Library - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Badfish (Sublime tribute) and Dale & the Z-Dubs - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Borracho, Valley of the Sun, and Cortez - Velvet Lounge
• Bree & the Whatevers and Mike P. Ryan - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
Broccoli City Festival: - St. Elizabeth East Gateway Pavilion [1100 Alabama Ave SE, WDC]
• Burn the Ballroom (CD Release Concert) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
Cadaver Dogs - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Carl Cox, Nic Fanciulli, and Saeed Younan - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] (Glow)
• Carrie Manolakos, Gideon Grove, and Margot MacDonald - the Hamilton
• Charm City Devils, Bad Seed Rising, Victims of Experience, and Fundamentals - Baltimore SoundStage
• Clenched Fist (Sepultura tribute ft. members of Pig Destroyer, Misery Index, ex-Dying Fetus), Fulgora, Without Sympathy, and Human Shield - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Downstairs Upstairs and Free)
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• Cloud Cult - 6th & I
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Gary Gulman and Nik Oldershaw - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
• the Dreamscapes Project (final show), ilyAIMY, Crooked Crow, Cassandra Syndrome, and SuperBob - State Theatre
• Drop Electric, the Water, Joseph & the Beasts, and Time Columns - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Duskwhales, Stephen Lee, Red Sammy, A Different Kind of War, and Whitman - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (Acoustic show in the Lounge @ the Lab)
the EduSerc Awards - Strathmore (Music Center) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Indigo Girls - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD] - sold out
• International Soul Society Festival: Urban Arts Festival and Dance Competition - U St Music Hall (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Jacques Greene and Tittsworth with Kozee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Local H and Crook & Pony - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Los Amigos Invisibles, Ocho de Bastos, DJ Afro, and Thomas Blondet - Howard Theatre
• Lotus and Zoogma - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Maryland Opera Studio: Die Fledermaus - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Melodime, Nelo, and the Novel Ideas - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Mundy, DATES (aka DeenaOH & co), and Mary Ocher - Comet Ping Pong
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cornelius Meister, conductor) with Nikolai Luganski (piano): Mendelssohn's Meeresstille und Glückliche Fahrt Overture ("Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage"), Prokofief's Piano Concerto No. 3, and Mozart's Symphony No. 40 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nemesisters, Blood Horses, Fainting Spellss, and Arab Spring - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Nicholas Phillips (pianist) - American Vernacular: New Music for Solo Piano - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Old Lines, Criminal Code, and WarXGames - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Pentagram, Coke Bust, Satan's Satyrs, and Unholy Thoughts - American University [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC] (Mary Graydon Center Tavern)
• the Pietasters and Caz & the Day Laborers - DC Brau [3178-B Bladensburg Rd NE, WDC]
• Poor Old Shine - IOTA Club & Café
• the Revivalists, Moon Taxi, and B Side Shuffle - 9:30 Club
• Saint Diablo, Pain!, Hellpie, and Southern Slop - Q Ball Café [960 Bragg Rd, Fredericksburg, VA]
• the Second City (improv) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Shane Gamble's Record Release Party - Open Road Grill & Icehouse [8100 Lee Hwy #100, Falls Church, VA]
• Silent on Fifth Street, Louder Than Quiet, Ordinary Bones, I Against Eye, You're Right?, Turn Up or Die, Schroeder & His Brillo-Pad, and Ashes of Rebirth - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM afternoon show)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Stents, the Idle Gossip, and Sick Thoughts - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Atomic Books' Baltimore Garage Rock Showcase)
• Steve & Annie Sidley - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Sunwolf, Rye Coalition, Loud Boyz, and Total Slacker - Rock & Roll Hotel (Note: Rye Coalition cancelled.)
• Triumphant Trumpets: Jon Faddis, Terell Stafford, Tom Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 20 April 2014 [link to this day]

4.20 Reggae Fest: Zedicus & Abyssinia Roots, Machet Reggae Band, Anjahla & Ilavibez ft. Tuff Lion, Footwerk I Reggae Revival Selekta Dutty Bookman, & more - Fillmore Silver Spring
• America Hearts and the Good Graces - Galaxy Hut
• Black Twig Pickers - Dollhouse [Madison St NW, WDC]
• the Blues Alley Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bob Mintzer & Andrew White (saxophones) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Brad Linde's Underwater Ghost with special guest Erika Dohi - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Caleb Stine, Will Stratton, Sweet Saro, and 20,000 - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Chicago Underground Duo - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Coathangers, Chain & the Gang, Audacity, and DJ Kid Congo Powers & DJ Baby Alcatraz - Comet Ping Pong
• Dave Jones (the Caribbean) and Sansyou - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Feed God Cabbage, Poor Mans Copyright, and Nefarious Characters - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (10 AM, 12:30 PM, & 3 PM)
• Hivelords, Sadgiqacea, Horde of the Eclipse, Barbelith, and Dweller in the Valley - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Hollywood Blanks, Conveyor, and Goblin Mold - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Hot Hymns, Sun Cycle, and Romaine & Lettuce - Velvet Lounge (Presented by Church Night)
• Hotel California (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Local H, the Matrimonials, and Sr. - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (HFS Easter Party)
• Omar S, Chris Burns, R& B aka Rosario and Benoit - Dirty Bar [1223 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC] (Love Always Detroit - Part I, starts at 2 PM)
Reggae Fest: Machet, Anjahla, Footwerk, Idor, & Dutty Bookman - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stout, Twitching Tongues, King Nine, Backhand, and Piece Keeper - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• These Future Saints, Cake & Calculus, the Moonbees, and Red States - IOTA Club & Café
• Tycho and Gardens & Villa - 9:30 Club - sold out
• William Fitzsimmons and Ben Sollee - Howard Theatre


Monday, 21 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 5 Seconds of Summer - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the 9 Songwriter Series benefits Ted Garber & Family - featuring Justin Trawick, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Luke Brindley, Mike Clem, Todd Wright, Mary Ann Redmond, Faraway, & Victoria Vox - Jammin' Java (Rescheduled from 3/3/14)
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Airmen of Note (jazz ensemble of the United States Air Force) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Alex Parez and David Curtin - Galaxy Hut
• Alter Bridge and Monster Truck - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Augustin Hadelich (violin), Joyce Yang (piano), and Pablo Sainz Villegas (guitar): Tango, Song, & Dance - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Bastard Cult, Pure Disgust, and the Sniffs - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Black Alley: Groove Live! - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Boy George - 9:30 Club
• Chiodos, Emarosa, Our Last Night, and 68 - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cruel Hand, Common Ground, Distances, and Queensway - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Dan Croll and Panama Wedding - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gloom, Heron, and Dreaded - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Iced Earth, Sabaton, Revamp, and A Sound of Thunder - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ignatz and Kuschty Rye Ergot - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Marshall Crenshaw - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Milk Carton Kids - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mincemeat or Tenspeed, Spiritual Recess, Rosemary Arp, and Radiator Greys - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Presented by Select DC)
• My Darling Clementine - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Peabody Jazz Students: Kevin Clark (guitar), Joel Nygren (organ), Jonathan Baez (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Slow Children, Endless Bummer, Assless Chaps, Friendbeast, and Sirhan Sirhan - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Trio Vera - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Washington, D.C. International Music Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• William Fitzsimmons and Jake Phillips - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 22 April 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Molly Hagen, Ruut, Jacqueline Francis, Tiffany Thompson, Levi Stephens, Daniel Cohn, Elyse Krachman, Andrea Pais - IOTA Club & Café
• Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys with Amy Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Baths, Young Fathers, and P. Morris - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Buggaboo - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Christina Perri and Birdy - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Conservatory Project: students from Northwestern University's Bienen School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Craig Gildner Trio Blue Sky 5 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dirty Destroyers Orchestra, Wreck Loose, and Jackson Fire Band - Velvet Lounge
• Indigo Girls and Shirlette Ammons - Birchmere
• Musiq Soulchild and Jupitr - Baltimore SoundStage
• Raheem DeVaughn, Ayanna Gregory, Angela Seales, and Dee-1 - Howard Theatre (Act on Climate Tour)
• Robbie Fulks and Patrick Park - Jammin' Java
• Stoic Violence, NO, Red Death, and Collusion - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Taking Back Sunday and the Used - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Tall Tall Trees and Heidemann - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Texas In July, Structures, Erra, Elitist, and Demeanor - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 23 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Avers, the Jackfields, and the Beanstalk Library - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Black Dice, Wolf Eyes, Nautical Almanac, and Odwalla88 - Current Gallery [421 N Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• blessthefall, Silverstein, the Amity Affliction, Secrets, and Heartist - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chicago Underground Duo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Claude VonStroke, DJ Baronhawk, and Vanniety Kills - U St Music Hall
• Conservatory Project: students from Eastmen School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dopapod and Moogatu - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• East Ghost, Humble Fire, Nighttime Adventure Society, and She Pope - Velvet Lounge
• Edwin McCain Trio with Marc Bryan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Elijah Jamal Balbed - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Hilary Hahn (violin) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Johnnyswim and Liz Longley - Birchmere
• Lacuna Coil, Kyng, Eve to Adam, and Cilver - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Medlow (album release), the Baby Grand, and Kenny Kohlhaas - Jammin' Java
• Memphis Gold, Jay Summerour, and Howlin' at the Moon - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (A Benefit Concert for Big Brothers - Big Sisters)
• Nasar Abadey & Super Nova (drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Nightmare Boyzzz, the Ar-Kaics, and Teen Liver - Comet Ping Pong CANCELLED
• Piotr Pakhomkin, classical guitar (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Pree, Native America, and the Sea Life - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Sunhound - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tech N9ne & Freddie Gibbs with special guests Krizz Kaliko, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies & Cynical Minded, and Mental Stamina, Cynical Minded, and Mental Stamina - Howard Theatre
• Total Slacker, Weekends, Sun Club, and Raindeer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• USAF Airmen of Note with Saxophonist Bob Mintzer - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Victor Provost Synthesis Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 24 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Acid Mothers Temple and Perhaps - DC9
• Ambassadors of Morning, Simone & the Spectrum, DJ Sun Ray, and DJ Alkimist - Velvet Lounge (Fundraiser for Cool Earth)
• Brad Mehldau Trio - 6th & I - sold out
• Chuck Ragan & the Camaraderie, White Buffalo, and Jonny Two Bags - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Conservatory Project: students from San Francisco Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
the Doc Marshalls - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Drymill Road - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Earl Klugh (band) - Birchmere
• EMA and Downtown Boys - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Factory Floor, Protect-U (live), and Steven Faith - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Four Bitchin' Babes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Four Freshmen - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Frankie Cosmos, Aaron Maine, Spoonboy, Foozle, and Two Inch Astronaut - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Galantis (Christian Karlsson of Miike Snow and Linus Eklöw aka Syle of Eye) - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ikebe Shakedown - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Made To Break with Ken Vandermark, Tim Daisy, Devin Hoff, and Christof Kurzmann - Jammin' Java
• Man Forever (Kid Millions), Fred Lonberg-Holm, and Anthony Pirog - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Musiq Soulchild - Howard Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (Osmo Vänskä, conductor) with Martin Fröst (clarinet): Sibelius's Symphony No. 3, Aho's Clarinet Concerto, and Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4 "Italian" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Polish Ambassador, Liminus, Saqi, Wildlight, and Ayla Nereo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ravagers, Games, and Slow Jerks - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Riff Raff - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sarah Donner, Angela Sheik, Nikky Talley - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Shannon Gunn & the Bullets - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Slaughterhouse - Howard Theatre CANCELLED
• the Split Squad: Clem Burke (Blondie), Eddie Munoz (the Plimsouls), Keith Streng (the Fleshtones), Josh Kantor (the Baseball Project) - IOTA Club & Café
• Spottiswoode & His Enemies with Laura Tsaggaris and Django Haskins of the Old Ceremony - the Hamilton
• Throwdown Syndicate (single release party) and In Your Memory - Vita Lounge / Mood Lounge [1318 9th St NW, WDC]
• Vayda, Rod Hamilton, and Louis Weeks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wreck Loose, Café LaMotta, Jack Nicholson, and Argonaughts - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Yellowjackets (jazz fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 25 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Alabama Shakes and Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Alex Dezen (the Damnwells), Matt Hires, and Joshua Fletcher - IOTA Club & Café
• Andrea Gibson and Jesse Thomas - the Hamilton
• Art Department and Jubilee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Art Sorority for Girls, Dan & Rachel, and Kissing Fractures - Radio Shock [3169 18th St NW, WDC]
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks, Dustin Wong, Co La, and Geologist (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS
• Bar Cardy & DJ Myzter Hurd (We Bring the City Out EP Release), Team Kreamate, Baltimotown, LoudBoyz, Dutch Digler, and Senica Da Misfit - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bob Margolin and the Nighthawks - State Theatre
• Boilermaker Jazz Band - Chevy Chase Ballroom [5207 Wisconsin Ave NW #6, WDC]
• Borgore & Chuckie and Connor Cruise - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] (Glow)
• Brian Regan - Warner Theatre
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Mahler's Titan - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Conservatory Project: students from Manhattan School ofMusic - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• David Bronson, Allison Shapira, and Stewart Lewis - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Death Set (EP Release), the Sneaks, Wax Witches, and Judge Mental - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
Delbert McClinton and Andy Poxon - Birchmere POSTPONED DUE TO HEALTH REASONS
• Dustin Wong, Cigarette, Big Tusk, Patrick Cain/Nate Scheible duo, and Louis Weeks - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Earl Klugh - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Ella Sophia, Rebecca vs. Mexico, Real Clothes backed by EMMA, the Duskwhales, and Whitman - Studio V Recording [13505 Dulles Technology Drive, Suite 2, Herndon, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• the Family Plots, Den-Mate, Yum. (formerly Paper Airplanes), and Joshua Johnston - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival featuring Dennis Kamakahi, LT Smooth, Paul Togioka, and other slack key masters - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hellogoodbye, Vacationer, and Heavenly Beat - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hellpie, Dark Days Fading, Feritas, and the Alements - Memories Bar [2360 Old Washington Rd, Waldorf, MD]
• IBIS Chamber Music Society - Belmont Mansion [1618 New Hampshire Ave NW, WDC] (Benefit for MusicLink Foundation)
• John Browns Body and Jah Works - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Kenny Barron Platinum Band - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Kindred the Family Soul and Moses the Comic - Baltimore SoundStage (Moved from 3/28/14)
• King Street Bluegrass Band - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Korpiklaani, Turisas, Chthonic, Varg, Winterhymn, and Yesterday's Saints - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Paganfest)
• Landau Murphy Jr. (America's Got Talent winner) with the James Bazen Big Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Lark with Ingrid Laubrock - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ludacris - Patriot Center
• M.H. & His Orchestra - Corcoran Gallery of Art [500 17th St NW, WDC] (Club Corcoran after the Corcoran Ball)
M3 Kix-Off Party: Kix, Extreme, Lita Ford, Winger - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Make More Animals - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Martha Redbone - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Momix - Lisner Auditorium
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Nathaniel Rateliff and Erin Weston - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Osmo Vänskä, conductor): Beyond the Score - Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4 - Why Italy? - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicole Atkins, Shilpa Ray, and Davey Horne - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nightsong - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Phillip Noss, Zia Hassan, and Rachel Levitin - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Punk Rock Karaoke - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for HIPS)
• Ron White: A Little Unprofessional - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Runaway Dorothy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Shack Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Smoking Time Jazz Club - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (Spanish Ballroom)
• Stereoriots, Electric Grandmother, Catscan!, and Bliss Point - Velvet Lounge
• Toujours L'Amour A Night At the Opera (Queen tribute) - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Vitality, Death Penalty (album release show), Trihexyn, and Croatoan - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• Wakey!Wakey! and Brockway - Jammin' Java
• White Hills, Sri Aurobindo, Man Forever, and Black Lung - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Yellowjackets (jazz fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• YG (My Krazy Life Tour) with DJ Mustard - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Zydeco Boogaloo with Breedlove, Whalen, Summey, & Niess - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Saturday, 26 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 2nd Annual Utsav: Celebrating Innovation - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Alabama Shakes and Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires - 9:30 Club - sold out
Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons featuring the Project, Sophia Nadia, Brendan Metz - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (12 PM show) CANCELLED
• Alejandro Escovedo & the Sensitive Boys and Amy Cook - the Hamilton
• Ani DiFranco - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, the Walking Sticks, Haile Supreme & Sun Cycle, and Farma Wesley - the Lot at Union Kitchen [1100 3rd St NE, WDC]
• Beasts of No Nation, Supreme Commander, and Enemy Insects - BDU House [McLean, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• the Bitter Dose Combo - Dupont Circle [Washington DC]
• Bosley (the Dirty Dogs Radio Show release party) and Brooks Long & the Mad Dog No Good - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Brian Regan - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Chromatics (a cappella) - Walter E. Washington Convention Center [801 Mount Vernon Place NW, WDC] (3rd USA Science & Engineering Festival Expo - 11 AM)
• Conservatory Project: students from Berklee College of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Craig Gildner Big Band with Aurora Nealand - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (Spanish Ballroom)
• Dot Dash, Alarms & Controls, Regents, and Highway Cross - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dumal and Dweller in the Valley - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Black Mess 2-Year Anniversary Party)
• Eleven Eleven - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Late show)
• Emilio Festevez - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Fanfarlo and Lilies on Mars - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• FrazierBand - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• George Lopez - DAR Constitution Hall
• Gramphonic, Joe Uehlein, and Atoka Chase - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Hambone Relay - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Harris Face - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• hybridbaby, Starlight Natives, Monteclair, and Fevers - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jill M Warren Band - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Julio Iglesias - Strathmore (Music Center - 2014 Spring Gala)
• Kevin Mahogany - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Kindred the Family Soul and Moses the Comic - Howard Theatre - sold out
Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival: Hackensaw Boys, Sligo Creek Stompers, By & By, Second String Band, 19th Street Band, Only Lonesome, King Street Bluegrass, Delafield String Band, Lea Morris, Jonny Grave, Linsay Deming, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray, Vandaveer, Junior League Band, Justin Trawick & the Common Good, South Rail, Ballad've, Wes Tucker, Pet Parade, Don Kim, Nathan Robinson (of Roof Beams), Gramophonic, Hollertown, Victoria Vox, Karen Jonas, the Beanstalk Library (acoustic), Sunrise Review, Nick Bayard, Marsha Goodman-Wood, Uno Dos Tres con Andres, Mr. Skip, Bridgette & Dawn, the Banjo Men - Kingman Island [575 Oklahoma Ave NE, WDC] (1 PM to 8 PM)
• Korpiklaani, Turisas, Chthonic, Varg, Winterhymn, Yesterdays Saints, Demiz, and March To Victory - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Paganfest)
• Laura Cantrell and Hollertown - IOTA Club & Café
• Lo-Fang and Kate Berlant - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• LoCash Cowboys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Luxdeluxe, Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon, Silent Lions, and Mittenfields - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM afternoon show)
M3 Rock Festival: Tesla, Night Ranger, Sebastian Bach, Queensryche, Slaugher, Stryper, LA Guns, Jack Russell's Great White, Keel, Autograph, Jake E. Lee's Red Dragon Cartel, Femme Fatale, John Corabi, Heaven's Edge - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Maceo Parker - State Theatre
• MK at Bliss with Will Eastman, Jackson Ryland - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Momix - Lisner Auditorium
• MSG in Concert - Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop [4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park, MD]
• Najee - Birchmere
• National Symphony Orchestra (Osmo Vänskä, conductor) with Martin Fröst (clarinet): Sibelius's Symphony No. 3, Aho's Clarinet Concerto, and Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4 "Italian" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nolan Sarno, the Deads, and Malaise - Eurasian Hot Pot [4445 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• PAS Musique, Black Saturn, Gleb Kanasevich, Weed Tree, and Anne Accordion - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Perfect Pussy, Yamantaka, Sonic Titan, Green Dreams, and Golden Looks - DC9 - sold out
• Popa Chubby - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Rabbit Rabbie (Carla Kihlstedt of Sleepytime Gorilla Museum) and Anthony Pirog - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Robbie Schaefer (Ruby album release show) - Jammin' Java
• Smoking Time Jazz Club - Chevy Chase Ballroom [5207 Wisconsin Ave NW #6, WDC]
• So Percussion - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Sontag Shogun and Blevin Blectum perform "Quartet for 5 Paint Brushes", an original, graphic score; with Aaron Martin and Br'er - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Soul Serenaders featuring Tommy Lepson & Billy Price - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Starship featuring Mickey Thomas - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Ten Tenors On Broadway - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• They Might Be Giants - Walter E. Washington Convention Center [801 Mount Vernon Place NW, WDC] (3rd USA Science & Engineering Festival Expo - 1 PM & 4 PM shows)
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Warner Williams & Jay Summerour with Eric Selby - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA]
• the Werks, the Heavy Pets, and the McLovins - Baltimore SoundStage
• Woods and Quilt - Rock & Roll Hotel
Wretchfest - bands TBA - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Yellowjackets (jazz fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Zombie Zombie, Deathfix, Young Rapids, Heavy Breathing, and DJ Name Names (Ian Svenonius) - Comet Ping Pong
• Zydeco Boogaloo with Breedlove, Whalen, Summey, & Niess - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Sunday, 27 April 2014 [link to this day]

• 2nd Annual Utsav: Celebrating Innovation - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Abadá Capoeira DC - Professora Yara, DC Choro, and Laura Rizzotto - Jammin' Java (Brazilian Concert: good music & a good cause)
• Aqua Nebula Oscillator, the Golden Grass, Drone Theory, and DJ Dad Weed - Holy Frijoles [908 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Baby Loves Disco - Rock & Roll Hotel (11 AM Show)
• Bartosz Waaroch & Sam Armstrong (violin and piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Better Than Ezra and Jon McLaughlin - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Beyond Text & Line: A Discussion on the Art of Comic Books - Strathmore (Mansion - 2 PM)
• Brad Linde's Team Players - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Bumper Jacksons - U St African American Civil War Memorial [Washington DC]
• the Choral Arts Society of Washington: Tango! Soul and Heart - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Chromatics (a cappella) - Walter E. Washington Convention Center [801 Mount Vernon Place NW, WDC] (3rd USA Science & Engineering Festival Expo - 5 PM)
• Company Calls, Crunk Witch, and Hip Hop McDougal - Velvet Lounge
• Conservatory Project: students from Oberlin Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dallas Moore Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Erica Russo, Cecily, and Robert Miranda - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• High On Fire, Eyehategod, Corrosion of Conformity, Magrudergrind, Strong Intention, and Ilsa - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Kabob-o-taj - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Mistresses and Masterpieces - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• M.I.A. and A$AP Ferg - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Maceo Parker - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Matthew Shipp Trio (in dedication to Duke Ellington) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Mercy Alliance - IOTA Club & Café
• Nan Raphael - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Nappy Roots and Hannah J - Howard Theatre
• PAS Musique - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Pickin': a Bluegrass Allstar Jam featuring Dale Ann Bradley, Steve Gulley, Missy Raines, Sammy Shelor, Michael Cleveland, and Sierra Hull - Birchmere
• Rattlewood, Blind Man Leading, Big Tusk, and Those Manic Seas - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• School of Rock Showcase - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Schoolboy Q, Isaiah Rashad, and Vince Staples - Baltimore SoundStage (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Steve Gunn and Marian McLaughlin - DC9
• Stomp Status, Zydeco Jed, and On the Bus - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA] (A Benefit for Charles "Freebird" Salomonson)
Stripped: a documentary on cartoonists - Strathmore (Mansion - 4 PM)
• Timber Timbre and Fiver - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Toadies (the Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Supersuckers, and Battleme - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• What Makes It Great? With Rob Kapilow - Lisner Auditorium
• Yellowjackets (jazz fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 28 April 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Jordan Sokel, Luke Alexander, Rachel Joy Pletts, Matt Rockville, Dan Gage, Andrea Pais, Tobias Russell, Mike Heuer - 49 West Coffeehouse [49 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Alex W Young - Buzz Bakery [901 Slaters Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Band of Skulls and SACCO - 9:30 Club
• Ben Folds (solo) - Lisner Auditorium
• Bonnie Bishop - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bret Michaels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Capital Wind Symphony: Winds for Warriors Charity Gala - Strathmore (Music Center)
Connan Mockasin and Kirin J Callinan - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
• Conservatory Project: students from New England Conservatory - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Corrosion of Conformity, the Oracle (ex-Pentagram, Sourvein), Strong Intention, NFDY, Xstrophy, Hellpie, Zekiah, and Faith in Jane - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Erica Russo & the Good Sport, American Riot, Jonny VanDyke, Arab Spring, and Jon Garcia & the Hopeless Romantic - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jon B - Baltimore SoundStage
• Levi Stephens - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Michael Pearsall (of Honor By August), Michael Mattice, and Jordan Sherman - IOTA Club & Café
• Paulo Franco and Rob Williams - Galaxy Hut
• Peter Furler Band (from Newsboys) and Steve Taylor & the Perfect Foil - Jammin' Java
• Rain Tears, AG/LG (Andrew Grossman of the North Country & Leah Gage of BRNDA), Jonny Grave, and DJ sets by Philip Goyette - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Goodbye Party at the Dunes)
• Raul Midón and AVERYSunshine - Howard Theatre
• Roni Ben-Hur (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 29 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Anantawan and Vincent Chi Kwan Cheung - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Art Decade, Wise Eyes, Rivka Semiatin, and Charles Kavoossi - Velvet Lounge
• Benjamin Grosvenor (piano): Mendelssohn's Andante & Rondo capriccioso Op. 14, Schubert's Impromptu Op. 90 No. 3, Schumann's Humoreske Op. 20, Mompou's Paisajas, Medtner's Two Fairy Tales (Op. 51 No. 3 and Op. 14 No. 2, "March of the Paladin"), Ravel's Valses nobles et sentimentales, and J. Strauss Jr.'s The Beautiful Blue Danube - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chvrches and the Range - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Columbia Jazz Band (community big band) - Blues Alley (7 PM Show)
• Craig Gildner Trio Blue Sky 5 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• David Gray - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Havania Whaal, Crimson Wave, Jail Solidarity, and Mind Glow - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jack Beats, AC Slater, and Harry Ransom - U St Music Hall
• Loi Loi, Run on Sentence, and Dave Klinger - Bathtub Republic [3119 11th St NW, WDC]
• Mike Tramp (of White Lion) - acoustic - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Milk Carton Kids and Brian Wright - Birchmere
• Moonlight Jazz Orchestra (community big band) - Blues Alley (9 PM Show)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Primal Fear, Arctic Flame, Flag of the White Rose, and MindMaze - Baltimore SoundStage
• Roby Ludwick & Bill Chambers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Standells and Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Strunz & Farah - Howard Theatre
• Wake Owl and Mimicking Birds - Jammin' Java
• Wildhoney, Blackstone Rangers, Natural Velvet, and Shy Violet - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Zucchero Fornaciari - Fillmore Silver Spring


Wednesday, 30 April 2014 [link to this day]

• Bo Ningen, Walter Gross, Special People, and Dan Ivan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bravenoise, Ghost Hotel, and Eureka Birds - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Christiana Drapkin & Mike Gellar Quartet - Ella & Joe - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chrome Sparks, Infinity Shred, and LanceNeptune - DC9
• Chvrches and the Range - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Color School Band - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Eddie Izzard - Warner Theatre
• Flesh Panthers, Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, and the Morons - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Full of Hell, Column of Heaven, Nyodene D, and D.O.C. (record release show) - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Hiro Kone, Scout Pare-Phillips, Jen Graf, and Blacksage - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Hollywood Blanks, Conveyor, and Goblin Mold - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Holy Ghost Tent Revival - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Jazxonix - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jessica Lea Mayfield, Gambles, and the Petticoat Tearoom - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lane 8 and Caleb L'Etoile - U St Music Hall
• the Lox, Styles P, Sheek Louch, and Jadakiss - Howard Theatre
• Nasar Abadey's Supernova quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Opera Lafayette presents A Celebration of Rameau, Part I: the Salon - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Rodney Crowell featuring Steuart Smith & Friends - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• YG (My Krazy Life Tour), DJ Mustard, and Fat Trel - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 1 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Albert Cummings Band - Jammin' Java
• Beats Antique - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) and Selling Fairfax by the Pound (Genesis tribute) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• BRNDA, the Dig, Conveyor, and Go Cozy - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Creepy Murdle, Mongoloidian Glow, Data Loaf, and Otium - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Dance Gavin Dance, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Bleach Blonde, and Fallstreak - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Defiant Requiem: Verdi at Terezín - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dopapod, Moon Hooch, and Deaf Scene - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eddie Izzard - Warner Theatre
Faut Güner Project featuring Hüsnü Senlendirici - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Feedel Band with special guest Teshome Mitiku - Bossa
• the Floorboards - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Foul Swoops, Neonates, Flesh Panthers, and the Sneaks - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Future Islands, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, and Oh Hang - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hi-Rez and Emilio Rojas - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Joan Osborne, Joseph Arthur, and Marah - Canton Waterfront Park [3001 Boston St, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 7 PM to 10 PM)
• Jon Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Megafaun and Grandma Sparrow - DC9
• the NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pegboard Nerds, Racecarbed, Massacat, Djalla - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Peter Karp & Sue Foley - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rodney Crowell featuring Steuart Smith & Friends - with Shannon McNally - the Hamilton
• Say Hi (formerly Say Hi To Your Mom) and Big Scary - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Soup of the Day, Raoul & the Dukes, Jacob Panic, and Sweatshop Inferno - Velvet Lounge
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Steve Tyrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tayyib Ali, Fuze the MC, G-3, JDVBBS - Howard Theatre (Lux Division Presents: School's Out)
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere - sold out
• Trio Cloisonne - Strathmore (Mansion)
Vinnie Paz and Army of the Pharaohs - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Zach Bellas & the Company Band, Pasadena, Sweet Leda, and Jordan Sokel - IOTA Club & Café


Friday, 2 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 27th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• 4 Girls 4: Maureen McGovern, Andrea McArdle, Donna McKechnie, & Faith Prince - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Cynthia Marie, Jilll Warren, Ben Seidl, Carolyn Crysdale, Kevin de Souza, Elena Lacayo, Mary-eL, Jasmine Gillison - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Against Me!, Tony Molina, and Big Eyes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Atlast, Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, Accidents, Pain, and Madison Apart - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM) POSTPONED TO 7/18/14
• Bad Veins and Ghost Hotel - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Megan Hilty - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Berlin featuring Terri Nunn - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (First Fridays 80s Invasion)
• Bio Ritmo and Congo Y Castrol - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo) and Nick Diamond (of Islands) - 9:30 Club
• Broods - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Chelsea Peretti - American Treasure - with Yassir Lester - Black Cat (Mainstage - two shows: 7 PM & 9:30 PM) - sold out
• Darsombra, Drone Theory, and Drunk Monk - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dr Shake and Magnolia Blue - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Eddie Izzard - Warner Theatre
• Elayne Boosler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Foreign Exchange (Phonte + Nicolay) - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• the Hyunpill Shin Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• I the Breather, Affiance, Gift Giver, Come the Dawn, and Hydra Kyll - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Iggy Azalea - Fillmore Silver Spring
• In Gratitude (Earth, Wind, & Fire tribute) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jon Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Kauflin (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Katie Herzig and Elizabeth & the Catapult - the Hamilton
• Krewella, Logic, and Radical Something - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect (80s & 90s covers) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Lucy Kaplansky - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• MamaDear and Sinners & Saints - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Manko Eponymous, Mykal Allen, and Driftwood Soldier - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Nakatani Gong Orchestra and Tatsuya Nakatani (solo percussion set) - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC] (Moved from St. Stephen's)
Nakatani Gong Orchestra and Tatsuya Nakatani (solo percussion set) - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church MOVED TO THE BACK ALLEY THEATER
• Penguin Gentry - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Peter Bradley Adams - Eutaw Place [2501 Eutaw Pl, Baltimore, MD]
• Poppy's Suitcase - Mason Inn [2408 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) with visuals by Devon Bryant, visual artist from EOTO - State Theatre
• Rachel Sage - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Sevendust (acoustic) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars with Elikeh - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Skull Defekts, Zomes, Horse Lords, Microkingdom, Multicult, and Wume - the Gold Bar & the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Slint and Spires That In the Sunset Rise - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Smartbomb (reunion show & CD release) and Erik Wenberg (solo acoustic, from Emmet Swimming) - IOTA Club & Café
• Spanish Noir, Round About, and South Rail - Velvet Lounge
• Steve Tyrell - Birchmere
• Survive the Demise, Kalevra, Eastdear Park, Through the Ashes Prevail, Misfortunes, and Precious Child - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Swampcandy - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Tony Martucci Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• UMD Wind Orchestra: Contrasts - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• UUU - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Late show)
• Walker & Royce, Alamont, Charles Martin, and Raffi - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Whigs and Nikki Lane - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Young Thug - Howard Theatre (11 PM Late Show; Rescheduled from 3/21/14)


Saturday, 3 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 27th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns; two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Alash Ensemble - IOTA Club & Café (Early show - 4 PM)
• All Time Low, Man Overboard, and Handguns - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Annual Pops Concert - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM) POSTPONED TO 7/19/14
• Bleak, Teamster, Acid Deth Kvlt, and Consumed With Hatred - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM afternoon show)
• Braceface, Dead End Lane, Dead Words, Stitch the Lids, and Beatnik Termites - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Yefim Bonfman - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capital Blend - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Clear Channel, Hemlock Ernst (Sam Herring from Future Islands), and Floral Print - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Conspirator and Manic Focus - Baltimore SoundStage
DC101 Kerfuffle: 311, SOJA, Cage the Elephant, Foals, KONGOS, Semi Precious Weapons, Brick + Mortar, J Roddy Walston & the Business - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Dodo Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Dog Daze Fest - The Originators, Iceberg Theory, Lone Wolf One Man Band, Thirteen Towers, and Jahny Aleus - Baying Hound Aleworks [1108 Taft Street, Rockville, MD] (Show at noon)
• Doug Stevenson & the Spades - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
• Faceless Ones with Rainy Day Cacophony, Dupe, and Friendly Fire - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Floorboards - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Funk Parade Showcase: Aztec Sun, Beyond Modern - Brixton [901 U St NW, WDC}
Funk Parade Showcase: Cheick Hamala Diabate, Backbeat Underground, Joe keyes & the Late Bloomer Band, and Fort Knox Five DJs - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
Funk Parade Showcase: Clones of Funk - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
Funk Parade Showcase: Elikeh, Black Masala, and Sol Power All-Stars - DC9
Funk Parade Showcase: Flashband Funk Party - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
Funk Parade Showcase: Lucky Dub, Kickoman - Patty Boom Boom [1359 U St NW, WDC]
Funk Parade Showcase: Sugar Bear & EU, Nappy Riddem - U St Music Hall (7 PM show)
Funk Parade Showcase: Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Go Cozy, Redline Graffiti, and DJ AYESCOLD - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (the Intentional's Issue 3 Release Party)
• Greg Smith & the Broken English - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• I Draw Slow - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
Iceberg Theory and Lone Wolf (One Man Band) - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC] VENUE CHANGED
• John Wesley (of Porcupine Tree) with Jordan Sokel & Pressing Strings - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jon Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Junior "The Wailers" Marvin and I&I Riddim - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Ledisi (the Truth Tour), Raheem Devaughn, and Leela James - DAR Constitution Hall
• Lily & Madeleine and Shannon Hayden - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Matt Pond PA (Emblems 10 Year Anniversary) and the Lighthouse & the Whaler - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Men, Nude Beach, Plurals, Sun Club, the Convocation, and Deletions - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Morrison Brothers Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• MPT's Best of Doo-Wop with Charlie Thomas's Drifters, Jay Siegel & the Tokens, the Coasters, Shirley Alston Reeves, and the Legendary Teenagers - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• the National Society of Arts and Letters presents the 2014 Award for Excellence in the Arts - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Nels Cline Singers - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• the New Mendicants (featuring Norman Blake of Teenage Fanclub and Joe Pernice) and Skylar Gudasz - IOTA Club & Café
• Nickel Creek and the Secret Sisters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line and Joe Overton & Clear Blue Sky - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Norman Rockwell (Farewell Show) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• NSO Kinderclassics: Bears, Bears Everywhere! - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• Pat McGee Band (reunion show) - Birchmere
• Peter Bradley Adams - Eutaw Place [2501 Eutaw Pl, Baltimore, MD]
• Powerman 5000 and 9Electric - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Priscilla Ahn - the Hamilton
• Rave Parade - Open Road Grill & Icehouse [8100 Lee Hwy #100, Falls Church, VA]
• Rex Riot, James Nasty, .rar Kelly, Lemz, and Hoss - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sevendust (acoustic) - Howard Theatre
• Slagstorm (Beastlords album release show), Rhin, Heavy Temple, and Cavern - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• Stereosleep, Big Country Express, and Jacknife Sympathy - Velvet Lounge
• Strength for a Reason, Rock Bottom, Pushing On, Crosscheck, Grit, and Dead - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Supatight - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Tatsuya Nakatani & Nakatani Gong Orchestra - E.M.P. Collective [307 W Baltimore St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tensnake and Ray Casil - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Terry Riley's "Keyboard Study No. 2", Louis Andriessen's "Hoketus", and Takehisa Kosugi's "Micro 1" ∓ "For Mr. M" - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Typefighter (CD Release Party), Shark Week, Sunset Guns, and Teen Mom - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Wayward, Imbruglio, Bleak, Rukut, and Gloom - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Wild Eyes (Tool tribute), Cyrenic, Scott Lester & What Army, Butterfly on a Bullet, Fishing For Luck, and Ainsley McGray - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Young Musicians Giving Back: A Benefit Concert For The Wounded Warrior Project - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)


Sunday, 4 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 2014 Kennedy Center Spring Gala: A Salute to Michael Kaiser with Camelot in Concert - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• ABC's Nashville in concert: Charles Esten, Clare Bowen, Jonathan Jackson, Sam Palladio, and Chris Carmack - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• American Musicfest Part II - Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Amit Peled, Eli Kalman, & Peabody students (cello ensemble and piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Black Label Society, Down, Devil You Know, and Butcher Babies - Fillmore Silver Spring (Revolver Golden Gods Tour)
• Blue Note at 75: Marlena Shaw - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chain & the Gang, Cigarette, and Lisa Drank - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Chanticleer - St. John's Episcopal - Georgetown [3240 O St. NW, WDC]
• Cutsail, Schroeder & the Brillo-Pad, Canker Blossom, and Clockbreaker - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Star Wars Day Show)
• David Ford and Jarrod Dickenson - IOTA Club & Café
• the Dead Women - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Dead Words, Poprocks & Coke, and Eyes Like Ours - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Dodo Orchestra - Bossa
• Floor, Hot Victory, and Darsombra - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Ghost of Paul Revere - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Glenmont Popes, Typefighter, Dirty Ol' Laz & Big Boy, and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Happy Body Slow Brain, Gavin Castleton, No Stranger, Tamar-Kali, and Exit Salida - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
Jeremy Jay, Heavenly Beat, and Other Colors - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Jon Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Katie Herzig and Elizabeth & the Catapult - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kohoutek, Taiwan Housing Project (members of Harry Pussy and Little Claw), and Tulsa (members of Dark Sea Dream and Barkitecture) - Velvet Lounge
• Ledisi (The Truth Tour) with the Robert Glasper Experiment and Leela James - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Margot MacDonald - U St Music Hall
• A Minor Forest (reunion show) and Two inch Astronaut - DC9
• Miss May I, For the Fallen Dreams, Megosh, and Listen for the Light - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Moon Hooch and Sakima - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Nels Cline Singers - the Hamilton
• Nickel Creek and the Secret Sisters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Owen Danoff (Twelve Stories album release show) and Joy Ike - Jammin' Java
• Pat McGee Band (reunion show) - Birchmere
• Paul Newman & the Ride Home, She Bears, Sister City, and the Breadshots - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Pop Evil, Escape the Fate, Avatar, and Glamour of the Kill - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pygmylush, the Ar-Kaics, and Sal Bando - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
Rock Rage, & Self-Defense: An Oral History of Seattle's Home Alive screening and Q&A with the filmmakers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Roy Schneider & Kim Mayfield - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Sean Hayes and Dear Creek - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Teething Veils (trio show), Frankie & Betty, and the Red Fetish - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM afternoon show)
• Trio OOO and Andrew Barker/Michael Foster Duo - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• UMD Symphony Orchestra: American Pie - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Upon This Dawning, the Browning, Adestria, Phineas, Dark Days Fading, Silent on Fifth Street, and Dayseeker - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Monday, 5 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ben Kweller and Slothrust - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Big Tony's Birthday Celebration hosted by Dave Grohl with Trouble Funk, the Don't Need It's featuring Darryl Jenifer, Dr. Know, Pete Stahl, Dave Grohl, and special guest - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Dead Women, the Safes, and Nice Breeze - Galaxy Hut
• Fozzy, Raven, and Shotgun Shiver - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl) and Syd Arthur - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Jessy Lanza and Ricky Eat Acid - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Little Barrie, Shade Parade, and Chute - Jammin' Java
• Margot & the Nuclear So & So's, Empires, and Kate Myers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Nick Miller Project - IOTA Club & Café (From Russia With Love to benefit the Family and Youth Initiative - DCFYI)
• Ozomatli - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rob Zombie - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy (ex-Drive-By Truckers) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
the Magic Flute (highlights) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 6 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Agarrate Catalina - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Blue Note at 75: the Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate & Griot Street - Bossa
• Drivin' N' Cryin', Dot Dash, and the Mercy Alliance - Jammin' Java
• Goodbye New Plans, Sons of Hippies, Magnetar Flares, and Sister City - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jadea Kelly and Del Barber - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Leopold & His Fiction and Sunwolf - DC9
• letlive., Architects, Glass Cloud, and I the Mighty - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Little Barrie and the Baby Grand - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mars 4-Tet Donato Soverio (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Saving Abel and the Angel's Vice - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Seether, Black Stone Cherry, and Skindred - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Wye Oak and Braids - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 7 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Animal Years, Wild Adriatic, and the Higher Concept - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Benny Sharoni (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Something, Moogatu, and Jahman Brahman - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Black Masala - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Blood Red Shoes and Radkey - DC9
• Blue Note at 75: Fabian Almazan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Brad Corrigan (of Dispatch) - Jammin' Java
• Degreaser, Cyanide Tooth, Drone Theory, and Flashlight-O - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• HAIM and Shy Girls - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Helena Goldberg (from Akris), Cavale, Nuss, and Hiro Kone - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Joan Osborne and griffytown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 4/12/14)
• Kyng, Kill Devil Hill, Adremaline Mob, Crobot, and Anti-Mortem - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Leopold & His Fiction, Thee Heavenly Blues, and Antherums - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Marisa Anderson, Marian McLaughlin, and Alex Tebeleff - Bathtub Republic [3119 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Mellish, Mo Chester, and comedians Mike J. Foody & Jennifer Tisdale, plus variety artist Shadoe Williamson - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Extravaganza)
• Mogwai and Majeure - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Myrna Clayton Experience - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor & Sue Heineman, bassoon) with Keigwin + Company: selections from Bernstein's On the Town and On the Waterfront plus Schuman's New England Triptych and Neikrug's Bassoon Concerto (NSO co-commission) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neulore, Bootstraps, Busy Living, Cub Sport, and the Sea Life - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Communion DC)
• Noa (Achinoam Nini) - Howard Theatre
• Ozomatli and Zakke - State Theatre
• Redlight King - Baltimore SoundStage
• SOHN and Mr. Little Jeans - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Stu Larsen - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Thee Lexington Arrows, the Safes, and the Stents - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Winery Dogs: Mike Portnoy (Dream Theater), Richie Kotzen (Poison, Mr. Big), Billy Sheehan (Steve Vai, David Lee Roth, Mr. Big) - Birchmere


Thursday, 8 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 2X Strings - Jazz Violin Series with David Schulman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bilal and the Revelations - Baltimore SoundStage
• Blue Note at 75: Lionel Loueke - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dillinger Escape Plan, Tera Melos, Vattnet Viskar, and Black Clouds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Emerson Hart (from Tonic) and Ruut - Jammin' Java
• Foundation DC featuring 98 North (Doug Smith & Richard Payton), Javier Miranda of Empresarios, Ray Casil, David Gandy - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Hackensaw Boys, Bryan Elijah Smith, and Two Ton Twig - State Theatre
• Haerts and X Ambassadors - U St Music Hall
• HAIM and Shy Girls - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Howler, Babes, and Joy Classic - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Howler - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM In-Store)
• JJ Damage & the Bandits and the Midnight Shovelers - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• John Mark McMillan (Are We All Animals Tour) and Brady Troops - McLean Bible Church [8925 Leesburg Pike, Vienna, VA] (Presented by the Brindley Brothers of Jammin' Java)
• Johnny Hallyday - Lincoln Theatre
• Kamel Zennia Band and Kabyle Berber Music - Bossa
• Lauren Sheehan, Zoe Carpenter, and Phil Wiggins - Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop [4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park, MD]
• Marisa Anderson and Susan Alcorn - 1222 N Calvert St, Baltimore, MD
• Matt Pryor (of the Get Up Kids), Blue of Colors, and Wanted Man - DC9
• Musicband (7" release show), the Safes, and the Do Likes - IOTA Club & Café
• the Nadas and Phillip Gibbs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor & Sue Heineman, bassoon) with Keigwin + Company: selections from Bernstein's On the Town and On the Waterfront plus Schuman's New England Triptych and Neikrug's Bassoon Concerto (NSO co-commission) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paul Mooney - Howard Theatre
• People's Blues of Richmond - Ned Devine's [2465 Centreville Road Herndon, VA]
Primal Scream - 6th & I CANCELLED
• Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy (ex-Drive By Truckers) - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Soul Crackers - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM))
• Steve Wariner - Birchmere
• Suzanne Vega, Ari Hest, and Leif Vollebekk - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Suzy Bogguss - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Todd Barry and Bengt Washburn - 6th & I (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM - Downstairs)
• Truckfighters, Trilobitten, and Caustic Casanova - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Whitehouse Effect - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 9 May 2014 [link to this day]

Aaron Ginns, Jackson Barnett, No Evils, and Alex Kostka Music - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
• Adam WarRock & the At-Risk Teens, Tribe One, and Sulfur - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Aerist, Lying & Low, the Enigma Code, and Terrace - Velvet Lounge
• Agoria, Andreu (Andrew Grant), and Feroun - U St Music Hall
• Azar Lawrence Quintet (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Balti Mare - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Ben Kweller and Slothrust - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blackberry Smoke (Fire in the Hole Tour 2014) and the Delta Saints - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Blue Note at 75: All-Star Washington DC salute to Blue Note Records featuring Elijah Jamal Balbed, Lyle Link, Kenny Rittenhouse, Raynel Frazier, Tim Whalen, Eliot Seppa, and Harold Summey - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chamomile & Whiskey - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Charlie Wilson - DAR Constitution Hall
• Dan Deacon, Adam Lempel, and Sunatirene - Mt. Vernon Place United Methodist Church [10 E. Mt. Vernon Place, Baltimore, MD]
• Ella Sophia, Alex Kostka, Kevin Gochez, and Fall Seattle - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Father Murphy, Patrick Cain/Nate Scheible duo, and Dave Klinger - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• George Acosta and Paris Hilton - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] (Glow)
• the Haxan Cloak and Worm of the Earth - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• High Voltage (AC/DC Tribute), Broken Choice, Two-Fisted Bettie, Torque, and Finding Alexander - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• International Contemporary Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Judy Collins - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Michael Clem Trio and Speidel Goodrich & Goggin - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
Molly Hagen and friends - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Morrison Brothers (southern rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Mudpatch Family Band - Scooby Doo Mansion [3423 Oakwood Terrace NW, WDC] (Benefitting Spark Ventures)
• Nabucco - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Nadas - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Nurture and Osprey - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Papadosio and ELM - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Peelander-Z is Metalander-Z (homage to 80s hair metal), Blinding Eye Dog, Rare Candy, and Warm & Comfy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pictureplane, Chiffon, Abdu Ali, and Schwarz (DJ set) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Potomac Valley Youth Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Redline Graffiti - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC] (District Sounds hosted by Chris Richards)
• the Revelations - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rock the Gold Benefit Concert for Luke McGuire - Jammin' Java
• the Sea Life, Huntronik, Go Cozy, Lisa Drank, and Bells & Hunters - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• ShowPony, Myrrh Myrrh, From Fragile Seeds, Static Scene, and Wayne Szalinski - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Simplified - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sonu Nigam (Klose To My Soul) - Patriot Center
• Steve Williams, Marty Nau, & More - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Suzanne Vega and Ari Hest - Birchmere
• the Terence Blanchard Group with Lionel Loueke - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Tripwire - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Truckeroo with live music! - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Unholy Thoughts, Concrete Cross, Quitter, and Hard Dads - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the United States Army Field Band & Soldiers' Chorus - Lisner Auditorium (FREE!)


Saturday, 10 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Amy Bleu and Cecilia Grace - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Aquabats - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Azar Lawrence Quintet (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Bach Sinfonia: Mozart's Journey from Prague to Jupiter - Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center [7995 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Balkan Beat Box and Thomas Blondet - Howard Theatre
• Blackberry Smoke (Fire in the Hole Tour 2014) and Delta Saints - Baltimore SoundStage
• Blue Note at 75 Listening Party, hosted by Jason Moran & Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (African Lounge - 4 PM)
• Blue Note at 75: Derrick Hodge with Frederico Pena, Michael Aaberg, Keyon Harrold, and Mark Colenburg - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Bridge and Jordan August Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Preakness Kickoff Concert)
• Broadside, Of Fortune and Fame, Cary the Banner, and My Heart My Anchor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Chromeo (DJ set) and DJ Baronhawk - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• CityDance's Dreamscape - Lincoln Theatre
• Dear Creek, Midwest, Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents, and Taylor Whitaker - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Evening show - 9 PM)
• Dwight Twilley & Pezband: the American Power Pop Tour with E. Joseph & the Phantom Heart - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Father Murphy - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Gary Taylor - Birchmere
• Graveyard and Bombus - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Highballers, the Weathervanes (CD Release Party), and Lauren Calve (solo) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Horde of the Eclipse, Iron Man, Beelzefuzz, Negura Bunget, Grimegod, Dominium, Warhawk, and Nude Mass - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Metallomusikum birthday show)
• Human Country Jukebox - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Huntronik, Natural Velvet, Blood Horses, and Boy Spit - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jamie Kilstein - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Kaki King: the Neck is a Bridge to the Body - Artisphere (Dome Theatre - Two shows: 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Martin Helmchen, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Kissing Fractures, the Fox & the Fable, Echo, and Helena Goldberg - Helium Haus [8 East Mason Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Chamber Ensemble: Mothers Day Concert - American Classics - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor & Jauvon Gilliam, timpani) with the New Ballet Ensemble: Gershwin's music from Porgy and Bess, Barber's Souvenirs, Oliverio's Timpany Concerto No. 1, Ellington's Giggling Rapids, the King of the Magi, Martin luther King, and Harlem - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NY Pauly - Open Road Grill & Icehouse [8100 Lee Hwy #100, Falls Church, VA]
• Of Montreal and Dream Tiger (Why? side project) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Offensive Weapon, Criminal Intent, the Screws, the Wolverines, and the Incited - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] Moved from the Pinch due to safety concerns.
• Offensive Weapon, Criminal Intent, the Screws, the Wolverines, and the Incited - Unknown Secret Location [DC] (NOTE: ShowlistDC does not support racism or fascism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. This show was originally scheduled at the Pinch but is now being held at a secret location due to the controversial nature of these bands and their beliefs. Please do some research on these bands and their beliefs-- here is one place to start-- and consider if these are bands you want to support financially. Offensive Weapon released a split EP with a neo-Nazi band on a record label that regularly releases RAC/white power bands and is proud to be photographed wearing anti-Antifa shirts. They regularly claim not to be racist, but they have no problem affiliating with racist bands, labels, and organizations.)
• Papadosio and the Mantras - 9:30 Club
• PostClassical Ensemble: Mexican Revolution - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Protect-U, Peaking Lights Sound System, and Maxmillion Dunbar - Comet Ping Pong
• Puff Pieces, Black Planet, Cigarette, and Olivia Neutron-John - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Radio Graffiti - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Ripples - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Robert Glasper Experiment (the Crossroads Club) - Kennedy Center (Atrium, 8 & 10 PM)
• Sadistic Intent, Crucifier, Grave Ritual, Symbolic, Inverted Triixion, and Deform - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Save Your Soul's MD Film Fest Freakout with Mr. Finewine (WFMU) and DJs Robbie Fearless & King Gilbert - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 and Carl Anderson - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Speaks, Lindsay Buckingham Palace, Chris Swallow, and Angie Pepa - IOTA Club & Café
• Standing Ovation Tour featuring Sommore, Tommy Davidson, Tony Rock, George Willborn - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Steve Williams, Marty Nau, & More - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Sweetlife Festival: Foster the People, Lana Del Rey, 2 Chainz, Fitz & the Tantrums, Capital Cities, Chromeo, St. Lucia, Bastille, Hozier, Bombay Bicycle Club, ASTR, GEMS, Spirit Animal, and Nicky Blitz - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• the Temptations & the Four Tops - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Throwdown Syndicate, Sanhedron, Down Society, Kysmet, and Metal Party - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Tobacco, Stargazer Lillies, and New Fumes - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tyrone Wells (Closer Than Ever Tour) and Nick Howard - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:15 PM)
• U.S. Royalty, Shark Week, and Drop Electric - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC] (Side Yards at the Yards)
• Vox Pop, keyStone, UMD Faux Paz, and Nothing But Treble (St Mary's HS) - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD] (A Cappella Showcase)
• Wings Denied (CD Release Party), Time Columns, Al Joseph Group, and In Your Memory - Velvet Lounge
• Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def), Chrisette Michele, and Bilal - DAR Constitution Hall
• Young Rapids (final show), Big Hush, the Sea Life, and the Effects - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 11 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Ashanti (album release concert) and GoGo Morrow - Howard Theatre
• Bad Suns, Skaters, and Sun Club - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Bellows, Us & Us Only, and Foozle - the Bahamas [1511 Guilford Ave. B403, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from the Gold Bar)
Bellows, Us & Us Only, and Foozle - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO THE BAHAMAS
• Blue Note at 75 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Blue Note at 75: the Concert featuring vocalists Norah Jones and Dianne Reeves, saxophonist Joe Lovano, pianist Jason Moran, NEA Jazz Master Wayne Shorter and his Quintet, and more - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• CapitalBop's DC Jazz Loft - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaries and Sweet Leda - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cognitive, Palkoski, Permafrost, Existentium, and Acid Deth Kvlt - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Dave Heumann, Nathan Scott Bell, Kate Porter, and Ceramic Tones - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• David Bromberg Quartet - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• elbow and John Grant - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Electric Grandmother and Catscan! - Galaxy Hut
• Gladys Knight and Marvin Sapp - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jazz Mosaic David Arthur - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joanna Kurkowicz & Gloria Chien (violin and piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Keren Ann and Bonzie - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Leo Moran & Anthony Thistlethwaite (of the Saw Doctors) - Jammin' Java
• Man Man, Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra, and Holy Fingers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mark Taylor Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Metronomy and Cloud Control - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Monacan Hill, Carter Louthian Music, Under the Radar, and Red Light Distraction - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM afternoon show)
• Mother's Day Gospel Brunch with the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Mother's Finest - Birchmere
• Nabucco - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM show)
• NSO Teaddy Bear Concert: Two Divas and a Bear! - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Off the Grid VI: Layne Garrett, Safe Fast & Young, Jason Mullinax with Perry Conticchio, Rich O'Meara, Marian McLaughlin - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Presented by Sonic Circuits)
Paul Potts - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Peaking Lights, Protect-U, HD Sunrise, and Nerftoss - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Schlomo, Jim E Stack, D33J, Purple, and Nature Rage - U St Music Hall
• Soundtrack To Sleep, Fallstreak, Head North, Beds, Stanley & The Search, and Over And Over - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Timmy Sells His Soul - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD] (3:30 PM Show)
• the Underachievers, Dillon Cooper, and Denzel Curry - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Vanessa Renee Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 12 May 2014 [link to this day]

• the 1975, Bad Suns, and Sir Sly - 9:30 Club - sold out
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Amy Speace and Amy Andrews - IOTA Club & Café
• Machinist!, Dead Whale, Blackwolf Beach, Skull Theft, Beasts of No Nation, and Sea of Storms - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• David Jacobs-Strain - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Deathhammer, Traitor, the Oracle, Putrisect, Genocide Pact - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Dimitrije Vasiljevic - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Got Sol?, Nag Chompa, and Continue - Velvet Lounge NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Kalob Griffin Band, Smoke n' Mangos, and Joseph Keith - Jammin' Java
• Kina Grannis - Birchmere
• Kongos - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Lady Gaga - Verizon Center (Rescheduled from 5/15/14 due to Wizards playoff schedule.)
• Lorelle Meets the Obsolete, Ttotals, and Dangerosa - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project and Evan J. Dice - Galaxy Hut
• Michael Fineberg, "Humblebag" (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mutual Benefit, Soft Cat, Other Colors, and Julia Brown - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pasadena, Bumpin' Uglies, Bond & Bentley, and Grilled Lincolns - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (One Koast Unplugged)
• Secret Society - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Thaylobleu, Little War Twins, BenCoolen, and Ms. Fridrich's Messy Ann Band - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Treble Lifter, Static Scene, Goddamnit, Rememberables, and Nolan Sarno - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Walter Isaacson (43rd Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Tuesday, 13 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Alleyway, Endless Bummer, Pop Bottle Bombers, Outraged, and Elagabalus - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Althea Rene (flute/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bobby Paltauf Band and Opal Rose - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Clear Plastic Masks and Fly Golden Eagle - DC9
• Elephant Revival and the Sweater Set - the Hamilton
• French Horn Rebellion and Hey Champ - Jammin' Java
• Jason Ringenberg - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kim Lenz & the Jaguars and Jumpin' Jupiter - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Lara Bello - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Laura Schwartz, Harris Face, and the Boundary Stones - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Lawrence Brownlee & Kevin Murphy in recital - Lisner Auditorium
• Mastodon, Gojira, and Kvelertak - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Matt Andersen and South Rail - IOTA Club & Café
• National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor & Jauvon Gilliam, timpani) with the New Ballet Ensemble: Gershwin's music from Porgy and Bess, Barber's Souvenirs, Oliverio's Timpany Concerto No. 1, Ellington's Giggling Rapids, the King of the Magi, Martin luther King, and Harlem - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oklahoma Car Crash (EP release show), Bedroom Sons, and Save the Arcadian - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Robben Ford and Bobby Paltauf Band - Howard Theatre
• Tokyo Police Club, Geographer, and Said the Whale - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Traitors, I Leviathan, Silent on Fifth Street, and Our Collapse - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 14 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Grad & Gus Mercante - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Amen Dunes and Amos Piper - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Antonia Bennett (jazz vocals) Dee Lucas (sax/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Benjamin Booker, Tony Nickolas & the Nicotines, and Lotus Song & the Black Light Asylum - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Big Something, Bumpin Uglies, and Greasy Hands - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
Bomani Armah & Immaletufinish - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays) POSTPONED
• BSQ Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Carlo Grante, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Cult Leader, Yautja, Passage Between, and the Heads Are Zeros - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Eagulls and Twin Peaks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Elijah Jamal Balbed, jazz saxophone (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Four Cool Blue Maniacs (Mike Formanek, Mike Kuhl, David Ballou, Peter Formanek) and Kirsten Carey's Ulysses Project - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ghost B.C., King Dude, and the Flying Eyes - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Hayes Carll and Caroline Rose - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howie Day and Caroline Glaser - the Hamilton
• Il Divo - A Musical Affair - the Greatest Songs of Broadway Live - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jamel Johnson, Justin Miles, Jose Sanchez, and Rick Sneden - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Extravaganza)
• Jay Farrar (duo) and Peter Bruntell - Birchmere
• Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires, the Glenmont Popes, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Little Hurricane and Lincoln Durham - DC9
• Moombahton Massive XXXVII - Nadastrom, Sabo, Big Makk - U St Music Hall
• Morcheeba and Conner Youngblood - Lincoln Theatre
• Mumu Fresh - Mixtape Release Concert - Howard Theatre
Protester, Breakout, Institute, and Pure Disgust - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO FT. LOKO
• Protester, Breakout, Institute, and Pure Disgust - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC] (Moved from Casa Fiesta)
• Side By Side - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Steel Wheels - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Swans and Jenny Hval - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Tia Nina, Chelsea Shorte (comedy), Pria Puss, and Becca Steinhoff - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Church Night DC)
• Trace Bundy - Jammin' Java
• VNV Nation and Whiteqube - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Washington National Opera Season Preview Concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Opera House)


Thursday, 15 May 2014 [link to this day]

• AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle (Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Ami Dang, Impatience Machine, Amy Reid, and Slag Ralden - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Angel Olsen and Promised Land Sound - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Br'er, Sarmust, and Hello Dharma - DC9
• Brad Linde - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO: All That Jazz - A Symphonic Celebration of Kander and Ebb - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cancer Can Rock featuring Tommy Gann, Michael Sheppard Band, Andrew Trufano, and Dave Farah - Jammin' Java
• Chet Faker - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Compa, Asylum & Kursk, and Deep Sessions Crew with MC Twisty - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Congress and Glass Oaks - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Daughter & Son, John Moreland, M Lockwood Porter, MaryLeigh Roohan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Drone Theory, Cavalera Skull, and Cavale - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Echo Hey Hello, Telegraph Wires (ex-Pulling Teeth, Dawn Treader), Soft Peaks, and Jon Carroll (acoustic/Muscle Twin frontman) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Eden Brett - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Foundation 20 yearss of 2Tuff Celebration featuring Submorphics, Method One, T.R.A.C., Slant, Illogic & Vanniety Kills - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Gary & the Groove - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM))
• Glass Oaks, Crystal Bright & the Silver Hands, B. Blunt, and Nature Boy Explorer - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Green Boys Band - Bossa
• Howie Day and Caroline Glaser (of NBC's The Voice) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Iceberg Theory and the Originators - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• John Hodgman: I Stole Your Dad - with openers Paul & Storm - Birchmere
• Killswitch Engage, Trivium, Battlecross, and Nothing More - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard and Amos Piper - Black Cat (Backstage)
Lady Gaga - Verizon Center RESCHEDULED TO 5/12/14 DUE TO WIZARDS PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
• Lori Williams - Howard Theatre
• Maggie Rose - Baltimore SoundStage
• Marc Scibilia and Owen Danoff - IOTA Club & Café
• Matt Hutchinson Band, Super City, and Justin Trawick - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• NPR's Wait Wait Don't Tell Me - Warner Theatre
• Off!, Nasa Space Universe, and Cerebral Ballzy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Pass and Pleasure Curses - W Washington Hotel [515 15th St NW @ F St, WDC]
• Reckless Kelly and Shane Gamble - 9:30 Club
• Sean Tracy, Brittany Jean, and Luke James Shaffer - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Shot Heard Around the World, Your Last Descent, Of Apollo, and My Heart My Anchor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Smoke 'N' Mangos, Warden, and Higher Education - Velvet Lounge
• Synetic Theatre previews the Music Box - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Todd Park Mohn (of Big Head Todd & the Monsters) - the Hamilton
• Tom McBride & the Red Creek Wranglers - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Trio Caliente - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Under the Covers - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 16 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Alfredo Mojia Group - Bossa
• Andhim and DJ Lisa Frank - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Leg Emma and Chuck Adams - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Billy Williams Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Boz Scaggs - Warner Theatre
• Britaney Chanel, Aux Den, Poprocks & Coke, Purple Isn't Six, and Throw Me a Rope - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Chuck Brown Band with special guests (Two Years, No Tears: Celebrating the Legacy of Chuck Brown) - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• A Circus Life Live featuring the Morrison Brothers, the Beanstalk Library, Justin Trawick & the Common Good, and special guest Louisa Hall - the Hamilton
• City Dwelling Nature Seekers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Croatoan, Hero To Be, Death Penalty, and Eviscera - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Dan Haas Band (pop rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• David T. Little's Soldier Songs - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Demetri Martin - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• DrFameus (of the Disco Biscuits), Definition of One, and Ypset - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Late show - 10 PM)
• DTMD and Redline Graffiti - Luce Unplugged Community Showcase - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC]
• Echo, Art Sorority For Girls, Matt Tarka, and Lenclair - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• Fortress, Macerated, and the Vomiting Dinosaurs - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• Franz Nicolay, Louis Weeks, Sean Barna, and the Room Outside - the Alamo [719 Shepherd St NW, WDC]
• Honour Crest, When Cities Sleep, and We Built This Kingdom - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Early show - 5 PM)
• Hoodie Allen - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• I See Stars, Like Moths to Flames, Ghost Town, Miss Fortune, and Over N Out - Baltimore SoundStage
• John Waters: This Filthy World - Birchmere
Justin Currie (from Del Amitri) and the Mastersons - Jammin' Java RESCHEDULED TO 9/19/14
• Kim Lenz - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Kris Delmhorst and Anders Parker - IOTA Club & Café
• Le Parody - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
Lee Roy Parnell - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] NOW AT THE OLD TOWN THEATRE
• Lee Roy Parnell - Old Town Theater [815 1/2 King Street, Alexandria, VA] (Moved from Gypsy Sally's)
• Los Master Plus, G-Flux, and the Empresarios - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Matmos, Dan Deacon, Horse Lords, Strange Times People Band, DJ Jason Willett, and MC Lexie Mountain - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD] (High Zero Fundraiser)
• Nadastrom - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor & Leila Josefowicz, violin) with Jessica Lang Dance: Daugherty's Red Tape Tango, Walker's Sinfonia No. 4 (NSO co-commission), Copland's Appalachian Spring), Adams's Violin Concerto - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neil Sedaka - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the New Romance - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• On the Bus and Bats Dynamic String Band - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Panda Bear, Regal Degal, and Geologist (DJ Set) - 9:30 Club
• Pat Sommers Rock Shop - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Railsplitter, Emperor X, Soft Punch, and Golden Glasses - Velvet Lounge
• Rissi Palmer, Angela Everwood, and Zia Hassan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Roy Ayers - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• See Rule Five, Gramophonic, the Federal Hillbillies, Jelly Roll Mortals, and the Weisstronauts - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Simply Subtle and In the Band - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Soul Suit and Groove Horizon - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• South Rail (album release party) - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Steel Panther - Fillmore Silver Spring
• theBrunoSound and Keith Elgin - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 9:30 PM)
• Those Darlins, Among Wolves, and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Titus Andronicus and Baked - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Todd Park Mohr (of Big Head Todd & the Monsters) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Two Inch Astronaut, Ovlov, Geronimo, Et Al, and Arab Spring - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Uh Huh Her and DJ Kim Anh - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vlma, Lushfarm, the Retinas, and Dead Women - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Winn Brothers Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
Zenith Fest 2014 (formerly A Fest 2014) - October Wolves, Shroeder & the Brillo-Pad, Call Me Mercy, You're Right, Depp - TBA CANCELLED


Saturday, 17 May 2014 [link to this day]

• the Afghan Whigs - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Andy Grant, the Elders, and Bil Todd & Baronhawk - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Animals As Leaders, Conquering Dystopia, and Chon - 9:30 Club
• Anitra Jay - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ashes of Ares and A Sound of Thunder - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Billy Williams Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Blue October, Zeale, Terraplane Sun, and Matthew Mayfield - Baltimore SoundStage
• Capacities, Youth Funeral, Whenskiesaregray, and Eyelet - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Carbonstone (CD Release), Anoxia, and the Wrecking Crew - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chad Vangaalen, Cousins, and Bry Webb - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chain & the Gang, Cigarette, and the Ar-Kaics - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Connor Christian & Southern Gothic - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Covered With Jam - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• the Crooked Angels - IOTA Club & Café
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews Band tribute), the Green Beats, and School of Rock Vienna - State Theatre
• David T. Little's Soldier Songs - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• DC's School Without Walls High School end-of-year concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dierks Bentley, Chris Young, Chase Rice, Jon Pardi, Maggie Rose, the Swon Brothers, Lindsay Ell, Sam Grow, and Kelleigh Bannen - Jiffy Lube Live (WMZQFest)
Ed Motta and Cissa Paz - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 8/8/14
• Eddie Henderson (trumpet) & Friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Etc! Etc!, High Klassified, RaceCarBed, Bortz, ChoppyOppy B2B Cap Attack, Slugworth, DJ Throdown, Bassdread, ChooKy, Kidd Marvel, and DJ Pyrite - Blind Whino [734 1st St SW, WDC]
• the Feed, Castles, and Real Clothes - Comet Ping Pong (Presented by Sasha Lord & the DC Deli - Locals Night)
• Fluffer, Black Checker, and Cannonball Cole - the Jamjar [1719 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Forward 2014: Robert Manos & Adred, Sam 'the Man' Burns, Lovegrove, Yoko K. featuring Kolai & Deepak Ram, Meistro & DJ Stylus - Thomas Jefferson Memorial [900 Ohio Dr SW, WDC] (Noon to 8:30 PM)
Frankie Teardrop, Passing Phases, and Lil Huffy - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO FT. LOKO
• Frankie Teardrop, Passing Phases, Lil Huffy, and Cool People - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC] (Moved from Casa Fiesta)
Hamilton Leithauser (from the Walkmen) - 6th & I CANCELLED
• the Heavy Pets and Threesound - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Honah Lee, American Television, Rememberables, and No Evils - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Incredible Change (debut show - members of Ra Ra Rasputin), Motion Lines, and Jazmin & Omari spinning between sets - Velvet Lounge
• Janiva Magness - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Benefit for Child Welfare League of America)
• La Armada, Pharaoh, Sangharsha, Corrupt Leaders, Enemy Insects, and Dopecopper - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• La Vaca Flaca, Capitata, and Lalo Rodrigues - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• the Larry Brown Quartet - Germano's [300 South High Street, Baltimore, MD]
Looking for Johnny: the Legend of Johnny Thunders DC premiere - Gala Hispanic Theatre [3333 14th St NW, WDC]
• Mary Gauthier - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Matt Buchanan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Maysa - Birchmere
• National Philharmonic: Sarah Chang Plays Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor & Leila Josefowicz, violin) with Jessica Lang Dance: Daugherty's Red Tape Tango, Walker's Sinfonia No. 4 (NSO co-commission), Copland's Appalachian Spring), Adams's Violin Concerto - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (of Little Feat) with the New Orleans Suspects - the Hamilton
• Phantom Lanterns, Goat, Hollywood Blanks, and Haint Blue - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Preakness InfieldFest: Lorde, Switchfoot, Eli Young Band, Sunday Best, and Go Go Gadjet - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Psychemagik, Doorly, and Cosby - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Rochelle Rice - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
• Rocknoceros - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10 AM Show)
• Rollex Zband - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Seth Kibel (CD release show for Jazz For People Who Are Shorter Than Me) - Jammin' Java (Morning show - 10:30 AM)
• Small Apartments, Divining Rod, and Plurals - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Smoke 'N' Mangos, Warden, Echo Bloom, JD White & Schott Davidow, and the New Normal String Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Sound of Sincerity, the Thiefs, Hounds of the Bordllo, Project Northwoods, Serpent Witch, and rioLinda - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Spank Rock (live), Grande Marshall, ANML, and DJ Ponyo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tom Wopat - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Weeks, Apache Relay, and Shelly Colvin - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Willy Watson and Mandolin Orange - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Word of Mouth, the Lobby, and Lost In Sound - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]


Sunday, 18 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] (Brunch show)
• Alice Despard Group (farewell DC show) with Marshall Keith and Baba Marley Jones - Galaxy Hut
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Aurora Borealis Project - Drewsif Stalin's Musical Endeavors, Budosh, Exemptus, Area 52, Corrupt Conspiracy, Crimson Orchid, Arabella, Dismantled - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Bill Cole Untempered Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Boogaloo for the Homeless - Bossa (Upstairs)
Breton, Kid Karate, and Me & Karen - DC9 CANCELLED
• Built To Spill and the Warm Hair - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chain & the Gang, Dope Body, and Piglet Angelino - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Dan Soder, Carson Gross - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dan Hubbard & the Humadors and Fire in the River - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Dark Star Orchestra - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• David T. Little's Soldier Songs - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Divining Rod (Miyuki from the Roger Sisters), Small Apartments, and Technicians - DC9
• Eileen Hu - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (1 AM & 2 PM shows)
Folk 'N' Bluegrass Fest: Chatham County Line, Mandolin Orange, and Willie Watson with Brothers Clair - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All Ages)
• Free Pizza, Acidosis, and F*ck Books - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Fuse Box, All Things Null & Void, Carter Holland, and McLean Twins - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (Generosity Water Benefit Show)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents A Gay Man's Guide to Broadway - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)
• Gerald Cleaver & Devin Grey - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Highasakite and Faces On Film - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jess Klein - IOTA Club & Café
• Koshari, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• MCYO: A Moving Ending featuring Chamber Strings, Young Artists, and the Chamber Ensemble - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Martin Short - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD] - sold out
• Melanie Fiona & Black Alley - Howard Theatre
• the Music School's Main Stage Open Mic Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Matinee)
• National Philharmonic: Sarah Chang Plays Vivaldi's Four Seasons - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
Parmalee - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage) CANCELLED DUE TO SCHEDULING CONFLICTS
• Patrick McMinn, Comfort Link, Liz Meredith, Corey O'Brien, and Patrick Cain - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• RumiNations - Poetry + Music Confluent with the Poetry of Rumi - Bossa (Downstairs)
• Sangharsha, Pharaoh, Drugs of Faith, and Pigeon Down - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Sound Makers Union, Buffalo 40, and Secret Language - Velvet Lounge
• Tanya Bannister, piano - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Winston Psmith Project - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD] (3 PM to 6 PM)
You Me at Six, Deaf Havana, Stars in Stereo, and Basic Vacation - 9:30 Club POSTPONED TO 10/18/14
• Yung T - Pure Lounge [1326 U St NW, WDC]


Monday, 19 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live: the Unit Shifters (Nirvana tribute), Classified Frequency, the Colt Wilbur Band, All Rights Reserved, Psykotic Melody - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Augustana and Twin Forks - 9:30 Club
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Be'la Dona - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Children of Eden in Concert - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (9 PM Show)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (7 PM Show)
• Hee-Youn Choue, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Howlin' Brothers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
I Against Eye - Firestation 1 [8131 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD] CANCELLED
• Jimmy Recca (1971 Stooges bassist) - Galaxy Hut
• Judith Owen, Lee Sklar, and Ben Mason - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Free!)
• Noisem, Jarhead Fertilizer, Genocide Pact, Javla, and Ampallang Infection - Chef Tony's Restaurant [4926 St. Elmo Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sleepy Hahas, Watermedown, and Laundry Day - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Solstafir, Junius, and Subrosa - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Steve Moakler and Cody Fry - Jammin' Java
• Walter Schreifels and Creepoid - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 20 May 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Ben Seidl, Jason Masi, Finley Martin, Nicole Eaddy, Annie Sidley, Emily Henry, Lea, Brittany Jean - IOTA Club & Café
• A.J. Croce and Emily Elbert - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Aesthetic Perfection, Panic Lift, and Syrgyn - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Homebody, and Johnny Fantastic - Velvet Lounge
• Blackmore's Night - Birchmere
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Deer Tick, Langhorne Slim & the Law, and the Districts - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Eddie Izzard - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Ex-Cult and the Dead Women - DC9
• the Faint, Suuns, and Darren Keen - 9:30 Club
• Frameworks, Rescuer, Whenskiesaregray, and Direct Effect - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Joe Craven (the Solo Joe Show) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Juels Bland & Company - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Lies About (single release show), Krill, and Anchor 3 - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Locusta, Exar Kun, and Gloom - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• MØ - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Marc-André Hamelin with the Pacifica Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Matrimony and Mia Dyson - Jammin' Java
• Maximo Park and Eternal Summers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paul Newman & the Ride Home, Counterfeit I, Atlas At Last, and Sister City - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Project Th3m - Bob Francesschini & Mark Sherman (sax/vibes) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• T Func and Plus Whatever - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Vaz, Multicult, Pygmy Lush, Prizehog, and Hive Bent - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Woggles, Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness, and the Stents - Comet Ping Pong
• Wolfmother and Kadaver - Lincoln Theatre


Wednesday, 21 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Anna Polonski, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Black Notes - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• BSQ Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cubbiebear, Black Lung, Snake Feast, and Queen Wolf - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Deer Tick, Langhorne Slim & the Law, and the Districts - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Doors Wide Open - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Fake Limbs - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Gedeon Luke & the People and Jason Brown - Jammin' Java
• the Hummingbyrds, Victoria Vox, and Alan Barnosky - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Free)
• Immolation, Misery Index, Black Breath, Noisem, and a screening of Welcome to Deathfest - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Maryland Deathfest XII Pre-Party)
• Iveta Apkalna: A Rubenstein Family Organ Recital - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Jesse Boykins III and MeLo-X - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 5/28/14
• LeAnn Rimes - 6th & I (a Washington Creative Community Benefit for Bread for the City)
• MCYO: Fantasy & Fairytales featuring the Symphony & Philharmonic orchestras with the MCYO Elgar cello concerto winner & a Stardust rendition premiere by narrator Greg Jukes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• OverDose, Sun of Morning, the Hsu-nami, Western Blot, and BoySpit - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Fear of Men, and Ablebody - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Peyote Pilgrim, the Iris Bell, and Jake McKenzie - Velvet Lounge
• Rainy Day Cacophony, Aurora Wells, Haywood Turnipseed, Shawn Owens, and comedian Mike Brown - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Records Extravaganza)
• Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), JDH & Dave P (Fixed), and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• Swank Sinatra, R. Garcia Band, and Andy & the Pandys - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Syleena Johnson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tegan & Sara, Lucius, and the Courtneys - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Titus Andronicus, Baked, and Pure Junk - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Tom & Delores King Williams (trumpet/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ulcerate, Inter Arma, and Vomiting Dinosaurs - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Unholy Grave, Excruciating Terror, Stapled Shut, Warmaster, D.O.C., and Bestial Evil - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Wild Cub and Sleeper Agent - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (HFS Cheap Date)
• Woodrow Wilson High School students perform - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Young Widow, Helms Alee, and Pygmy Lush - DC9


Thursday, 22 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Hamburger Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Celtic Woman (the Emerald Tour) - Warner Theatre
• Chris Botti, trumpet - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Count to Four, Over N Out, Highest Honor, and Something More - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Deleted Scenes (album release party), Celestial Shore, and Laughing Man - Rock & Roll Hotel
• DMVLife.com Spotlight Concert - Champagne Jay & Lady Fonzi, Jnyce, Slab Gang, Ha Style, Malachi Watson, Eddie Black & Victorious - Jammin' Java
• Fall Seattle, Night Kitchen, Reverse Order, and Side FX & Kim Cameron - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Flamenco Aparicio Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Horrendous, Bones (ex-Usurper), Locusta, and Coffin Dust - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (2 PM Pre-MDF Matinee)
• Jason Kao Hwang / Ayman Fanous CD Release Show with Jaimie Branch and Nine Strings Lab Mice - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Jay Oliver and StarrZ - Baltimore SoundStage (the 3rd Annual Apring Jam Music Festival)
• Juels Bland - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Juiceboxxx, OCDJ, Holy Ghost Party, DJ George Costanza, Schwarz, and Mark Brown - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Just Blaze, Mista Selecta, and Alex Young - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Justin Hayward (of the Moody Blues) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Moyar, Brittany Jean, Uptown Boys Choir - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Kiti Gartner & the Deceits and Jumpin' Jupiter - DC9
• Koan Sound and Minnesota - Howard Theatre
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 1 - Crowbar, Triptykon, Coffins, Torche, Sourvein, Whitehorse, Seven Sisters of Sleep - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XII: Dopecopper, Bastard Sapling, Cemetery Piss, Monger - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (FREE)
• Mike Keneally / Gregg Bendian / Doug Lunn - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• MiZ - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Morning Parade and Brick & Mortar - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Morning Parade - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM In-Store)
• Nick Bayard (CD Release), Naseem Khuri (from Kingsley Flood), and Sam McCormally (from Ugly Purple Sweater) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Old Victrola, Stephen Lee, Unraveler, and I Am a Sea Creature - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Paul Wingo Trio (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Paws, Moving Units, Blackwolf Beach, and Et Al - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Perfectionists and Boy What a Girl - Velvet Lounge
• Red Elvises and Black Masala - IOTA Club & Café
• the Slim Kings featuring Liberty DeVitto (ex-Billy Joel) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Soggy Po Boys - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Squeeze Bayou - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM))
• Syleena Johnson - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 12/26/13)
• Tamar Braxton - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tegan & Sara, Lucius, and the Courtneys - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Trans Am and Heavy Breathing - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Viking Moses - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
Viking Moses - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Wolf Gang - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Friday, 23 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs and Jenn Grinels - Birchmere
• 8 Ohms Band (funk & soul) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Alfredo Mojia Group - Bossa
• Body of Light, Go Cozy, and Dollys - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Carbon Dioxide, Aaron Ginns, Toile, the Mostly Bad Virus, Bells & Hunters, the Project, and Joe Pollock - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Cause a Riot, Aux Den, and Swell Daze - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Chatham County Line - the Hamilton
• Cheat Sheets, Cool People, Halfsour, and DJ Sean - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Conor Oberst and Dawes - 9:30 Club
• Daniel Avery & Jackmaster and Pentamon - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dave Mason's Traffic Jam - State Theatre
Deathscape: Why They Kill, A Truth In Red, Crimson Orchid, Rome Apart - Sonar [407 E Saratoga St, Baltimore, MD]
• Elikeh - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Emilio Festevez and DJ Raha Wala - Velvet Lounge
• Eric Hutchinson (Tell the World Tour) with Saints of Valory - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Fu Manchu, Electric Citizen, and Borracho - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Great Noise Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Ingrid Michaelson, Storyman, and Sugar + the Hi-Lows - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• John Eddie Band and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - Jammin' Java
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Shark Week, and Benny - with burlesque from Cherie Sweetbottom & Maria Bella and sideshow from Moloch's Midway - Black Cat (Mainstage - Black Cat Bacchanalia)
• Justin Hayward (of the Moody Blues) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Karla Chisholm (indie jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kill Lincoln, Thirteen Towers, Frank & the Hounds, and Scott's Run - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lakecia Benjamin with SoulSquad - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival: vocalist Somi and trumpeter Ibrahim Maalouf; pianist Patrice Rushen; singer-songwriter Toshi Reagon and drummer Allison Miller - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 2 - At the Gates, Agalloch, Cancer, Castevet, Mgla, Necros Christos, the Ruins of Beverast, Solstafir, Taake, Ulver, Witchchrist - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 2 - Bolzer, Aeternus, Enthroned, Incantation, Putrisect - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 2: ACxDC, Antisect, Capitalist Casualties, Coffins, Creative Waste, Cripple Bastards, Endorphins Lost, Final Conflict, Impaled, In Disgust, Kill the Client Mesrine, Pneumatic SlaughterRotting Out, the Secret - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XII: Nightbitch, Tombstalker, Crypter, Casket, Inverted Trifixion - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (FREE)
• Mobb Deep, Pants Velour, and G4shi - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 3/27/14)
• Moosh & Twist with special guest Jared Evan, Ryan Oakes - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Motion Springfield featuring Brennan Heart, Shake Beats, and Obscure - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ourmar Konaté - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Radio Romance - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Skip Castro Band and Karl Stoll & the Dangerzone - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Still Surfin' (Beach Boys Tribute) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Stone Jack Jones, Lylas, and Coupler - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM - From Nashville, with Love and Torture tour)
• Thrushes, Monster Museum, Channels, and 28 Degrees Taurus - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Title Fight, Praise (Lights Went Out record release), Mindset, Life of Reilly, Nuclear Age, and Mindglow - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Wayward, Beasty, Child Bite, and Arab Spring - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Weathervanes and the Woodshedders - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)


Saturday, 24 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs and Jenn Grinels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Andre Obin and Pleasure Curses - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Art Garfunkel - 6th & I
• Bearshark (final show), Black Girls, Alex Vans & the Hideaway, and Andy Bopp - Rock & Roll Hotel (Presented by DC Deli Magazine)
• Beggars Tomb and Cold Hard Cash - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Bliss with Pat Lok, Will Eastman, Man & Woman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Brew at the Zoo: Kelly Bell Band, Bad With Names, the 8-Balls - Baltimore Zoo [1876 Mansion House Drive, Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cabin Creek, Maggie Mae, Andrew Tufano, and Forgetting August - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Alchemy Acoustic Matinee - 12 PM Show)
• the Caribbean, Nice Breeze, and Mariage Blanc - Velvet Lounge
• Chanté Moore - Howard Theatre
• Conor Oberst and Dawes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• D.T. Huber's "Scorched Earth" EP Release Show with Caleb Stine, June Star, Letitia VanSant, & Anna Roberts-Gevalt - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Danielia Cotton Bryan Elijah Smith & the Wild Hearts - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
Deathscape: Condemn the Infected, Myopic, Swamphog, Sonic Creeps, Genevieve, Wrath of Typhon - Sonar [407 E Saratoga St, Baltimore, MD]
• ELM and Hubble Bash - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Eric Roberson and Vertical Current - Birchmere
• Guided By Voices and Doug Gillard - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• He Is Legend - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ingrid Michaelson, Storyman, and Sugar + the Hi-Lows - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones and Bryan Elijah Smith & the Wild Hearts - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kickoman and the Originators - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Kruger Brothers - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lena Seikaly sings Duke Ellington - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lightwaves, Rex Riot, and the Lothario - DC9
Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival: Trio 3 - Andrew Cyrille (drums), Oliver Lake (saxophone), and Reggie Workman (bass); clarinetist and saxophonist Anat Cohen and her quartet; and vocalist René Marie - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 3 - Asphyx, Bolzer, Hooded Menace, the Church of Pungent Stench, War Master - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 3 - Dark Angel, Diocletian, Entrails, Goat Torment, God Macabre, Machetazo, Nocturnus AD, Orator, Sacrifice, Sarke, Tankard, Unleashed - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 3: Archagathus, Birdflesh, Black Breath, Dropdead, Excruciating Terror, Extinction of Mankind, Noothgrush, Sick/Tired, Stapled Shut, Victims, bYT - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XII: Ashencult, the Pilgrim, Skelptarsis, Soft Dov, Wounded Giant - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (FREE)
• My Darling Fury, Stranger in the Alps, and Sean Barna - the Rat Palace [3451 Holmead Place NW, WDC]
• Not Afraid of Heights Autism Benefit featuring AJ Aesthetic, Aye Osteguin, and Lucas - Jammin' Java (2 PM Matinee Show)
• NSO Teaddy Bear Concert: Two Divas and a Bear! - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• Payback Club, Strange Times, More AM Than FM, the Rumble, Lilac Daze, the Mauls, and Safety Third - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Real Clothes, Perennial Reel, rEGRETS, and Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Right On Band (70s tribute) - State Theatre
Rockville Hometown Holidays: Brothers Osborne, Green River Ordinance, Jah Works, the Shack Band, B Side Shuffle, Honor By August, Throwing Wrenches, Mike Surratt & the Continentals, La Unica, US Royalty, Morrison Brothers Band, Elenowenthe Woodshedders, Patuxent Partners, the Sweater Set - Rockville Town Square [Rockville, MD]
Rubrics, High Dive, FK MT, the Sniffs, and Aloners - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Scott Daniels (of Amyst), ELIM, Apprentice, and Onifrere - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Presented by ACG Bands + Shows) CANCELLED
• Sharle Cassity (NYC saxophonist) - Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Smells Like Grunge - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Soho Down - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Southpaw Records 5 Year Anniversary Party with the Reigning Sound, the Hussy, Manatees, Advlts, plus DJ Robbie Fearless & the Thing with Two Heads - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Teen and the Sea Life - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) POSTPONED
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Voltaire and Stoneburner - Recessions Bar [1823 L St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 25 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs and Jenn Grinels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• 20 Years of 2Tuff: Summer Kickoff! With A Sides and host T.R.A.C.: DJ Oso Fresh, Slant, Empresarios Soundsystem, Spinscott, Ray Casil vs. Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall
2014 National Memorial Day Choral Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM)
Brew at the Zoo: Barley Juice, Gumbo Junk, Ain't Too Proud - Baltimore Zoo [1876 Mansion House Drive, Baltimore, MD]
• Cass McCombs and Jana Hunter - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Chan & Friends - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Club Scout, Fall Seattle, and the Control - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Clyne and Bop Alloy - IOTA Club & Café
Deathscape: Klaymore, Balor's Eye, Bury the Memories, Oath, Never Thought - Sonar [407 E Saratoga St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eric Roberson and the Revelations - Birchmere
• Hardside, Afflictive Nature, True Worth, Reality Check, High Water, Queensway, and Of the Beloved - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Irena Preda and Neje Lavrencic - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Josephine Oliva, Matthew Azrieli, and Ryan Teter - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lisa Loeb and Tom McBride - the Hamilton
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 4 - Bongripper, Candlemass, Gorguts, Graves at Sea, Hemdale, Inquisition, My Dying Bride, Pseudogod, Soilent Green, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Windhand, Wrathprayer - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 4 - Immolation, Mitochondrion, Mutilation Rites, Ulcerate - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Maryland DeathFest XII Day 4: Death Toll 80k, Enabler, Internal Rot, Left for Dead, Maruta, Ratos de Porao, Sh!tstorm, Theories, Unholy Grave - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XII: Pneumatic Slaughter, Yautja, Old Lines, Visceral Disgorge, Symbolic - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (FREE)
• Matt Connolly & guests and the Girls Upstairs - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Music Bones - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Natioanl Symphony Orchestra: Memorial Day Capitol Concert - West Lawn of the US Capitol [1 1st Street NW, WDC]
• Nuclear Santa Claust, Gouge Away, the Fordists, and Beasty - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• the Phillips Camerata - Vivian Fung and Bridget Kibbey - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• The President's Own - United States Marine Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2014 Summer Blast Off!)
Rockville Hometown Holidays: John Brown's Body, Lionize, Kelly Bell Band, High Five Worldwide, Fighting Jamesons, Neulore, Ted Garber, Hillbilly Gypsiesthe Nighthawkks, American Aquarium, Lloyd Dobler Effect, DC Casineros, Patty Reese Band, South Rail, the 19th Street Band - Rockville Town Square [Rockville, MD]
• Sharon Clark (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sundials, the Max Levine Ensemble, Widows Watch, Sinclair, and Lilac Daze - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tamar Braxton - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tribute to Sergio Mendes and Brasil 66 - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Violent Reaction, the Flex, Barge, and Zoom - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]


Monday, 26 May 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Banner Pilot, War on Women, 96 Ghosts, and Over Our Eyes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cigarbox Planetarium - Galaxy Hut
• Linsay Deming, with story tellers Andrew Bucket, Natalie McGill, and Jennifer Tress; comics Jamel Johnson, Jenn Tisdale, and Haywood Turnipseed Jr; and performance artist Perth O'Duibhdiorma - Looking Glass Lounge [3634 Georgia Ave NW, WDC] (Final 8x8)
• the Piano Trio Rix - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Shilpa Ray - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Shy Low, Vishnu Basement, Superteen, and Pinata - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Tuck & Patti - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 27 May 2014 [link to this day]

• the Adicts, Downtown Brown, the Set-Up, the Street Parade, and Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Animal Lover, Plums, Two Inch Astronaut, Jail Solidarity, and Anchor 3 - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Brian Ashley Jones & High Viscosity - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bruce Bruce - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Canker Blossom, Cutsail, Head of Power, Skull Theft, and the Strange Times - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Celtic Woman (the Emerald Tour) - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• David Poe and Ken Francis Wenzel - IOTA Club & Café
• Estonia in Concert: The Music of Arvo Pärt performed by the Estonian Classical Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millenium Stage in the Concert Hall - FREE)
• the Flatmates - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Flatmates, Foul Swoops, Expert Alterations, and DJ Archie Moore - Comet Ping Pong
Frameworks, Rescuer, and Direct Effect - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO SMASH!
• Frameworks, Rescuer, and Direct Effect - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Casa Fiesta)
• Girafftermath and Abigail Palmer's Fusion Trio and Sow It Goes - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Hands Like Houses, Slaves, Miss Fortune, and Alive Like Me - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hudson Mohawke (DJ set), Obeyah, and Mathias - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Itto, the Heads Are Zeros, Sinai Vessel, Worlds Strongest Man, Absent, Class Picture, and WhenSkiesAreGray - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• James Madison High School Jazz Band Neulore - Jammin' Java
• Kurt Travis, So Much Light, Hotel Books, Conan Brendan Band, Pinata, and Falstreak - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Manchester Orchestra - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Michael Ian Black and Matt Koff - 9:30 Club
• Nicole Henry (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 28 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Arvo Part Project Panel Discussion: Dr. Peter Bouteneff (St. Vladimir's Seminary faculty member), Dr. Nicholas Reeves (St. Vladimir's Seminary faculty member), Dr. Douglas Boyce (GW faculty member), Dr. Paul Duff (GW faculty Member), Dr. Andrew Simpson (Catholic faculty member) - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW, WDC] (3 PM Discussion)
• Big Something, Aqueous, and Subtle Hustle - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• BOOMscat - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Brandy Clark and Amelia White - Birchmere
• Earphunk and the Good Thing - the Hamilton
• EC3 (drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elijah Jamal Balbed, jazz saxophone (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Frank London leads an All-Star Hungarian ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Harakiri, Mountain Wolf, Robot Jurassic, Buddusky, and Cinema Scenes - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Records Extravaganza)
• Indigenous and Jonathon Boogie Long - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jesse Boykins III and MeLo-X - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 5/21/14)
• John Legend, Lindsey Stirling, Les Twins, Playing For Change, Scott Bradlee & Postmodern Jukebox, and Mike Relm - Kennedy Center (YouTube OnStage Live from the Kennedy Center - in the Opera House)
• Laurence Juber - Jammin' Java
• the Letter 6, Reset Rewind, Just Another Scene, Kacy & Kristina, Midia, Torpedo, and Riviera - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Benefit for To Write Love on Her Arms)
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Peter & Will Anderson Trio featuring Alex Wintz - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Raw Oyster Cult featuring Dave Malone, Camille Baudoin, Frank Bua (of the Radiators), plus John Gros of Papa Gros Funk + Dave Pomerleau of Johnny Sketch - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Rukut, Wet Brain, and DSA - Cincinnati - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Screening of BB King's The Life of Riley - Angelika Mosaic [2911 District Ave, Fairfax, VA]
• Spanish Noir, Rabid Flash MoB, and Junker Grain - Velvet Lounge
• Teen Mom and Minka - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wanted Man, Yonatan Gat, and Our Griffins - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Wild Luck, ShowPony, and Penguin Gentry - DC9
• Yann Tiersen and NO - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 29 May 2014 [link to this day]

• Andrea Rost Gala Concert - Warner Theatre
• Arvo Pärt - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6:30 PM - Leading European Composers series)
• Australis & Christa Gniadek - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Autarch, Dopecopper, Sokushinbutsu, and Citadel - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: A Midsummer Night's Dream - A Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capleton - Howard Theatre
• Christa Gniadek and Australis - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Cro Mags, Cockney Rejects, and Paper Trail - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Cue the Deer - Mason Inn [2408 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Danielle Wertz Quartet Level 10 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• DC Youth Orchestra Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Ellen Cherry and Mink Hollow - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Erin & the Wild Fire, Dave Farah, and Paul Pfau - IOTA Club & Café
• the Evokatones, the Shifters, the Bandulus, and Sammy K - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Fine Fine, Messes, Tigerscout, and Schroeder & the Brillo Pad - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Flo Anito - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM))
• Freakandy, the Topper Project, and Aaron Ginns - Velvet Lounge
• Ghost Trees, Carl Reef, Marshall Sims, and Dark Dissolve - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Girls Guns & Glory and Sarah Borges - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Holly Williams and Justin Jones - the Hamilton
• Joy Classic, Raindeer, Tiny Victories, and Heavy Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Live Forró + Samba Night with Cissa Paz & Friends - Bossa
• Louder Than Quiet, Of Apollo, and Tarfu - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Martian Architect, Nomad Express, WeareuS, and DJ Bryan Green - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Oklahoma Car Crash, Rachel Kline, and Hayden Arp - Torpedo Factory Art Center [105 North Union Street Alexandria, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Show)
• Official Blues Brothers Revue - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Parthenon Huxley presents Acoustic Electric Light Orchestra - Jammin' Java
• Rusted Root, the Wailers (performing Legendin its entirety), and Adam Ezra Group - 9:30 Club
• Sheila E. - Birchmere
• Shelea Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sir Rod (Rod Stewrat tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Stars & the Sea, Bombenkinder, and Foghound - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tittsworth & Harvard Bass, Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall
• the Torches, Puff Pieces, and Flamers - Comet Ping Pong
• Vic & Gab and Ghost Hotel - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Boogie Long - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, and TC - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (The Outbreak Tour)


Friday, 30 May 2014 [link to this day]

• [explosion sound], Echo Hey Hello, and Contra - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Alfredo Mojia Group - Bossa
• Ballyhoo! With Kill Lincoln, the Knolly Moles, and Wise Eyes - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ben UFO, Space Dimension Controller, and Erictronica vs. Tsurugi - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Billy Jacks, PAIN, TV John, and the Judy Chops - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bruce Ewan - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Channels, Soccer Team, and Bells> - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chute, Sons of the Radio, and Yesterday's War - Velvet Lounge
• Craow, Time Ghost, Flex 1000, Head Band, Gxnt Valentine, Rosemary Arp - Ruth's Pie House [GA + Buchanan St NW, WDC] (Presented by SelectDC)
• Daniel Bachmann, Anthony Pirog's Telecaster Tribute Band (performing the music of Danny Gatton, Roy Buchannan, and more), and Joel Harrison's Mother Stump - IOTA Club & Café
• Daryl Davis Band (blues & soul) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• David Lindley - Jammin' Java
• Demands, Autarch, Mobius Strip, and Over & Out - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• Drop Electric, the Walking Sticks, and the Raised By Wolves - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Fab Faux - "Meet the Beatles" (with UK version songs added) + favorites - Birchmere
• Fall Together, Shadow Moses, Ascension, I Leviathan, Show Some Pride, Quadraxis, the New Reign, Tragic Blame, and Deadhaven - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Foul Swoops, Nic Fits, Anchor 3, Jason Hamacher (of Regents - speaker), and Luke Reddick - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for Syrian Children / UNICEF)
• Gloria Trevi - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Holy Fingers, Golden Gurls, Horizontal Hold, and the Degenerettes - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Honest Haloway, Tiny Victories, and Pleasure Curses - Hierarchy [1841 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Hydra Kyll, Burning Hydrangea, Aerial View, Departure Point, and Away Fragments - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Indigenous and the Bobby Thompson Trio - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Janel Leppin's Ensemble Volcanic Ash Level 10 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Jeffersonians, Toile, Joe Rathbone & the Mercy Alliance, EM Spencer, and Flat Daddy - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Luke Bryan, Lee Brice, and Cole Swindell - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Nighthawks and the Andy Poxon Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• NSO Pops: Rajaton - the Music of ABBA - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Quiet Nights: Ron Kearns Quartet with special guest Michael Thomas - Strathmore (Mansion - Jazz Samba Project)
• Rudimental - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Scorpion Child, Crobot, the Flying Eyes, Castle, and Radical Discharge - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sekengard, Dogs & Day Drinkers, Testosteroso, Cab Ride Home, and Ralph - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds and Funk Ark - the Hamilton
• Sole Defined - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Stacked Like Pancakes, American Diary, Over N Out, Highest Honor, and Mark Mikina - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Stella Mori and Thaylobleu - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Sun Cycle, Stomp Status, Last To Fire, Carbon Dioxide, Penguin Gentry - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Under the Streetlamp and Gentleman's Rule - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Washington Men's Camerata presents Singers' Choice - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Waterflow, Krayola, Femi the DriFish, Dumi RIGHT, and DJ RBI - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Internationally Known showcase)
• Waylon Speed - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• White Ford Bronco - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Yi, Big Christ (last show), the Deads, Lowered Expectations, and Bummers Eve - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, TC, Knoxbox, and Beltway Bandits - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)


Saturday, 31 May 2014 [link to this day]

• A'ngela Winbush and Bradd Marquis - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Anthony Pirog's Telecaster Tribute Band (performing the music of Danny Gatton, Roy Buchannan, and more) and Joel Harrison's Mother Stump - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• Atlas At Last, Jack Nicholson, and Southpaws - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• Beer N Black with 4 Beers Ahead - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) - State Theatre
• the Brummy Brothers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Buffalo 40, the Petticoat Tearoom, and Osman Malik & the Truth - DC9
• Craze, Jahsonic, and the Clown Prince - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Danity Kane (No Filter Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Diarrhea Planet, Music Band, Cowabunga Pizza Time, and Ratboiler - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dweller in the Valley (album release), Forest of Tygers, Torrid Husk, and Harvester - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Eels and Chelsea Wolfe - Lincoln Theatre
• Ellis Paul (Chasing Beauty CD Release) and Korby Lenker - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Eyehategod, Ringworm, Enabler, NFDY, and Faith in Jane - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the Fab Faux -"A Hard Day's Night" + favorites - Birchmere
• Flat Daddy, Lion's Dawn, the Mellish, Sepia, El Arbol - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• For the Fallen Dreams, Obey the Brave, I the Breather, Reflections, and Sylar - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Friendbeast, (A) Truth, Napalm Donut, Radium Girls, and Drug Lust - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Futurebirds and Avers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Graham Wilkinson - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Grand Piano, the Sound of Rescue, Pushing Giants, and Blue Sky Deep - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Janel Leppin's Ensemble Volcanic Ash Level 10 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jelly Roll Mortals - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
• Kill the Noise and Mat Zo - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Kustom Made - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• La Unica - Joe Squared [133 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Lee Boys and the Watt Brothers (featuring Curtis Pope of the Wilson Pickett Horns) - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Little Big League, Makeshift Shelters, Centerfield, Lilac Daze, Tawny Peaks, and Pinegrove - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Luke Bryan, Lee Brice, and Cole Swindell - Jiffy Lube Live
• Moogatu, Roots of a Rebellion, and Stone Driver - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
National Philharmonic: Strauss Masterpieces - Strathmore (Music Center) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Nightbox, Rush Midnight, and Honest Haloway - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the NRIs - IOTA Club & Café (All-Ages 4 PM Show)
• the NRIs (record release show), Light Arms, and Step Pets - IOTA Club & Café
• NSO Pops: Rajaton - the Music of ABBA - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Old 97s and Lydia Loveless - 9:30 Club
• Outputmessage, Paperhaus, and the Effects - the Lot at Atlantic Plumbing [945 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Presented by DCist)
• Peter Brotzman, William Parker, & Hamid Drack - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Queering Sound: Arthur Loves Plastic, Blk w/ Bear [Adams/Polin/Shaw/Sexton/Barsky], Dan Vera, Niki Herd, Littlebytes [Hawkins/Poplin/Videll/Adams], One Chord Ponies [Barsky/Pizarro/Sexton] - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Presented by Sonic Circuits)
• Raul Morel y Tumbao - Bossa
• Red Fang, Big Business, and American Sharks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sam Haywood, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Sole Defined - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Tall in the Saddle and Fooled Again - Baltimore SoundStage (Play It Forward: Concert to Benefit the Nikki Perlow Foundation)
• Tarrus Riley - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Ten (Pearl Jam tribute) and Clintones (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tom Goss (Wait CD Release Party) and the North Country - 6th & I
• VSA international Young Soloists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Weathermen, Friendly Fire, the Millennials, Over & Over, te Whitelighters, Bleu, the Dropouts, a New Disorder, and Aerist - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Gorilla Music "The Once in a Lifetime Tour" battle)
• Wildhoney (Seventeen Forever record release), Big Mouth, Smoke Bellow, Gold-Bears, and Literature - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• World Party and Gabriel Kelley - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out


Sunday, 1 June 2014 [link to this day]

DC Record Fair - Artisphere (11 AM to 5 PM)
• the 30th Annual VSA International Young Soloists Concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Against the Current, King the Kid, Once Upon a Time, and Just Another Scene - Jammin' Java (2 PM Matinee Show)
• American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (3 PM Show)
• Aotearoa - IOTA Club & Café
• Aux Den, Body Thief, Faceless Ones, Holy Crust, Wander, Embers of Igneous, Ragged Mile, the Collaterals, Top Hats & Canes, Tavern Run, Faceplant, and Arsonistic - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands)
Baltimore Rock-Off: Aux Den, Outram, Xtinction, Exemptus, the Stoges, Last To Fire, Unicorn Apocalypse, Corrupt Conspiracy, Great Expectations, Speaking in Volumes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bobby Long and Amy Regan - Jammin' Java
• Brodinski, Louisahhh!!!, and Club Cheval - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• De/Vision and Ego Likeness - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gretchen Peters - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• IBIS: A Chamber Music Society - American Voices - Rock Spring United Congregational Church [5010 Little Falls Rd, Arlington, VA] (4 PM Show)
• Journey, the Steve Miler Band, and Tower of Power - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Kevin Norton's Breakfast of Champignon(s) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Kristian Bush (of Sugarland) and Hannah Thomas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lucent Dossier Experience with a performance by Electric Love Machine - 9:30 Club
• Matisyahu - Lisner Auditorium (Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• the Menzingers, Lemuria, Pup, and Cayetana - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nightbox, Rush Midnight, and Bel Heir - DC9
• Novakaine - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• NSO Family Concert: Mozart's Magnificent Voyage - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 PM & 3 PM)
• Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The Pilgrim, Wounded Giant, and the Flying Eyes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (El Suprimo Anniversary)
• Richard Pinhas, Surak + Hawkins, and TL0741 - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Presented by Sonic Circuits)
• ROAMfest (Rock of Ages Music) - Birchmere
• Sam Moss, Charlie Gokey (from Secret Cities), Alex Tebeleff (from Paperhaus), and Laurel Halsey (from Oust) - the Fresh Prince [4528 4th St NW, WDC]
• Something More, Chasing Morgan, Post Season, and Sideshow Cinema - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Spanish Gold and Northern Faces - the Hamilton
T-Pain - Howard Theatre CANCELLED
• Ten Feet Tall - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (4 PM show - post-game concert)
• Tree House School of Music - Fillmore Silver Spring (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Urban Waste, Walk the Plank, and Nude Massacre - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Yuck Finn and Marmalakes - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Monday, 2 June 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Monger, Virulence, Firecracker, Dregs, and Arrabers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Br'er, Wei Zhongle, and the Three-Brained Robot - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Stagnant Pools - U St Music Hall
• Coma in Algiers, CP/M (mem of Friend Collector), Anal Butt, and Newagehillbilly - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Foxy Shazam and Larry & His Flask - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jazz Samba Project - film screening: Birth of Bossa - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Marcus Young (keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matthew James Scott & Company and Addieville - Galaxy Hut
• Musicians from DC Public Schools - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Priests (CD release show), the Shondes, and Pink Wash - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Scott Kirby & His Acoustic Group - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Spook School, Heathers, Romantic States, Expert Alterations, and They Move on Threads - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tom O'Connor, Wes Tucker, and Nita Chawla - IOTA Club & Café
• Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers and the Hello Strangers - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 3 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron & the Spell, Besides Daniel, and JD Eicher & the Goodnights - Jammin' Java
• Avery*Sunshine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bari Leigh - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Curtis Harvey and Sean Barna (solo) - DC9
• Jamie Cullum and King - 9:30 Club
• Jeff Ballard Trio featuring Lionel Loueke & Miguel Zenon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Patty Griffin and Parker Millsap - Lincoln Theatre
• Poor Rich Boy (Pakistan) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Strathmore Children's Chorus: Spring Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Streets of Laredo, the Herd of Main Street, and Big Hoax - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sweater Gang, Arabbers, Buddusky, and Oelia - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Wei Zhongle, Jonathan Badger, and Robby Neubauer - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 4 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Abby & the Universal Mind Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Amadou Kouyate (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Beards and Dale & the Zdubs - Velvet Lounge
• Catfish & the Bottlemen, Desert Noises, and Me & This Army - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Communion DC)
• Fifth Harmony, Before You Exit, and Jackson Harris - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Fletcher's Grove, Turkuaz, and Moogatu - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Flo Anito, Mike Ryan, Ed Balduzzi, and Daniel Warren Hill - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls and the Deadmen - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Head & the Heart and Lucius - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Il Divo: A Musical Affair (the Greatest Songs of Broadway Live) - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• King Khan & the Shrines, Red Mass Vomit Squad, the Goldbug, and DJ Rob Macy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kygo, Bodhi, and Caleb L'Etoile - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• Leftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat & special guest Jeff Austin of Yonder Mountain String Band - the Hamilton
• Levine School of Music students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Louis Weeks - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC] (LIVE Wednesdays)
• Ludacris (WPGC Birthday Bash) - Howard Theatre
• Matt Hires, the Wild After, and Kyle Cox - Jammin' Java
• Meshell Ndegeocello (album release party) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mike Pope & the House of Cardinals - with Joe Locke, Eldar, & Seamus Blake - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wrap, Luray, Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, and the Lauren Calve Band - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ray LaMontagne, Jason Isbell, and the Belle Brigade - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Sergio Mendes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Smokey Robinson - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Watermedown, Hometown Heroes, My Heart My Anchor, Chris Bernstorf, Aisquith, and Bette - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Zoe - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]


Thursday, 5 June 2014 [link to this day]

• the 1975 - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM In-Store)
• the 1975 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Against Grace, MenosSora, Will Brumbach - Matthew Hoffman, and Christen Cole - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the American '50s: Summer in the City with Elijah Jamal Balbed (Strathmore Artist-In-Residence), percussionist Felix Contreras, and guitarist Van Williamson - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW]
• Anicon, Belus, Putrid Servant, Inverted Trifixion, and Curse - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Moved from the Gold Bar)
Anicon, Belus, Inverted Trifixion, Putrid Servant, and Curse - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO THE SIDEBAR
• Armand Ntep - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM))
• Bass Nation DC featuring Party Favor and Imanos - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Blue Pinto, Monkeyfeather, and Simply Subtle - DC9
• the Damn Quails - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Damn Right, Elm, and Soohan - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dan Deacon and DDm - Howard Theatre
• Dan Fisk (Drifting album release show), Cross Kentucky, and Mackenzie Fisher - Jammin' Java
• the Dawn Drapes, Up the Chain, and Humble Fire - IOTA Club & Café
• Evermay Chamber - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Failure - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Fake Occent and Comic Book Colors - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• Feedel Band and Ben Hall - Bossa
• Fifth Harmony, Before You Exit, and Jackson Harris - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fletcher's Grove and Willie's Light - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
Hookers Made Out of Cocaine, the Electric Grandmother, and Catscan! - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Jack Johnson and Amos Lee - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Johnny Artis - Union Center Plaza [810-840 First St NE, WDC] (Rhythm in NoMa Lunchtime Concert: 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
• Leftover Salmon featuring Bill Payne of Little Feat & special guest Yarn - the Hamilton
• Los Lonely Boys, Spanish Gold, and LP - Canton Waterfront Park [3001 Boston St, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 7 PM to 10 PM)
• Meshell Ndegeocello - Birchmere
• the Motet and Yellow Dubmarine - State Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Nicola Benedetti, violin; Leonard Elschenbroich, cello): Brahms' Double Concerto; Tchaikovski's Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows Fedor Ouspensky (violin), Emma Resmini (flute), Olivia Staton (flute), Elise Kolle (harp), and Michael Chen (trumpet) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pablo Cruise - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Palberta, Sneaks, and Peoples Drug - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Pharaoh Sanders (saxophonist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Plain White T's - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (NatsLive Free Postgame Concert after Nats-Phillies Game)
• Romero Lubambo, Duduka da Fonseca, and Friends: Brazilian/Jazz Connection - Strathmore (Mansion - Two shows: 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Ronn McFarlane & Ayreheart - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Saintseneca, Memory Map, and Brnda - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Swing You Sinners - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs & Free)
• Three State Famous, Skip House, and Swell Daze - Velvet Lounge
• Washed Out and Wunder Wunder - 9:30 Club
• Western Music in Kiyochika's Japan - Gilles Vonsattel, piano - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC]


Friday, 6 June 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trasick, Don Kim, Louisa Hall, Tara Trinity, Jason Brown, Cody McGuire, Allison Shapira, Nicole Eaddy, Gordon Daniels - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Banks - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Black Masala, Near Northeast, Acrolesque, Cat You Dog You, and DJ Raha Wala - the Town Tavern DC [2323 18th St NW, WDC] (Beats for Balkans - a benefit for flood victims)
• Blueheart Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Braceface (tour kickoff), the Breadshots, Rooney's Shoe, Chasing Morgan, Something More, and Scott's Run - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis with Dale Watson & th eLonestars - Birchmere
Capital Jazz Fest, Day One: Erykah Badu, John Legend, "Catch a Rising Star" Showcase featuring Jarrod Lawson - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Celebrate Fairfax Festival: the All-American Rejects (8 PM); Burn the Ballroom, the Stolen; Kylexi; MiniBoone, Falling Through April, Sonic Nights - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Dave Wilson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dean Fields, Andy Zipf, Eliot Bronson, and Jason Miles Goss - IOTA Club & Café (the Parlor Sessions)
• the Deloreans - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (First Fridays 80s Invasion)
• DigiTour 2014 featuring O2L - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• El Conde de Gaucharo with El Titi - State Theatre
• Euclid Quartet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Everyman, Electric Grandmother, Joe Pollock, and Insurgence - Velvet Lounge
• Feed the Meter, Aztec Sun, and Two Dragons & a Cheetah - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gold-Bears, Lilac Daze, and the Red Lines - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Iceberg Theory and Don Zientara - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Jam for the Dam Round #2 featurign Cafe LaMotta with Renegade Soundsystem, Early Recess, Shane Davis, Anthony Frijia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jamison & Double O Soul (soul & rock n roll) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
Jar'd Loose, the Swan King, Rhin, and the Heads Are Zeros - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) MOVED TO OLD FIRESTATION IN FAIRFAX VA
• Joint Effort, Signs Point East, Jack Funk, and WhoaBear - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Jon Flanders, Flood, Father's Honor, Afarinesh, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Juanita Williams - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
Ladyfest Baltimore - Trophy Wife, Big Mouth, Coup Sauvage & the Snips, Dasher, Crimson Wave, Curse, Natuarl Velvet, Fainting Spellss, Sneaks, Julie O - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Melissa Ferrick and Anne Heaton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• MenosSora, Foster Avenue, East West Hwy, Stone Heart, and Erik Oliver - Baltimore SoundStage (Soundstage Local Spotlight Showcase)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Nicola Benedetti, violin; Leonard Elschenbroich, cello): Brahms' Double Concerto; Tchaikovski's Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Never Sleep Alone - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• October 31 (featuring King Fowley of Deceased), Jimmy Recca Band (ex-Stooges), Maximum Oversatan, and Hellgamite - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Pharaoh Sanders (saxophonist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Raintree, Beds, and Centerfield - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Randy Thompson Band - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Self Proclaimed Narcissist, Weston Payne, John Gold, Faceless Ones, the Go Around, and Samuel Powers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sergio Mendez & Elaine Elias - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Soul Rebels - the Hamilton
• A Sound of Thunder, Metanium, Midnite Hellion, Mindmaze, and Iris Divine - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Spoonboy (record release show), Colour Me Wednesday, and the Goodbye Party (Michael Cantor) - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Sweepstakes, Headwounds, Hookers Made Out of Cocaine, the Stops, Rodney Henry (solo), Wooden Indian Burial Ground, and DJ Allen-Kinder - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Synetic's the Miraculous Magical Balloon preview - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Treble Lifter, Jar'd Loose, the Swan King (members of Pelican, Planes Mistaken for Stars), Rhin, and Black Dominia - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Western Star, Animal Years, Not Blood Paint, and Pushing Giants - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wume, Old Songs, and the Go Pills - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Normals' 24th Anniversary Party)
• Yousef and Philip Goyette - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Saturday, 7 June 2014 [link to this day]

the All Mighty Senators / Chopteeth - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Batida Diferete - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
• Black 47 (Last Baltimore Show) and O'Malley's March - Baltimore SoundStage
• Black Checker, Exit Vehicles, William Methany, and All Things Null & Void - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (All Ages)
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) and Fooled Again (the Who tribute) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Bloody Beetroots - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Brnda, Wooden Indian Burial Ground, Hex Net, Loi Loi, and Wanted Man - Velvet Lounge
• BSO: Beethoven's Ninth - Strathmore (Music Center)
Capital Jazz Fest, Day Two: Remembering George Duke tribute show (hosted by Al Jarreau & Stanley Clarke), Rick Braun, Dianne Reeves, Down to the Bone, Michael Franks, "Catch a Rising Star" showcase featuring Generation Next (Julian Vaughn, Nicholas Cole, Lin Rountree, Lebron), Chaka Khan, the Brand New Heavies, Klymaxx featuring Bernadette Cooper, Dwele, Regina Belle - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Celebrate Fairfax Festival: Cheap Trick (8 PM); Herr Metal, Dr. FU, June Divided, Chute, the Black Shades, Aaron Crawford & the Badcards, Sub-Radio Standard; Holly Would, Grown Up Avenger Stuff, Hero Jr., Swell Daze, PhilBilly, Scott Kurt & Memphis 59, Shane Gamble Band, Alex Vans & the Hide Away, Moonshine Society - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Dan Saks (of DeLeon): Sephardic Songs & Stories - 6th & I (Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Dangermuffin and Covered With Jam - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Dave Wilson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Deaf Scene, Subtle Hustle, the Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle Choir, and Robotapotamus - Ottobar (Baltimore) (8 PM Show)
• Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM & 8 PM)
Dog Daze II: Bats Dynamic String Band, JJ Damage & the Bandits, PayHey Wheeles, Girafftermath, the Scotch Bonnets - Baying Hound Aleworks [1108 Taft Street, Rockville, MD] (Noon to 10 PM)
• Feed God Cabbage, Irresponsible, and Celtic Panda - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Foghound, Demon Eye, Witch Hazel, and Pearly Goats - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Gloria Adios, Cutsail, Fine Fine, and Canker Blossom - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Glover Park Day: Soul Generation with Ed Scott & John Kirksey, the Smokin' Polecats with Marianna Wasilik Previti, the Wild Anacostias, Colonel Josh & the HonkyTonk Heroes, Hokem Jazz with Esther Haynes & JC Veve - Guy Mason Recreation Center [3600 Calvert Street NW, WDC]
• J. Phlip, Kill Frenzy, and Harry Ransom - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jared Heart, Oklahoma Car Crash, Matt Burke, Rebecca vs. Mexico, and A MARC Train Home - Scary House [Burke, VA] (Fest Too Benefit)
• Jenny Lewis and Hospitality - 9:30 Club - sold out
• JML, Drums Like Machine Guns, Myconids, FFH, Stress Orphan, C10, Extended Release, Trish D, and POV - the Candy Shoppe [Baltimore, MD]
• John Ford Coley & Terry Sylvester - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kids in the Hall - DAR Constitution Hall
• Kids' Music: Rainbow Rock Band - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10 AM Morning Show)
Ladyfest Baltimore - War on Women, Amanda X, Wet Brain, Whore Paint, Nervosas, Creepoid, Mr. Moccasin, Jail Solidarity, Thin Lips, Glittoris, Anaya (from Girls Rock!) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Ladyfest Baltimore: Troubled Sleep, Degenerettes, Your Friend, Puff Pieces, Lizz King, Saddle of Centaur - Liam Flynn's Ale House [22 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lou Dominguez & Davey O - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• McLean High School & Longfellow Middle School Big Band Jam - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Men, Heavy Breathing, and Passing Phases - Rock & Roll Hotel (Presented by Brooklyn Brewery)
• National Festival Chamber Orchestra - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Nicola Benedetti, violin; Leonard Elschenbroich, cello): Brahms' Double Concerto; Tchaikovski's Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Noisem, Drugs of Faith, Holy Land, and Dead Gods - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Nothing, Superheaven, and Myrrh Myrrh - DC9
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Pharaoh Sanders (saxophonist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Phoenix - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Pig Destroyer, Magrudergrind, Inter Arma, Cemetery Piss, and Putrisect - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Adam Savage B-Day Party)
• Ronn McFarlane & Ayreheart - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Rough Francis, Supreme Commander, and Daycare Swindlers - Comet Ping Pong
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the Jimi Hendrix Experience and the Punk Show - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Matinee show - 1 PM)
• Shenandoah Run - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Silence the Blind, Cammo Shorts, and Zekiah - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Sirsy and Air Traffic Controller - IOTA Club & Café
• South Rail - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Typefighter (Listen Local First show) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Very Small, Lushfarm, and Novakaine - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Yogi Nando, DJ DimLit, and the Delegation Music Collective - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 8 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Andrew Bird & Hands of Glory and Tift Merritt - Lincoln Theatre
• August Alsina - Howard Theatre
• Barbelith, Myopic, Dendritic Arbor, Torrid Husk, Wrought Iron, Thrain, and Dweller in the Valley - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Grimoire Records Showcase I - Black Metal)
• Bent Knee, Dream Boyz, Robotopotamus, Strum the Fox, and the Man - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Capital Jazz Fest, Day Three: Kem, Incognito, Rachelle Ferrell, the Jeff lorber Fusion, Marcus Johnson, Keiko Matsui, Catch a Rising Star showcase featuring Lil' John Roberts & Friends, the O'Jays, Faith Evans, Peabo Bryson, Loose Ends, Joe - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Capital Pride Festival 2014: Rita Ora, Betty Who, DJ Cassidy, Bonnie McKee, Karmin - Capital Pride Festival [Pennsylvania between 3rd & 7th St, WDC]
Celebrate Fairfax Festival: the Hunts (4:30 PM); Stolen Rhodes, the Morrison Brothers Band, Against Grace, This the Rescue, Animal Years; Access Royale, Staying for the Weekend, Working Class, Paul Pfau Band, Brent & Co. - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM & 8 PM)
• Ella Sophia, Emma Marie, and Luke Leighfield - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Fairfax Wind Symphony - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Flashband Project: From Scratch - 6th & I
• Future - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Glenn Jones / Steve Lowenthal - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Iqua & Steve Colson Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Jackie Greene and Rich Robinson with Prophet Omega - the Hamilton
• Jake Lazovick, Free Cake for Every Creature (solo), King Clone, Oklahoma Car Crash, and the UVF Rays - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• Jonathan Wilson (and his band), Amos Piper, and Big Country Express - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kishi Bashi and Buried Beds - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• La Roux and Big Data - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Lone Bellow and Karen Jonas - Birchmere - sold out
• Lucinda Williams and Kenneth Brian Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Mama Doni Band, Josh & the Jamtones, and Michael Winograd Klezmer Ensemble - Francis Field [25th St between M and N Streets NW, WDC] (Washington Jewish Music Festival - 11am to 3 PM)
• Matthew Ryan, Justin Jones, Luke Brindley, and Laura Tsaggaris - Jammin' Java (A Night of Stories, Songs, & Brilliant Mumbling: In-the-Round)
• Ottmar Liebert - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Peter Murphy (of Bauhaus) - State Theatre POSTPONED TO 8/9/14
• Pharaoh Sanders (saxophonist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pride, Honey! Feat. Honey Soundsystem, Honey Dijon, and Nancy Whang, plus DJ Lisa Frank, Bil Todd, Baronhawk, Tommy Cornelis - U St Music Hall
• Red Spells Red and Tag Cloud - Galaxy Hut
• Ringo Deathstarr and Smoke Green - DC9
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the Punk Show, Monday Night Rock School 101, the Jimi Hendrix Experience - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Matinee show - 1 PM)
• Skrillex, Dillon Francis, What So Not, and Milo & Otis - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD] (The Mothership Tour 2014)
• Sofia Reta, JML, Myconids, Stress Orphan, Cloning, Extended Release, and C10 - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Threads, Ann Perkins, the North, and Gloom - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Washington international Competition Piano Finals - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)


Monday, 9 June 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Adrian Krygowski Band and Sioux City Kid - IOTA Club & Café
• Andrew Bird & Hands of Glory and Luke Temple - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Cayucas, Papa, and Sun Club - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Free Cake for Every Creature, Ella Sophia, Rachel Kline, Inti & the Confused, and Southern Gothic - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Future (The Honest Tour), Rico Love, Que, and Bando Jones - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gabriel Kahane - Jammin' Java
• the Grey A and Poetic Guests - Galaxy Hut
• Jeff Tweedy - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jesse Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Loi Loi, AG/LG, Linsay Deming, and Panel Counsel - Triangle House [1204 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• My Gold Mask - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tyler the Creator - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Vivian Sessoms (soul fusion) with special guest JJ Sansaverino - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition featuring MAXX Factor, Fairfax Choral Society, Congressional Chorus, Thomas Circle Singers, Coral Cantigas, Six Degree Singers, Slaveya Vocal Ensemble, Heritage Signature Chorale, Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington, Cantate Chamber Singers, 18th Street Singers, Children’s Chorus of Washington, Capital Hearings, Glorystar Children’s Choir, and The Heart of Maryland. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Worms, Anchor 3, Malatese, and Show Me the Body - Bath House [4611 Asbury Pl NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 10 June 2014 [link to this day]

• the Ambulars, Delay, Martha, and Jail Solidarity - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Baskery - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Brian Christopher (soul vocals/keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Buddy Guy and Matt Andersen - State Theatre
Damon Albarn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED
• Daniel Sage, Dana Maas, and Zach Parkman - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Deafheaven, Pallbearer, and Wreck & Reference - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Dog Bite, Menos Sora, Ryan Teter, and Otium - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jeff Tweedy and the Minus 5 - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Laura Baron, Australis, and Lea - IOTA Club & Café
Morrissey and Kristeen Young - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] - sold out MOVED TO 6/24/14 and CANCELLED
• Ms Mr and the Preatures - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Passing Phases, the Funs, Heaven's Gate, and Go Cozy - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• People Under the Stairs and Lushlife - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ratking, Show Me the Body, and Sir E.U - DC9
• Scott Bradlee & Postmodern Jukebox - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Solstice, Bestial Evil, Symbolic (Death tribute band), Coffin Dust, Elagabalus, and Vorator - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Moved from the Gold Bar)
Solstice, Vorator, Coffin Dust, and Bestial Evil - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO THE OTTOBAR
• Tevin Campbell - Howard Theatre
Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition featuring Of Thee I Sing - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wet Brain, Needles & Pizza, and Suzi Trash - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Yotam Silberstein and friends - Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington [6125 Montrose Road, Rockville, MD] (Washington Jewish Music Festival)


Wednesday, 11 June 2014 [link to this day]

• 20ooo, Bobby Donnie, and the Bowlegged Gorilla - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Axxa/Abraxas and Mainland - DC9 CANCELLED
• Bas - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Billy Thompson Band with Ron Holloway - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• BSQ Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Die Antwoord and Gent & Jawns - 9:30 Club - sold out Postponed due to Illness
• Dog Bight, the Sea Life, and Dullard - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Immaletchufinish - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC]
• Jeremy Messersmith and Big Scary - Jammin' Java
• John Waters: Carsick - 6th & I
• Kerry McCool - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Kinky Friedman - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC] (Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Leron Young (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Lilly Kills, Dylan Sevey & the Gentlemen, and Jacob Panic - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Low Cut Connie and Bryan Russo & the Tragic Figures - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
Made in America presented by the Washington Chorus & the Choral Arts Society of Washington - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Morrissey and Kristeen Young - Lincoln Theatre - sold out MOVED TO 6/25/14 AND CANCELLED
• Playing For Change - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Puddle, Mongoloidian Glow, and 4 Footer - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Romeo Santos Formula Vol. 2 Tour - Patriot Center
• Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 - Howard Theatre
• Solstice, Permafrost, and Narrow Grave - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from the Lab)
Solstice, Permafrost, and Narrow Grave - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• Treetop Flyers and the Great American Canyon Band - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Trey McIntyre Project - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Turkuaz and Consider the Source (acoustic & electric sets) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition: NEWSacred SONG ANTHOLOGY - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 12 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Andrew Jackson Jihad, Cheap Girls, and Dogbreth - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bad Influence with Mary Shaver - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Black Sparks, the Obsessives, and the Sweaters - 5111 Newport Avenue, Bethesda, MD
• Brad Paisley, Randy Houser, Leah Turner, and Charlie Worsham - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Cold & Lovely and G.U.T.S. - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Curtis Harding and Wanted Man - DC9
• Dave Jordan (featuring Duane Trucks) - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Driftwood and Roosevelt Dime - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 2/13/14)
• the Effects, My Gold Mask, and Modern Girls - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Elephant Wrecking Ball and Backbeat Underground - Bossa
• Experience Unlimited (E.U.) featuring Sugar Bear - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• First Aid Kit and Willy Mason - 9:30 Club
• the Grand Candy, Jelly Roll Mortals, and Jacqueline Pie Francis - IOTA Club & Café
• James Blake - Lincoln Theatre
• James Brandon Lewis (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jesse RS, the Charlie Bare Quartet, the Battlefield, and Chris Lombardi - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Lalah Hathaway & Ruben Studdard - Howard Theatre
• Lauren Calve Band, Bellwether Bayou, and Juels Bland - Velvet Lounge
• Leon Russell and the Morrison Brothers Band - State Theatre
• Levi Stephens - Union Center Plaza [810-840 First St NE, WDC] (Rhythm in NoMa Lunchtime Concert: 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
• Levi Stephens - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Matt Munhall, Kiernan McMullan, Max Dvorak - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Matt Wertz and Julian Velard - Jammin' Java
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with the University of Maryland Chamber Singers: Bruckner's 4 Motets and Symphony No. 8 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pygmy Lush, Nervous, Highway Cross, and the Fordists - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Remember When We Trashed the Golf Course - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Rick Springfield - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sh!tfucker, Occult 45, and Universal Remonster - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Stitched Up Heart, Blindfold the Devil, and City of the Weak - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Swearin', Potty Mouth, Wing Dam, and Dungeon Kids - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Throwdown Syndicate, Thaylobleu, and Jenny Hates Techno - Penthouse 9 / PH9 [1318 9th St NW, WDC]
Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition New Voices featuring the World Children's Chorus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• What Moon Things, Xerox, Crumms, and Radiator Greys - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 3/15/14)
• Yemen Blues - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC] (Washington Jewish Music Festival)


Friday, 13 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Ana Popovic - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute), Black Rose (Thin Lizzy tribute), Asstro Zomies (Misfits tribute), and Clenched Fist (Sepultura tribute) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Billy Coulter Band (roots rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Borracho, Foghound, Caustic Casanova, and Cherry Tree - Velvet Lounge
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express and Dead Professional - IOTA Club & Café
• Class Picture, Back & Forth, Centerfield, Sailor's Mouth, and Schroeder & the Brill-O Pad - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
Columbia Festival of the Arts: the Bullbuckers, Ocho de Bastos, Donegal X-Press, Kenny Kohlhaas - Columbia Festival of the Arts [Lake Kittamaqundi - 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia, MD]
• Dan Wilson and Owen Danoff - Jammin' Java
• Deanna Bogart - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Ella Sophia, Lines & Lies, Rachel Kline, and Tandem - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• F*ck Buttons - U St Music Hall
• Farid, Juan Zapata, and DJ NAV - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Fundamentals (the Road Hereafter CD Release), Sooner or Later, and Signs Point East - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Game - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Grandsons - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Happy Fangs - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Honest Haloway ("Eyes On Me" single release show), Tiny Victories, and Pleasure Curses - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Il Volo - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Irene Diaz - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Jamie McLean Band - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Jessica Graae & Matt Tarka - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• John Prine and Carlene Carter - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kleptoradio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mars 4-tet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Matt Jones & the Bobs - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Monty Alexander's 70th Birthday Celebration: My Jamaica to Jazz with guests Tony Rebel, Bob Andy, Boris Gardiner, Pluto Shervington, Jesse Royal, & Harlem-Kingston Express - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with the University of Maryland Chamber Singers: Bruckner's 4 Motets and Symphony No. 8 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicholas Payton XXX with Vicente Archer & Bill Stewart - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nick Offerman & Megan Mullally - DAR Constitution Hall
• Party Supplies (live set) and Penguin Prison (DJ set with live vocals) - National Geographic [1600 M St NW, WDC] (National Geographic After Hours 2014 Presented by BYT)
• Peewee Longway feat. Dmack - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• the Perfectionists and Kristen Toedtman Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Recently Deceased, Dead Yeti, Blinding Eye Dog, and Cara White - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Friday the 13th Horror Mash)
• Savagist - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the "Ten" show (Pearl Jam's album), the Protest Rock Show, the Best of Sun Records, and the Senior Show - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Early show - 4 PM)
• Shemekia Copeland - State Theatre
Sick Thoughts, Ar-Kaics, Mr Elevator & the Brain Hotel, Flesh Wounds, and Wet Brain - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO THE OTTOBAR on 6/15
• Simone Felice - the Hamilton
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes and Scott Kurt - Birchmere
• Steve Hofstetter and Matty Litfack - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Ted Garber - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• the Tenderloins - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Texas Chainsaw Horns - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Truckeroo with live music! - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Tune-Yards and Sylvan Esso - 9:30 Club - sold out
Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition: Eric Whitacre, Charles Anthony Silvestri, and the Crossing - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Zvuloon Dub System, Castro, and Spyda - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]


Saturday, 14 June 2014 [link to this day]

• aFreudianSlip, Agents of the Sun, Fatally Yours, and Guns Out at Sundown - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Asi Matathias (violin) - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC] (Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Aspiga, Reservoir, the Obsessives, and Curse Words - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Big Something and Future - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Black Masala - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO: Casablanca - Movie and Music - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chain of Strength, Mindset, Turnstile, Praise, Public Suicide, and Red Death - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
Columbia Festival of the Arts: Empresarios, Melodime, Alma Tropicalia, the Herd of Main Street, If Birds Could Fly, the Muddy Crows, Andy Poxon, Ultra Faux - Columbia Festival of the Arts [Lake Kittamaqundi - 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia, MD]
Columbia Pike Blues Festival: Ana Popovic, Billy Thompson, Memphis Gold, Duffy Kane, Steve McWilliams & the Spectacles - Columbia Pike Blues Festival [S. Walter Reed Drive at Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Crazy & the Brains, Rooney's Shoes, and Insurance Fraud - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Crystal Stilts, Craft Spells, Juan Wauters, and Trunk Weed - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dan Wilson (of Semisonic) - words & music - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Dark Blue (John Sharkey III of Puerto Rico Flowers/Clockcleaner), Expert Alterations, Shy Violet, and DJ Sean Gray - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Deanna Bogart Band - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• DevilDriver, Whitechapel, Carnifex, Revocation, Rivers of Nihil, and Fit for an Autopsy - Baltimore SoundStage
• Difficult Run String Band - Potomac Overlook Regional Park [2845 N. Marcey Rd, Arlington, VA] (Summer Concert Series: 7-9 PM)
• Eric Prydz and Matt Goldman - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Four Bitchin' Babes - Birchmere
• Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen and the McTell Brothers - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• the Funk Brothers & Friends - Lincoln Theatre
• Haley Bonar, Margot MacDonald, and America Hearts - IOTA Club & Café
• Higher Education, Feed God Cabbage, Echo Bloom, and Hoochie Coochie Men - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Homeboy Sandman and the Difference Machine - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• House of Hats - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Jamie XX, Kaytranada, Viceroy, Orchard Lounge, Animal Collective (DJ Set), Martyn, Nadastrom, Sabo, Tittsworth, Gent & Jawns, Max Glazer, Hotbox, Jen Lasher, Sam "The Man" Burns, Will Eastman, DJ Lisa Frank, Chris Nitti, Steven Faith, Alamont, Ozker, Harry Ransom, Baronhawk, Caleb L'Etoile, Ken Lazee vs. John Johnson, Brothers Brau - Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC] (12 PM Union BBQ @ Dock 5)
• Louisana Swamp Romp - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mars 4-tet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mystic Warriors - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• National Festival Orchestra: Ross Conducts Beethoven's Fifth - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with the University of Maryland Chamber Singers: Bruckner's 4 Motets and Symphony No. 8 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicholas Payton XXX with Vicente Archer & Bill Stewart - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Of Apollo (CD Release), Louder Than Quiet, Applefeast, My Heart My Ahcnor, Andy What, and Animal Spirits - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Pat Travers Band, the Roadducks, and Lowdown Country - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Pushovers (Baltimore CD Release Party), Blackwolf Beach, Cheburashka, and Frankie & Betty - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Raise It Up! Anthem for America Concert - Brian McKnight, Kristen Capolino, Carlene Carter, The U.S. Air Force Band Conducted by Col. Larry Lang Plus a 400-Person Choir Conducted by Eric Whitacre and Francisco J. N&ucatue;ñez - National Museum of American History [14th St & Constitution Ave, WDC] (2:30 PM to 4 PM)
• Rocknoceros - Jammin' Java
• Russell Thompkins Jr & the New Stylistics with the Chi-Lites - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Safety Third, the Daily Mail, and Red Light Distraction - IOTA Club & Café (3:30 PM All-Ages Matinee)
• See Rule 5, Carl Reef, and the Polygons - Velvet Lounge
Sirsy - IOTA Club & Café MOVED TO 6/7/14
• A Southern Soul Tribute - the Hamilton
• Split 5, Freelance, Hunger Strike, and Chasing Verity - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Stories & Songwriters with Ryan Mitchell Grey, Steffie, and Haley Dreis - curated by Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• These Wild Plains and Tumbling Bones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tim McGraw, Kip Moore, and Cassadee Pope - Jiffy Lube Live
• Trash Talk and Left Brain (OFWGKTA) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Tune-Yards and Sylvan Esso - 9:30 Club - sold out
Voices of Our Nation: Celebrating the Choral Tradition: Vineyard Sound - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Walking Shapes - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Rabbl)
• White Mystery, the Ar-Kaics, Joy Classic, Joy Buttons, and DJ Baby Alcatraz - Comet Ping Pong
• Who's Bad? (Michael Jackson tribute) - 9:30 Club
• Willie Nelson & Alison Krauss and Union Station, with opener Kacey Musgraves - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Yannis Pappas featuring Maurica & Mr. Panos - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)


Sunday, 15 June 2014 [link to this day]

After the Storm: A Benefit Concert presented by the U.S.-Philippines Society, featuring Broadway star Lea Salonga, apl.de.ap of the Black Eyed Peas, Metropolitan Opera star Rodell Rosel, Lou Diamond Phillips, and more - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Alison Crockett (nu jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Anna Vissi - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Anna Vogelzang - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Arab Spring, A Troop of Echoes, Fovea, Tapestries, and No Cervix - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Audrey White, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• BadBadNotGood - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bang Bang Lulu, Silence Kid, Blandinas, Buck Subtle & the Little Planets, Los Swamp Monsters, and Kingston Duo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Shakemore: 2 PM to 6 PM)
• Callaghan and Mikey Wax - Jammin' Java
• Carolyn Crysdale, Erin Miley, and Joanna Barbera - IOTA Club & Café
• CityDance: Children & Youth Concert - Strathmore (Music Center - 1 PM)
• Cody ChestnuTT (B Sides & Remixes Tour) - Howard Theatre
Columbia Festival of the Arts: Deanna Bogart, Glenelg Jazz Ensemble, Sung for Streetlights, Nelly's Echo, Speakers of the House, Luke Brindley - Columbia Festival of the Arts [Lake Kittamaqundi - 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia, MD]
• Counting Crows, the Fray, and Annie Bosko - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Black-Eyed Susan Day Concert - doors @ 9:30 AM)
• Crystal Stilts, Craft Spells, Juan Wauters, and Expert Alterations - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• English Beat and Nappy Riddem - State Theatre
• Greenland and Harness Flux - Galaxy Hut
• Greg Adams & East Bay Soul - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jamie Lynn Spears - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (11:30 AM matinee)
• Kelis and Son Little - 9:30 Club
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marian McLaughlin - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 1:30 PM)
• Melanie Martinez and Dresses - Baltimore SoundStage
• People Under the Stairs, OG Dutch Master, Eze Jackson, and Rapdragons - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rebelution (Count Me In Summer Tour), Iration, the Green, and Stick Figure - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Ryley Walker and Dear Creek - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Satoko Fujii Trio +1 - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the Best of Sun Records, the Protest Rock Show, Tuesday night Rock School 101, the Adult Proogram, Wednesday Night Rock School 101, the "Ten" show (Pearl Jam's album) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Morning show - 10 AM)
• Sick Thoughts, Ar-Kaics, and Flesh Wounds - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs - Moved from the Gold Bar)
• the Trews, FLINTface, and Clones of Clones - DC9
• War & Guest: A Salute to Father - Lincoln Theatre


Monday, 16 June 2014 [link to this day]

RECOMMENDED - Ásgeir and Connor Youngblood - Black Cat (Backstage)
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Asher Roth, Chuck Inglish, and Amber Mimz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Billy Currington and Jerrod Niemann - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] ("A Night at the Park" to benefit the ziMS Foundation)
• CityDance: Conservatory Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Curtis Stigers - Howard Theatre
• James Logan Cole & the Saltwater Heelers and Vim & Vigor - IOTA Club & Café
• Jason Hamacher: Syrian Music, Stories, & Discussion - Busboys and Poets DC [2021 14th St NW, WDC]
• John Fullbright - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jucifer, Baklavaa, and Pandas - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Knocks & ASTR and HOLYCHILD - 9:30 Club
• Mali Music - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Melanie Martinez, Dresses, and Mike Squillante - Jammin' Java
• the Metropolitan Chorus - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Night Streets, Calavera Skull, and Mittenfields - Galaxy Hut
• Perfect Future, Dirty Kills, Bueno Crusher, and Loose Ones - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Phil French (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Strife, Paper Trail, Queensway, and No Repent - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• A Troop of Echoes, Cape Farewell, Boatwater, and Mickey & Malory - Mil-Haus [Springfield, VA]
• World's Fair and Two-9 - Baltimore SoundStage
• YoungArts@KennedyCenter - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)


Tuesday, 17 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Azania (soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bree, Bravenoise, and Feed God Cabbage - Velvet Lounge
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Dead Kennedys, Reagan Youth, Burning Streets, and Walk the Plank - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Denis Matsuev (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Heems - U St Music Hall
• Jarekus Singleton - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Joe Ely and Lucette - Birchmere
• Kawehi - Jammin' Java
• Kittyhawk, Free Throw, and Makeshift Shelters - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Malatese, Tungs, Alarms & Controls, and Tulsa - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Meshuggah and Between the Buried & Me - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Modern Baseball, Tiny Moving Parts, the Hotelier, Sorority Noise, and Sister City - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Painted Palms and Saint Pepsi - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Pillar Point and Pleasure Curses - IOTA Club & Café
• Playing For Change - the Hamilton
• Scott Stapp (of Creed) and Like a Storm - Howard Theatre
• Sharon Van Etten and Jana Hunter - 9:30 Club
• Steve Katz (Blood, Sweat, & Tears, the Blues Project) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tommy Emmanuel and Antsy McClain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Trouble and Iron Man - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Young & Sick and Bent Dinim - DC9
• YoungArts@KennedyCenter: Zachary Ostroff - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 18 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Amadou Kouyate (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Bane, the Code Orange Kids, and Give - DC9
• Bare Left, Shrink, and Honey Stone - Velvet Lounge
• the Buzz Hounds - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Curse Words, On the Cinder, and Jimmy Thumb & the Circus - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Devo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• ELM, Turkuaz, and Atlas Road Crew - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• George Colligan (piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ghost Beach, Panama Wedding, and Coin - U St Music Hall
• Hampton ROCKS String Quartet - Horowitz Visual & Performing Arts Center [19091 Little Patuxent Parkway, Columbia, MD] (Columbia Festival of the Arts)
• Iceberg Theory and JoySpent - Inner Ear Studios [2701 S. Oakland St, Arlington, VA]
• Idobi Radio's Live & Local Showcase - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Jezabels and Gold & Youth - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rescheduled from 4/17/14)
• John Butler Trio and Allen Stone - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• John Nemeth - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Kaiser Chiefs and Streets of Laredo - 9:30 Club
• the Kandinsky Effect - Biowall Plaza [Cameron Streat & Spring, Silver Spring, MD]
• Kill Lincoln, Benny & the Jet Rodriguez, Boardroom Heroes, and the Obsessives - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, and Oh! Josie - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Max Schneider and Alexz Johnson - Jammin' Java
• Mingo Fishtrap and Footwerk - the Hamilton
• Paul Pfau - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• the Potomac Harmony Chorus - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Sales, Go Cozy, and the Sea Life (DJ Set) - Comet Ping Pong
• the Secret Sisters - Birchmere
• Stewart Lewis, AB Toussaant, and Rebecca Rego - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Tommy Emmanuel and Antsy McClain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Tweens, Gringo Star, and Cigarette - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Virulence, Old Man Savage, Exemptus, and Lillith - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• YoungArts@KennedyCenter: Ernest Baker, Dan Mitra, Garrett Coleman, Mark Whitfield Jr., Dave Eggar - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 19 June 2014 [link to this day]

• A-Trak, Salva, and Alex Young - 9:30 Club
• Alidu - Bossa
• Annie Sidley - Union Center Plaza [810-840 First St NE, WDC] (Rhythm in NoMa Lunchtime Concert: 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
• Area 52, the Sonic Creeps, Spellborne, and Cryptic Matter - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• the Arlingtones - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• the Baby Grand, the Ivorys, Train Company, and Anthony Michael - Velvet Lounge
• Ben Ottewell (of Gomez), Swear & Shake, and Buddy - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Built 4 Comfort - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Christian Lopez Band with Sam Sims - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Crimes, Mensroom, Bitchmouth, Wet Brain, and Quitter - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Daryl Hall & John Oates - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• DJ Icey, Keith Mackenzie, Tim the Enchanter, Tektite, and Ciconte - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon, Real Clothes, and the Butterface Effect - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Felice Brothers and Robert Ellis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fourplay - Birchmere
• Gemini Club, the Griswolds, and Speak - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Griffin House and Far Away - the Hamilton
• Heather Maloney & Darlingside - 6th & I
• Herb Scott & Elijah Balbed Duo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Here Come the Mummies - State Theatre
• Hollywood Blanks, Gallows Bound, and Stephen Lee - 1919 [1919 East Fleet St in Fells Point, Baltimore, MD]
• Holy Ghost Tent Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Hot Club of Detroit - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jacob Powell - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jeanne Jolly and Jim Boggia - Jammin' Java
• Johnnyswim and John Fullbright - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Kamyar & Kimia, Jason Ajemian & the Highlife, and Jaimie Branch/Anthony Pirog - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Karrin Allyson (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ki: Theory, Gull, and the Raised By Wolves - DC9
• National Symphony Orchestra's Young Soloists (Ankush Kumar Bahl, conductor; Rhea Chung, violin; Daniel Tavani, cello; Nicholas Biniaz-Harris, piano; Peter Eom, cello); Sibelius's Violin Concerto (Movement I); Elgar's Cello Concerto (Movement III & IV); Barber's Piano Concerto (Movement II & III); Dvorá's Cello Concerto (Movement I) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Millennium Stage)
• Nick Depuy, Australis, and Richie Walz - Mellow Mushroom [2436 18th St NW, WDC]
• On the Cinder, Dissonance, Max Poole, and Sweatshop Inferno - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• The Pilgrim, Black Lung, and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - Holy Frijoles [908 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
Scarface & Stalley - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Scott H. Biram and Austin Lucas - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sidewalk Chalk - IOTA Club & Café
• Sly 45 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Sons of Bluegrass - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
Tracy Morgan - Turn It Funny - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• YoungArts@Kennedy Center: the National Symphony Orchestra with YoungArts alumnus Peter Eom - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)


Friday, 20 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Walker Trio Kelly Shepherd & Nomad Stories - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alex Tebeleff (Paperhaus Acoustic Set), Ocean vs. Daughter, Seán Barna & the Music Box Steps (single release show), and Loi Loi - Velvet Lounge
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Alice Smith - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• the Army Blues - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Be Still Cody, Leaky Soups, Christopher Walking, and Kissing Fractures - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and the Nighthawks featuring Billy Price - Birchmere
• Bob Saget - Warner Theatre
• Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers (CD Release Party), the Matrimonials, Cubbiebear, and the Foxhole Tabernacle Choir - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bonerama - the Hamilton
• Bonjour Ganesh!, Gramophonic, and the Fed - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Daryl Jr. Cline with Julia Nixon & the Recliners - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dead End Lane - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dead Yeti, Hellpie, and the Averist - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Elikeh - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Guy Blakeslee (Entrance Band), Weyes Blood, and Smoke Bellow - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hank III - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• House of Hats - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Hybridbaby, Drone Theory, Captive Son, Jeff Malice, and Animal Spirits - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• JD Wilkes & the Dirt Daubers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• JunkFood, Levi Stephens, Fight the Lion, and the Mailmen - 9:30 Club
• Karrin Allyson (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• La Unica, Elikeh, and Justin Trawick & the Common Good - IOTA Club & Café
• Lee Foss, EL_TXEF_A, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lowland Hum and Nettles - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Michelle Raymond Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Mike Epps - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks, the Linemen (feat. Kevin Johnson), and Jonathan Gregg - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Mother Falcon, the Family Crest, and the Sea Life - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• My Brothers Keeper - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (In the Vinyl Lounge - Free)
• Nancy Alonso's Salsa Empire - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Party Like It's - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Late show)
• the Pihcintu Multicultural Chorus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pixar in Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sin Miedo - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Speakers of the House - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Stephen Kellogg (solo), Boots Factor, and Jon McLaughlin - Jammin' Java (4th Annual SK Family BBQ)
• Styx, Foreigner, and Don Felder - Jiffy Lube Live
• Thirteen Towers, Scott's Run, Backyard Superheroes, the Originators DC, and P-Funk North - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Travon Free and Nate Fernald - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Trina &: Backyard Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Turtle Recall - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Unity Band (reggae) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Veronneau - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• the Washington Renaissance Orchestra - Lincoln Theatre
• Yandel - Fillmore Silver Spring


Saturday, 21 June 2014 [link to this day]

• the 18th Street Singers - National City Christian Church [5 Thomas Circle NW, WDC]
• the 9 Songwriters Series featuring Justin Trawick, Jimi Haha (of Jimmie's Chicken Shack), Louisa Hall, Dave Farah, Kevin de Souza (of Uptown Boys Choir), Justin Jones, Natalie York, The Sweater Set, Ken Wenzel - 9:30 Club
• Aaron Walker Trio Kelly Shepherd & Nomad Stories - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Acme (single release), Pleasure Curses, and Ras Nebyu - the Lot at Atlantic Plumbing [945 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Alexandria Harmonizers - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Alice Smith - Howard Theatre
• the Bacon Brothers and Cindy Alexander - Birchmere - sold out
• Bear Hands and Lightwaves - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Big Ups, Teen Suicide, Two Inch Astronaut, and Atlas At Last - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Boardroom Heroes, Jonny Grave, and Drew Champion (the Coastals) - Hill & Dale Records [1054 31st Street NW, WDC] (Reception for East Coast Rock & Roll Photography 2014 @ Govinda Gallery)
• Clarence Buffalo - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
DC Jazz Festival: Roy Hargrove - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes (CD Release Show), Middle Distance Runner, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - IOTA Club & Café
• Disciples of Art, 21birdstone, and Black Octagon - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Dream & the Blue Dragons with Tom Teasley - Potomac Overlook Regional Park [2845 N. Marcey Rd, Arlington, VA] (Summer Concert Series: 7-9 PM)
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
Graduation Fest: 3 Easy Payments, Forgetting August, Eclipsed Dreams, For the Kids, Dissonance - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (5 PM show)
• Grass Fed and the Weathervanes - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• House of Hats - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Jenn Friedman - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
John Pinette - Warner Theatre (Moved from 3/1/14) CANCELLED
• Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Bond & Bentley, and 10 Step Groove & Friends - Baltimore SoundStage
• Karrin Allyson (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• King Teddy - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Longreef - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Loud Boyz, Black Clouds, and States & Kingdoms - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lust for Youth, Nitemoves, Appetitite, Craow, and DJ Jake Reid - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Presented by SelectDC)
• Lynda Carter: From the Heart - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Man Forever, Microkingdom, Oh Hang, and Brandon Arinoldo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Matt Durfee & The Rattling Baddlies - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• National Festival Orchestra: Seaman Conducts The Planets - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Parabellum Raps + GoldFace Richy, the North Country, Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, the Nighttime Adventure Society, Lowercase Letters - 700 Block of Shepherd St NW (Shepherd Street Shindig: 2 PM to 7 PM)
• the Pushovers (DC CD Release Party) and Frankie & Betty - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Ruthie & the Wranglers (Anniversary show - 25 Years of Wrangler Twang!) and Bumper Jacksons - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Sing-a-long Grease - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Skies In Chaos, GI9, Conflict Within, and Demeanor - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Southern Belles - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Stephen Kellogg (full band), Boots Factor, and Welshly Arms - Jammin' Java (4th Annual SK Family BBQ)
• Steve Aoki and Botnek - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
the 22nd Annual Safeway Barbecue Battle: Robert Randolph & the Family Band, EU featuring Sugar Bear, All Mighty Senators, Familiar Faces, Jah Works, Clones of Funk, Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band, FrameWerk, Kristen Thien, Elikeh, the Deb Callahan Band, Proverbs Reggae Band, Geneva Renee - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave between 9th & 14th St NW, WDC]
• Torrid Husk, Dweller in the Valley, Cavern, and Lifetime Sh!tlist - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Treasure Fingers, AMTRAC, and Caleb L'Etoile - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Twisted Insane and DJ Clay - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (10 PM show)
• Young Thug - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10 PM)
• YoungArts@KennedyCenter Caroline Campbell and Taylor Eigsti - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yum, the Flying Mighty, Geppetto's Wüd, Anthony Michael, and Flood - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]


Sunday, 22 June 2014 [link to this day]

• American Verse, Setsuna, Townhouses, Page of Concrete, and the Obsessives - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Axis, Demands, Orphan Crusher, and Teamster - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Bacon Brothers and Cindy Alexander - Birchmere
• the Band of Heathens - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Big Ups, Boy Spit, and Romantic States - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• BillxNye, Bone Machine, Ahab's Revenge, Soul Truck, and Plague Czar - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Black Star Riders and Iris Divine - State Theatre
• Chubby Carrier and Honey Island Swamp Band - the Hamilton
• Contrcorriente (Peru), I Against Eye, and Peace Love & Tree - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Danielle Wertz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dave Detwiler & the White House Band (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Degenerettes, Best Nauticals, Oglaka, Foreign Substances, Batworth Stone, and the Austins - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Shakemore: 2 PM to 6 PM)
Den-Mate and To Depart - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA] CANCELLED
• Halau O'Aulani & the Aloha Boys - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• I Against Eye - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Jolie Holland and Shy Hunters - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kuschty Rye Ergot, Keith Campbell, and Brian Johannesen - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• Letitia VanSant, Second Hand Ramblers, and Oh Jeremiah - Velvet Lounge
• Marc Broussard and Secret Sometimes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Negotiations & Love Songs: a Songwriters Circle Tribute to Paul Simon featuring Luke Brindley, Todd Wright, Anthony Fiacco, and Mike Clem - Jammin' Java
• Nine: Fifteen and the Acorns - Galaxy Hut
• Perfect Future, Cavern, and Jack Nicholson - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (1 PM Show)
• Ray Tarantino - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Robert Francis & the Night Tide, Guy Blakeslee, and Maxim Ludwig - DC9
• Septicflesh, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Black Crown Initiate, Hour of Penance, Necronomicon, Serpah, Tortile, March To Victory, I Plead Insanity, Torn Apparition, Gloom, Morta, and Dethorned - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Special Consensus and Hollertown - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Matinee show - 3 PM)
• Spoilage (final show), Sacridose, Wage Slave, Lilithvelkor, and Exposeur - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Taj Mahal Trio and Eli Cook - Howard Theatre
the 22nd Annual Safeway Barbecue Battle: Rare Essence, Trouble Funk, Deanna Bogart, Be'la Dona, David Bach, Jazzy Blu, Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown, Eric Scott, Second Wind, Rising Sun Reggae Band, Bad Influence - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave between 9th & 14th St NW, WDC]
Tonic &: Gin (10th Anniversary) - Jammin' Java (12:30 PM Show) CANCELLED
Trina - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Xavier Rudd and Ash Grunwald - 9:30 Club
• Yellow Claw and Racecarbed - U St Music Hall
• YoungArts@KennedyCenter: Kenyon Adams and Grace Weber - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Zac Brown Band - Jiffy Lube Live


Monday, 23 June 2014 [link to this day]

• the 77s and Bill Campbell (of the Throes) - Jammin' Java
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Anomaly, Maloso, and False Flag - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• the Bacon Brothers and Cindy Alexander - Birchmere
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dr. John - the Hamilton
• Gina Rose (soul vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Holly Hunt (ex-Floor/Cavity), Slow Mover, Foehammer (members of Gradius/Ambition Burning), and the Deads - Cellar Door [Annandale, VA]
• Home Body, Cavale, and Timmy Sells His Soul - Galaxy Hut
• Jeff Brunell, Cara White, Kitsune Rad, Cleanup, Benjie Loveless, and Klaus Dukes - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lira (Rise Again album release concert) and Wayna - Howard Theatre
• Masked Intruder, Direct Hit!, Beatnik Termites, and Braceface - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• New Retro, Modern Pantheist, and Cawl Sted - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Reesa Renee - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rittz and Godz - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• A Salute to the 2014 U.S. Presedential Sholars - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Set To Sail, American Verse, the Ambulance Review, and No Blitz - Velvet Lounge
• Stagnant Pools, Surf Harp, and Sean Wilson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wreckless Eric - Black Cat (Backstage)
• YoungArts@KennedyCenter: Alice Blumenfeld - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 24 June 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Nordic Jazz Festival: Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio (Iceland) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the 9 Songwriters Series - Jill Warren, Rachel Levitin, Jason Mendelson, Brittany Jean, Mary El, Zia Hassan, Joe Peck, Nate Ihara, Andy Hawk - IOTA Club & Café
• Block B - Warner Theatre
• Capital Cities DJ Set featuring Sebu, Tommy Cornelis - U St Music Hall
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Cheikh Ndoye - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dan Zanes - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
DC Jazz Festival: Brass-A-Holics - the Hamilton
• Deleasa (full band), the Stationary Set, Fire & the Romance, Flavian, and Carrie Lane - Jammin' Java
• Dr. John - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dustbowl Revival and the Sweater Set - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• the Eastern Sea and Wild Moccasins - DC9
• Gloria Reuben - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joe Henry and Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion - Birchmere
• Joe Purdy and Brian Wright - Howard Theatre
• Katy Perry (the Prismatic World Tour) and Capital Cities - Verizon Center
• Lake Street Dive and the Sun Parade - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lindsey Stirling and AJR - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Lira - Baltimore SoundStage
• Matahari, Slow Mover, Dead Gods, Rat Boiler, and Bereave - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Miss Lonelyheart and Bishops - Black Cat (Backstage)
Morrissey and Kristeen Young - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Rescheduled from 6/10/14) - sold out CANCELLED
• Nikki Hill - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Our Blue Lights and Scrapbooks - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Pilgrim, Age of Taurus, Iron Man, and Witch Hazel - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rick Estrin & the Nightcats feat. Cathy Ponton King - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Robert Lighthouse, Alex Bethea, and Tony Sepulveda - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Vacationer and Joywave - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 25 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Ben Folds - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ben Sollee - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• BSQ Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Canker Blossom, Schroeder & the Brillo Pad, Queer Rocket, and the Neckbeards - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cyrus Chestnut Quartet: Brubeck Reimagined - 6th & I
DC Jazz Festival: Snarky Puppy - the Hamilton
• Floozy and Juels Band - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Griffin House & Toby Lightman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Guerilla Toss, Peoples Drug, and Sneaks - Comet Ping Pong
• John Doe Band and Jesse Dayton - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Josh Burgess - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Katy Perry (the Prismatic World Tour) and Capital Cities - Verizon Center
• Loi Loi and the Perfectionists - Velvet Lounge
• Luciano and Ras Slick backed by DBC - Howard Theatre
• Michelle Walker: "Love Misery" Tour - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Morrissey and Kristeen Young - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 6/11/14) - sold out CANCELLED
• Negleatha "Dr. J" Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nice Peter (of Epic Rap Battles of History) and the Jackpot Golden Boys - Jammin' Java
• Old Man Canyon and the Modern Electric - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Onward Progress, Old Victrola, They Move On Threads, and Telegraph Wires - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Opal Rose, Fiona Kohrman, and Rue Snider & No Strand - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• People's Blues of Richmond, Turkuaz, and Vagabond Swing - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Peter Matthew Bauer (of the Walkmen), A.M. Mills, and Skyler Skjelset-Noh - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pinata Protest, the Assless Chaps, and Matty Rockville - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Richmond Ballet: Cinderella's Sister - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Say Anything, the Front Bottoms, the So So Glos, and You Blew It - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Skream and Nadastrom - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Zhejiang Wu Opera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Spencer Joyce with Kid Vista, plus comedians Kathy Carson, Dana Fleitman, Josh Kuderma, and burlesque artist Mindi Mimosa - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (the Wonderland Circus)
• the Subdudes (reunion tour - all original members) - Birchmere
• Sun Club, Raindeer, and Heavy Friends - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Tall Tales, Cat Jack, and Payback Club - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• White Hinterland and Arthur Loves Plastic - DC9


Thursday, 26 June 2014 [link to this day]

• Adryelle, Tim Kaye, and Sammy Hakim - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Arrabers, Polst, and We the heathens - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Banding Together 2014: A Battle of the Law Firm Bands to benefit Gifts for the Homeless - Black Cat (Mainstage + Backstage)
• Benedictum, Leather Leone of Chastain, and A Sound of Thunder - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bio Ritmo (Record Release Show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Dan Barry, Alex Kelsey, Pillow Theory, Nouveau-Expo, Sweet Corn & Peanut, and Steven Massey - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• David Bach Consort - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
DC Jazz Festival: Helen Sung with Tia Fuller - the Hamilton
DC Jazz Festival: Pat Braxton Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dope Body, Guerilla Toss, Horse Lords, and DJ Mark Brown - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Drive By Truckers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Fest Too 2014: Walk the Plank, Stephen Lee, Don't Look Down, Truman, Toxic Moxie, Jack Nicholson, Queer Rocket, Real Clothes, Sailors Mouth, Dani & the Dealbreakers, A Marc Train Home, Scott's Run, Makeshift Shelters, Soundtrack To Sleep, Tesselations - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Flattop Setup, Martina San Diego, Tom Bertram, Shane Meade - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Gameface, Restorations, and Makeshift Shelters - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Goldroom (live), Brett, and Man & Woman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• High 5 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Keir Neuringer (sax), Ben Bennett (percussion), Weed Tree (drums/guitar) + Tristana Fiscella (dance), Renée Regan - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Ken Rock South, An Atomic Whirl, Newagehillbilly, Expanding Man Works, the Root & the Basilisk, Clay Davis, and Dream Boyz x BaRth - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Latryx, Lateef the Truth Speaker, Lyrics Born, Fort Knox Five - Howard Theatre
• Lazy Lester featuring Pete Kanaras (guitar), Big Joe Maher (drums), and Tommy Hannigan (bass) - Lazy Lester's 81st Birthday! - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Lenny Marcus Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michael Che with Tyler Richardson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Natalie Mac Master & Donnell Leahy: Masters of the Fiddle - Jim Rouse Theatre [5460 Trumpeter Rd, Columbia, MD] (Columbia Festival of the Arts)
• Natty Beaux - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Norman Brown & Jonathan Butler featuring Alex Bugnon (Love & Soul Tour) - Birchmere
• Of Apollo, Louder Than Quiet, Your Last Descent, and StereoRiots - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• On/Off featuring Christine Sun Kim, Transmissions, and Peals - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Pantones - Union Center Plaza [810-840 First St NE, WDC] (Rhythm in NoMa Lunchtime Concert: 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
Poppy's Suitcase - Mason Inn [2408 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO SAT 6/28/14
• Recess Monkey - Strathmore (Backyard Theater Stage - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Richmond Ballet: Cinderella's Sister - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Ryan Hommel's Optical Shop - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sneaks, Black Sage, and Nick Hope - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Subdudes Reunion Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
Thank You Festival: Tiesto, Above & Beyond, Krewella, Alvin Risk, and more - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Three-Piano Cutting Contest: Orrin Evans vs. Lafayette Gilchrist vs. Allyn Johnson - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Toby Lightman and Stewart Lewis - Jammin' Java
• Triac, Chainsaw to the Face, Sacridose, and Straight Lace - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• Young Magic and Vedas - DC9


Friday, 27 June 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Nordic Jazz Festival: Kari Ikonen Trio (Finland) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Air Supply - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Backslider, Ilsa, Triac, Bestial Evil, and Red Death - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD]
• the Beanstalk Library, Tinmouth, and the Fire Tonight - IOTA Club & Café
• Black Taxi, Soft White Sixties, Buffalo 40, and We Are Stone Mason - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Br'er, Conveyor, John Flannely, and $hame Thug$ - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Brian Simms (of the Junkyard Saints) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Business, the Attack, Copstabber, and the Creep Crusades - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cherry Crush - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Late show)
• Chuck Brown All Star Tribute Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Daddy Long Legs and the Stents - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
DC Jazz Festival: Paquito D'Rivera - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Debo Band, Feedel Band, and DJ Underdog - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Dipset, Cam'ron, Jim Jones, and juelz Santana - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Dom Turner & Phil Wiggins - Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop [4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park, MD]
• the Fabulous Dialtones Rockin' and Dancin' Party with Noise In the Basement - Jammin' Java
• the Federal Hillbillies, Company, Filmstrip, Joe Pollock, and Wil Brumbach & Matthew Hoffman Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
Fest Too 2014: Boardroom Heroes, Close Talker, Supreme Commander, Neck First, the Mittenfields, Idle Minds, Lilac Daze, Public Suicide, Stephen Lee, Thirteen Towers, Skullkid, Centerfield, Be Still Cody, JOY! - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Fletcher's Grove - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Frédéric Yonnet & Akua Allrich - presented by DC Jazz Festival - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Ginger Baker featuring Pee Wee Ellis, Alec Dankworth, and Abass Dodoo - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
Giulio Cesare - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Haile Supreme & the Ultimate Tribe, Franky Murdock, Sun Cycle, Rob Stokes Band, and Lean Quatifah (DJ) - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
Jorge Gonzalez and Tres Minutos - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Joy Classic, Dead Monks, Lilac Daze, and Infinite Honey - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• King Soul - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Like You To Me (CD Release), Carry the Banner, the Lives To Come, Something More, and ^&@M - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Luke Johnson Band, Ed Balduzzi, the Able Birds, and Fishing For Luck - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Lycus, Windmill of Corpses, Dweller in the Valley, and Snakefeast - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD] (Moved from the Gold Bar)
Lycus, Dweller in the Valley, and Snakefeast - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO BARCLAY HOUSE
• Malignancy, Goemagot, Sexcrement, Existentium, Virulence, and Gnarkillian Battlecruiser - the Circuit [104 Back River Neck Rd, Essex, MD]
• Marc Cary's Rhodes Ahead, Butcher Brown, and Braxton Cook Quartet - the Lot at Atlantic Plumbing [945 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Block Party at the Jazz Lot)
• Margot MacDonald - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Merchandise, Nat Baldwin (Dirty Projectors), and Ukiah Drag - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Miguel Migs and Silence In Metropolis DJs (Funkdamentalist & Jackson Ryland) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Move Live on Tour starring Julianne & Derek Hough - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• NEG (Northeast Groovers) - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:45 PM)
• Nikki Lane and Max Gomez - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• NSO Pops: the Midtown Men - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• OneRepublic, the Script, and American Authors - Jiffy Lube Live
• Party Like It's the Killing Daylights - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Peaches & Herb - Birchmere
• PitchBlak Brass Band, Al Rodgers Jr., and James Nasty - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Pop Ups - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Raised By Wolves and Skyes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Serenade! Washington DC Choral Festival: Konevets Quartet (Russia), Ondrasek Czech Yourh & Children's Choir (Czech Republic), VIVA (Norway), and Insingizi (Zimbabwe) - St. Paul's Episcopal Church [228 South Pitt St, Alexandria, VA} (Free)
Serenade! Washington DC Choral Festival: the Fairfield County Children's Choir (USA), Arishi (Georgia), and Wishful Singing (the Netherlands) - Damascus United Methodist Church [9700 New Church St, Damascus, MD] (Free)
• Sin Miedo - presented by DC Jazz Fest - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Kenya: Mambo Poa Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Squeeze Bayou - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Thee Lolitas, Cool People, and Gloomy Ones - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Throwing Muses with special guest Tonya Donelly - 9:30 Club
• Tiffany Thompson (full band), the Mudpatch Family, and Kicheko Goods - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Venomspitter, Violent Spectrums, Vomiting Dinosaurs, and Hatef*ck - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Vinny Vegas, Mals Totem, and Body Thief - Velvet Lounge
• the Whiskey Gentry - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• White Ford Bronco (90s covers) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• the White Panda - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Yo No Say, Ricky Eat Acid, Dungeon Kids, and Straight Up Tribal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Zak Waters - DC9 CANCELLED


Saturday, 28 June 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Nordic Jazz Festival: Hess & Space Lab Music (Denmark) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Agalloch, Vex, and Cladonia Rangiferina - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Raccoon Fighter, and Crumms - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Bliss: Blisspop Crew Night with Will Eastman, Caleb L'Etoile, DJ Baronhawk, Ozker, Steven Faith - U St Music Hall
• Blood on the Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose, and Cold Black - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bowen McCauley Dance - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Carol Riddick (soul vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Circa Survive and Ume - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Colonel Josh & the Honky Tonk Heroes - Adams Morgan Plaza [Columbia & 18th St NW, WDC] (Adams Morgan Summer Concert Series - 5 PM to 7 PM)
• the Currys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
DC Jazz Fest: Gregory Porter, Trombone Shorter & Orleans Avenue, the Robert Glasper Experiment - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Gates at 2 PM)
DC Jazz Festival: the Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
Del Ray Music Festival: the Pietasters, Classified Frequency, Kate Morgan Band, the Cowards Choir, Elroy Jenkins, Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray, Lauren Calve Band, Andrea Pais, Rock of Ages Music - Del Ray Music Festival [2701 Commonwealth Avenue, Alexandria, VA]
• Diana Ross - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Dope Body and Magnetar Flares - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Rabbl - 3:30 PM Matinee Show & 8:30 PM Evening Show)
• EL Melody: the Vocal Studio Recital - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Ethan Spalding (CD Release for I Am Ethan Spalding), Girard St Garvey, Awthentik, Uptown XO, Fito Corleone, Rush Dem, and Khayree Al - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Fantasia - Howard Theatre
Fest Too 2014: Static Scene, Family Cat, Lil Huffy, Mobius Strip, Harris Mendell (of Sundials), Whenskiesaregray, Atlast At Last, Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance, Cat Be Damned, Echo, Ella Sophia, All Things Null & Void, the Boundary Stones, Oklahoma Car Crash, Noisy Ghost, Lines&Lies, Rachel Kline - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Gareth Emery, Michael Woods, and Christina Novelli - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Glitterlust, Sister Ex, Freeform Radio, More AM Than FM, and Frankie & Bettie - Black Cat (Mainstage - benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
• Grogan Social Scene (single release) and Peyote Pilgrim - Lamont Street Collective [1822 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Harmonic Blue, Sunbathers, and Cartoon Weapons - Velvet Lounge
• Home Free (The Sing-Off Season 4 winners) - Jim Rouse Theatre [5460 Trumpeter Rd, Columbia, MD] (Columbia Festival of the Arts)
• I Against Eye and Louder Than Quiet - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC] (Free)
• JJ Grey & Mofro and Cris Jacobs Band - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD]
• Jonny Grave & the Tomstones, Rocky & the Pressers, and Benny - DC9
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Kennedys: CD Release for Dance a Little Closer: the Kennedys Sing the Songs of Nanci Griffith - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Matana Roberts' Coin Coin with Tarus Mateen 4tet - the Fridge [516 8th St SE, Rear Alley, WDC] (Presented by CapitalBop)
• Mournful Congregation, Begrime Exemious, Prosanctus Inferi, and Extermination Angel - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Move Live on Tour starring Julianne & Derek Hough - Warner Theatre
• Nathan Scholz, Beggars Made Believers, and Suburban Hearts - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (12 PM - Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons)
• National Festival Orchestra: Slatkin Conducts An American in Paris - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Naughty Professor - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• a Newmyer Flyer Tribute to the Everly Brothers with performances by David & Ginger Kitchen, Jelly Roll Mortals, Dede Wyland & Bill Williams, Ruthie Logsdon, Greg Hardin & Bill Starks, Buck Stone & Michelle Murray, Willie Barry, the Hummingbyrds, Louie Newmyer, Andy Rutherford, Jimi Lethbridge, Mike & Mark Lofgren, Bill Baker & Derek Brock, and more - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• No Bad Juju - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Late show)
• NSO Pops: the Midtown Men - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Philadelphia Orchestra: Beethoven's 9th - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• PitchBlak Brass Band - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (Mid-Summer Mardi Gras Party)
• the Pop Ups - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Poppy's Suitcase - Mason Inn [2408 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 6/26/14)
• Roberto Pomili Tango Orchestra (album release party) featuring Raul Jaurena - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rodrigo Amarante and Jenny O. - 6th & I
• Samantha Pearl - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• the Seldom Scene (CD Release Show) with special guests John Starling, Tom Gray, Rickie Simpkins - Birchmere
Serenade! Washington DC Choral Festival: Konevets Quartet (Russia), Fairfield County Children's Choir (USA), Arishi (Georgia), and Ondrasek Czech Youth & Children's Choir (Czech Republic) - St. Anne's Parish [199 Duke of Gloucester St, Annapolis, MD] (Free)
Serenade! Washington DC Choral Festival: Wishful Singing (the Netherlands) and the Yale Alumni Chorus with Orchestra - Church of the Epiphany [1317 G St NW, WDC] (Free - benefitting the Welcome Table (choir of the homeless))
• Sin 4 Sin, Five Seconds to Freedom (final show), Stacked Like Pancakes, the Soft White Sixties, and Karlie Bartholomew - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Since Antarctica, Hello Dharma, Avenue of the Giants, and Atlast - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Kenya: Mambo Poa Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Toby Keith, Colt Ford, and Krystal Keith - Jiffy Lube Live
• Travis Hallenbeck (MIDI Users Group), Jeff Bagato (Tone Ghosting), Bev Stanton (Arthur Loves Plastic), Jimmy Berlin + Ed Baldi + John Sullivan + Colin Barnhill (the Duc D'Angelos), Julius Bucsis - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Baltimore Electronic Music Festival)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• Vinny Vegas (vinyl release party), Dreamcatcher, Mals Totem, and Stillglow (acoustic) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
VinoFest: Eric Hilton (of Thievery Corporation) DJ Set, Jesse Boykins III, See-I, Jetty, DJ Spinster Tracy, Clairy Browne & the Bangin' Rackettes, Body Language, Sugar Bear & EU, Bonnie Rash, - Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC]
• Wet Brain, Vulture Sh!t, and Hive Bent - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Willie DE - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Zach Bellas & the Company Band, the Grilled Lincolns, and Ms. Sara Kryscio - IOTA Club & Café


Sunday, 29 June 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Nordic Jazz Festival: the Deciders (Norway) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arlington Philharmonic - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Australis and Girafftermath - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Avicii (#TrueTour) - Jiffy Lube Live (Rescheduled from 4/12/14)
• Backslider, Red Death, Mind/Glow, and the Defense (members of Scream) - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Bay Tunes Guitars Spring Rock Band School Showcase - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Black Checker, Laughing Man, and ROM - Churreria Madrid [2505 Champlain St NW, WDC]
• Courtesans and the Feed - Galaxy Hut
DC Jazz Fest: Rebirth Brass Band, Irma Thomas, Crawdaddies - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Gates at 2 PM)
DC Jazz Festival: Etienne Charles, Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak - the Hamilton
• Diana Ross and Rhonda Ross - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Diane Marino with the James Bazen Big Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Don Kim (CD Release Show) and Grampohonic - IOTA Club & Café
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Chivalry's Not Dead, Show Some Pride, A Stand To Stay Alive, This Time Tomorrow, Ann Perkins, Simple Obsession, Radio Feedback, Notch Theory, Stereoriots - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Fantasia & Friends: Diamond & White Affair (celebrating Fantasia's 30th Birthday) - Howard Theatre
• Fister, Terrorist, Fortress, and Musket Hawk - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Flashband Project - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
I Against Eye - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] CANCELLED
• Indie-Rock Karaoke - DC9 (Rooftop)
• Jamestown Revival, the Wind & the Wave, and Kris Orlowski - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Jello Biafra & the Guantanimo School of Medicine, Negative Approach, and War on Women - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Joe Brooks, TheyCallMePiano, Sydni Alexander, and Jenna Curry - Jammin' Java
• Joe Kay, Andre Power, //Fractions, and DJ Kidd Marvel - U St Music Hall
• the Live Cultures, Pony Bones, and North Times - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• the Lonely Biscuits and Beyond Modern - DC9
• Lydia Pense & Cold Blood (roots/blues) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marcus Miller - Birchmere
• Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Out of the Basement screening - Black Cat (Backstage - Free!)
• Primus - Fillmore Silver Spring
Serenade! Washington DC Choral Festival: Featuring the Best of Serenade! and massed choir finale conducted by Grant Gershon, L.A. Master Chorale. Ensembles include the Yale Alumni Chorus (USA), Konevets Quartet (Russia), Fairfield County Children’s Choir (USA), Arishi (Georgia), Ondrasek Czech Youth and Children’s Choir (Czech Republic), Wishful Singing (The Netherlands) and Insingizi (Zimbabwe) - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM - Free!)
Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Ih Tsetsn - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Venomspitter, Violent Spectrums, Dregs, and Soul Truck - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Monday, 30 June 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Adrian Krygowski and Nathan Stiteler - Lamont Street Collective [1822 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Andy Grammer, Andrew Ripp, and Brendan James - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Blackbird Blackbird, Beat Culture, and Lanceneptune - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brent & Co. and Gina Sobel & the Mighty Fine - IOTA Club & Café
• Coltranes, Chaos Destroy, Rosemary Krust, and High Wter - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Dead Mechanical, Pale Angels, and Over Our Eyes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
the DelArcos and I Against Eye - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] CANCELLED
• the Fix - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #11 - Prelims - Three Cove, Stereosleep, Lost Philosophers, the Scribbles, Nuclear Ice Age, Force Major, Lions in the Grass - Jammin' Java
• Janel & Anthony - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• the Lost Boys, Real Talk, Something More, and My Heart My Anchor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Lydia Pense & Cold Blood - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Moonchild - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Naughtry Professor - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pattern Is Movement and Paperhaus - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Scotch Bonnets and Askultura - Galaxy Hut
• Speaker for the Dead, Koala Tea Time, Pompeii Graffiti (acoustic), A Basement Upstairs, and Brown Mouse - the Room [128 1/2 Main St, Annapolis, MD]
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert led by Chris Grasso - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 1 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Au Revoir Simone, Little Daylight, and the Lower 48 - Rock & Roll Hotel (Nylon Music Tour 2014)
• Australia's Reddam School choir and string ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Basswood, Mike Ryan, and Zach Parkman - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• the Creepshow and Wave Slave Underground - IOTA Club & Café
• Entropy, We Are Not, Jimithum & the Circus, and Malaise - Velvet Lounge
Giulio Cesare - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #11 - Prelims - Jimmy Lee, Save the Arcadian, Brightwork, Skyward, Static, Sunbox, Tandem - Jammin' Java
• Leonard, Coleman, & Blunt formerly of the Temptations, the Paltters, & the Drifters plus the Johnny Artis Band - Howard Theatre
• Logic (While You Wait Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mourning, Tuesday's Trash, and In the Band - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Neko Case and Laura Veirs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Night Ranger - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pilobolus - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Revelations with special guest Meah Pace - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sage Francis, B. Dolan, Prolyphic, and Seez Mics - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Shai Littlejohn - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Sniffs, Speaker for the Dead, Pale Angels, and Makeshift Shelters - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Wolf Trap Opera: Instant Opera! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Wednesday, 2 July 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Smithsonian Folklife Festival - Quanzhou Puppet Troupe from China's Fujian Province - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• All In and My Heart My Anchor - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Animal Spirits, Malaise, and Cult of the Void - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Bushmaster Blues Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Danielle Wertz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 4/19/14)
• Dubfire - U St Music Hall
• Ester Rada - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• Hell Militia, Lord Mantis, Putrisect, Neldoreth, and Helgardh - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• HipHopMcDougal, Jay Saturn, and Company Calls - DC9
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #11 - Prelims - Root Deco, Buffalo 40, Shade Parade, the Legendary, EastWestHwy, the Prianhas, the Topper Project - Jammin' Java
• Kevin Jackson (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Midnight the Project, Scott's Run, Bella La Blanc, Trotter & Blount, Robbie Freeman, Daniel Warren Hill of Yellowtieguy - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Records Showcase)
• Planning For Burial, Blacksage, Gholas, and Birth (Defects) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Pure Disgust, Aloners, and Newish Star - the Slam Pad [2427 Otis St NE, WDC]
• Queenwolf, Boat Water, Time Hitler, and Hive Bent - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Club K Benefit Show)
• Sasquatch & the Sick-a-Billys - Looking Glass Lounge [3634 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• Wolf Trap Opera: Instant Opera! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Thursday, 3 July 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Smithsonian Folklife Festival - Charles Odero Ademson (Makadem) from Kenya - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Big Boom featuring Gigamesh, Stickybuds, Fort Knox Five, and All Good Fuk Alliance vs. Qdup - U St Music Hall
• Black Masala, Cody Brooks, and DJ Crown Vic's Weird World - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Cave of Swimmers, Treble Lifter, Myopic, and Ratboiler - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Crosy Stills & Nash - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Delbert McClinton - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 4/25/14)
• the Duskwhales, Save the Arcadian, and Oklahoma Car Crash - Velvet Lounge
• Eli Cook and the Colin Thompson Band - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Enter the Haggis - Jammin' Java
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - the Big Band Sound of WWII - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• F*cked Up and Weed - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Federal Hillbillies and Andrew Fickley - IOTA Club & Café
• Feedel Band - Bossa
• the Foxery, Stars & the Sea, Old Victrola, and Tiny Timbers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Gringo Jingo (Santana tribute) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Heart Brigade (Heart tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• High Voltage (AC/DC Tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Hundred Waters, Marian McLaughlin, and Ethan Foote - DC9
• I and I Riddim - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Jeremy Steding - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• John Kocur Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones and Nice Breeze - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Juicy J, Kirko Bangz, and Bun B - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Kira Velella and Scott Barkan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Latin Rock Invasion 2014: Tres Minutos, Versus, Le Manch, Metanium, Sentius, J.A.I.L., Xtinkshun, Elemento, Insani - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Matt Hopper, Andrew Grimm, and Peter Piek - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong (CD Release Party), Cabinet, and B-Side Shuffle - 9:30 Club
• Replica, Pinprick Punishment, Sleep Disorder, Foe Hammer, and An@l Butt - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
Resonate-Stone, Jesse Kenas-Collins/Billy Sims Duo, Patrick Cain, and Echolalia - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC] Moved to Union Arts
• Resonate-Stone, Jesse Kenas-Collins/Billy Sims Duo, Patrick Cain + Nate Schieble, and Echolalia - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Moved from Back Alley Theater)
• the Sea Life, Humble Fire, and Sun Club - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Stents, Bikini Spiders, St James and The Apostles, Blackwolf Beach - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Strand of Oaks - Canton Waterfront Park [3001 Boston St, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 7 PM to 10 PM)
• Taratibu Youth Association: Freedom is an Action Verb - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Thou + the Body, Pygmy Lush, Vilkacis, and Jail Solidarity - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 4 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (Post-Fireworks 4th of July Show)
• Aaron Walker Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Back in the Day, DJ Who, Slant, Simon & Sinestro, and Ray Casil - U St Music Hall
• the Borrowers, the Clown Prince, the Lothario, and Jackson Kachor - Rock & Roll Hotel (Free)
• Enter the Haggis - Jammin' Java
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jonny Grave, Gordon Daniels (of Lucky Dub), Candice Mills (of Future), Mike Ounallah & Kristen Long (of Black Masala) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Listen Local First DC's Capital City Independence Bash)
• Mullett - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• National Symphony Orchestra: A Capitol Fourth - West Lawn of the US Capitol [1 1st Street NW, WDC]
• Noir, Stoneburner, the Rain Within, and Tom Shear (DJ sets) - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Secret Agent Night)
• Peter Piek and Matt Hopper - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Regal Beagles Yacht Rock Band - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Thou, the Body, Curse, Wet Brain, Vilkacis, Dendritic Arbor, Wrought Iron, Boddicker, Nuclear Hellfrost, Thrain, Sexgender, Fortress, Musket Hawk, Citadel, and the Heads are Zeros - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Matinee show)
• Yo Gotti - Howard Theatre (WKYS Independence Day White Out)


Saturday, 5 July 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Smithsonian Folklife Festival - Biman Brothers & Family - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• 2U (U2 Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Aaron Walker Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Accidents, Risk Ray, Pendrifter, and Wharves - Jammin' Java (Red, White, & Brews)
• Andrew Grimm, Matt Hopper, and Peter Piek - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (5 PM Show)
• Ava Marie, Accusing Kyle, Atlas At Last, Oklahoma Car Crash, and Older Notes - Springfield House [Springfield, VA]
• Bosley and Sid Kingsley & the Motherband - DC9
• Counting Crows and Toad the Wet Sprocket - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dan St. Germain, Evan Williams, Brian Duss, and Sean Joyce - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for We Are Family)
• Dark Blue, Multicult, Expert Alterations, CP/M, and DJ Sean Gray - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dissonance, Throw Me a Rope, Night Kitchen, and Knuckleberry Finn - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Gunmetal Grey, Deadhaven, New Minority , Skyward, Awake At Last Threats of Revolt - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, and Plain White Ts - Jiffy Lube Live
• I & I Riddim - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jam Band Fan Night featuring The Colin Thompson Band, Stomp Status, Sol Roots Trio, and Covered with Jam featuring Ron Holloway - State Theatre
• Kenny Lattimore - Howard Theatre
• Let the Monkey Go, Essential Vybe, Blond Armadillo, Handgroove, Brian Hardy, Second Chance Romance, and Karlie Bartholomew - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Loide - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lowercase Letters and Columbia Nights - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lunar Trip, the Flying Mighty, Trevor Litsey< As If Trio, Motorcade, and Silhouette Cities - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Mary Ann Redmond - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Pleasurekraft and Lomez - U St Music Hall
• PMMA and Skull Theft - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Ramshackle Glory, Endless Mike & the Beagle Club, Human Kitten, and Speaker for the Dead - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Road and Feel Free - IOTA Club & Café
• Rollerblades (90s tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Shack Band and Deaf Scene - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Silence the Requiem, Corrupt Conspiracy, Zfl Exemptus, Through the Ashes Prevail, Ignite the Fire, and Guns Out at Sundown - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Battle for Mayhem Fest - 4 PM Show)
• Supermoon, Paperhaus, Chester Gwazda, Romantic States, Tendrills, 20ooo, Dream Boyz, and N'y qu'il - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• This Is Baltimore: the Stops, Cowabunga Pizza Time, the Denizens - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (9 PM Show)
• White Ford Bronco and 19th Street Band - 9:30 Club - sold out
White Prism - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Rabbl) CANCELLED
• Will Duvall and Castles - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 6 July 2014 [link to this day]

2014 Smithsonian Folklife Festival - Polycarp Awino Onyango (Winyo) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• American Idol Live! Tour 2014 - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Crying, Told Slant, Dungeon Kids, Infinity Crush, and Ricky Eat Acid - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hollywood Blanks and Et Al - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Invisible Witches (debut show) and Harness Flux - IOTA Club & Café
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #11 - Prelims - Skyline Hotel, EquiKnoX, Stealin the Deal, South Street, Scott Varney, Forgetting August, New Minority - Jammin' Java
• Matt Hopper, Andrew Grimm, Peter Piek, and French Admirals - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• the Menzingers, Lemuria, Pup, and Cayetana - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Natalie "TheFloacist" Stewart - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Nighthawks and the Kings of Crownsville - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Pink Mountaintops and White Hills - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• the Red Fetish, Carni Klirs, and Cult of the Void (James Reichard solo) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• Replica, Barge, Red Death, Javla, and Master Splinter - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• School of Rock Silver Spring House Band, Camps, and Lunar Trip - Comet Ping Pong (Summer Teen Takeover Series - 1-4 PM)
• A Sunny Day in Glasgow and Cigarette - DC9
• Tommy Cecil & Bill Mays - Sondheim duos - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Two Car Living Room - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]


Monday, 7 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Andrew Grimm, Matt Hopper, and Peter Piek - Galaxy Hut
• Attic Abasement, Hello Shark, Us & Us Only, and Teen Suicide - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Beyoncé & Jay-Z - M&T Bank Stadium [1101 Russell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Captivators and Malatese - Fort Reno
• Chuck Redd (vibraphonist) with Nicki Parrott (bassist/vocalist) and Graham Dechter (guitarist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Conduct, Tunic, Flamers, and Anchor 3 - Bath House [4611 Asbury Pl NW, WDC]
• Daley (a special acoustic show) and Janine & the Mixtape - 9:30 Club
• Floozy (farewell show) and Laura Schwartz - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Indie Adams Morgan)
• Higher Hands - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Of Apollo, Watermedown, and MenosSora - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• the Shadowboxers, Griffs Room Band, and the Long Weekenders - IOTA Club & Café
• the W.E.N.D.Y. Project - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 8 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Chad Sugg, Rookie of the Year, Summit, and Christopher Graham - Jammin' Java
• Dub Thompson and Ought - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fall of the Albatross, FXZero, and Exterimate All Rational Thought - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Glass Animals, Tei Shi, and Vedas - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Go-Gos, Scandal (feat. Patty Smyth), the Motels (feat. Martha Davis), Cutting Crew, and Naked Eyes (feat. Pete Byrne) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Replay America 2014)
• Hudson K, the Night Kitchen, ShowPony, and Precious Child - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Iska Dhaff, Sr., and Slow Lights - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jacques Le Coque, Canker Blossom, American Riot, and Vomitface - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Jose Alberto "El Canario" & Domingo Quinones - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Joshua Horowitz - "War of the Whales" - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Kenny Lattimore - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lost Years, Something More, Take Care, and WaterMeDown - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Marissa Nadler and Janel & Anthony - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mr. Molecule: Bing, Bang, Boom! Science Show - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Noun (members of Screaming Females), Modern Hut, Derive, Two Inch Astronaut, Sitcom, and Jake Lazovick - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Novel Ideas - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• NSO Summer Music Institute Concerto Competition Finalists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peter Frampton - Lincoln Theatre
• Sasquatch & the Sick-a-Billys and the Recently Deceased - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Streets of Laredo and the Hunts - DC9
• Swing Shift (18 Piece Big Band) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tye Tribbett - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Voice 2014 Tour: Tessanne Chin (Season 5), Jacquie Lee (Season 5), Will Champlin (Season 5), Dia Frampton (Season 1), plus more from Season 6 - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Widows Watch, the Putz, and Rooney's Shoe - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 9 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Avers, Pree, and Wanted Man - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bituaya Electrocaribe From Venezuela - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Brothers Comatose and Highland Hill Boys - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption - Howard Theatre
• Danielle Wertz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hodera (formerly Epilogues), Rebecca vs. Mexico, and Oklahoma Car Crash - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Hudson K, Blacksage, and Drone Theory - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Humble Fire, Private Tales, Natalie McGill, and David Tveite - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Church Night DC)
• Impersonator Billy Finch, Musical Comedy Legends Show - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Kim Scott (flute/smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laguna Pai, Los Rabanes, Illya Kuryaki, and the Valderramas - Fillmore Silver Spring (Vibra DC 2014)
• Leela James - Birchmere
• Made In Heights - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Martha Redbone Roots Project - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• Mike Modionis - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Mondo, Jake Reid, Kanon, and Jenn Devious - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Presented by Select DC)
• Mr. Molecule: Bing, Bang, Boom! Science Show - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Mundy and Smoota - Bossa
• the Neighbourhood, Travi$ Scott, and White Arrows - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Redline Graffiti - Gateway Pavilion [2700 Marin Luther Kin Jr. Ave SE, WDC] (GatewayDC Summer Film Series)
• Station North Jazz Orchestra with Quartet Offensive - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sweet Crude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Viet Cong (ex-Women) and TV Ghost - DC9


Thursday, 10 July 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Jacqueline Francis, Cecily, Alexe Colbus, Nita Chawla, Stewart Lewis, Laura Schwartz, Luciano Lima, Maryjo Mattea - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Ana Tijoux, Rebel Diaz, and Maracuyeah - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ash Borer, Hell, Bestial Evil, Ilsa, and Barbelith - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Aspects of Beauty featuring the Sweater Set, Maria Bella, Same Team, Christi Barth, Jody & Abby - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Billy Joe Shaver and If Birds Could Fly - the Hamilton
• BSO: All-Baroque - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Carl Thomas and Suzy Q - Howard Theatre
• Cheick Hamala Diabate, Karikatura, Smoota, and Sol Power All-Star DJs - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Dan Roberts Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Devon Sproule (CD Release Show) and Jackie Stem - IOTA Club & Café
• Dregs, Timeconsumer, Emminent Domain, Xtinkshun, Phantom Limb, and the Physical Things - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Eleven Eleven - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Eyehategod, Iron Reagan, Vektor, and Strong Intention - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Flo Anito with Ross Farquhar and Zach Parkman - District 2 Bar & Grille [3238 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• George Washington University Summer Piano & Chamber Music Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Jackfields, Anthony Pirog, and Koshari - Black Cat (Backstage - Free - Mike Reina's Birthday Party)
• Jamaican Queens, Nitemoves, and the UVF Rays - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Joshua Scott Jones (of Steel Magnolia), Sammy Hakim, and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
• King Soul - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Kitten, Kitty, and the Walking Sticks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Liz Biones - Union Center Plaza [810-840 First St NE, WDC] (Rhythm in NoMa Lunchtime Concert: 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
• Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth funk) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matthew Morrison with the National Symphony Orchestra (Steven Reineke, Principal Pops Conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Mellish, Real Clothes, WoahBear, and Rogue Mind - Velvet Lounge
• Mister G: ABC Fiesta - Strathmore (Backyard Theater Stage - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Noun (members of Screaming Females/Black Wine), Modern Hut, Sal Bando, and Blackwolf Beach - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Peanut Butter & Dave, Golden Looks, and Cavalera Skull - Fort Reno
• Philip Glass - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Pokey LaFarge, Bumper Jacksons, and Sturgill Simpson - Birchmere
• Roadside Graves, Rosemary Stretch, and Batworth Stone - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Somekindawonderful and Clones of Clones - DC9
• Soup of the Day, Supercity, and Cutsail - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Stray Birds and Peyton Tochterman - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 11/14/13)
• Sumner and Kryogen - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Swampcandy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tuesday Afternoon (Moody Blues Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Vilma Palma, Andrea Echeverri, and Fabulosos Cadillacs Tribute Band - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]


Friday, 11 July 2014 [link to this day]

• the Annandale Brass - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
Annapolis Irish Festival: Scythian, Gaelic Storm, the Gothard Sisters, Seamus Kennedy, Screaming Orphans, Albannach, Kilmaine Saints, the Moxie Strings, Chesapeake Caledonian Pipe Band - Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds [1450 General's Highway, Annapolis, MD]
• Backbeat Underground - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Bang Data and Congo Y Castro - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Big Country Express, All the Best Kids, and Hello Dharma - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blaqstarr, Yeaaah JC, Mighty Mark, and Matic - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Broadsound (dance night) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Bruno Mars (Moonshine Jungle World Tour), Pharrell Williams, and Aloe Blacc - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Cactus Liquors and Crooked Crow - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull, Cubbiebear, and PT Burnem - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cold Harbour (reunion show), Guns Out at Sundown, Cyrenic, Yesterday's War, and More to Monroe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dead Empires, Black Dominia, and Aurelian - Cellar Door [Annandale, VA]
• the Deads, Touch, and Multicult - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Galvanize, Toxic Moxie, and Harpo - Velvet Lounge
• Disney's Fantasia Live in Concert with the National Symphony Orchestra (Emil de Cou, NSO at Wolf trap Festival Conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ensign, Supreme Commander, Walk the Plank, Tideland, and Rememberables - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Heavy Breathing, the Dangles, and Mundy - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Hector, Adam Collins (House on Mute), and Cry Baby (House on Mute) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jim Jefferies - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Joy Ike & the Pinkerton Raid with Angela Sheik - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• King's X, Hot Buttered Elvis, Braddock Station Garrison, Almost Human, As the World Burns, and Fred & the Hounds - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lindsey Buckingham Palace, Hearts & Spades, and Chris Swallow - IOTA Club & Café
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Luke Brandon Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth funk) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matt Koff (of the Daily Show with Jon Stewart) and Rahmein Mostafavi - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Meek Mill - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Midnight Spaghetti and Pink Talking Fish - State Theatre
• the Morrison Brothers Band and Amy Wilcox - 9:30 Club
• Myconids, C10, Ellen Degenerate & Whitney Biennial (of Dazzlestorm), Break Dancing Ronald Reagan + Scant (collaboration set), Extended Release, and Adventure - MySpace [Baltimore, MD]
• Neon Trees (Pop Psychology Tour), Smallpools, and Nightmare & the Cat - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Nighthawks (blues) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Phantom Lanterns, Hybridbaby, and Starlight Natives - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Punk Rock Karaoke - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Radkey and Black Sparks - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Rich Whitehead Trio - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• A Salute to the Duke featurin John Blount & Dave ucker Big Band (produced and narrated by John Tegler) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sarah Jarosz - Birchmere
• Save Face, North Runner, and Enemy At the Gate - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Scars on 45 and Broken Anchor - Jammin' Java
• Scott's New Band - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Sly 45 - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• SoundConnection - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Truckeroo with live music! - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Undergang, Trepanation, Oak, Astraes Pestis, and Putrisect - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• WNO Opera Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wume, tonstartssbandht, Oh Hang, Cloud Becomes Your Head, Infinity Boys, and Ryan Power - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 12 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 8th Annual Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival featuring Tony Trishka, Richie Stearns, Rick Good, Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, and more - Birchmere
• All Time Low, Like YoutTo Me, Cinder Road, and 3PM - Baltimore SoundStage (Benefit for the Center for Infant & Child Loss) - sold out
• Alraune, Sokushinbutsu (final show), Pissgrave, Nudes, and Putrid Servant - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
Annapolis Irish Festival: Carbon Leaf, Scythian, the Gothard Sisters, Dublin Five, the Fighting Jamesons, Seamus Kennedy, Screaming Orphans, Albannach, Kilmaine Saints, the Moxie Strings, Chesapeake Caledonian Pipe Band - Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds [1450 General's Highway, Annapolis, MD]
• Atoms Apart, Maps of You, SNRG, Simone + the Spectrum, and Perfectionists - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, the Butterface Effect, and Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon - Ezra Mae's [1711 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Benefit for In It Together Fest)
• Bang Data - Comet Ping Pong
• Big Mama Shakes and the Boundary Stones - Bathtub Republic [3119 11th St NW, WDC]
• Bit Gen Gamer Fest 9 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Brian Simms (of the Junkyard Saints) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Brickyard Road (Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute) and Southern Governor - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (10 PM show)
• Cavalera Skull - the Big Board [421 H St NE, WDC]
• Charming With Sixtee6, Keymace, Ashland, and WOMACK - Velvet Lounge
• the Cheaters and Sweet Leda featuring Ron Holloway - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chester Endersby Gwazda, Spazzkid, Sitcom, and DJ Lexx - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Classic Albums 1973: the Beanstalk Library as Elton John, Selling Fairfax By the Pound as genesis, Rats in the Cellar as Aerosmith, Echoes as Pink Floyd performing the Complete Dark Side of the Moon - IOTA Club & Café
• Cybertrax featuring Forma, Protect-U (solo sets), Nitemoves, Collin Crowe - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Presented by Select DC & Capital Fringe)
• Dana Carvey & Dennis Miller - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Dance for the Dying, Dead Fame, Company Calls, and Light Arms - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Death Shroud, Inverted Trifixion, Slagstorm, and Skitchrist - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• DinoRock: Dinosaurs Forever - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Disney's Fantasia Live in Concert with the National Symphony Orchestra (Emil de Cou, NSO at Wolf trap Festival Conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Earthride, Pale Divine, Argus, Beelzefuzz, and Orodruin - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Memorial Benefit for Jason McCash of the Gates of Slumber)
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Kept At Bay, Althaea, Forgetting August, Shotgun Shiver, Disengage, the Scarlet Plague, Silence the Requiem, Disorderly Conduct, Zeroshift, Vilified, Fall Together, Spit Dirty - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (5 PM show)
• French Express Label Night - Moon Boots, Perseus, Jonas Rathsman, Isaac Tichauer - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Girls Rock! DC Camper Showcase - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Handguns, Sudden Suspension, Fundamentals, Carry the Banner, and Further Than Farther - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hybridbaby, Oh Oh Ecstacy, Statik Yaks, and Animal Spirits - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Joy Buttons, Pinkwash, Hot Dolphin, the Sniffs, and Young Trynas - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Liz Longley and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Love Canon - State Theatre
• Luke Brandon Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth funk) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Natalie Merchant - Lincoln Theatre
• the New Deal and GZA - Fillmore Silver Spring
• New Riders of the Purple Sage - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC]
• No BS! Brass Band and Lucky Dub - the Hamilton
• Noisem, Columbian Necktie, Permafrost, and Pigeon Down - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the OK Corral, the O'Brien Brothers, and Cartesian Theater - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Real Clothes, Social Station, Novakaine, No Kiss No Poison, and Nina Heart - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC] (Presented by Get It On Presents)
• Rob Nance & the Lost Souls and the Royal Wigs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sandra Bernhard - Howard Theatre
• Skystone - Potomac Overlook Regional Park [2845 N. Marcey Rd, Arlington, VA] (Summer Concert Series: 7-9 PM)
• Snowmine and Go Cozy - DC9
Splatterpunk Vol 2: Drums Like Machine Guns, Scant, Radiator Greys, Sexgender, Tendrills, Chaos Destroy, Permanent, Floral Print, Fainting Spellss, Trishy D, Extended Release, CP/M - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Stories & Songwriters - curated by Tiffany Thompson, featuring Brian Franke and Dan Fisk - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Thunderball - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tideland, Mostly Only, Heaviness of the Load, Warm & Comfy, Mind/Glow, and Deep Sleep Fires - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Tonstartssbandht, Cigarette, Puff Pieces, and Tulsa - Paper Sun [1205 Monroe St NW, WDC] (Final show)
• Tribute to Legends of Motown & Soul - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Union of Sgt. Teddy, NOX, and The Accidentals - Comet Ping Pong (Summer Teen Takeover Series - 1-4 PM)
• Wild Beasts and Mutual Benefit - 9:30 Club
• WNO Opera Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 13 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron L Myers II / Brad Linde's Team Players / Aaron Seeber - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
Aria Jukebox and Brandy Clark - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Arrabers, New Mystikal Troubadours, and Krestovsky - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Ashley Monroe, Striking Matches, and Danny Burns - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bombadil and the Weathervanes - 6th & I
• Brand New, Man Man, and Dinosaur Pile Up - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Children of the Grave (Black Sabbath tribute), Neglected Republic, and Sight Obscene - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Tribute Night)
• Cracker and Lydia Loveless - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Cress, Appalachian Terror Unit, Old Lines, and Dopecopper - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dave Smalley and the Very Americans - Galaxy Hut
• Dead Man's Hollow - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Hamilton Leithauser (of the Walkmen) and Torres - the Hamilton
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Incredible Change, Pleasure Curses, and AAA - DC9
• Infinite Pizza, Phantom Lanterns, and Perennial Reel - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jennifer Nettles (of Sugarland) and Brandy Clark - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Laurel Halsey - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Lil Pookie & the Zydeco Sensations - Gypsy Sally's [3401 K St NW, WDC] (Afternoon show - 3 PM)
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth funk) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marie Miller and the DuPont Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Mindi Abair - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mutilation Rites, Triac, Lynchgate, Hexer, and Dweller in the Valley - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Natalie Merchant - Lincoln Theatre POSTPONED DUE TO ILLNESS
• Neon Trees, Smallpools, and Nightmare & the Cat - 9:30 Club - sold out
• A Night to Remember featuring Anissa and Robert T - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Nightmares on Wax and Christine Moritz - U St Music Hall
• NSO Summer Music Institute Orchestra performs Saint-Saens' Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale and Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Nudes, Black Sparks, and Ain't No Mountain High Enough - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Offtrax - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show - Concert for Marjorie)
• the Original Wailers - Howard Theatre
• Owls, Hop Along, and Glocca Morra - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Spraynard, Timeshares, Lilac Daze, Sundials (acoustic), Teen Death, and Harris Mendell (of Sundials) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Touche Amore, Tigers Jaw, and Dads - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 14 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Amadels, Narrator, Natural Velvet, and Nick Hope - Holy Frijoles [908 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Aloners, and Tiger Horse - Fort Reno CANCELLED DUE TO RAIN
• Be'la Dona - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Blue Angelinas - IOTA Club & Café
• BSO: All-Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
Claudio Simonetti's Goblin performing to Dawn of the Dead with Hate Eternal and Dark Water Transit - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Dead Empires, Passage Between, Corpse Light, and Rhin - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Dead Rabbits, Relapse Symphony, Myka Relocate, and Nightmares - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Donkeys and Soft Peaks - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs Downstairs)
• the Early November Acoustic (greatest hits set with songs from I Can Make a Mess and Ace Enders) and Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) - Jammin' Java
• Eastern Music Festival Piano Program studens - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Grex and Jeff Zeromoon & Anthony Pirog - Galaxy Hut
Jon B. & Friends - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
• Justin Timberlake - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Mark Hummel's Golden State - Lone Star Revue with Anson Funderburgh & Little Charlie Baty - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mindi Abair (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mutilation Rites, Hexer, Lychgate, and Ilsa - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Sara Bareilles and Lucius - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Weatherbox, Dikembe, Wish List, and Sister City - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• White Suns, Cory O'Brien, and Radiator Greys - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Presented by Select DC)


Tuesday, 15 July 2014 [link to this day]

• A3C Festival Circuit featuring Lightshow & Phil Ade with DJ Kidd Marvel - U St Music Hall
• Bailiff and Paul Phillips - IOTA Club & Café
• Catskill Puppet Theatre: Sister Rain & Brother Sun - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Early November Acoustic (greatest hits set with songs from I Can Make a Mess and Ace Enders) and Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate) - Jammin' Java
Flute Loops: flutists Nina Assimakopoulos (United States) and Matej Grehek (Slovenia) with pianist Tadej Horvat (Slovenia) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Glass Cloud, Scale the Summit, Erra, Reflections, and Monuments - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Golden State - Lone Star Revue featuring Mark Hummel, Anson Funderburgh, & Little Charley Baty; with an opening set by Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone - the Hamilton
• Kill Lincoln, Last Slice, Survay Says, Evokatones, and Melon Farmers - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Ska Revival Tour)
• Los Pericos - Howard Theatre
• Matthew Sweet Rock Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Miner and Joy Classic - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Procol Harum - Birchmere
• Teen Liver, Swimsuit Addition, and Peoples Drug - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Tessa Souter - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• TreeHouse, Sun-Dried Vibes, Dale & the Zdubs, and Drew Delgado - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Twin Forks (featuring Chris Carrabba) and Seryn - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Warehouse, Go Cozy, Narrator, Amandels, and Anchor 3 - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Yes - Warner Theatre


Wednesday, 16 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 96 Ghosts, Uninhabitable, Prick Bigot, and School Drugs - Zissimos Bar [1023 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD] (Baltimore Punx Picnic Pre-Show)
• Age of Awesome feat. Tantrum Desire & more - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Barefoot Movement - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• Ben Watt with Bernard Butler - Jammin' Java
• Billy Price & Friends with Ron Holloway, Pete Ragusa, and Jan Zukowski - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Catskill Puppet Theatre: Sister Rain & Brother Sun - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Danielle Wertz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with the Guilty Ones and Jonah Tolchin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dead Yeti, Speedwaster, Snakefeast, and Riolinda - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Desi La (la bruha desi la), Luke Stewart, Norvis Jr, John Moon, Interstellar Duo (feat. Jamal Moore + Trae Cruddop), and DJ Exaktly - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Afrovisionary: Dark Matter night)
• Earl Carter & Drew Davidsen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elliott Yamin and Ruut - the Hamilton
• Emma Ruth Rundle and Stephen Brodsky (of Cave In) - DC9
• the Fray - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Gabriel Teodros and Colored Girls Hustle - Bossa
• Ghost Guest, Stolen Pizza, Art Sorority for Girls, and Lenclair - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Julia Fanning - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Karl Alfonso Evangelista/Grex, Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Jeff BarskyC.Videll/J.Wolf - Velvet Lounge
• Klangkarussell and DJ Ayres - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Matthew Sweet and Tommy Keene (solo) - Birchmere
• Matty B - Fillmore Silver Spring
• NSO Summer Institute participants in small chamber ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Patrizio Buanne - Howard Theatre
• RoeShamBeaux, Enemy at the Gates, Juice, and Breached - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Shenandoah Alley - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (at Beatnik)
• Signs Point East, Bare Left, and Body Thief - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Street Eaters, Outer Spaces (ex-Witches), and Flamers - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 17 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 9th Annual DC Loves Dilla Tribute Concert - Howard Theatre
• Abby & the G Sharps - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alex Hamburger with Paul Carr - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• B.B. King - Warner Theatre
• the Baseball Project feat. Scott McCaughey, Steve Wynn, Linda Pitmon, Mike Mills; opening set by the Minus 5 - the Hamilton
• Bass Nation with Loudpvck and K Theory (live), AJAAX, Beltway Banditz - U St Music Hall
• the Belllfuries - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Bret Michaels - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) - sold out
• Castle, Narrow Grave, and Weed Warlock - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by DCHeavyMetal.com)
• Cheers Elephant, the Trillions, and the Jackfields (Mike Reina & Anthony Pirog duo) - DC9
• Dan Potthast, Jay Tea, Joey Harkum, and Brandon Hardesty - Feed the Scene House [Baltimore, MD] (Yardscape 2014)
• Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin & the Guilty Ones - with Jonah Tolchin & the Lonesome Angels - Birchmere
Decide By Friday, Headless Mantis, and Gloom Merchants - the Slam Pad aka Rough House [2427 Otis St NE, WDC] POSTPONED
• Have Mercy, Pentimento, Gates, Gloria Adios, and Carry the Banner - Baltimore SoundStage
• I See Stars, the Acacia Strain, Like Moths To Flames, Slaves, Structures, Betraying the Martyrs, Palisades, Sworn In & Upon This Dawning, and Kublai Khan - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the All Stars Tour)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jimbo Mathus - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Joe Marson and Taylor Carson - IOTA Club & Café
• Julie Byrne, Sunatirene & Adam Lempel, and Cain Scheible Duo - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Kamel Zennia - Bossa
• King Buzzo (the Melvins) solo acoustic with Mary Halvorson - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kristen and the Noise - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (Rock the Row: 7-9 PM)
• Lauren Calve Band, the Brothers Nance, and Michael Mattice - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Los Quetzales Mexican Dance Ensemble - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Marrow, Scum, Colony, and Radical Discharge - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Baltimore Punx Picnic Show)
• the Mobros, La Republica, and Botta - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• NSO Summer Institute participants in small chamber ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
OOIOO and Dutch E Germ - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
• Orchester Prazevica - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Our Last Night, Set It Off, Heartist, Stages & Stereos, and Just Another Scene - Jammin' Java
• Priests, Sotano, and Puff Pieces - Fort Reno
• Puss N Boots featuring Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson, Catherine Popper - with opening set from Dwight & Noble - 9:30 Club
• Queens of the Stone Age, St. Vincent, and Brody Dalle - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Rahsaan Patterson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Roomrunner, Fight Amp, Kowloon Walled City, and Hive Bent - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sam'O - Union Center Plaza [810-840 First St NE, WDC] (Rhythm in NoMa Lunchtime Concert: 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
• Speakers of the House - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Story Pirates - Strathmore (Backyard Theater Stage - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Straight No Chaser - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tribute to Charles Mingus featuring Four Cool Blue Maniacs (Michael Formanek - bass; Dave Ballou - trumpet; Peter Formanek - alto sax; Ches Smith: drums), with special guest Brian Settles on tenor sax - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Kogod Courtyard)


Friday, 18 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Amos Saint Jean & Friends - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Artscape Festival Stage: Cowboy Mouth, Tom Principato, Evokatones, T.K. Blue, Mystic Warriors, Blizz - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape MEA Energy Stage: Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Kelly Bell Band, Nadine Ray & the Allstars - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape Station North Stage: 8 Ohms Band, Small Apartments, Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, Brooks Long, Blind Man Leading - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM - Rescheduled from 5/2/14) - sold out
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM - Rescheduled from 5/3/14) - sold out
• Better Than Ezra - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
• A Blue and White Pajama Jammy Jam - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Brother Ox, Jupiters Wake, Sovereign, Slagstorm, and Pillars of Villainy - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• Camera Obscura and Laura Cantrell - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Charles Feelgood, Lovegrove, and Tim Jackson - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Clover, the Mostly Dead, Snakefeast, Fortress, Foehammer, and Lifetime Sh!tlist - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Consumed With Hatred, johnXjackson, Queensway, Vultures, and Cathedrals - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Culkin School of Traditional Irish Dance - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Daddy Yankee with DJs Xplosive, Suelto, Nestor - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Daft Phunk (Daft Punk tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Deltron 3030 and Kid Koala (DJ set) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dot Wiggin Band, Jad Fair, the Tinklers, Bonnie Montgomery, Batworth Stone, and the Degenerettes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Eastern Standard Time, the Atomic Mosquitos, and Dub Architect - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Edwin McCain and Owen Danoff - Birchmere
• Existentium, Gloom, Condemn the Infected, Virulence, and Swamphog - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD] (Metallomusikum's local metal showcase)
• Fall Out Boy, Paramore, and New Politics - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Familiar Faces - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Framewerk - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• the Funk Junkies, Whiskey & the Kidney Stones, Coal, and Classified Frequency - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Giving Tree Band - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Go Mod Go and the Stents - IOTA Club & Café
• Greater U Street Jazz Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• HariKaraoke Band: Live 80s Karaoke Performance Art Competition - Comet Ping Pong
James Brown: The Man, the Music, & the Message screening - Lincoln Theatre (Free)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano): an evening of Rossini, Ravel, and Tchaikovsky with the National Symphony Orchestra (Andrew Litton, conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Human Country Jukebox, and Sean K. Preston - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Kestafest 2014: Jorge Celedon, Grupo Niche and El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico and Orquesta Guayacan - Patriot Center
• Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Little War Twins, the North Country, Alex Vans & the Hideaway (Beck tribute), and Mink's Miracle Medicine - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lyfe Jennings - Howard Theatre
• Mens Room and Wet Brain - Wyman Park [3100 Wyman Park Dr, Baltimore, MD] (Baltimore Punx Picnic Show)
• Misled Youth, Social Damage, Zero Progress, Rash Tongue, Public Suicide, and Stand Off - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• NSO Summer Institute participants in small chamber ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Paper Kites and Horse Thief - Jammin' Java
• Pygmy Lush and the Sea Life - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 6 PM)
Ratscape 2014: Sexgender, Baklavaa, Curse, Barbelith, Darsombra, Elegabalus, Noisem, Rukut, Myconids, Bestial Evil, ANML, Trogpite, Sleep Disorder, Ratboiler, Oath - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Remembering Never, Vice NY, Sicker Than Most, Dead Gods, and Bereave - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Rhythm6 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rosehill - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rumba Club (latin) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• RX Bandits, the Dear Hunter, and From Indian Lakes - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Soul Crackers with Tommy Lepson and special guest Mary Ann redmond - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• SouthRail - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Space is the Place presents Cakes Da Killa, Astrolith, Mighty Mark, TT the Artist, Thunderbird Juicebox, DDM, Normaling - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Static Scene (CD Release), Pendrifter, Sansyou, and Robert Mays - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Technicians, Caustic Casanova (7" release party), Emily Danger, and ShowPony - Velvet Lounge
• Tom Williams - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Wolves & Jackals, Xatatax, Putrisect, Enemy Insects, Deterioration, and Agitate - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD] (Baltimore Punx Picnic Show)


Saturday, 19 July 2014 [link to this day]

2001: A Space Odyssey with the National Symphony Orchestra (Emil de Cou, NSO at Wolf Trap Festival Conductor) and Woodley Ensemble (Frank Albinder, music director) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Alex G, Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Wish List, and Makeshift Shelters - 123 W Patrick St, Frederick, MD
• Alireza, 30whop, Dark Nimbus, Jack.Bastards, and Cauzndefx - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Artscape Festival Stage: Reverend Horton Heat, the Glenmont Popes, Plurals, Honest Haloway, Eureka Birds, Muddy Crows - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape MEA Energy Stage: Galactic, Ozomatli, Sweet Leda, By & By, Carl Filipiak, Joe Cooper Project - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape Station North Stage: Bosley, Andy Poxon, the Deaf Scene, Wyoming Exploded, Skydivers - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Austin Mahone - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (NatsLive Free Postgame Concert after Nats-Brewers Game)
• Bad Company & Lynyrd Skynyrd with the Dead Daisies - Jiffy Lube Live
• Big Hush, Yonatan Gat, BRNDA, and DJ Ayescold - the Lot at Atlantic Plumbing [945 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Black Rose, Bad Doctors, Set, Population Zero, Asylum, UZUHI, Unstitched, Eel, Silence, Police State, Dope Copper, Old Lines, and Nude Mass - Stone Manor Farm [12535 Manor Rd, Glen Arm, MD] (Baltimore Punx Picnic Show)
• Bot, Astronomar, and Neoteric - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the British Players: Entertaining Whistler's London - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC] (2 PM Afternoon show)
• Buffalo40, Lion's Dawn, the Mellish, Kithkin, and Beggars Made Believers - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Burdened Hearts, Silent on Fifth Street, Evereaux, Night Kitchen, and NotSoPoet - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Bus Stop Bells, Joseph Keith, Sam & Ed, Lenclair, and Spencer Joyce - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Alchemy Acoustic Afternoon - doors @ noon)
• Caddywhompus and Yessirov - 709 Taylor St NW Basement, WDC
• Charlie Bare Quartet - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• the Coal Men - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Culkin School of Traditional Irish Dance - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Davis Bradley Duo - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• De La Soul (25 year anniversary) with DJ Zu and Dillon Cooper - Howard Theatre
• Dog Fashion Disco (CD Release show), Dingleberry Dynasty, and Dead Yeti - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Drop Electric and Margot MacDonald - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
Eel, Pop, Zero, Dopecopper, Set, Bad Doctors, Silence, Asylum, Unstitched, Old Lines, and Black Rose - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Punx Picnic Aftershow) CANCELLED; BANDS MOVED TO OTHER PUNX PICNIC SHOWS
• emmet swimmng and Shane Hines - Birchmere
• Eureka California, Good Grief, and Soundtrack to Sleep - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Feed the Meter, the Beirds, and Tripp & the Rip - Velvet Lounge
• Flashband - IOTA Club & Café
• Girls Rock! DC Camper Showcase - 9:30 Club (10:30 AM Show)
• Give, Fell To Low, Zoom, Protester, and Pure Disgust - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• Greater U Street Jazz Collective - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Greyscale, Gifts, Mickey & Mallory, Boat Water, Schroeder & the Brillo-Pad, and You're Right? - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Gypsy Sons - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
Houseful of Song - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hybridbaby, Statik Yaks, Ol' Blue Eyes, Arizona Bay, Western Star, Plop, and Dreamcatcher - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jay Brannan and Dead Professional - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joe Firstman - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Kids' Music: Rainbow Rock Band - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM Morning show)
• Lucero and Bosley - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD]
• M.H. & His Orchestra, Simone & the Spectrum, Spanish Noir, Vannevar, Addieville, and Foehammer - Inner Ear Studios [2701 S. Oakland St, Arlington, VA] (Outside)
• Mac DeMarco, Calvin Love, and Delicate Steve - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Maimouna Youssef with Nappy Riddem, Christylez Bacon, & featuring DJ Jahsonic - Fort Dupont Park [3600 F St SE, WDC]
• Miranda Sings - Lincoln Theatre
• Music Liberated feat. Scottie B, Shawn Caesar, King Tutt, Mighty Mark, and TT the Artist - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• New Edition and Salt-n-Pepa - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Nightsong - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• NSO Summer Institute participants in small chamber ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• O.A.R., Phillip Phillips, and Saints of Valory - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Olivia Neutron-John, Feral Future, Nox, and I I'm Eye My - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Originators - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Phillip "Doc" Martin & Friends featuring Chelsey Green & the Green Project - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Phox and Trails & Ways - the Hamilton
Ratscape 2014: Sick Thoughts, Slow Jerks, Hard Dads, Advlts, Quitter, Big Mouth, Mark Plasma, Pleasant Livers, Sneaks, Natural Velvet, Et Al, Boy Spit, Mongoloidian Glow, Newagehillbilly, Mindglow, Feralsway, Small Apartments - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Recently Deceased, the Sonic Creeps, Creepazoids, and JJ Damage & the Bandits - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Royal Blood - Baltimore SoundStage
• RX Bandits & the Dear Hunter - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Technophobia (cassette release party), Void Vision, and Curse - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Thrillbillys, Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, and David Kitchen Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Tyler Hilton, Tony Lucca, and Anna Rose - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Wise Eyes, Warden, and Blonde Armadillo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Sunday, 20 July 2014 [link to this day]

Artscape Festival Stage: Yellow Dubmarine, No BS! Brass Band, MC Booze, Rufus Roundtree & Da B'More Brass Factory, Voodoo Pharmacology, Lotus Song & the Black Light Asylum - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape MEA Energy Stage: Anthony Hamilton, Emily King, Kevin Jackson, May Weather, the Crawdaddies - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape Station North Stage: Almighty Senators, the Players, Among Wolves, the Connor Brendan Band, Super City - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Backbeat Underground and Feedel Band - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Bebel Gilberto and DJ Christine Moritz - 9:30 Club
• Carsie Blanton - Sugar [1001 W. 36th St, Hampden, Baltimore, MD] (2 to 3 PM In-Store)
• Carsie Blanton (CD Release Show) and Milton - 6th & I
• Casuarina and Cissa Paz - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Dave Klinger, Six-Six (Anthony Pirog/Luke Stewart), and Chris Schlarb - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Dennis DeYoung: the Music of Styx - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) - sold out
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Definiton Of One, Shadow Moses, Send My Regards, Forgetting August, the Hero Disease, Spit Dirty - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Eureka California and Good Grief - Galaxy Hut
• Foozle (mem. Go Cozy/Sea Life), Quarterbacks, and Cool People (mem. Dudes/Teen Liver/Coup Sauvage) - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Grace Griffith Tribute Concert & CD Release Show - featuring Grace Griffith, Marcy Marxer, Al Petteway, and more - Birchmere
• Great Apes, Ma Jolie, Watermedown, Braceface, and Schroeder amp; the Brillo Pad - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Ha Ha Tonka, Br'er, and Sean Barna - Rock & Roll Hotel
Houseful of Song - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Huey Lewis & the News - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Iguanas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Hiatt & the Combo and the Robert Cray Band - Strathmore (Music Center)
• John Jennings Benefit - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jordan Sherman (CD Release Show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Kurtis Adams (award-winning jazz composer and saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lamneth, Dumb Waiter, Night Idea, Trees in the Sky, and Condemn the Infected - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mantua Finials (CD Release Concert - Legend of the Bunnyman) - Jammin' Java
• Matt Harlan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Maztek, Gangsta Fun, Subversions (DJ Amp & Deinfamous with MC Twisty), Render One vs. Rutch Dudder, and Karma - U St Music Hall
• Mipso - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Musical Box: Recreating Genesis's Foxtrot - Howard Theatre
• New Edition and Salt-n-Pepa - Verizon Center
• NSO Summer Institute participants in small chamber ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Psyopus, Cognitive, City of Ifa, Rayleigh Scattering, the Heads Are Zeros, and Dregs - the Circuit [104 Back River Neck Rd, Essex, MD] (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Queen + Adam Lambert - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Ratscape 2014: TT the Artist, 7th Floor Villains, 10, the Breedz, Smush, Lonnie Moore, Wildhoney, Nasa8, Blacksage, Eze Jackson, Shining Mirrors, CCL$, Flying Eyes, Al Rogers Jr., Nice Guys, Chrissy Vasquez, Gymshorts, Battle 2, Expert Alterations, Da Trap Selena, Crimson Wave, Aus Taylor, Soul Glimpse (Austin of Barbelith solo), Dead Mellotron, Beet Trip Battle 1, Heavy Friends, Malik Ferraud, Nick Hope, Television Hill, Choke Motel - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Royal Blood and Spirit Animal - DC9
• Sunwolf, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Turnpike Troubadours - Fillmore Silver Spring
• We Are Hex, PAIN!, the Sonic Creps, Scarecrow's Curse, 90 Proof Therapist, Johnny B Morbid, Teething Veils, Enigma Code, TV John & the Legendary Band, Existentium, Hydra Kyll, Throwdown Syndicate, Metanium, Acid Deth Kvlt, Suffer No Guilt, Drunken Master, Gloom, Black Dominia - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (PinchFest - 1 PM to 1 AM)


Monday, 21 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Alarms & Controls, Talk It, and Dissonance - Fort Reno
• Andrew Tufano, Dave Farah, and Matt Porter - Jammin' Java
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Ceremony (CA), Iron Lung, Nothing, Pure Disgust, and Young Trynas (members of Priests) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Conjunto Chappottin (Cuban son band) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Deon Cleancutt - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires and Wanted Man - DC9
• Lionel Richie and CeeLo Green - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Morus Alba, Warehouse, Schroeder & the Brillo-Pad, and Neckbeard - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mutant Supremacy, Skullshifter, Cemetery Piss, and Rukut - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Osaka, the Dealbreakers, and Del Oro - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Rings of Saturn, Arsonists Get All the Girls, Auras, Aenimus, Balors Eye, and Rayleigh Scattering - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rising Applachia, Theresa Davis, and Bele Bele Rhythm Collective - Gypsy Sally's
• Robert Lighthouse - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Shellshag, Black Rainbow, and Citadel - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Trouble Funk - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Veruca Salt and Battleme - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• We Are Hex, Mind/Glow, and Curse - Holy Frijoles [908 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
• Zepparella (Led Zeppelin Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 22 July 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Angel Du$t, Forced Order, Red Death, Zoom, and Stand Off - the Slam Pad [2427 Otis St NE, WDC] (Moved from Union Arts)
Angel Du$t, Forced Order, Zoom, and Stand Off - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] MOVED TO THE SLAM PAD
• Ballad've, Family & Friends, and Stranger In the Alps - Bathtub Republic [3119 11th St NW, WDC]
• Baltimore String Felons, Cat Be Damned, Whitman, and Stephen Lee - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bobby Rush and Jonny Grave - the Hamilton
• Catscan!, Morus Alba, and Easter Teeth - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Clientele and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• David Dondero - IOTA Club & Café
• Devourment, Cognitive, Short Bus Pileup, Vattnet Viskar, Silver Snakes, and Why They Kill - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jimmy Haslip with the Mars 4-tet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Maryland Summer Jazz Kicks Off)
• Lemaitre and Strangers - DC9
• Lionel Richie and CeeLo Green - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melted Toys, Street Gnar, and Go Cozy - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Mimmo Miccolis (Italian classical/contemporary dancer and choreographer) with Gloria Benedikt (Austrain dancer/choreographer) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Natyabhoomi School of Indian Dance: India Calling-- An Indian Journey through Dance! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Robert Mwamba - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ryan Tennis - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sun Kil Moon - 6th & I
• Time For Three - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Us the Duo and Caroline Glasser - 9:30 Club
Vans Warped Tour: The Devil Wears Prada, Terror, Mayday Parade, The Ghost Inside, FOR TODAY, Issues, The Maine, State Champs, Crown The Empire, Volumes, Air Dubai, Mixtapes, Stray From The Path, Teenage Bottlerocket, Plague Vendor, Tear Out The Heart, The Protomen, Attila, Saves The Day, Beartooth, I The Mighty, A Skylit Drive, The Ready Set, The Color Morale, Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, Anberlin, NiT GriT, Enter Shikari, Survive This!, Cute Is What We Aim For, To The Wind, SECRETS, MC Chris, Less Than Jake, Chelsea Grin, Bad Rabbits - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Wilderness Alive, Simone & the Spectrum, A Marc Train Home, and Real Clothes - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Zepparella (all-female Led Zeppelin tribute) and the Queens of Noise - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 23 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Aisha Kahlil (vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks and Odwalla88 - U St Music Hall
• Basswood, the Milestones, Dale Holmes, and YoshiKidlab - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Records Showcase)
• Conjunto Chappottin - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• Curren$y and Major Van Winkle - Howard Theatre
• Drenge and Wax Witches - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Flume and Goldlink - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hope Harris: Picasso, That's Who! (And So Can You!) - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Jackie Myers Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jillian Jensen, Singing Music People, Camille Thornton, and the Wind & the Wave - Jammin' Java
• Josh Burgess - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• the London Souls and Ben Miller Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Mission Zero, Minka, and Simone & the Spectrum - Velvet Lounge
• Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds and Nicole Atkins - DAR Constitution Hall
• Sounds of Korea (part of the New York-based Korean Performing Arts Center, KPAC) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Syce, Penny Pistolero, Run Molly Run, and the Aughts - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Walk the Plank, Ma Jolie, Great Apes, and Centerfield - DC9


Thursday, 24 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Young, Ruddyp, Royal, and I.V. - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM - Flume Afterparty)
• Angela Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Beck - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Curren$y, Wave Chappel, and Major Van Winkle - Baltimore SoundStage
• denitia and sene. - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Eliza Gilkyson and Lucy Kaplansky - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Fall Seattle, Real Clothes, and A MARC Train Home - Velvet Lounge
• Flume and Goldlink - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Fresh & Onlys and the Shilohs - DC9
• Happy Chichester (of Howlin' Maggie/Twilight Singers/Royal Crescent Mob) and Shawn Smith (of Brad/Satchel/Pigeonhead/Twilight Singers) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Heavy Friends, Antherums, and Tendrils - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Hospitality, Ex Hex, and Soccer Team - Rock & Roll Hotel
Incantation, Macabre, and Mensrea - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Joe Pino Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kalob Griffin Band and Adam Erza - Gypsy Sally's
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants in large chamger ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Orchester Prazevica - Bossa
• Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Occultist, Ilsa, Genocide Pact, Give, and Fell To Low - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sadgiqacea, Hive Lords, and Myopic - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Schroeder & the Brillo Pad, Sailor's Mouth, You're Right?, and Reagan Cats - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Subhumans, Mischief Brew, Dopecopper, and Station - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sweet Jesus Glaze (feat. Colin Thompson) and Lauren Calve Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Taikoza: Japanese Drums & Dance - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Texas Chainsaw Horns - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Tim & the Space Cadets - Strathmore (Backyard Theater Stage - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Time For Three - Birchmere
• the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Title Tracks, the Effects, and Myrrh Myrrh - Fort Reno
• Uncle Jack Band - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (Rock the Row: 7-9 PM)
• Under the Covers - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Wet Brain (members of the Inmates), Party Plates, Blockhead, and Sem Rastro - the Slam Pad [2427 Otis St NE, WDC]
• Zach Parkman and Juels Band - District 2 Bar & Grille [3238 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]


Friday, 25 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 7 Door Sedan, Sister Ex, and the Love Load - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Alex & Sierra and Black Alley (winners of the Battle with Bite) - Tyson's Corner Center Plaza [across from the Microsoft store; 1961 Chain Bridge Rd, McLean, VA] (Hosted by FRESH-FM)
• Alexander O'Neal Pupy y Los Que Son Son feat. César "Pupy" Pedroso of Los Van Van - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Alma Tropicalia and Black Masala - Comet Ping Pong
• American Babies - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• the Antlers and Mr Twin Sister - 9:30 Club
• Bad Buka and Litz - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Billy Coulter - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• the Blue Dogs and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - Gypsy Sally's
• Braid, A Great Big Pile of Leaves, and Marietta - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brett Harris, Don Kim, Amy Regan, and Brandon Hughes - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Carmen with the National Symphony Orchestra and Wolf Trap Opera (Grant Gershon, conductor) and The Washington Chorus (Julian Wachner, Music Director) and Children's Chorus of Alexandria - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Copstabber, Creep-A-Zoids, JJ Damage & the Bandits, and Never Wrong - Velvet Lounge
• the Dan Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dave Chappell - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Diiv, Regal Degal, and Lodro - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• DT Huber, Kindlewood, Raindeer, and Great American Canyon Band - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Forge the Stars, Brain Dad, Rent RoboCop, and I Against Eye - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Benefit for the Maid) CANCELLED
• the Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (Sean Lennon/Charlotte Kemp Muhl), Invisible Familiars, and Among Wolves - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gypsy Wisdom - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• The House Band of the Universe presents Life Out There - US Navy Memorial Theater [701 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Hudson Vagabond Puppets: Butterfly: the Story of a Life-Cycle - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Hundredth, Counterparts, Handguns, Being As an Ocean, Capsize, My Iron Lung, and Forever Came Calling - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• ilyAIMY Man Show, the Stalking Horses, the Honest Mistakes, and Canker Blossom - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Incendio - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Jah Works - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Jason Aldean (Burn It Down Tour), Florida Georgia Line, and Tyler Farr - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Jon McLaughlin (full band) and TheRuinCity - Jammin' Java
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Uptown Boys Choir, and Ten Feet Tall - IOTA Club & Café
• Kiss and Def Leppard - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lee Burridge, DJ Lisa Frank, and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• Lifetime Sh!tlist, Badr Vogu, Hivelords, Sadgiqacea, and Putrid Servant - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Live at the Fillmore (Allman Brothers Band tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Machine Gun Kelly - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Mint Condition - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Neutral Milk Hotel and Circulatory System - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• NRBQ - State Theatre
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants in large chamger ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Outer Spaces, Oh Rose, Shade, and Boy Spit - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Pat Martino Trio (guitar/B3/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Coke Bust, Zoom, and Collusion - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Saved by the 90s: the Bayside Tigers - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
• Sean Chambers Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sleepy LaBeef and the Daryl Davis Band featuring the Garnet Hearts - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Sol Frequency, the Mellish, and Aarodynamics - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Sonny Landreth and Jimmy Thackery - Birchmere
• Sons of Pirates (Key West Rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute) and HmfO (Hall & Oates tribute) - the Hamilton
• A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Yumi Zouma, and Thrushes DM - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Thus Owls and My Darling Fury - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Turtle Recall - Gypsy Sally's (Free - Vinyl Lounge)


Saturday, 26 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 3 PM (CD Release), Clear For Takeoff, Early Recess, Scott Lester & What Army, Go On Red, and Brian Hardy - Baltimore SoundStage
• Aaron Crawford & the Badcards (CD Release Party) and No Blitz - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM - The Wounded Walk Benefit)
• Accidents, Sparklefight, Pendrifter, and Scareho - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• AXIS Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bezuayehu Demessie, Ras Band, & Abraham G Medehen - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 7/25/14)
• Billy Joel and Gavin DeGraw - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Bliss with Will Eastman, Keenan Orr - U St Music Hall
• CAMMO - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Catscan!, Stereosleep, and A Different Kind of War - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Chain & the Gang, the Lentils, and Fat Creeps - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• the Charm City Gala with Evan Nachimson, Don trunk, & more - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Dan Band - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Dave Matthews Band - Jiffy Lube Live
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Torn Apparition, Timberbrooke, Suffer No guilt, Atlas Concept, Althaea, This Time Tomorrow - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Eric Lindell & CO. - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Filligar and Seán Barna - DC9
• Hapa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• The House Band of the Universe presents Life Out There - US Navy Memorial Theater [701 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Hudson Vagabond Puppets: Butterfly: the Story of a Life-Cycle - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• I Against Eye, Louder Than Quiet, Tarfu, Gillian, Your Last Decent, and Churchkey - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• John Gorka - Uptown Concerts at Northminster Presbyterian Church [705 Main Street, Reistertown, MD]
• Juniper Lane, Against Grace, and Stella Mira - IOTA Club & Café
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kevin Toney 3 - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Local 12 - Potomac Overlook Regional Park [2845 N. Marcey Rd, Arlington, VA] (Summer Concert Series: 7-9 PM)
• Mid-Summer Classic Concert featuring Dennis Edwards & His Temptation's Review - Lincoln Theatre
• the Mighty Mystic and Dubest - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Moonshine Society - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mundy - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Oathbreaker, Cult Leader, the Heads are Zeros, Eyelet, Bleach Bath, and Pure Disgust - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Osedax, Hush, Foehammer, and Base of Bass - Cellar Door [Annandale, VA] (Moved from Club K)
the Osedax, Hush, Foehammer, Vealkunte, and Angels Vice - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] Moved to the Cellar Door
• Pact, Helgardh, Dispellment, Inverted Trifixion, AntiKosmos, and Hex Temple - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Metallomusikum - Grimscape '14)
• Pat Martino Trio (guitar/B3/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Phish - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Reignwolf and Wanted Man - Rock & Roll Hotel
• River Whyless and Letitia VanSant & the Bonafides - Gypsy Sally's
• Sarah McLachlan - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Silence the Blind, Zekiah, As the Kingdom Falls, Hydra Kyll, and Black Lung Prophecies - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD] (Inn It For the Kids: A Benefit for the Children's Inn at NIH Bethesda)
• Simplified and Rosco Bandana - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Talk It, Vomitface, and Nice Breeze - Velvet Lounge
• Tall Heights and Parsonfield (formerly Poor Old Shine) - 6th & I
• Tribute to Luther Vandross featuring William 'Smooth' Wardlaw - Fort Dupont Park [3600 F St SE, WDC]
• Tyrone Wells - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Useless Grant, Lunar Trip, Knuckelberry Finn, Throw Me a Rope, Nox, and Djembe Jones - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Day of the National Rebellion)
Video Games Live with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Wye Oak, Matmos, and Wume - 1714 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD [Metro Gallery Charles St Parking Lot] - sold out
• Ziggy Marley - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 27 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Advlts, Teargas Rock (ex-Young Pioneers/Born Against), and Teen Death - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Avers, Vacant Windows, and Natural Velvet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bells & Hunters and Three States Famous - Galaxy Hut
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chain & the Gang and Ed Schrader's Music Beat - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Curtains, Sweepstakes, and Nick Hope - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Darius Rucker - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Devi Sri Prasad - GWTCS (Greater Washington Telugu Cultural Sangam) 40th Anniversary Celebration - Patriot Center (3:30 PM Show)
• Dirty Heads, Pepper, Aer, and Kastro - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Erin & the Wildfire, Tim Jones (frm Truth & Salvage Co.), and Zach Broocke - Jammin' Java
• Foghound, Bask, Dead Channels, and Firecracker - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (4 PM show)
• Grieves, Sonreal, and Fearce Vill - Rock & Roll Hotel
• HAPA - Birchmere
• Hemlines, Addieville, and Steve Schillinger (of Braddock Station Garrison) - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Highway Cross, Civil Union, Brainworms, and Peoples Drug - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• the Kooks and Clara-Nova - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Miki Howard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Near Northeast - Boneyard Studios [21 Evarts St NE, WDC]
• No Such Noise and Wafflestompers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• NSO Summer Music Institute Orchestra (featuring the winner of the Concerto Competition) performs Debussy's Nocturnes (Nuages and Fetes) and Vaughan Williams' Symphony No. 2 "London" - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Over Andover, Penni Lynne & the Boys, Leo & Cygnus, the Vagues, Aux Den, All rights Reserved, Hizneway, Brothers Clair, CBD, Party Poison, Squid Inc., Young Poet - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Gorilla Music's "Battle of the Bands" - 4 PM)
• Phish - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Saint Rich and Rusty Maples - DC9
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Seez Mics - IOTA Club & Café
• Shenandoah Runn - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Skyline&Anti Band, Various Eggs, and Music Bones - Velvet Lounge
• Winard Harper featuring Lori Williams - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Wiz Khalifa, Young Jeezy, Tyga, Ty Dolla $ign, Rich Homie Quan, Mack Wilds, and DJ Drama - Jiffy Lube Live (Under the Influence of Music Tour)


Monday, 28 July 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Black Sparks, Stereosleep, and the Raised By Wolves - Fort Reno
• Brother Gruesome, Inflatable Best Friend, Heavy Friends, and Soul Glimpse - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Cowards Choir and the Kraken Quartet - IOTA Club & Café
• Debbie Davies Band & Chris Cain Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fairfax Wind Symphony Summer Jazz Ensemble (led by Tony Aversano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mates of State - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mokoomba (from Zimbabwe) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Run Boy Run and Dead Men's Hollow - Jammin' Java
• Short Lives and the Fed - Galaxy Hut
• Smokin' Polecats - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD] (Blues Monday)
• Turnstile, Intent, Demolition, Misled Youth, and Protester - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Union Arts)
Turnstile, Intent, Demolition, Misled Youth, and Protester - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] MOVED TO THE PINCH


Tuesday, 29 July 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Letitia Vansant, Jasmine Gillison, Kevin De Souza, Cathy Ditorro, Jason Ager, Nayan Bhula, Cody McGuire, Dan Fisk - IOTA Club & Café
• Bear's Den and East Ghost - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Caskey and Godz - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Heart - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Hess Is More - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Little Bit a Blues - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Liz Frame & the Kickers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Marcus Johnson, Sylver Logan Sharp, and Marshall Sims - Howard Theatre
• Max Light Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Micky Dolenz (of the Monkees) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mista Cookie Jar & the Chocolate Chips - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• ShowPony, Deaf Scene, and Mariner Project - DC9
• Sind Pudor, Zafakon, Bueno Crusher, and I Against Eye - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Taylor Berrett, Tiffany Thompson, and Angel Snow - Jammin' Java
• Total Abuse, Sexgender, Sean Seaton, and Baklavaa - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Us & Us Only, Vundabar, Dungeon Kids, and Sun Club - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 30 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Bárbara Eugenia - Bossa
• Carolyn Wonderland and Laura Tsaggaris - Howard Theatre
• Chuck Brown All Star Band - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• Danielle Wertz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dick Dale - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Escape Artist, Shy Low, Time Columns, and 2194 - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Exar Kun, Two Inch Astronaut, Mattress Financial, Jerkagram, and Anchor 3 - Velvet Lounge
• Footwerk, Fear Nuttin' Band, Poor Man's Copyright, and Marga Lane - Jammin' Java (Good Vibes Party Fest)
• Honeyblood and Public - DC9
• I Am the Avalanche, Somos, Rust Belt Lights, and Samuel Powers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Joy Classic, Estrogen Highs, Civil Union, Boy Spit, Space Trash, and DJ Crippling Anxiety - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ken Fischer - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mandy Brown (pianist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marianne Matheny-Katz - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Westcott, Vintage 18, Groovespan, Vice on Victory, and Take the Fall - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (Alchemical Records Showcase)
• Mista Cookie Jar & the Chocolate Chips - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Offspring, Bad Religion, Pennywise, and the Vandals - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (The Summer Nationals Tour)
• Roomful of Blues - Gypsy Sally's
• Rustie, I.V., and Cosby - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• Skull Kid, Jake McKelvie & the Countertops, and Elephants - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Something More, Who Is Atlas?, Face Value, and Suburbs - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 31 July 2014 [link to this day]

• Andre Jackson - A Tribute to Teddy Pendergrass - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Asanga Domask/Serendib Dance in Rhythm of Lanka - Strathmore (Backyard Theater Stage - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Ashes of Rebirth, Cyaegha, Cremains, Xstrophy, and Pestuary - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• Big Smo and Demun Jones - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• California Cousins, Sailors Mouth, Of Apollo, and Aisquith - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Capitol Tap: Tapping the Timeline: Tap Music from the 1920s to Today - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Carolina Spence, the Lovebirds, and Nicole Belanus - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Claw with Urban Cartel, Teem Coolin, Cynical Minded, Big E, & District Kingz - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center; James Adomian and Pete Bladel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Coniece Washington is back! With guest Sharon Raquel - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Disco Biscuits - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Flo Anito - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Give and Protect-U - Fort Reno
• Gonzo's Nose - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (Rock the Row: 7-9 PM)
In It Together Fest: Vunderbar, Paperhaus, Acme, Wanted Man - Ft. Loko / BBHQ [2628 6th St NE, WDC]
• James Taylor & His All-Star Band - Jiffy Lube Live
• Jazxonix - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Main Squeeze and Threesound - Gypsy Sally's
• Marti Jones & Don Dixon - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mustered Courage - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Nellie McKay in "A Girl Named Bill: the Life and Times of Billy Tipton" - Jammin' Java
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rodrigo y Gabriela - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• School of Rock: AllStars - DC9
• Seth Troxler, Jubilee, and Boss Ross - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• Smash Mouth and the Raised By Wolves - State Theatre
• Sung for Streetlights, Juice Bruns, and Starfight - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tweet & PJ Morton - Howard Theatre
the Water, Time Columns, Huntronik, and Monteclair - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED


Friday, 1 August 2014 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Margot MacDonald, Aaron Tinjum, Andrea Pais, Kevin De Souza, Cynthia Marie, Matt Haygood, Laura Schwartz, Sarah Petersen - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• AK Slaughter (EP Release and Farewell Show), Soul Cannon, Mickey Free, and DJ Secret Weapon Dave - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Alex Snydman (Album Release Concert) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arijit Singh - Warner Theatre
Ashanti (album release concert) and GoGo Morrow - Howard Theatre POSTPONED to 11/28/14
• Barrington Levy and the Evokatones - Howard Theatre
• Brian Simms (of the Junkyard Saints) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Brooks Long & the Mad Dog No Good, Lafayette Gilchrist & the New Volcanoes, and Higher Hands - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Burning Shadows, Division, Death Penalty, Suffer No Guilt, and Croatoan - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Curley Taylor - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Davido, DJ Arafat, and Stanley Enow - Fillmore Silver Spring (Mid-Summer African Concert)
• Delta Moon - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Disco Biscuits - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Ed Kowalczyk performs Throwing Copper (20th Anniversary) and Adam Jensen - State Theatre
• Ejeca, Urulu, and Jus Nowhere - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 1 - With Lying Eyes, Torpedo, Philosophunk, 2337, Tandem, Save the Arcadian, Sub-Radio Standard - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
Fainting Spellss, Bastet, Aliki Rizorembi, Night Kitchen, and M. Dixon (DJ set) - the Vapor Center [Silver Spring, MD] CANCELLED
• Feel Free, the Elegant Plums, and Irresponsible - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Giada De Laurentis - Strathmore (Music Center - Appetite Festival)
• Hive Mind, Redrot, Shredded Nerve, Scant, and Surak+Hawkins - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Presented by SelectDC)
• Imelda May and Jumpin' Jupiter - Birchmere
In It Together Fest: Organix Trio (Jamal Moore, Jeron White, Trae Cruddop), Trio OOO (Aaron Martin, Luke Stewart, Sam Lohman), Brian Settles Trio (Brian Settles, others TBA) - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
In It Together Fest: Pile, the Public, Two Inch Astronaut, Collapser, Jail Solidarity - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Jared Logan, Max Silvestri, Noel Manzullo, and hosted by Sean Joyce - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• a Jerry Garcia Birthday Celebration featuring John K Band with the U-Liners - the Hamilton
• John Corabi (solo acoustic) and Community Center - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jurassic 5, Dilated Peoples, Beat Junkies (Rhettmatic), and MC Supernatural - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Lukas Nelson & P.O.T.R. - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Luke Brandon Trumpet Summit - Twins Jazz (11 PM Late Show)
Mad Decent Block Party 2014 - Dan Deacon, Dillon Francis, Diplo, Flux Pavilion, Sleigh Bells, Trippy Turtle, Wave Racer, Cashmere Cat, Children of the Night, Wolfgang Gartner - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Mary Chapin Carpenter: Songs From the Movie with the National Symphony Orchestra (Vince Mendoza, conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Melba Moore (gospel soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Miles Stiebel - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Nellie McKay in "A Girl Named Bill: the Life and Times of Billy Tipton" - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the New Romance (80s covers) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Nighthawks and Andy Poxon - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Noura Mint Seymali - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Oh Honey - Tyson's Corner Center Plaza [across from the Microsoft store; 1961 Chain Bridge Rd, McLean, VA]
• Orgone and the Funk Ark - Gypsy Sally's
• Pan Masters Steel Orchestra - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• People Get Ready and Yellerkin - DC9
• Pushcart Players: Little Red Riding Hood & Other Stories - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Red Light Compliance, A Place In Time, BraceFace, Glazed, Cute Fills, Lilac Daze, and Dissonance - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Revolt, FTS, and Bludgeon - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Shack Band (southern funk rock n roll) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• StereoRiots, Ghost Dads, Catscan!, and Tarfu - Velvet Lounge
• Taking Back Sunday - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
• Ted Garber - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Umphreys McGee - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Vundabar, Northernmost, Soundtrack to Sleep, and TrunkWeed - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the Water Between and Six Shots Later - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• the Weathervanes and Mutts - IOTA Club & Café
• White Ford Bronco - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Woodworkings, Basement Flowers, Br'er, and Sleepy Kitty - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Xavier in the Doghouse - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Young Pianist Showcase - the 6th Annual Washington International Piano Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Saturday, 2 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 19th Street Band, Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band, Howlin' at the Moon with Jay Summerour, and Israel & Morris - Strathmore (Outdoors - Appetite Festival - 11 AM to 7:15 PM)
• Alex Snydman (Album Release Concert) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Andrew Zimmern - Strathmore (Music Center - Appetite Festival)
• Beardyman and Proxxy & Lantern - U St Music Hall (Late show - 11 PM)
• Billy Live & Ill Luck, Mr. Mighty I, Rebel Nation, Pit Fights (Apex vs. O-Dubb), Team Kreamate, S.U. the Clique, Moe Munnie, Griff, T.N.R., EZCOOL-N-NITTY, and DJ Harvey Dent - Baltimore SoundStage
• Blackfinger featuring Eric Wagner (Trouble, the Skull, Probot), Beelzefuzz, Kings Destroy, Iron Man, Mountainwolf, and Black Lung - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bob Log III, the Pork Torta, Sick Thoughts, and Judge Mental - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Boris, the Atlas Moth, and Sub Rosa - 9:30 Club
• Brian Simms (of the Junkyard Saints) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Capitol Steps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Civil City, Fine Fine, Heart For Hire, and Over Andover - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Venice Sunlight, Red States, and Black Checker - Velvet Lounge
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 2 - StereoRiots, Arson's Harbor, ANN Perkins, Awake At Last, Threats of Revolt, Fall Together - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Flightschool - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Flintface - IOTA Club & Café
• French Admirals, Exit Vehicles, Kelly Ann Beavers (from Bells & Hunters), and Pat Frank - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hal Ketchum - Birchmere
• I Against Eye, You're Right?, and the Captivators - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
In It Together Fest After Show: Rememberables, Makeshift Shelters, Growing Pains, Cross Eyed - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Doors @ Midnight, after main show ends)
In It Together Fest: Haybaby, Baby Bry Bry & the Apologists, Chimes, the Adventures of the Silver Spaceman - the Jamjar [1719 Lamont St NW, WDC] (Noon to 5 PM)
In It Together Fest: Jebiotto, It Is Rain In My Face, the North Country, Warm & Comfy - Bathtub Republic [3119 11th St NW, WDC] (Noon to 5 PM)
In It Together Fest: Sleepy Kitty, Nightmom, the Bowlegged Gorilla - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC] (11 AM to 4 PM: Pat Walsh's Drone Brunch Series)
In It Together Fest: Teen Mom, Harmonic Blue, Real Clothes, Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon - Ezra Mae's [1711 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Noon to 5 PM)
In It Together Fest: the Effects, Loud Boyz, Meridian, Hold Tight!, the Public, State Lines, Two Inch Astronaut - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Doors @ noon)
• Jebiotto, Patrick McMinn, Black Sage, Vacant Windows, Modern Girls, Warm & Comfy, and Blackwolf Beach - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from the Gold Bar)
Jebiotto, Patrick McMinn, Black Sage, Vacant Windows, Modern Girls, and Blackwolf Beach - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO THE CROWN
• Kids' Music: Uno, Dos Tres con Andrés! - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM Morning show)
• Kleptoradio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• La Luz and Lindsey Buckingham Palace - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Rabbl)
• Laughing Man and Shark Week - 1824 Lamont St NW, WDC (Final show at 1824 Lamont)
• Luke Brandon Trumpet Summit - Twins Jazz (11 PM Late Show)
• Marcus Johnson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Melba Moore (gospel soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mongoloidian Glow, Go Pills, Silence Kid, Cigarbox Planetarium, and the Mole Suit Choir - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Moogatu featuring Ron Holloway and Nicky C & the RSB (dual album release party) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Morgan Heritage - Howard Theatre
• Natalie York Band and Karen Jonas - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Organ Trail, Cut the Architect's Hand, Bestial Evil, and Vitality - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• Pushcart Players: Little Red Riding Hood & Other Stories - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Rascal Flatts, Sheryl Crow, and Gloriana - Jiffy Lube Live
• Roy Ayers - Fort Dupont Park [3600 F St SE, WDC]
• Russkie Musikanti - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Sitali (backed by Machines on Vacation and JuJu House) and Machines on Vacation - Comet Ping Pong
Summer Spirit Festival: Ms. Lauryn Hill, Janelle Monae, Raheem DeVaughn, Talib Kweli, Junkyard Band, Backyard Band, RDGLDGRN, Jeorge Tandy Jr., Roman GianArthur, DJ Quicksilva - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Tauk and Big Something - the Hamilton
• Telesma and Swampcandy - Gypsy Sally's
• Turquoise Jeep and Akoko - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Uncalled 4 Band (U4B) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Walk the Plank, Mostly Dead, Entropy, Demands, and Ghost Dads - BDU House [McLean, VA] (Moved from Scary House)
Walk the Plank, Mostly Dead, Entropy, Demands, and Ghost Dads - Scary House [Burke, VA] MOVED TO BDU HOUSE
• Yo-Yo Ma (cello) with the National Symphony Orchestra (Thomas Wilkins, conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Young & Heartless, Muscle & Bone, Ghost Town Remedy, and the Liabilities - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Young Pianist Showcase - the 6th Annual Washington International Piano Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 3 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Akua Allrich (The Red Bark Tour CD Preview Concert) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Alex Snydman (Album Release Concert) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Baby Bry Bry (presented by Listen Local First) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Black Stone Cherry and We As Human - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cultura Profectica and McKlopedia - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 4/1/14)
• Dark Star Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Everyone Leaves, We Were Kids, Liotta, A Place In Time, Avenue, WaterMeDown, Red Light Compliance, Ahnest, and Here Comes Quincy - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• G. Green, Winter Bear, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Harness Flux, America Hearts, and Finley Martin - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• Hollywood Blanks, Et Al, Ms Sara, and Community Center - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
In It Together Fest: Cesspool, Mannequin Pussy, Sun Young, Shark Week, Crumms - Crack Rock Creek Church [DC]
In It Together Fest: Pony Bones, Meridian, What Moon Things, Spoonboy, Pree, Brnda, Marian McLaughlin - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC] (Starts @ noon)
• Keiffer McLean, Eli August & the Abandoned Buildings, and Amy Lettis - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Keyshia Cole (Point of No Return) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Laurie Rose Griffith & Peter Mealy - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Marc Cohn and Amber Rubarth - Birchmere
• Mark Eitzel - IOTA Club & Café
• Matthew Espinosa and Carter Reynolds - Warner Theatre (Sunsation Tour 2014)
• Mikaela Davis and Alicia Rae - Jammin' Java
• Off Orbit, Nuclear Ice Age, the Feed, and New Canada - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Pop Punk Takeover: Oh Josie, Streetlamp Le'Moose, Kept At Bay, Riviera - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ras Griffin III Mixtape Release Party: performances by Ras Nebyu, music by DJ K-Meta & DJ Underdog (Unseen), live art by Thrd Wrld - U St Music Hall
Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: Avenged Sevenfold, Korn, Asking Alexandria, Trivium, Cannibal Corpse, Suicide Silence, Miss May I, Mushroomhead, Texas Hippie Coalition, King 810, Body Count featuring Ice-T, Upon a Burning Body, Veil of Maya, Darkest Hour, Emmure, Ill Nino, Wretched, Islander, Erimha - Jiffy Lube Live
• TUSK (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 4 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Beloved Binge, Jon Camp (record release), and Boat Burning - Velvet Lounge
• Celebrating the art & culture of Nigeria - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Cory Seznec Band and Swampcandy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• A Different Kind of War (album release), the Project, Last Armistice, and My Heart My Anchor - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Foxing, the Hotelier, and Prawn - DC9
• Neck First, Polyphony, the Merry Go Rounds, and Osprey - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips, and the Dillinger Escape Plan - Jiffy Lube Live
• Supersuckers and SuperSwank - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tolumide - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wisdom Speeks - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Xavier in the Doghouse, Dissonance, and Throw Me a Rope - Kenny's House [Takoma Park]


Tuesday, 5 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 7 Seconds, the Copyrights, WarXGames, and Praise - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Anthony David - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Argentinum Astrum, Citadel, Elagabalus, the Heads Are Zeros, and DJ Soft Pink Truth - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Bear Girl, Slowriter, and Capital Arms - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Bion, Death Penalty, and Prosim - Club Orpheus [1003 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD]
• Black Tongue, Villains, Lifeforms, Dealey Plaza, Rayleigh Scattering, Infamy, and Bereave - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Eli & Bill Perras, Alan Barnosky, and Barry Sager - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate), Warren Franklin & the Founding Fathers, TrunkWeed, and Kissing Fractures - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) Rescheduled to 10/29/14
• Gregg Allman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Improv 4 Kids - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Jerry Douglas - the Hamilton
• John Legend - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Juventud Podrida, Pleasure Industry, Porkeria, and Maloso - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Kix - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM In-Store)
• Loban Brill the Defibulators - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Marquee, No Blitz, Sub-Radio Standard, and Harris - Velvet Lounge
• Music Bones, Joshua Lavender, and Zach Parkman - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Omar Souleyman with DJ Rat & DJ Indanile of Maracuyeah & Ottomania - Howard Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rom, Vundabar, and East Ghost - DC9
• Silk Road Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stanley & the Search, No Tide, My Heart My Anchor, Changing Scene, and Suburbs - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tyler Ward, Brynn Elliott, and My Silent Bravery - Jammin' Java
• Whores, American Sharks, Passage Between, and Ratboiler - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 6 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Beres Hammond & DJ Inferno - Howard Theatre
• BMG - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cartoon Jazz - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cathy Ponton King - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• Dangerosa, Morning Arms, and Sarmust - Velvet Lounge
• the Dawn Drapes, the Genuine, and Stranger in the Alps - Gypsy Sally's
• Gina Sicilia and Sammy Hakim - Jammin' Java
• Good Willsmith, Sugarm, Insect Factory, and Radiator Greys - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Greg Boyer Peloton - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Gregg Allman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Hand Painted Swinger - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Hooray for Earth and Grooms - Black Cat (Backstage)
KIT (Kuenta I Tambu) - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
• Passenger - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Pat Metheny Unity Group and Bruce Hornsby - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Phil Discord, Toy maka, Eddie Trax, and Brookes Brothers - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Phil Wiggins & Friends: Phil Wiggins (harmonica), Rick Franklin (guitar/vocals), Marcus Moore (violin), Junious Brichouse (dance) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rixton with T. Mills - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Rosebuds and Jesse Marchant - DC9
• Taylor 2: Paul Taylor 2 Dance Company - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Tinsley Ellis - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 7 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Amish Outlaws - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (Rock the Row: 7-9 PM)
• Andre Ward (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ben Bennett/Michael Foster/David Grollman, Layne Garrett, Gene Pick, and Vasculae - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• the Benderz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Beres Hammond & DJ Inferno - Howard Theatre
• Blessed State, Crumms, and Worn Leather - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Blowfly, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and Slow Jerks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BSQ Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Charanjit Singh - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• David Gray - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Feedel Band - Bossa
• Firefall - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gary & the Groove - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Gasoline Heart, the Dead Tapes, Solid Citizens, and the Solicitors - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Go Cozy, Raindeer, It Looks Sad, and the Bee Life - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Honor By August and the Gallery - Jammin' Java
• Jackson (of the Weathervanes), Ryan Walker (of the Beanstalk Library), and Jon Flanders (of Yum) - IOTA Club & Café
• Jay Hayden & V. Rich - Birchmere
• JD McPherson - Canton Waterfront Park [3001 Boston St, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 7 PM to 10 PM)
• Jebiotto, Jeff Carey, Dream Boyz, Worthless Homestead, New God, and Fevers - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Jesus Christ Superstar featuring Johnny Rotten, Incubus's Brandon Boyd, Michelle Williams, and *NSYNC's JC Chasez - Verizon Center CANCELLED
• Luther Re-Lives Concert Tour 2014 - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Matuto - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• the Method and Lucky Dub - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mike Peters presents the Alarm Declaration 30th Anniversary Tour - Gypsy Sally's
• Next Step Up, Sand, Stout, and Queensway - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Nick Hope, Zoo Brother, and Twin Cabins - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Obey City - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Protect-U & Charanjit Singh - Performing 10 Ragas to a Disco Beat Live - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Redline Graffiti, Triathalon, Louis Weeks, and Lands - Velvet Lounge
• Science!, the Berkshires, and Suzi Brown - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sea of Bones, the Oracle, Earth Mover, and Gloom - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Moved from the Gold Bar)
Sea of Bones and the Oracle - the Gold Bar [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO THE SIDEBAR
• Slightly Stoopid, Stephen Marley, and G. Love & Special Sauce - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Sublime with Rome with RDGLDGRN and Pasadena - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Taylor 2: Paul Taylor 2 Dance Company - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Throwdown Syndicate, Coleus, Insani, and dance performers Bella La Blanc and Lascivious Jane - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Rock & Burlesque Show)
• Tiny Ruins and Brandon Minow - DC9


Friday, 8 August 2014 [link to this day]

• [Explosion Sound], Pandas, and Cowabunga Pizza Time - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• 2U (U2 Tribute) and Almost Journey (tribute) - State Theatre
• 8x8: Rachel Dry, Derek Hills, Sean Joyce, Howard Lester, Natalie McGill, Perth O'Duibhdiorma, Scott Shrake, and Typefighter, hosted by Brandon Wetherbee - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the 9 Songwriter Series: Margot MacDonald, the Sweater Set, Dave Farah, Kevin De Souza, Lauren Calve, Louisa Hall, Ballad've, Nathan Robinson, Justin Trawick - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Back to Zero - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Buster Poindexter (aka David Johansen) - Birchmere
• César Orozco (Cuban/Venezuelan pianist, composer, and arranger) with Rodner Padilla (venezuelan bassist) and Francisco Vielma (Venezuelan multi-percussionist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chrissy Vasquez's Sola'moor release featuring Hi$to, Rakim Miles, Jujuan Allen, TT the Artist, 83 Cutlass, Al Rogers - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• David Kitchen Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• DJ Pierre and R & B - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Emily's Toybox - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Fast Eddy & the Slowpokes - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
Golden Gurls (album release) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Gross, Neat Freak, and Waller - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration featuring Warren Haynes and members of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Jerry Seinfeld - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Jesse McCartney - Fillmore Silver Spring (Sponsored by TWIX Peanut Butter)
• Jessie's Girl (80s covers) - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
• Joy!, Page of Concrete, Rebecca vs Mexico, and Mary Mary Quite Contrary - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (Chad's Birthday Show)
• Judas Priestess (all-female Judas Priest tribute) - Comet Ping Pong (Summer Scream 4)
• Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players - Wolf Trap (Theatre-In-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Kathy Sledge - "The Brighter Side of Day" (Billie Holiday Tribute) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds - Howard Theatre
Le Pauvre Matelot and Les Mamelles de Tirésias - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Lil Debbie and Godz - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lindsey Stirling and AJ Smith - Tyson's Corner Center Plaza [across from the Microsoft store; 1961 Chain Bridge Rd, McLean, VA]
• Me & Karen, Black Hills, Honest Haloway, and Chomp Chomp - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mika Singh with Sunny Leone - Patriot Center
• Of Apollo (acoustic set), Memnon the Black, Jeffery the Artist, Alireza, Shirt/Pants, and Strictly Commercial - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Music For the Movement showcase)
• Origem - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Peter Bradley Adams (the Mighty Storm album release) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon by Classic Albums Live - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Practically Einstein and Joseph & the Beasts - IOTA Club & Café
• Presidents of the United States of America and In the Whale - 9:30 Club
• Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Raw Power, Wartorn, Pain, and Lifetime Sh!t List - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Reggae Night, presented by the Washington Post Going Out Guide: Junior Marvin's Force One (formerly of Bob Marley and the Wailers), Ruth-Ann Brown, Ras Lidj, & Deep Band - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• Rude King, the Shifters, and the Reggay Lords - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Ruthie & the Wranglers - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Simply Subtle - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] (Benefit for the Wounded Warrior Project and others)
• Sinners & Saints and Keith Kenny - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Steve Lauri (of the Hollies) and Ben Mason - Gypsy Sally's
• Sub-Radio Standard and Swell Daze - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Talking Points, Super City, and Black Sage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Technicolor Motor Home - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Terry Marshall (pianist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tom Principato (blues) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Tomato Face, Pale Pools, and Purple Isn't Six (acoustic) - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Truckeroo with live music! - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• the Wayward, Gnarwhal, Pinecones, and Mostly Only - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)</