show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

       


Archives from 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2016


Friday, 1 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Anthony Compton - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• the Culkin School of Irish Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Encasing Embrace, Silent on Fifth Street, RUIN, Alukah, Minds Like Mirrors, and EastDear Park - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Gogol Bordello - Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike Set and Chicano Batman - 9:30 Club
• Height Keech, Gavin Riley's Smoke Machine, Hemlock Ernst, Darsombra, Eu1ogy, and Secret Weapon Dave - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• In Gratitude (Earth Wind & Fire tribute) and Motown & More (Motown and Soul tribute) - Birchmere
• Rex Riot, Basscamp, Spinser Tracy, DJ Underdog, Lightwaves, Ayes Cold, Tropixx (Mathias & Clown Prince) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Rusted Root & the Devon Allman Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Simplified, Honor By August, the Roosevelts, Sam Grow, Michael Tolcher, Andy Suuki & the Method, Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 2 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Albino Rhino, Pleasure Train, Thaylobleu, Night Streets, and Chess Club Romeos - IOTA Club & Café
• Alluvion, the Osedax, Next to None, and the Madeline Haze - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Commander Cody - Birchmere
• Biz Markie, Here's To the Night, and the New Romance - Fillmore Silver Spring (Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s dance party)
• Cartoon Weapons, MH & His Orchestra, Near Northeast, Useless Grant, and Furnace Creek & Kurt Karlson - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Cheshi, Julian, Foster Carrots, Middle Kid, and the Wormhole Project (formerly Golden Flakes) - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Dan Deacon (DJ set) and James Nasty - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eastdear Park, Waking the Monolith, Delenda, Silence the Requiem, Mirrors, and Paper Trails - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Elikeh, Spiritual Rez, and Nappy Riddem - Gypsy Sally's
• Gogol Bordello and Chicano Batman - 9:30 Club
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: Afro-beat dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Papadosio and Nth Power - Baltimore SoundStage
Pyro Ohio, Hot Gospel, Voids, Minds Like Mirrors, Soul Conscious, Brave Fire, and Hydra Kyll - Jano Lounge & Bar [34 S Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO REVERB & now cancelled.
Pyro Ohio, Hot Gospel, Voids, Minds Like Mirrors, Soul Conscious, Brave Fire, and Hydra Kyll - Reverb [2112 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from Jano ) CANCELLED
• the Shadows of the 60s Tribute to the Four Tops & Pink Palish - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Simplified, Honor By August, the Roosevelts, Sam Grow, Michael Tolcher, Andy Suuki & the Method, Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java
• A Tribute to Doc Night and a benefit for his family - with Scream and special guests - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Yotam - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Sunday, 3 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Big Indian - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• the Fred Eaglesmith Traveling Steam Show and Tif Ginn - Jammin' Java
• Lilac Daze, Claw, Iron Cages, and Humanmania - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Maggie's Music Celebration for the New Year featuring Maggie Sansone, Robin Bullock, & special guests - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: ASA! Dance Class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Pocket Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• A Sunny Day in Glasgow, EZTV, and Outer Spaces - Comet Ping Pong
Teething Veils, Suicide Magnets, and Kuschty Rye Ergot - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show) NEW VENUE TBA


Monday, 4 January 2016 [link to this day]

• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 1 - Jammin' Java
• Don Zientara and Joshua Palace - Galaxy Hut
• the Maneuvers, Fraktur, Mirror Motives, and Chill Parents - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: social dance sampler class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sister City, Mickey & Mallory, Wir Konnen, and Farseek - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
A Stick & a Stone, Br'er, Invasive Species, and Laughing Man - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC] MOVED TO UNION ARTS
• A Stick & a Stone, Br'er, Invasive Species, and Laughing Man - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Moved from Bathtub Republic)


Tuesday, 5 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club - sold out
• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 2 - Jammin' Java
• Electric Grandmother, Crunk Witch, Ardamus, and Dais - Velvet Lounge
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: beginner belly dancer class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 6 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club - sold out
• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 3 - Jammin' Java
• Helado Negro, Janel Leppin, Jason Ajemian's Folk Lords, Dais, and DJ Rat & DJ Motherschiester - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Marcus D. Wiley & Sean Sarvis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: Latin dance-fitness workout - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Split Seconds, Curse Words, and Psychic Subcreatures - DC9
• Threesound and the Wharf Rats - Gypsy Sally's


Thursday, 7 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Anthony Pirog, Boat Burning, and the Caribbean - DC9
• The Band Battle - Prelims Night 4 - Jammin' Java
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Fireships, Incendiary Hearts, and Sara Curtin - IOTA Club & Café
• the Kensingtones - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lez Zeppelin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: Afro-jazz - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Party Like It's . . . and the Great Heights Band - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Ryan Jewell, Tower Folly, Layne Garrett, and 36 - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Sickdeer, Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), and Oberis - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 8 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Cactus Liquors and Beggars Tomb - Gypsy Sally's
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Devils Walk As Saints, Floodlore, and the Jason Hoese Band - Velvet Lounge
• DJ Harvey & Young Marco and Graham Hatke - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Incantation, Mind as Prison, Old Lines, Putrisect, Humanmania, Gateway to Hell - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Ren Megna Benefit Show)
• Joe Louis Walker - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Lady & the Tramps - IOTA Club & Café
• Lez Zeppelin (acoustic) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
Living Colour - Howard Theatre Postponed to 2/18/16
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: flamenco dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Protect-U, Teen Liver, Ian McColm, Anthony Pirog, the Plums, Nice Breeze, hothead, Cool People, and Oklahoma Car Crash - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (CD Cellar Arlington's Final Shows - 1 PM)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) - State Theatre
• Smithjackson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tele Blues and Anthony Pirog - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• the Tone Rangers, Vox Pop, and Word of Mouth - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 9 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 76 Degrees West - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• 9:30 World's Fair - Double Anniversary Exibition Celebration - 9:30 Club
• Agency 9 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• American Spiritual Ensemble and Everett McCorvey - 6th & I
• Born Cross-Eyed: A Grateful Dead tribute featuring members of On the Buss and the Next Step; with Wild Love and the Duskwhales - IOTA Club & Café
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cigarette, Foul Swoops, Escape-ism, Luke Stewart, Kid Claws, Halfsour, Chester Hawkins, Blk Tag, Chethan Kenkeremath, and Lost Civilizations - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (CD Cellar Arlington's Final Shows - 1 PM)
• Coolots, Elmapi, and Snail Mail - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Girls Rock! DC Benefit Show)
• the Dave Kline Band and the Upton Blues Band - Gypsy Sally's
• District Sky Punch and Menage A Garage - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lez Zeppelin (the Classic Concert Series: Knebworth '79 in its entirety) - State Theatre
• Michael Clem (Fifty Clementines CD Release and Birthday Show) and Thomas Gunn - Jammin' Java
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz Plays Chopin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• NSO Kinderclassics: Break It Down! - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 am & 1:30 pm)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Rob Cheatham - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Safety Third - IOTA Club & Café (3:30 PM All-Ages Show)
• Stacked Like Pancakes (CD Release) and Little Heavies - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Story District's Top Shelf - Lincoln Theatre
• the Weekend Rio, the House on Cliff, and Conundrum Nine - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Wild Child (Doors tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 10 January 2016 [link to this day]

• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Chris Grasso Trio with Alison Crockett and Thad Wilson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Combs, PLRLS, and Passing Phases - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Defeated Sanity, Iniquitous Savagery, and Iniquitous Deeds - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Freedy Johnston & Jeffrey Gaines - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Long Bears, Lunch Cult, and Pisca - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC] (1 PM Matinee Show)
• Maceo Parker - Birchmere
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: beginner hip-hop dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO In Your Neighborhood: An Evening of Chamber Music - 6th & I
• Stewart Goodyear, piano - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Teething Veils, Suicide Magnets, and Kuschty Rye Ergot - Galaxy Hut
• Tribute to The Band featuring The The Band Band - Jammin' Java
• Walk the Plank, Warn the Duke, Collider, and American Television - DC9


Monday, 11 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Bless, Turnip King, Foul Swoops, and Jimi Lucid - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Ginkgoa - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mattress Financial, Lunch Cult, Beverly Tender, and Debrider - Helium Haus [6209 Waterway Dr, Falls Church, VA]
• Metz and Bully - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mike Stenger, Talya Tavor, Kate Green, and Matthew Azrieli - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• O-Town - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rue Snider - Galaxy Hut
Sezen Aksu - Warner Theatre CANCELLED


Tuesday, 12 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Jacob Gemmell, Brother M., and Matthew Azrieli - Velvet Lounge
• King Giant, Zekiah, Seasick Gladiator, and Dave Eads (solo acoustic) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Meklit - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Soulcial Hour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Travis Tritt - Birchmere


Wednesday, 13 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Candyland and Fight Clvb - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dan Deacon, Sharon Van Etten, and hosts Bob Boilen & Robin Hilton - 9:30 Club (All Songs Considered’s Sweet 16 Celebration) - sold out
• Free Cake for Every Creature, Romantic States, and Boon - Comet Ping Pong
• the Gonzalo Bergara Quartet - Jammin' Java
• Griff Kazmierczak (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Lionel Loueke (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nile, Bound By the Grave, Bestial Evil, and Immaculate Deception - Baltimore SoundStage
• Orchester Prazevica - Bossa
• Ozomatli and Jose & the Astronauts - State Theatre
• Sink Tapes, Bucky's Fatal Mistake, and Signal 30 - Velvet Lounge
• Stealing Liberty and the Brokedown Boys - Gypsy Sally's
• Tank & the Bangas - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Todo Mas, Honey Stone, the Radiographers, and Lenclair - DC9
• Zach Parkman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Thursday, 14 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew Bernstein, Carl Kavorkian, Auxiliary Mammals, 83 Cutlass, and Tendrills - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Badflish (Sublime tribute) and Sun Dried Vibes - State Theatre
• BSO: Eroica - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Ella & Louie Tribute Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Exotype, Like Monroe, Hydra Kyll, and Louder Than Quiet - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heavy Breathing, the Effects, and Puff Pieces - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Holy Holy featuring Tony Visconti & Woody Woodmansey performing David Bowie's The Man Who Sold the World; with opener Jessica Lee Morgan - Birchmere
• Lauren Calve Band and the Iris Bell - IOTA Club & Café
• Marshmello - 9:30 Club - sold out
• National Symphony Orchestra (Neeme Jarvi, conductor) with Baiba Skride (violin): Eller's Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1; Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pitches Be Crazy, the House Jacks, Handsome Reward, and Word of Mouth - Jammin' Java
• Roosevelt Dime and Drymill Road - Gypsy Sally's
• Shoddy Blacktooth Mark Schottinger - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Simply Subtle, the Excitable Boys, and Last Sentry - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sister Hazel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Skyline Hotel (album release show), Broke Royals, and Lookout Gang - DC9
• Stronger Sex - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged)
• Treasure Fingers and Landis LaPace - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Zedicus & Abysinnia Roots - Bossa


Friday, 15 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 1969 Tribute: Bobby Thompson Project performs Blind Faith and Covered With Jam performs Led Zeppelin II - IOTA Club & Café
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amy Winehouse Tribute: Elise Testone presents "Thankful For Amy" - Howard Theatre
• Badfish (Sublime tribute), Sun Dried Vibes, and Bumpin Uglies - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Casual Dots, Governess, Sneaks, and DJ Nasty - Comet Ping Pong
• Chrome Sparks - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• DakhaBrakha - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Duskwhales, Kid Claws, and Yum. - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eddie from Ohio: All Request Show - Birchmere
• the Fabulous Dialtones (20th Anniversary Party) - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Falu's Bollywood Orchestra - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Flo Anito and Vico Cycle - Jake's American Grille [5018 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gladys Knight & the O'Jays - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Hillbilly Gypsies, the Walkaways, and the Suitcase Junket - Gypsy Sally's
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lettuce and Rome Fortune - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lower Dens, Chiffon, Elon, and Cex - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Two-Inch Astronaut, Jank, Lackluster, and Isn't It Always? - American University - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Mountain Jew (EP Release Show), Bucky's Fatal Mistake, Bust Off, and Hot Sad Kyle - Tree House Concerts at the VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Neeme Jarvi, conductor) with Baiba Skride (violin): Eller's Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1; Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Omnislash, Division, Mikhail, Throwdown Syndicate, and Hellpie - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Popa Chubby and Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone - the Hamilton
• Rock Your Bones, Pale Discretion (album release), Through the Wake (EP release), Taboo Tatoo, the Electric Prophets, and Novarium - Baltimore SoundStage
• Samantha Pearl - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Secret Society - AMP
• T.I. and DJ Young Music - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Turtle Recall and Bells & Hunters - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Western Star, Jaabs, and Among Wolves - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Saturday, 16 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Atlas Road Crew and People's Blues of Richmond - the Hamilton
• Bridget Everett - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - State Theatre
• the Captivators, the Scotch Bonnets, Free Lobster Buffet, and Leon City Sounds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Casual Dots, Post Pink, and Sneaks - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
Charles Kelley and Maren Morris - Fillmore Silver Spring RESCHEDULED to 4/9/16
• Cinema Hearts, Walkabout, and Young Scum - Comet Ping Pong
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Daycare Swindlers, the Duskwhales, and Cabin Creek - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
DC Laugh-A-Thon: Corey Holcomb & Friends - Michael Blackson, Michael Colyar, Huggy Lowdown, Dominique - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• the Dirty Jacks, Breaking Tradition, Parkwood, and In Transit - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Drop Electric, the Effects, and Polyon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eddie from Ohio: All Request Show - Birchmere
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• High Priest, the Reasons Were Legion, Venomspitter, Alluvion, and Croatoan - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• the Hollow Party, Parallel Heights, Clear For Takeoff, Silent Society, and No Capes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Horse Meat Disco - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Knocks, Cardlknox, and Sofi Tukker - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• KRS-ONE (25th Anniversary Self Destruction Movement) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lower Dens, Abdu Ali, Microkingdom, and DJ Isabejja - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Margot MacDonald, Marian McLaughlin, and Ilana Alazzeh & Omar Pitras Waqar - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC]
• Max Major's Think Again - Howard Theatre
• National Philharmonic: Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Neeme Jarvi, conductor) with Baiba Skride (violin): Eller's Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1; Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nick Mazzarella Trio, Janel & Anthony, and Time Toss - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Paul Jamain - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Projected Man (album release show) and Pleasure Train - Jammin' Java (Early show - 5:30 PM)
• Ratatat and Jackson & his Computerband - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Rob Downing & D.C.'s Apollo Chamber Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Satya Svadhya, Genevieve, Sovereign, Bleak, and Hush - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Splintered Sunlight and Black Muddy River Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Styme, Dom Of Da District, and B.E. - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa


Sunday, 17 January 2016 [link to this day]

• 1349, Tombs, and Full of Hell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the 32nd Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• Alexa Dexa - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Ashish Vyas, the Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Utenzil - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Atlantic String Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion - 4 PM)
• Cabruera - Bossa
• Cabruera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Christian Scott - AMP
• Chrome Pony and the Grey A - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Color Palette, A MARC Train Home, Jonny Grave, and Calm & Crisis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dark & Twisted featuring Ultra Nate - 9:30 Club
• Eddie from Ohio: All Request Show - Birchmere
• the Empty Gestures, Honeysuck, Bleary Eyed, and Default Handshake - 8313 Tomlinson Ave, Bethesda, MD
• Gerald Albright (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Jazz + Freedom Festival: Renaissance Trio (featuring Nasar Abadey, Allyn Johnson, and James King), Jazz & Freedom Octet, Reginald Cyntje Duo, Fred Foss Trio, Savannah Grace Harris Trio - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Starts at 4 PM - benefits Black Lives Matter)
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players: R.Strauss's Capriccio - Sextet; Mozart's Horn Quintet; JS Bach's Chaconne (arr. Varga for four cellos); Mendelssohn's String Quintet No. 1 in A major, Op. 18 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip, and Kylesa - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Margot MacDonald and Alexa Dexa - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• North Country (solo set), Spitzer Space Telescope, and Armida Lowe - Dead Kennedy Center [1325 Linden Ct NE, WDC]
• Nuex and Jake Mimikos - Galaxy Hut
• Rare Essence with Junkyard Band & EU - Howard Theatre
• Savoy and Crywolf Crywolf - Baltimore SoundStage
• Step Afrika! Step Xplosion - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Thirteen Towers, the Cavalry Is Us, Six Foot Machine, and Devolver - Velvet Lounge
• Yevgeny Kutik & Timo Andres - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Zusha - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]


Monday, 18 January 2016 [link to this day]

Bachapalooza - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Gad Elmaleh - "All in English" - Birchmere
• Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell, and Avery Wilson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lazyeyes, the Milestones, and Honeytomb - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Let Freedom Ring! Featyring Yolanda Adams and the Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Concert Hall)
• Michael Muse - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mickey Dolenz - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Superhuman Happiness, Naytronix, and Lazy Heart - Galaxy Hut
• Surprise Attack, Butler, Deep Creek, and Daniel Heffington - Jammin' Java (Jammin Java Local Scene)


Tuesday, 19 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter and HyeTension - Jammin' Java
• the Battle of Santiago - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Jukebox the Ghost and Greg Holden - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Laughing Man, Martin Bisi, and History Repeated - Comet Ping Pong
• Rayleigh Jeans & the Ultraviolet Catastrophes, Basement Flower, Luminous Lux, and Lavender - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Stacy Brooks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Superhuman Happiness (Stuart Bogie of Antibalas), Naytronix (Nate Brenner from Tune-Yards), Time Toss, and Grandchildren - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• SWV (Sisters With Voices) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Torres - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 20 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Along the Way (EP release show), the Starless, Wild Love, and Dear Spring - Jammin' Java
• Alyson Cambridge (soprano): In Her Voice - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Amanda Glasser, Flocke, Milan to Minsk, and Val Tambien - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• An AMFM Tribute to David Bowie - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Battle of Santiago (Afro-Cuban Post Rock) - Bossa
• Bayonne - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Billy Gibbons and the BFGs and Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown - Lisner Auditorium (Postponed from 11/23/15)
• Brandon Fields - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• BSQ - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cende (fka Downies), Blankus Larry, and Lilac Daze - Comet Ping Pong
• Chasing Morgan, Second To Last, Mike Frazier, Something More, and Jon Garcia & the Hopeless Romantics - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Comic Book Colors and Zydeco Jed - Gypsy Sally's
• Dae Kane (piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dirty Bourbon River Show and the Bumper Jacksons - the Hamilton
• Guster and David Wax Museum - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jazzmei Horn - the James A. Johnson Young Artist Series - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Taylor Trio, Aquil Mizan (spoken word), and Polarity sextet (Jerron White) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ryan Riot, Kara Cole, the Meer, and Slow Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Skelliton and Krobopl - Velvet Lounge
• Sotano, Throwdown Syndicate, and Holdfast - DC9
• SWV and TIYL - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 21 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Albino Rhino, Automagik, Skyline Hotel, and Headless Mantis - Velvet Lounge
• Ampersand String Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• BSO: Pixar in Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
Buster Williams: "Something More" - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/28/16
• Dhol Foundation - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dhol Foundation, Black Masala, and DJ Rekha - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon, Da Kid Emm, and Godz - Baltimore SoundStage (1000 Light Years Tour)
• Duo Deloro - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Elena & Los Fulanos, Near Northeast, and Ballad've - Black Cat (Backstage)
Eliades Ochoa y Barbarito Torres - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Every Other Weekend, Skyeater, and Sunnyvile - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Grace Potter and Eliza Hardy Jones - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Guided By Wire (Guided by Voices/Neko Case tribute), Manta Rat (Pixies tribute), and Well Paid Scientist (Dead Kennedys tribute) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Here Now & Forever, KINGs, and Eric King & the Thin Line - Jammin' Java
• Joe Keyes & the Late Bloomer Band - Bossa
• Linwood Taylor Trio and Smooth Hound Smith - Gypsy Sally's
• Mark Farner (of Grand Funk Railroad) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Morris Day & the Time - Birchmere
• Nag Champ and DJ Underdog - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Daniel Müller-Schott (cello): Rouse's Phaethon, Dvorak's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Sylver Logan Sharp - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Tomsize and Willy Joy - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tor Miller and Sean McVerry - DC9
• the Transmitters and the Fuss - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Two Ton Twig - IOTA Club & Café
• Viper Rocks the Top Gun Soundtrack with DJ O's Kool - Howard Theatre


Friday, 22 January 2016 [link to this day]

the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
Aztec Sun and Hello Dharma - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA] POSTPONED
Big Eyes, Post Pink, the Max Levine Ensemble, and Spill - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Big Pants & Hot Flashes - AMP CANCELLED due to snow forecast
Box Era and G.U.M.P. - Velvet Lounge CANCELLED
Br'er, Nag Champa, Psymon Spine, and Dais - Above the Bayou [2521 Pennsylvania Ave NW #3, WDC] CANCELLED
Buster Williams: "Something More" - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
Davy Knowles plus Goin' Goin' Gone - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
Dead End Lane, Enemy Insects, Olde Tigers, the Primatives, and Walk the Plank - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Donna the Buffalo and City of the Sun - the Hamilton POSTPONED TO 4/22/16
Elijah Balbed - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) POSTPONED TO 1/31/16 at 3 PM
Grace Potter and Eliza Hardy Jones - 9:30 Club (5 PM EARLY START TIME due to the snow) - sold out POSTPONED
Gramophonic (CD Release Show) and the Dupont Brothers - IOTA Club & Café POSTPONED
the Herb Scott Quartet with Akua Allrich - Westminster Presbyterian Church [400 I St. SW, WDC] POSTPONED
Icon tha God, Chase Ultra, Kwasi, Lady Brion, and Black Chakra - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/15/16
Josie McQueen, Albino Rhino, Japan in the 80s, District Sky Punch, Fortuna, and Erik Bradford - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams and Erin & the Wildfire - Gypsy Sally's POSTPONED
the Legwarmers - State Theatre POSTPONED TO 2/26/16
Luray Members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED
Marcia Ball - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
Mark Farina, Joe L., and Hugo Zapata - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED/CANCELLED
Marquis Hill Blacktet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club) CANCELLED
Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 3/18/2016
Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
MMXVI - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Daniel Müller-Schott (cello): Rouse's Phaethon, Dvorak's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall) CANCELLED
Rebelution and New Kingston - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED TO 1/25/16
Robyn Hitchcock - Wolf Trap (the Barns) POSTPONED TO 4/6/16
Sam Grow, Chesapeake Sons, and Robbie Boothe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 2/5/16
Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music) CANCELLED
Slim Stevens accompanied by J Lima Foxtrot - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge) POSTPONED
T-Wayne, Tate Kobang, Tk N Cash, Rejjie Snow, and Rich the Kid - Baltimore SoundStage (the Young Hustle Tour) CANCELLED due to snowstorm
Those Darlins (farewell tour) and Idle Bloom - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED


Saturday, 23 January 2016 [link to this day]

2016 Janus Fest (2-Piece showcase): Obsidian Tongue, the Exponentials, Bedroom Rehab Corp, the Stops, Night Raids, Alcoholicaust, Black Blizzard, Saddle of Centaur, Ostrov, Boys Don't Cry, Drone Theory, Uncle Buck, Black Breath - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 3/13/16
Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents (Foreign & Domestic album release), Kitchen Noise, and Louis Weeks - Rock & Roll Hotel POSTPONED
Bachapalooza (Bach 2 Rock Herndon) - Jammin' Java (11:30 AM Morning Show) POSTPONED
Back By Sunrise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) CANCELLED
Brian Dolzani - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge) POSTPONED
Buster Williams: "Something More" - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/30/16
Carl's Rare Roast Beef Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
Chopteeth - AMP CANCELLED due to snow forecast
Curtis Johnson & The Band Eternity Ramzailech - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED
Dysentery, Organ Dealer, Ground, Bound by the Grave, Splitwig, and Bereave - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Emily West - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 5/5/15 and 10/9/15) POSTPONED TO 3/24/16
Eric Brace & Peter Cooper - Jammin' Java POSTPONED to 6/3/16
Exoplanets, Insolence, the Firnats, XK Scenario, the Meer, and the Cruddy Crankerz - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Flavor Waster, the Rememberables, Collider, and Mas Y Mas - Comet Ping Pong CANCELLED
Folk Soul Revival and Greg Payne & the Piedmont Boys - Gypsy Sally's POSTPONED
French Admirals, Feral Conservatives, and Uptown Boys Choir - Velvet Lounge POSTPONED
Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) POSTPONED TO 1/31/16 at 7 PM
Grace Potter and Eliza Hardy Jones - 9:30 Club - sold out POSTPONED
John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 4/16/16
Justin Trawick & the Common Good - IOTA Club & Café POSTPONED TO 2/19/16
Keys N Krates, Stooki Sound, and Jesse Slayter - Baltimore SoundStage POSTPONED TO 4/21/16
the Legwarmers - State Theatre POSTPONED TO 2/27/16
Lionel Lyles Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) POSTPONED
Maid of Heaven film screening with Rêve, TM Lockemy, and Erica Ashley - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
Majah Hype - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 4/30/16
Marcia Ball - Wolf Trap (the Barns) POSTPONED TO 2/14/16
the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music) CANCELLED
National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Daniel Müller-Schott (cello): Rouse's Phaethon, Dvorak's Cello Concerto; Brahms's Piano Quartet, orch. Schoenberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall) CANCELLED
New Orleans Suspects and Glen David Andrews - the Hamilton POSTPONED
Other Colors, Cigarette, and Laser Background - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
Peyote Pilgrim, Ian Dansey & Kris Monson, and Illiterate Light - DC9 CANCELLED
the Return (Beatles tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
Romantic States, Halfsour, Wildhoney, Quitter, and DJ Kevin Attics - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED
SeepeopleS and Emilio Festevez - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA] CANCELLED
Sunwolf (record release), Savak, and Super Silver Haze - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
Technasia, Shaded, and Alex Eljaiek - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) CANCELLED
the Toasters, the Upstarters, the Fuss, Clockbreaker, and Thirteen Towers - Ottobar (Baltimore) POSTPONED
the Trews and the Project - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED to 6/3/16
Truth Music Tour: Bizzle, No Malice, Mike E., A.R.K., and Enoch 7th Prophet - Lisner Auditorium POSTPONED
Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa CANCELLED
Zach Schmidt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED


Sunday, 24 January 2016 [link to this day]

Alessia Cara, Kevin Garrett, and Craig Stickland - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out POSTPONED
Anatomy of Frank, June Star, and Seasons - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Bachapalooza (Bach 2 Rock McLean) - Jammin' Java (12:30 PM Matinee Show) POSTPONED
Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows) CANCELLED
Buster Williams: "Something More" and Carl Allen - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED TO 5/1/16
Caz and Scotch Bonnets - Galaxy Hut POSTPONED TO 2/15/16
Cigarette, Laser Background, Other Colors, and Young Rapids - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
Crys Matthews, Eric Scott, and Ashley Phillips - Jammin' Java POSTPONED to 2/28/16
DC Fusion - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] CANCELLED
Francesca Blanchard - Bossa POSTPONED TO 4/10/16
Gibson Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED
Girls Guns & Glory - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
the Go! Team and Glockabelle - Black Cat (Mainstage) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Howard Gospel Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage) CANCELLED
Jimi Meets Funk with guests Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band), Chris Chew (ex-North Mississippi Allstars), and more - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
Members of the Philadelphia Orchestra - Wolf Trap (the Barns) POSTPONED TO 3/6/16
Miami Horror, MOTHXR, and Foreign Air - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED TO 4/29/16
Nadia Sirota, viola - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM) CANCELLED
No Bad Juju - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) POSTPONED
Rock of Ages Music presents ROAM Through Time! - Birchmere POSTPONED - new date TBA
the Swamp Brothers and Ballad've - BumperDome [1334 Hamlin St NE, WDC] POSTPONED TO 1/29/16
the Winter Throwdown - Ottobar (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Monday, 25 January 2016 [link to this day]

American Holly, Young Hands, and the Ballroom Crisis - Jammin' Java (Jammin Java Local Scene) POSTPONED
• Ani DiFranco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Note concertgoers who are still stuck can re-book their tickets for DiFranco's 6/23 show; see details here.) - sold out
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
• the Catholic University of America: music and lyrics of John Kander & Fred Ebb - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Herb & Hanson - IOTA Club & Café CANCELLED
Indigo Girls and Phil Cook - Lincoln Theatre - sold out POSTPONED TO 3/18/16
Oh Wonder and Pop Etc. - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7:30 PM) POSTPONED
• Oso Oso, Prince Daddy & the Hyena, Bleary Eyed, and Imaginary Hockey League - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Pocket Vinyl, a MARC Train Home, and Lenclair - Galaxy Hut
Queensryche, Meytal, and Halcyon Way - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
Rebelution and New Kingston - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 1/22/16) POSTPONED (AGAIN) TO 1/26/16
• Thymos Quartet and Christoph Eschenbach (piano): Schubert's String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, D804 "Rosamunde"; Dejours's String Quartet 17 (Creation); Schubert's Piano Quintet in A major, D 667 "Trout" - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
Veronneau - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
the Vocal Workshop Showcase - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two shows - 5 PM & 10 PM) CANCELLED
Wylder and Only Lonesome - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC] POSTPONED TO 2/3/16


Tuesday, 26 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Ani DiFranco and Hamell on Trial - 9:30 Club
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Edgar Moreau (cello) with Jessica Osborne (piano): Bach's Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, BWV 1029; Franck's Sonata for cello and piano in A major, M. 8; Schnittke's Sonata No. 1 for cello and piano; Chopin's Introduction and Polonaise Brilliante, Op. 3 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Grainger Jam - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• John Oates - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Julien Baker and Lucy Dacus - DC9 - sold out
Maclemore & Ryan Lewis - DAR Constitution Hall POSTPONED DUE TO THE ONGOING IMPACT OF SNOWSTORM JONAS
• Montana of 300, Jay Verze, T.E.A.M., Phizzals, and Drewskii Doe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mothers, Palm, Outer Spaces, and Amanda Glasser - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rebelution and New Kingston - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 1/22/16 & 1/25/16)
• Ron Ward Jr. & Kirby Lane - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Steven B (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steven Lutvak: composer/co-lyricist of A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Violet Delancey - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Way Down Wanderers and Chamomile & Whiskey - Gypsy Sally's
• Wray, Exit Vehicles, and ShowPony - Black Cat (Backstage)


Wednesday, 27 January 2016 [link to this day]

• AJ Smith (Brooklyn Nights EP release) and Oakton Chorus - Jammin' Java
• AMFMS (EP release), Phantom Lanterns, Mountainwolf, Polaroak, and My Friday Anthem - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Beat Fairy - Bossa
• Beekeepers, Lenclair, Lanternfish, and Big Indian - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC]
• Cool People, Due Diligence, 100 Watt Horse, and Poppy Patica - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Eric Owens: An Evening of Jazz Standards - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Grey A and Jumpcuts - DC9
• Griff Kazmierczak (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jack's Mannequin (10 Years in Transit) and She Is We - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kelly Willis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Liquid Stranger and Space Jesus - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
Maclemore & Ryan Lewis - DAR Constitution Hall - sold out POSTPONED DUE TO THE ONGOING IMPACT OF SNOWSTORM JONAS
• the Next Step Band and Tumble Down Shack - Gypsy Sally's
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Raul Malo - Birchmere
• Rayland Baxter - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Red Sun Rising and Violence in Vanity - Baltimore SoundStage
Ron Sutton Jr's Birthday Jazzin' - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC] CANCELLED
• Snakehead Run - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Sung for Streetlights, Juice Bruns, and the Perks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Theo Rosenfeld - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trina Broussard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Voices of Hope (CD release) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Wet and Kelsey Lu - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Thursday, 28 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Benton Blount Band and Trotter Michaels - Gypsy Sally's
• The Best of Classic Albums: Brian Stew as Green Day; Dr. Robert & Penny Lane as the Beatles (Sgt. Pepper's); Jason Mendelson as Elvis Costello (Blood & Chocolate); Alex Parez & the Hell Rojos as the Eagles (Desperado); Wrestle with Jimmy as Weezer; the Lucky So and Sos as Stevie Wonder; Right Handed Lefties as the Cranberries - IOTA Club & Café
Carol Riddick - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Chad Hoopes (violin) with David Fung (piano): Dvorak's Sonatina in G major; Prokofiev's Five Melodies, Op. 35; Ravel's Tzigane; Franck's Sonata in A major - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Chiara Izzi - Ritz-Carlton Georgetown [3100 South Street NW, WDC] (Living Room Live)
• Coup Sauvage & the Snips and Foul Swoops - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Etahn Philion Sextet - the Potter's House [1658 Columbia Rd NW, WDC]
• Garden State Radio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Garland Jeffreys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Golden Bloom (album release) and the NRIs - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• Grant-Lee Phillips and Steve Poltz - Jammin' Java
• Jonathan Vocke - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Josh Abbott Band - 9:30 Club
• Karen Collins & the Bakcroads Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kelly Willis & Radio Ranch (celebrating the silver anniversary of her first release Well Travelled Love) - Birchmere
• Lauren Ruth Ward, Minimus the Poet, Ms Sara, and Stephen Lee - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Levon Mikaelian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lin Rountree (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Moon Taxi and the Congress - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Weber's Der Freischütz Overture; Schubert's Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"; Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Ne Obliviscaris, Gloom, Omnislash, Cradle of Filth, and Butcher Babies - Baltimore SoundStage
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Red Sword, Zekiah, Vicocycle, and the Mind Set (album release) - Velvet Lounge
• Seth Troxler - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Slick Rick - Howard Theatre
• Social Station and Time is Fire - DC9
• Spite, Blank Bodies, Kombat, and Mission Creep - Chill Factory [5003 13st NW at Farragut St, WDC]
• Tribute to David Bowie - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Trophy Wife, Widows Watch, Faults, and Tomason - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 29 January 2016 [link to this day]

• &Me and Adam Port with DJ Lisa Frank - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• B-2 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Beanie Sigel with members of State Property and Eze Jackson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Big Hush, Soda, and Kid Claws - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band (The River Tour) - Verizon Center
• Cameron Esposito & Rhea Butcher: Comedy at the Kennedy Center - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• the Chuck Brown Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• David Cassidy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eat Yer Meat (Pink Floyd tribute) and BJ & the Uptown Girls (Billy Joel tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Escape Artist (Constellations album release party), Drop Electric, Caustic Casanova, Boon, Polyon, and Ape! - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Exar Kun, Tendrills, Hashcult, and Heat Death - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Garland Jeffreys & the Coney Island Playboys - Jammin' Java
• Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Smiths/Morrisey tribute) and Lower Wolves (R.E.M. tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Height Keech, Gavin Riley Smoke Machine, the Electric Grandmother, and Catscan! - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Human Country Jukebox - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jackie & the Treehorns, the Chariots, and Honey Pot Canoe - Velvet Lounge
• Jeff Foxworthy and Larry the Cable Guy - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Kelly Bell Band, Swampcandy, the Last Year, and Jimi Haha - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• John Lawton & High Society - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Kristin Chenoweth - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Lionel Lyles Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• Loudon Wainwright III - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Marcus Johnson - AMP
• Mike Slap the Base (featuring Michael Scoglio of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Beethoven's Symphony No. 7; Brahms's Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neil Rolnick - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• PLRLS, Beachmover, the Lushpockets, and Invincible Summer - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rayland Baxter and Margaret Glaspy - the Hamilton
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• René Marie: I Wanna Be Evil, A Tribute to Eartha Kitt - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Romantic States (7" Release Show), Wildhoney, Quitter, and Mothpuppy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Selassie i Sound - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Sirsy and Julia Fanning (EP release) - IOTA Club & Café
• the Split Seconds, Charlie Down, and DaikonDaikon - the Ghost Office [48th Ave & Pontiac St, College Park, MD}
• Stratosphere All-Stars with members of Big Gigantic, STS9, Particle, and Digital Tape Machine - Howard Theatre
• Sunbathers (EP release part 2), Yo No Say, and Color Palette - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Super Diamond - 9:30 Club
• the Swamp Brothers and Ballad've - BumperDome [1334 Hamlin St NE, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Ted Alexandro - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Us & Us Only, Yum., and Phantom Lanterns - Republic [6939 Laurel Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Valerie Kuehne, Radiator Greys, and 36 - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC // 5501 Colorado Ave NW, WDC]
Warren Wolf - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Will Downing - Birchmere


Saturday, 30 January 2016 [link to this day]

• the All-Star Birthday Bash feat. Team Familiar, Sugar Bear, & DJ Amp C - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• AMFMS and the Lovebug Junkies - DC9
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Au Pair featuring Gary Louris (the Jayhawks) & Django Haskins (the Old Ceremony) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute night) - State Theatre
• Behzod Abduraimov (piano): Chopin's Four Ballades; Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Bilal - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Blacksage, Pellars, the Lavendar Tone, and DJ Brandon Carlo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• BSO: Brahms' Symphony No. 4 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Christylez Bacon: Washington Sound Museum - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Crawdaddies - AMP
• Cue the Deer and Bearcat Wildcat - Velvet Lounge
• David Cassidy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Donvonte McCoy Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• Ebi - Jane Javani World Tour - Warner Theatre
• Elle Varner - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Escort and Coup Sauvage & the Snips - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Feed Me Disco with Eau Claire with special guest the Golden Pony and Citizen Select - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Flashband - IOTA Club & Café
• Frank Wess Tribute - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7 & 9 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of DC: Rock Creek Singers / Potomac Fever - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Go Cozy, Grace Vonderkuhn, What Moon Things, and Nice Breeze - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Good Time Boys (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute) and Maryjo Mattea (Alanis Morisette tribute) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM - Back to the 90s)
• Howie Day and Anna Rose - the Hamilton
• the Hundredth Nomad, Ménage À Garage, and Curse Words - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Inhumation, Hydra Kyll, Silence the Blind, and Sickdeer - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Jah Works and the Forwards - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kysmet, Throwdown Syndicate, Service of Shadows, Novarium, White Smoke, Arc of the Sun, and Shumaun - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mother's Oven - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Naked Nation Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Weber's Der Freischütz Overture; Schubert's Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"; Brahms's Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Never Ending Fall (CD Release Party), the Slanted Sound, Red Couch, Locus Sound, and the Little Heavies - Baltimore SoundStage
• On the Bus, the Beat Hotel, and Ten Feet Tall - Gypsy Sally's (the Gypsy Jam)
• the Pocket Band - Sehkraft Brewing [925 N Garfield St, Suite A, Arlington, VA]
• the Record Company and the Jones - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• School of Rock Showcase - IOTA Club & Café (11 AM to 4 PM)
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stars & the Sea, My Enemy Complete, and DJ Neska - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Toothgrinder, Mother Moon, Silent on Fifth Street, Minds Like Mirrors, and Alukah - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
Warren Wolf - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Will Downing - Birchmere


Sunday, 31 January 2016 [link to this day]

• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Annette Wasilik & the Wonder Band with Kevin Dudley - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Arditti Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Baltimore Battle of the Bands - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Benderz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• David Cassidy - Birchmere
• David Daniels (countertenor) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• DKvDK and Band & the Beat - Galaxy Hut
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• Garth Brooks - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM - rescheduled from 1/22 and 1/23/16)
• Laser Background and Young Rapids - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Matt Corby and Overcoats - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Nathan Hook - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• New Year Resolutions with Joy of Motion: contemporary jazz dance class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Orchestre National de France (Daniele Gatti, conductor) with Julian Rachlin (violin): Debussy's Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune; Shostakovich's Violin Concerto No. 1; Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)
• the Peach Kings and Heartracer - IOTA Club & Café
• Raul Malo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Reel Big Fish, Suburban Legends, and the Maxies - Fillmore Silver Spring
• School of Rock Silver Spring - Rock & Roll Hotel (2 PM Show)
• Sir Joe Quarterman + the Hardway Connection - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Steve Olson (drums), Oscar Noriega (clarinet), Denman Maroney (piano) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Thrvd & rbchmbrs, Deva, Urban Shaman, and Antihero - Velvet Lounge


Monday, 1 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• Dylan LeBlanc and Chris Bathgate - Jammin' Java
• Muse and X Ambassadors - Verizon Center
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sergio Mendes: A Celebration of 50 Years of Brasil '66 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Valerie Kuehne & the Wasps Nests and the Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 2 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Brnda, High Waisted, and Joy Buttons - Dead Kennedy Center [1325 Linden Ct NE, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Davina & the Vagabonds and Lawrence - Jammin' Java
• Duke Ellington School of the Arts Show Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Dweezil Zappa & the Zappa Plays Zappa Band perform the music of Dweezil Zappa (Via Zammata' Tour) - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 5/5/16
• Emily Wells and Lorna Dune - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Kingbolts - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Low - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Maimouna Youssef & Sound of the City - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic, and Arizona Zervas - Fillmore Silver Spring (Back 2 You Tour)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Richard Thompson (All Request Show) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Snuhgie - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Todd Rundgren: the 'Hits' Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 3 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Arlo Guthrie's Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Daniela Schächter Quartet: A New Journey - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Destructo & Justin Martin with Rezz - 9:30 Club
• Elizabeth & the Catapult and Victoria Vox - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Goodnite Neverland, the Boas, and Up All Night - Jammin' Java
• Ignite the Fire, Awake at Last, Faceplant, and Locus Sound - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• James McMurtry (solo) and Curtis McMurtry - Birchmere
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kara Cole - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lianne La Havas: Exclusive Blood Solo Perforamnce - the Hamilton - sold out
• Lionel Lyles Quintet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Martin Courtney of Real Estate and EZTV - DC9
• Orchester Prazevica - Bossa
• Richard Thompson (All Request Show) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ryan Bingham and Bird Dog - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sierra Hull - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sunshine Anderson & Friends with Marcus Mitchell, Marcus Young, and Frank - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tom Constanten & Anthem String Quartet and Black Muddy River Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Vaughn Benjamin of MIDNITE & the Akae Beka Band - Howard Theatre
• Wylder and Ballad've - Red Panda House [1725 Irving St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/25/16)
• Young Galaxy and Heartcopy - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 4 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew Leahey & the Homestead - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Arrested Development - Howard Theatre
• BSO: André Watts Plays Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Candice Bostwick - Ritz-Carlton Georgetown [3100 South Street NW, WDC]
• Captain Crunch & the Taste Brigate - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Cornel West Theory, Time is Fire, and the Black Sparks - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• Destroyer of Man, Gateway to Hell, Passage Between, Plrls - Ottobar (Baltimore) (the Ottobar Staff Infection)
• Dr. John & the Nite Trippers - the Hamilton
• Feedel Band - Bossa
• Greensky Bluegrass and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades - 9:30 Club
• Hector, Citizenn, Pirate Copy, and Pete Zorba - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• InAeona, Stars & the Sea, and the Random Theory - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jake & Co., Traitors N Thieves, and Choptank Murphy - IOTA Club & Café
• James McMurtry Solo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jamie McLean Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jonny Lang and Guthrie Brown - State Theatre
• Lookout Gang, District Sky Punch, and Menage a Garage - DC9
• Marianas Trench, Secret Someones, and Mainland - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Hey You Guys!! Tour)
• Micro Massive and Bunny Man Bridge - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Nag Champa, Cxtinue, and Gump - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Notes from the Underground - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Oweleo aka Lysette Titi (go-go soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Richard Thompson (All Request Show) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Scanners, Hothead, the Meer, and More AM Than FM - Comet Ping Pong
• the Scotch Bonnets and Caz & the Bellevederes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Stanley Clarke Band - Birchmere
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8 PM Only)
• Warm Sun, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, and Spirit Pilots - Velvet Lounge
• William Shatner - Warner Theatre
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 5 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Analog Soul Club - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Anderson East and Andrew Combs - Baltimore SoundStage (Devil In Me Tour)
• Arlo Guthrie: 50th Anniversary of Alice's Restaurant - Birchmere
• Blank Spell, Haldol, Claw, and Lover's Touch - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Butch Trucks & the Freight Train Band feat. Berry Oakley Jr., Bruce Katz, Vaylor Trucks, & Damon Fowler - Howard Theatre
• Captain Phillips, Pony Moon, Scheible/Schaffer/Rouzer/Manheimer, and Bushmeat SoundSystem - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Channel Volatile, Start the Scene, Time & Eternal, On Wings of Hope, If Not Tonight, Peruvial, and SnakeHed - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Chinese New Year Celebration: Shenzhen Pop Music Show - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cigarette, Laser Background, Other Colors, and Dangers - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/24/16)
• Communion featuring Allan Rayman, LOLO, Mothers, and Sleepwalkers - Jammin' Java
• Community Center, Swamp Candy, Wolf Harbor, and Matt Huthinson - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dial 251 for Jazz - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Fade To Black (Metallica tribute), Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), and Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute) - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Fetty Wap and Post Malone - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Georgetown Capitol G's, Georgetown Chamber Singers, Georgetown GraceNotes, Georgetown Superfood, JMU Overtones - Georgetown University - Gaston Hall [3700 O St NW, WDC] (43rd Annual Cherry Tree Festival)
• Go Cozy, Nox, Bust Off, Foster Carrots, and Apparatchik - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (A Benefit for St. Stephens presented by Positive Force DC)
• Good Deale Bluegrass & Eastman String Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Greensky Bluegrass and Cris Jacobs - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Herb Scott Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• The In Series: Carmen in Havana - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• J-Scienide, DJ Marshall Law, the Comdot, the 78ers, and WOLM (World of Light Media) - Velvet Lounge
• Joi - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lauren Sumner - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lionel Lyles Quintet - Sotto Restaurant [1610 14th St NW, WDC]
• Loud Boyz, War on Women, and the Rememberables - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mack Avenue Superband featuring Gary Burton and Christian McBride - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7 & 9 PM)
• Meatbot, Exoplanets, and Flat Daddy - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Monday Mistress, Sleeves Off a Vest (formerly the Garage Hoppers), and Steve Hagedorn & Harley - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• the Paul Reed Smith Band and Moogatu - Gypsy Sally's
• Sam Grow, Chesapeake Sons, and Robbie Boothe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 1/22/16)
• the Smithereens - State Theatre
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sonya Kitchell and Justin Jones - IOTA Club & Café
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Unity Reggae Band, Tony Roy & Yawd Link with Sister Ichelle Cole, and Love Judah Sound - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Tribute to reggae legends Bob Marley & Dennis Brown)
• Victor Calderone and Sleepy & Boo - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• We Fought the Big One with Sansyou and guest DJ Michael Darpino - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 6 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Arlo Guthrie: 50th Anniversary of Alice's Restaurant - Birchmere
• Atlas Bloom and Lucky So and So's - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Beauty Pill and Fellow Creatures - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brooklyn Rider and Gabriel Kahane - 6th & I
• Das Rock Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Decapitated, Black Breath, Theories, Khaotika, Luminosity, Suffer No Guilt, and Croatoan - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Dope Body, Wume, Wing Dam, and Frenemies - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Frederico Pena & the Emergence Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows)
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Howard Theatre
• Georgetown Phantoms, Georgetown R.E.L., Georgetown Saxatones, GW Sirens, Duke Speak of the Devil - Georgetown University - Gaston Hall [3700 O St NW, WDC] (43rd Annual Cherry Tree Festival)
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad Celebrates Bob Marley's 70th Birthday with FeelFree - Gypsy Sally's
• Got Snow? Showcase - Baltimore SoundStage
• Greensky Bluegrass and Love Canon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Hello Strangers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Israel Vibration, Zedicus, and Dai Watson - the Hamilton
• Joi - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• King - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• LITZ, Nappy Riddem, and Threesound - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show - Bob Marley's 71st Birthday Tribute)
• Luray, Letitia VanSant, and Rebekah Todd - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Mangog, Doomsday Mavericks, Emerge a Tyrant, Buried in the Walls, and Azathoth - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Haffner Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pedja Muzijevic (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Phantom Limbs, Slanted Sound, and Changre - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• the Pines and Caitlin & the Moonlighters - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ron Sutton's Birthday Jazzin' - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• the Scotch Bonnets and Eastern Standard Time - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Shiba San, Ken Lazee, and Nick Garcia - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Steve Siekkinen - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tacha Coleman Parr - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Tall Friends (EP release), Cat Be Damned, Frozen Lawn, and Catholic Easter Colors - Runny Yolk [3543 Alton Pl NW, WDC]
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tumbao y Raul Morel - Bossa
• the Vi-Kings - AMP
• War on Women, Blacksage, Humanmania, Pellars, Brooklyn Heights, Iyana Deschanel, and DJ Dad Weed - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wisdom in Chains, Everybody Gets Hurt, Oldham Boys, Paid in Full, and Malicious Code - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Wylder - DC9


Sunday, 7 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Bleak, Foehammer, Narrow Grave, and Heat Death - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Chinese New Year Celebration: Shenzhen Lily Girls' Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• The In Series: Carmen in Havana - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Jack on Fire (tape release show) - Showtime [113 Rhode Island Ave NW, WDC]
• Lupe Fiasco, the Boy Illinois, Billy Blue, and Zverse - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Haffner Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
the Pocket Band - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Prince Fox and Stelouise - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Quitter and Colora - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Richard Thompson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Sandrine Piao (soprano) with Susan Manoff (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Shy Glizzy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sopranessence: A Thing Called Love - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Three Man Soul Machine - Bossa
• Two Inch Astronaut (record release), Laughing Man, and Hemlines - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wilco and Steve Gunn - DAR Constitution Hall


Monday, 8 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Chinese New Year Celebration: Beijing Opera, Acrobats, and Chinese Traditional Music by Henan Arts Troupe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chinese New Year Celebration: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Jacqui Naylor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Kruger Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Middle Distance Runner and Nunchucks - Galaxy Hut
• Noam Pikelny (of the Punch Brothers) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tommy Emmanuel (It's Never Too Late Tour) - Birchmere


Tuesday, 9 February 2016 [link to this day]

• the 9th Street Stompers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Anderson East and Andrew Combs - Jammin' Java (Devil In Me Tour)
• Br'er, Hallowed Bells, and the Galaxy Electric - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Ezra Furman and Brnda - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Fix - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Graveyard and Spiders - Baltimore SoundStage
• Irene Jalenti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Footwerk, Party Like It's, Burlesque by Cherie Sweetbottom & Dainty Dandridge, and host Brandon Wetherbee - U St Music Hall (Mardi Gras Carnivale - 7 PM show)
• Nathan & the Zyedeo Cha-Chas - the Hamilton
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tommy Emmanuel (It's Never Too Late Tour) - Birchmere
• Washington National Opera: Preview of Lost in the Stars - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Westies featuring Michael McDermott - Gypsy Sally's


Wednesday, 10 February 2016 [link to this day]

• Barnyard Sharks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bill Haymon & The New Jazz Collective - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Bumper Jacksons (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Ed Schrader, DDM, and Dina Kelberman - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• El DeBarge - Birchmere
• Eric Burdon & the Animals - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre CANCELLED - tickets will be honored for 2/11 show or refunded at point of purchase
• Jane Siberry and Gracie & Rachel - Jammin' Java
• Joe Russo's Almost Dead - 9:30 Club
• Johnny A (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leo Maxey Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lotus and Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
the Noctambulant, Genevieve, and Perihelion - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Pell - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Story Collider - DC9
• Sweet Earl Greene - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Team Vicious - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 11 February 2016 [link to this day]

• "LOVE" with Andrey Makarevich, Jazz Trio of Evgeny Borets, A'Cappella Express, Konstantin Gevondian - Lisner Auditorium
• Aaron Diehl Trio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• AraabMUZIK, Nadus, and Mathias - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Big Black Wolves, Stonewalled, and Karman Line - Velvet Lounge
• Big Head Todd & the Monsters and Mike Doughty - 9:30 Club
• Bob Sima CD Release Show: It's Time - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Brother Joscephus & the Love Revolution and Gedeon Luke & the People - the Hamilton
• Cassandra Allen - Ritz-Carlton Georgetown [3100 South Street NW, WDC]
• Chippendales: the 2016 Break the Rules Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cobra, Mostly Only, and Dominic Fragman - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dénes Várjon (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Elizabeth & the Catapult, Natalie York, and Victoria Vox - Jammin' Java
• Emporer X, Club Scout (acoustic), Jack on Fire, Grogan Social Scene - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (Acoustic show - 5:30 PM)
• Eric Burdon & the Animals - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Flavr Blue, Cifer, and Daniel Biltmore - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Crawling Manifest, and March To Victory - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre
• Hollertown - Mr. Henry's Restaurant [601 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Hamish Anderson, and the Fuss - DC9
• Kathy Griffin - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Kid Cudi - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] (Rescheduled from 12/10/15)
• Levon Mikaelian and United Shades of Artistry - Bossa
• Marina Piccinini (flute) with Andreas Haefliger (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Marion Meadows (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• No Chaser - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Phil Vassar (with band) - Birchmere
the Prettiots and Cinema Hearts - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Ripe, Gang of Thieves, and Hyfy - Gypsy Sally's
• Spencer Hodgson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Sweater Set, Jessica Eliot Myhre (of the Bumper Jacksons), and Letitia VanSant - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Presented by Listen Local First DC)
• Wonder & the Wonder Whys, Drive TFC, and Mary Jo Mattea - IOTA Club & Café