show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Friday, 26 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Al Di Meola Electric Band - the Hamilton
• Aretha Franklin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ballyhoo!, Stacked Like Pancakes, and Higher Education - State Theatre
Black Paradise - H Restaurant & Night Club [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD] CANCELLED
• Boat Burning: Music for 70 Guitars with Anthony Pirog Quartet - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for DC Statehood)
• Congo Sanchez, Crystal Youth, the DFX, and Husbandry - Velvet Lounge
• the Deloreans (80s tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Edjacated Phools, Never Ending Fall, the Vibesmen, and Joint Operation - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eli Lev, My Enemy Complete, Big Green Cherry, the Army Incident, Kyle Duke & the Brown Bag Boys, Rail City, Kira Hooks, and Insolence - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s dance party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Funk Ark and Nikhil P. Yerawadekar & Low Mentality - Gypsy Sally's
• Georgie Jessup & the Philosopher Dogs and the Bumper Stickers - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jake "the Snake" Roberts and Alex "Koolaid" Ansel - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #15 - Finals - the Barons, Wandering Lies, Butler, Better Homes, the Topper Project - Jammin' Java
• Kim Waters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Luis Faife Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Slap the Bass (featuring Michael Scoglio of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Milemarker, Puff Pieces, and the Effects - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rock & Roll Hotel 10 Year Anniversary Celebration)
• Monolord, Beastmaker, and Sweat Lodge - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Moonshine Society - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Ms. Anita Wilson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Near Northeast - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Orishas - Howard Theatre
Raindeer, Grubby Little Hands, Copper Marmaalade, and Max Muffler - TBA CANCELLED - No Venue
• Reverend Justin Hylton - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rob Cheatham - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Smithereens - Birchmere
• Throwdown Syndicate, Encasing Embrace, One Slack Mind, Z.T.S (Zion Terror Squad), Sick Deer, and White Smoke - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Tribute band night: Through Being Cruel (Saves the Day tribute), D'Eric (Jimmy Eat World tribute) - IOTA Club & Café (Benefit for Kitten Lady National Rescue & Advocacy)


Saturday, 27 August 2016 [link to this day]

2016 Trillectro Music Festival: Kid Cudi, Rae Sremmurd, Goldlink, Lil Uzi Vert, ESTA, Cousin Stizz, 070 Shake, Larry June, Jay IDK, Ari Lennox, Mista Selecta, Mane Squeeze, Dirty Chocolate, Lean Quatifah, The Yellow R Kel, Spicoli, Tastefaker, hosted by YesJulz - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• 50 Cent & Friends - Howard Theatre
• the Barnstormers and Rock Candy Cloggers: Good Old Time Music & Clogging - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ben Tufts & Friends Afternoon Showcase - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Ben Tufts & Friends featuring Virginia Creep (featuring JR from Pig Destroyer) release show, Accidents, FuzzQueen - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Bob Log III and the Kevin Dowling Fitness Hour - DC9
• Bonnie Raitt and Richard Thompson Trio - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Carol Riddick - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Circus Life Podcast Third Anniversary Concert: Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Louisa Hall, Owen Danoff (from NBC's The Voice) with full band, Oh He Dead, the Duskwhales, Gingerwolf, Nardo Lilly - 9:30 Club
• Crack the Sky, the Ravyns, Dave DeMarco Band, and Midnite Run - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (2nd Annual Wounded Warrior Benefit Concert)
• Death Panels, Naan Violence, Slow Groan, and the Not - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Evan Dando and J. Robbins (Office of Future Plans) with Gordon Withers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Frankie Martinez, Kiwifag, Poozy, Gemtone, BTD, and Dazeases - Velvet Lounge
• the Great Zucchini - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] (11 AM Show)
• I Am the Trireme, Xeukatre, Sickdeer, and Frostclad - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Jessimae Peluso (comedian), Marty Caproni, and Rob Maher - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Keith Urban, Brett Eldredge, and Maren Morris - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Kim Waters - Birchmere
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Literals, Jack On Fire, Karman Line, and Run-On Sunshine - Spacelab-A [2407 N Capitol St NE, WDC] (3 PM Matinee to benefit the DC Abortion Fund)
• Local H - Baltimore SoundStage (As Good As Dead Tour)
• Luis Faife Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• M80 (80s tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Marian McLaughlin Trio, the Wytold Ensemble, and Louis Weeks - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• My Son Bison, Br'er, and Near Northeast - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• On the Bus - Gypsy Sally's
• Pure Disgust, Barge, Exit Order, Triage, and Stuck Pigs - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Scott Slay & the Rail - Denizens Brewing [1115 East-West Hwy, Silver Spring, MD]
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Steve Novosel - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Tacuma Bradley's Unity Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tank - Fillmore Silver Spring (Summer Soul Experience)
• William Elliot Whitmore and Tim Barry - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rock & Roll Hotel 10 Year Anniversary Celebration)
• Willie Bradley - Carlyle Club [411 John Carlyle Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Wing Dam, Natural Velvet, Post Pink, and Amor Fatigue - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Sunday, 28 August 2016 [link to this day]

• the Benderz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Chris Pitsiokos Quartet, Martin/Crudup, and Cain/Scheible/Stewart - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
DC State Fair: the Captivators, DJ Fusion (SO You Think You Can Dance Off), Crush Funk Brass Band, Carlos Hood, Primetime, Batal Washington, Dance Place Step Team - Storey Park NoMa [1005 First St NE, WDC]
• Droplockers (album release party), Prowess That Testament, and Blacmav & the Fear Itself Crew - DC9
• Elis Roseira and Catherine Bent - Casa Phoenix [1307 Corcoran St NW, WDC]
• Girl Choir and the Johnny Cohen Love Machine - Galaxy Hut
• Gold Connections - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Johnny Fantastic, Reservations, and Alex Tebeleff - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Kameron Corvet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Lonesome River Band and Furnace Mountain - the Hamilton
• Lonestar - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Matt Wixon's Flying Circus, Six Foot Machine, Imaginary Hockey League, and the Melon Farmers - Velvet Lounge
• the Nico Sarbanes Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Nyarii Mashayamombe - Casa Fulano [1654 Irving St NW, WDC] (Fundraiser for Tag a Life)
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Birchmere
• Outcalls, Bent Knee, Time Columns, and Vinny Vegas - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rock This Town "Sunday Funday" featuring Jared & the Mill, Michael Tolcher, and Edison - Jammin' Java
• Surf Curse, Lala Lala, and Shirt/Pants - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Young Dolph and Cap1 - Baltimore SoundStage (King of Memphis Tour)


Monday, 29 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Cabin Creek, Two Ton Twig, and Handsome Hound - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• the Escape Artist, Bent Knee, and Cartoon Weapons - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hockey Dad and Muuy Biien - DC9
• Keigh Busey & Friends featuring Rober tThompson and Sonja - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Vomitface, Nice Breeze, and TV Ugly - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Yoga4All - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 30 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Al Di Meola: Elegant Gypsy Meets Romantic Warrior - Electric Tour - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Bells & Hunters, North by North, Hello Dharma, and Uptown Boys Choir - Velvet Lounge
• Birdcloud (album release tour) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Chain of Flowers, Big Eater, Dumbcharger, and Murderboats - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cristian Perez - Strathmore Artist-in-Residence - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Humming House - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lucinda Williams and Buick 6 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• PigPen Theatre Co. and Morningsiders - Jammin' Java
• Roderick Giles & Grace - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rusted Root and the Suitcase Junket - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Trouble Funk - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Wednesday, 31 August 2016 [link to this day]

• Banks & Steelz (Paul Banks & RZA) - 9:30 Club
• Bested (ex-Roomrunner), the Grasshopper Lies Heavy, PowerTakeoff, Auxiliary Mammals, and Violet Ripken - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Birdcloud - Jammin' Java
• Boney James and Marsha Ambrosius - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dirty Dishes, Collider, and Valencia - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• A Fat Wreck: A Punk-U-Mentary - Howard Theatre
• Homewrecker and Claw - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Layne and Skyline Hotel - DC9
• Lynn Hollyfield - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• the Melvins and Helms Alee - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• MetroPerforms! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nasim Siddeeq, Eli Lev, and Emma G - Velvet Lounge
• People Skills - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Pigpen Theatre Co. and Morningsiders - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sy Smith - the Queen of Underground Soul - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 1 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Ayes Cold, the Kominas, Saraswathi Jones, Evilartform, and Laughing Man - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Anti-Discrimination Benefit)
• Belphegor, Origin, Abigail Williams, March to Victory, and Silent on Fifth Street - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band - the River Tour - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Chicago - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The Claypool Lennon Delirium and Marco Benevento - 9:30 Club
• Gad Elmaleh - Lincoln Theatre
• Jazzy Summer Nights with Navasha Daya, Wayna, April Sampe, DJ Tanz - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Jon Cleary Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Pat McGee, Todd Wright & Friends, and Whitney Akridge - Jammin' Java (Cancer Can Rock & Such Good Karma Benefit)
• the Mountain Goats - State Theatre
• Periphery, SikTh, Chon, and Toothgrinder - Baltimore SoundStage (Sonic Unrest Tour)
• Radkey - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sizzla - Howard Theatre
• the Trongone Band and Dangermuffin - the Hamilton
• Tweet, Navasha Daya, April Sampe, and DJ Tanz - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Uncle Earl and Anna & Elizabeth - Birchmere


Friday, 2 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Armin Van Buuren and Ruben de Ronde - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Courtlyn Carr - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Disney in Concert with Wolf Trap Orchestra: Tale As Old As Time - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Flume, Basenji, and Kenton Slash Demon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Fred Hughes Trio - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Humming House and Keelan Donovan - Jammin' Java
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Labor Day Music Festival: Margot MacDonald, the Sweater Set and Sarah Curtin Five, Run Come See, Bumper Jacksons, Pan American Symphony Orchestra - Lincoln Theatre
• the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston - Birchmere
• Philip Gibbs - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Same, Hemlines, Scanners, and Slip Disco - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (A Benefit for the Stop Police Terror Project DC - presented by Positive Force DC)
• Tony Sands: It Was a Very Good Year (Frank Sinatra tribute) - the Hamilton
• Zac Brown Band and Drake White & the Big Fire - Jiffy Lube Live


Saturday, 3 September 2016 [link to this day]

• 75 Dollar Bill, Ben Bennett, and Abstract Human - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Ataris, Over Our Eyes, and Western Star - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Tom Principato Band - Birchmere
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cocoa Brown - Howard Theatre
• Fade to Black (Metallica tribute), kRUSH (Rush tribute), Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), and Sea of Sorrow (Alice in Chains tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Monsters of Tribute 2)
• Flume, Basenji, and Kenton Slash Demon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Girl Named Nino - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Handmade Quarterly Volme VI featuring Pressing Strings, Mend the Hollow, Skribe, and more - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Jones - the Hamilton
I Love the 90s: Salt-n-Pepa with Spinderella, All-4-One, Color Me Badd, Coolio, Tone Loc, Rob Base, Young MC - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• June Star (Simple Truths Re-Release) with Herd of Main Street, Chris Rattie and the Brush Valley Rumblers, and the Mark McKay Band - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kevin Seconds and Steve Soto - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kraftwerk 3-D Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
Labor Day Music Festival: Wanted Man, the JoGo Project, Backbeat Underground, Black Masala - Lincoln Theatre
• Lord, Faith in Jane, the Medusa, and Treble Lifter - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Puff Daddy, Lil' Kim, Mase, Faith Evans, Mario Winans, 112, Total, Carl Thomas, the Lox, and French Montana - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Bad Boy Family Reunion Tour)
• Reggaefest - Howard Theatre (10:30 PM Late Show)
• Rob Zombie, Korn, and In This Moment - Jiffy Lube Live
• Special Moves - Club Orpheus [1003 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD] (Metal Quest 4)
• This Is All Now, Soldiers of Suburbia, Wild Love, and Moving Out - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Toxic Holocaust, BAT (members of Municipal Waste, DRI, and Volture), Noisem, and Cemetery Piss - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Sunday, 4 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Anthony Green (Circa Survive/Saosin) and Secret Space - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Curse, Decide Today, Divtech, Bodies, and Heat Death - Catfrat [260 Waxter Way, Baltimore, MD]
• Dick Dale - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Diggy Simmons - 9:30 Club
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Labor Day Music Festival: Sol Roots, Freddie Dunn, Ayanna Gregory Band, Eric Byrd Trio - Lincoln Theatre
• Lisa Said (CD release show), Don Zientara, and Fuzz Queen - IOTA Club & Café
• Porches, Japanese Breakfast, and Rivergazer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• RavenSong - Jammin' Java
• Sawyer Fredericks with Mia Z. - Birchmere
• WHAT2.0, Reaction, and NewImpressionz - Howard Theatre (BounceFest 2016)


Monday, 5 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Body & Full of Hell, Genocide Pact, Backslider, and Claw - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Kysmet, Alluvion, and Hellpie - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA] (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Khaotika, and Dispellment - Baltimore SoundStage
the Greenlight DC Music & Culture Festival: Flex Cartel, Jon Jon Brown, Davy Fresh, Yusef Sharp, Kemet Dank, DJ Radasfuxx, Mio Tiga, Yusef Abdul Azim, DJ Beast, Darin Smith Jr. - Gateway DC [2300 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd SE, WDC] (Noon)


Tuesday, 6 September 2016 [link to this day]

• G. Love & Special Sauce - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Khruangbin - DC9
• Meghan Trainor, Hailee Steinfeld, and Common Kings - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Richard Bona - Howard Theatre
• Sharon Clark (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Skyward (album release show), Out on the Weekend, and Sub-Radio Standard - Jammin' Java
• Television and Chris Stamey - 9:30 Club
• Widespread Panic - Warner Theatre


Wednesday, 7 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Basement, Eskimeaux, and Ovlov - Rock & Roll Hotel
Benito Gonzalez Trio with Herman Burney & Jay Sawyer - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Bright Light Bright Light - DC9
• Don Henley - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Dread Crew of Oddwood, Sekengard, and Coleus - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Joe Purdy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kassav - Howard Theatre
• Mac Sabbath - Fillmore Silver Spring
• of Montreal and Ruby the Rabbitfoot - 9:30 Club
• Outer Spaces, Gun Outfit, Sitcom, and All Ball - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tempercrush, Alex Rhoads, PS24, Rail City, and A Note Two Self - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• the Vinyl Lounge Grateful Jam - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Widespread Panic - Warner Theatre


Thursday, 8 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Beach Slang, Positive No, and the Kneads - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Blackberry Smoke - Fillmore Silver Spring (Holding All Roses Tour) Postponed to 9/8/16
• Brian Johnson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Diet Cig and Ian Sweet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dinosaur Jr. and Cloud Nothings - 9:30 Club
• Don Henley - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Grainger & Pockets - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Haken, Thank You Scientist, Iris Divine, Marzy Maddox, Artifacts, and Inoculum - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Highasakite - DC9
• Kanye West - Verizon Center
• the Mehmet Polat Trio - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Paperhaus - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• The Power Trio: Dennis Chambers - Bob Franceschini & Tom Kennedy - Mike Stern - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Priests, Diat (from Germany), and Vacant Life - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rachel Ann Morgan - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Sloth Ensemble and Ben Bennett - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (Pre-Sonic Circuits Fest)
• Three Women & the Truth - the Hamilton
• Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Danava, and the Shrine - Howard Theatre
• Vandaveer - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 9 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Angélique Kidjo - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Antigone Rising and Rachael Sage - Jammin' Java
• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Blackberry Smoke and Stolen Rhodes - Fillmore Silver Spring (Holding All Roses Tour)
• Bryan Adams - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - the Hamilton
• City Mouse and Famous October - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Disinfectant, Sedative, and Iron Cages - Hamiltonian Art Gallery [1353 U St NW, Suite 101, WDC] (Closing for Permacounterculture Punk Show)
• Echo & the Bunnymen - 9:30 Club
• the Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo - with special guest Galen Weston Band - Lincoln Theatre
• Gold Panda (live) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jim Breuer & the Loud and Rowdy - State Theatre
• Joey Harkum (Love & Labor album release party), Pressing Strings, Reverend Ray & the Church, Ms. Sara, and Jocelyn Faro & the Ragazzi - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kim Simmonds & Savoy Brown 50th Anniversary Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kino Musica - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (Noon)
Metalachi - Baltimore SoundStage Moved to Metro Gallery
• Metalachi - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Moved from Baltimore Soundstage)
• Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• MO'Fire featuring In Gratitute (Earth, Wind, & Fire tribute) and Motown & More (motown & soul legends tribute) - Birchmere
NextNOW Fest 2016: Prinze George, Chargaux, the Coolots, Todo Mas, TEMPO 72-hour composition project featuring Dale Trumbore, the Jazz Professors, the Ortodox - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• The Power Trio: Dennis Chambers - Bob Franceschini & Tom Kennedy - Mike Stern - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Retox, He Whose Ox Is Gored, and Silent - DC9
Sonic Circuits Festival - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Sun Club, Bubblegum Octopus, and Tomato Dodgers - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Tashi Wada, Yoshi Wada, and Julia Holter - AMP
• Throwing Shade (live podcast) - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 10 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Assembly of Dust and Adam Ezra Group - Gypsy Sally's
• Bass Nation Baltimore feat Black Tiger Sex Machine, Dabin & Kai Wachi - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bill Maher - DAR Constitution Hall
• C.W. Stoneking - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Corinne Bailey Rae - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Felice Brothers and Jake Xerxes Fussell - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hal Ketchum - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hobbs Angel of Death and Sacrificial Blood - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• John Lennon Birthday Tribute Vol. 2 - the Hamilton
• Knife Hits, Sick & Dying, Neck Breather, and Steve Wimbleton - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space]
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Leon Bridges and Lianne La Havas - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Lez Zeppelin (all-female Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre
• the Lumineers, Borns, and Rayland Baxter - Merriweather Post Pavilion (the Cleopatra World Tour)
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman and Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Mantras - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marian Hill, Vérité, and Shaed - 9:30 Club
• Multicult, Old Lines, Grizzlor, Bardus, and Homosuperior - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
NextNOW Fest 2016: Mitski, Bit Brigade, Maryland Community Band, Tarica June, Black Masala, SHAED, Baked Goods - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• The Power Trio: Dennis Chambers - Bob Franceschini & Tom Kennedy - Mike Stern - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Que at the Zoo: The Bridge, People‚Äôs Blues of Richmond, ELM, Bunk Buddah, Brooks Long & The Mad Dog No Good - Baltimore Zoo [1876 Mansion House Drive, Baltimore, MD]
• Rascal Flatts and Kelsea Ballerini - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Rat Infested, Devolver, Consumed with Hatred, Croatoan, Oberris, and 3:33 - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Sam Hesh, Rail City, and Jesse William - Velvet Lounge
• Sean Watkins - AMP
• the Seldom Scene & Jonathan Edwards - Birchmere
Sonic Circuits Festival - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Specials - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Steve Lauri (of the Hollies) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Teedra Moses - Howard Theatre
• Thirdstory - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM - Rescheduled from 4/19/16)
• Titus Andronicus and A Giant Dog - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Sunday, 11 September 2016 [link to this day]

• C'est Si Bon and Maya Kamaty - Bossa
• Expert Alterations, Real Numbers, Aguirre's Dogs, and DJ King Gilbert - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Hal Ketchum - Birchmere
• Heart, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, and Cheap Trick - Jiffy Lube Live
• Herschel Hoover, Hello Dharma, and Feral Conservatives - IOTA Club & Café
• Karl Kavorkian and Uncommon Nasa - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Kingston Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• LVL UP and All Dogs - DC9
• Peaches - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• The Power Trio: Dennis Chambers - Bob Franceschini & Tom Kennedy - Mike Stern - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rocknoceros - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] (11 AM Show)
Sonic Circuits Festival - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Temptations Review featuring Dennis Edwards - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 1:30 PM & 7 PM)
• Tiffany - "A Million Miles" Storyteller Tour with special guest Kathryn Dean - Jammin' Java (A Million Miles Storyteller Tour)
• Tribulation, Youth Code, and Horrendous - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Weird Al Yankovic - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Monday, 12 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Anniversary, Laura Stevenson, and Thin Lips - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Foul Swoops, Expert Alterations, and Real Numbers - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Guitar Wolf - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Little Feat - Warner Theatre
• Madeintoyo, Salma Slims, Mynamephin, and Noah Wood$ - Howard Theatre (the Private Club Tour)
• Quaker City Night Hawks - DC9
• Veronneau - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Vieux Farka Toure - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Young the Giant and Ra Ra Riot - 9:30 Club - sold out


Tuesday, 13 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Animal Lover, Jail Solidarity, and Mission Creep - Hot Tub House [4320 8th St NW, WDC]
• Battle Trance - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] (The Preparation presented by Creative Music in DC)
• Car Seat Headrest - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Devin Townsend Project, Between the Buried & Me, and Fallujah - Fillmore Silver Spring (Transcending The Coma Tour)
• Frightened Rabbit and Lucy Dacus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Leyla McCalla and Jessica Rotter - the Hamilton
• Molotov - Howard Theatre
• Romero Lubambo & Chico Pinheiro - Blues Alley (Two shows - Brazilian Jazz Series)
• the Saint Johns - Jammin' Java
• the Skatalites - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Super! Silver! Haze, Warm Sun, and DJ Jerry Busher - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tom Principato Band: DVD/CD Release Party Live and Still Kickin'! - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Violent Soho, Meat Wave, and Natural Velvet - DC9
• Widespread Panic - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Young the Giant and Ra Ra Riot - 9:30 Club - sold out
• ZZ Top and Gov't Mule - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 14 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Album Leaf and Sister Crayon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Amanda Shires and Ruston Kelly - Baltimore SoundStage
• Billy Talent, the Dirty Nil, and Badflower - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Edwin McCain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Haley Bonar and Luray - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Holychild and Dream Machines - DC9
• John Prine and Declan O'Rourke - Birchmere - sold out
• KT Tunstall and Conner Youngblood - Lincoln Theatre
• Nilson Matta & Brazilian Voyages with Helen Sung - Blues Alley (Two shows - Brazilian Jazz Series)
• Sara Niemietz and W.G. Snuffy Walden - Jammin' Java
• Stephen Spano - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Vagabon, Snail Mail, Real Life Buildings, Literals, and 100% - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Young the Giant and Ra Ra Riot - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 15 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Allah-Las and Tops - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Angel Olsen and Alex Cameron - 9:30 Club
• Bear's Den - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Cloud Rat, Brainpan, and Ethan of Primitive Man - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC] (2 PM Matinee show)
• Coco Montoya and Popa Chubby - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Fuss - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Bluebeat September)
• Jeff Pehrson & Box Set - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jon Camp, Tristan Welch, and Sansyou - Velvet Lounge
• KB - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Krewella - U St Music Hall (Early show - 8 PM) - sold out
• LATO (album release party), Nardo Lilly, and Tyler Woolf - IOTA Club & Café
• the Proclaimers with Jenny O. - Birchmere
• Rodriguez - Lincoln Theatre
• Secret Society - AMP
• Sex Stains, Coup Sauvage & the Snips, and Governess - Comet Ping Pong
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• SunGhosts, Modern Nomad, and the Meer - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Whiskey Shivers and Dear Creek - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wolves in the Throne Room, Cobalt, and Cloud Rat - DC9


Friday, 16 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Accidental Ghost, the Red Fens, the Bumperyachts, Pinkwrench, A MARC Train Home, and Textbook Fascist - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Aledo - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Alex Cameron - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Arc Iris and Superhuman Happiness - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Bloody Knives, J Reid, Stems, and Chester Hawkins - Velvet Lounge
• Celtic Thunder - Legacy - Warner Theatre
• Cherub, Frenship, and Boo Seeka - 9:30 Club
• Cody Canada & the Departed and Mike McClure - the Hamilton
• Earphunk and Madaila - Jammin' Java
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Erik Santos & Angeline Quinto: The King and Queen of Teleserye Theme Songs - Lisner Auditorium
• Euge Groove - Birchmere
• God Is an Astronaut - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Homosuperior, Dreamcrusher, Fire-Toolz, and Antibody - VisArts Rockville [155 Gibbs St, Suite 300, Rockville, MD] (Noise Body Music Opening Party)
• Indecision and Cornmeal - Gypsy Sally's
• Jau Ocean, Hot Dirt, and Wydyde - Haushouse [1349 Monroe St NE, WDC]
• Maroon 5, Tove Lo, and R. City - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Minimus the Poet, Pocket Bells, Lenore LeNoire, and Club Hell - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Offspring - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Reagan Years (80s tribute band) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• San Holo, Joyride, Said the Sky, Savage Patch, and Champagne Pirates - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• SunGhosts, Modern Nomad, Burnt Seeds, and Creature Comfort - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Trivium, Sabaton, and Huntress - Baltimore SoundStage
• Vintage #18 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)


Saturday, 17 September 2016 [link to this day]

• AC/DC (with Axl Rose) - Verizon Center
• Amel Larrieux - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Blood Incantation, Outer Heaven, Left Cross, Tomb Warden, and jrnlr - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• the Dawn Drapes and Sirsy - IOTA Club & Café
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Emerge A Tyrant (EP release party), Atrox Terra, Leo Sky, Era of Discord, ZFL, Norman Stethalacopalus LaStrange (formerly of Survival Of The Sickest), and Skies of Gomorrah - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
Farm Aid 2016: Willie Nelson, John Mellencamp, Neil Young, Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds, Sturgill Simpson, Alabama Shakes, Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Margo Price, Jamey Johnson, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Carlene Carter, Insects vs Robots - Jiffy Lube Live
• Gabby Nguyen, Vicu Schek, and Matthew Shell - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Grant-Lee Phillips - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• the Heavy Pets ('80s tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Hovvdy, Yours Are the Only Ears, and Airhead DC - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• Jenny Lewis (Rabbit Fur Coat anniversary tour) with the Watson Twins - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lawrence Trailer - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lucky Chops - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mary Fahl (former lead singer of October Project) - the Hamilton
• Matthew Sweet - Birchmere
• Max Amini - Warner Theatre
• Miike Snow - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mr. Knick Knack - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] (11 AM Show)
• Mykki Blanco - Comet Ping Pong
• National Philharmonic: Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• New Kingston - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Newsboys - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Love Riot Tour)
• Rocky Votolato (Makers 10 Year Anniversary Tour) and Chris Staples - DC9
• Steel Samurai and Rare Candy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sylent Green, Red Feather, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - Velvet Lounge
• Watsky, Witt Lowry, Daye Jack, and Chuckwudi Hodge - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 18 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Built to Spill, Hop Along, and Alex G - 9:30 Club
• Captian All-Star - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] (11 AM Show)
• Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse, and Wildhoney - DC9
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gary Puckett & Union Gap - Birchmere
• Jack Oblivian & the Sheiks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jenny Lewis (Rabbit Fur Coat anniversary tour) with the Watson Twins - Lincoln Theatre
• Manu Dibango & the Soul Makossa Gang - Howard Theatre
• Matthew Sweet - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Mountain Goats - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• National Philharmonic: Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Sullivan Fortner Trio - AMP
• Tenement, Dusk, and the Rememberables - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tor Miller, Paperwhite, and Sean Mcverry - Jammin' Java
• Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown - Baltimore SoundStage
• Washington Concert Opera 30th Anniversay Concert - Lisner Auditorium
• Yohun, Cat Be Damned, and Slip Disco - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC] (Escape from DC Brunch XV - 1 PM)


Monday, 19 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Daisyhead, Belle Noire, and Only Sibling - Jammin' Java
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gina Sobel and the Lost Civilizations experimental music project - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Maija & Influencia do Jazz - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mystic Braves and the Radiographers - DC9
• Okkervil River and Landlady - 9:30 Club
• Trapt, Saliva, Saving Abel, Alien Ant Farm, Crazy Town, 12 Stones, and Tantric - State Theatre (Make America Rock Again)
• the Willis Clan - the Hamilton


Tuesday, 20 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Amity Affliction, Being As An Ocean, Hundreth, and Trophy Eyes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Anais Mitchell and John Gallagher, Jr. - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Julian Lage & Lau - AMP
Make America Rock Again Festival: Trapt, Saliva, Saving Abel, Alien Ant Farm, Crazy Town, 12 Stones, Tantric - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Morgan Delt and Mass Gothic - DC9
• Soulcial Hour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stanley Clark - Howard Theatre
• Terry Bozzio - the Hamilton


Wednesday, 21 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Adam Green - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Cocks (featuring Richard 23, Luc Van Acker, Chris Connelly, and Paul Barker ex-Revolting Cocks) performing Big Sexy Land and more - with Nahja Mora, DJ Candy Corn, and DJ Sex Charges - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gojira - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gordon Lightfoot - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Judge John Hodgman Podcast - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Lee "Scratch" Perry and Subatomic Sound System - State Theatre
• Lush and Tamaryn - 9:30 Club
• Lynne Fiddmont - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Birchmere
• Portland Cello Project - Jammin' Java
• Tourist - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• Zoe Ravenwood and American Opera - Velvet Lounge


Thursday, 22 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Anais Mitchell - the Hamilton
• Beth Bombara - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• BSO Pulse: Houndmouth - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Crystal Youth and KINGS - Bossa
• the Deslondes and Mechanical River - DC9
• Draco Rosa - State Theatre
• Eric Andersen and Seth Glier - Jammin' Java
• Haelos - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM - Rescheduled from 3/28/16)
• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Humble Fire, Fellow Creatures, and Brushes - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ken Vandermark and The Few - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Melanie Martinez - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Portals featuring Cmpvtr CLVB, Nag Champa, April + VISTA, the Cornel West Theory - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Puff Daddy, Lil' Kim, Mase, Faith Evans, Mario Winans, 112, Total, Carl Thomas, the Lox, and French Montana - Verizon Center (Bad Boy Family Reunion Tour)
• Pylon Reenactment Society and Dressy Bessy - IOTA Club & Café
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Smith Sisters - Birchmere


Friday, 23 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Agnostic Front, Pain!, Walk the Plank, Bust Off, Out of Spite, and Pain! - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Amy Schumer - Verizon Center
• Ava Luna and Klauss - Comet Ping Pong
• Blind Pilot - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, and Maddie & Tae - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Bro Safari and Valentino Khan - Baltimore SoundStage (Pretty Good Tour)
• Christopher S. Feltner, Tristan Welch, Guillermo Pizarro, and Tag Cloud - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Darkest Timeline - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Deceased, Savage Master, and Sloth Herder - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Dhol Foundation - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Game featuring Backyard Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Goblin Cock - DC9
• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jah Wobble & the Invaders of the Heart - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jon McLaughlin, Marc Sciblia, and Brad Ray - the Hamilton
• Maysa & Her Funk Soul Symphony: 25/50 Silver & Gold Celebration - Birchmere
• Pansy Division - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Perpetual Groove and McLovins - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Preservation Hall Jazz Band - Lincoln Theatre (In celebration of the opening of the National Museum of African American History and Culture)
• Raul Midón - AMP
• the Revivalists and the Temperance Movement - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sex Type Thing (Stone Temple Pilots tribute), Good Time Boys (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute), Abbey Normal (Garbage tribute), and First Gentlemen (Presidents of the USA tribute) - Jammin' Java (Back to the 90s)
• Will Atkinson (open to close) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Saturday, 24 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the Andrew Duhon Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM - Rescheduled from 6/3/16)
• a benefit for Alfredo Islas's cancer - bands TBA - Schizophrenia Hall / Leyla's Restaurant [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• the Capital Hearings: Revolutions & Revelations - the Music of Political Change - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Death and Rough Francis - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Deceased, Savage Master, Inhumation, and Rat Infested - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Dee-1 and Chris Searcy - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• DJ ?uestlove - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Insane Clown Posse and Cane Hill - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kix - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Laith Al-Saadi (from The Voice) and Owen Danoff - Birchmere
Landmark Music Festival for the National Mall - West Potomac Park [West Basin Dr SW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Marc Douglas Berardo - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Marlon Williams & the Yarra Benders and Julia Jacklin - DC9
• Not Even (reunion show) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Peter Bjorn and John - Lincoln Theatre
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) and Rockville Strings - Gypsy Sally's
• Rachael Yamagata - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sean Hayes and Tim Carr - IOTA Club & Café
• Shocked & Amazed: Strange For Hire - AMP
• Stand Off (7" record release), Red Death, Corrective Measure, Kombat, and Guilt Parade - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Tiger Army, Tijuana Panthers, and Creeper - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Wiggles - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 12:30 PM & 4 PM)


Sunday, 25 September 2016 [link to this day]

DC Record Fair - Howard Theatre (NOON)
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM - Rescheduled from 6/4/16)
• Buckethead - Howard Theatre
• Dan Zanes - AMP
• David Ryan Harris and Gabe Dixon - Jammin' Java (Twobadours On The Run Tour)
• Duo Exchange and the Lost Civilizations experimental music project (with Gina Sobel & Sam Lohman) - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Fight Past the Urge and Two Hour Drive - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Glass Animals - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Isaignani Ilaiyaraaja 1000 - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (4 PM Show)
• Jegna Tree-O - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Scofield - the Hamilton
Landmark Music Festival for the National Mall - West Potomac Park [West Basin Dr SW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Princess featuring Maya Rudolph & Gretchen Lieberum - 9:30 Club
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Signals Midwest, Oklahoma Car Crash, and Kid Claws - DC9
• the Soggy Bottom Boys featuring Dan Tyminski, Barry Bales, Ron Block, Stuart Duncan, Mike Compton, and Pat Enright - Birchmere
• the Temperance Movement and the Sheepdogs - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tom Jones - Warner Theatre


Monday, 26 September 2016 [link to this day]

• the 512 Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Adam Ruins Everythign Live! With Adam Conover - 9:30 Club
• Beaty Heart and Beach Baby - DC9
• Beaver Nelson - IOTA Club & Café
• Dina Martina - Howard Theatre
• I the Mighty, Dayshell, Artifex Pereo, and Picturesque - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jeff the Brotherhood - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Miserable and Ancient Filth - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sauna Youth and Chook Race - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Wishbone Ash: "Take It Back" Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 27 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Ages & Ages - DC9
• Billy Bragg & Joe Henry - Birchmere (Shine a Light Tour)
• Boyce Avenue - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 5/11/16)
• Dale Watson's Chicken S#!+ Bingo - the Hamilton
• the Dandy Warhols and Savoy Motel - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dina Martina - Baltimore SoundStage
• Il Divo - Amor & Pasion - Warner Theatre
• Jazz City with John Cusick & Dave Marsh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pete Rock & CL Smooth - Howard Theatre
• Sara Watkins (of Nickel Creek) and Mikaela Davis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tony Lucca, Alex Dezen, and Christian Lopez - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 28 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Brandon Fields - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Buzzcocks and Residuels - 9:30 Club
• Darrell Scott and Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley - the Hamilton
• Elliot Moss and Yoke Lore - DC9
• John Lampkin: Favorites - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julianna Barwick, Mary Lattimore, and Do When - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Leprous, Earthside, Binary Code, Dissona, Marzy Maddox, and Nexon - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Maria Muldaur ("Midnight at the Oasis") - AMP
• Peter Cincotti - Howard Theatre
• Ryan Bingham and Brian Fallon & the Crowes and Paul Cauthen - Lincoln Theatre


Thursday, 29 September 2016 [link to this day]

• Alessia Cara - Fillmore Silver Spring (Know-It-Al Tour Part II)
• Amy Ray & Her Band and Chely Wright - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Bird & the Bee and the Sweet Hurt - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Broadcast and the Marcus King Band - the Hamilton
• Constantine Maroulis (full band) - Jammin' Java
• Darren "DS" Sanders & Melissa Douty - AMP
• Jake Bugg and Syd Arthur - Lincoln Theatre
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Luna and Britta Phillips - Birchmere
• Matt Tarka - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Matthew Ryan and Michael McDermott - IOTA Club & Café
• Pygmy Lush, Post Pink, and Faults - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Roosevelt - DC9
• Sherman's Harvest, Texas Hippie Coalition, Failure Anthem, and Revolve - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Suffers and Jakubi - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Xenia Rubinos - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Zeds Dead - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Northern Light Tour 2016)


Friday, 30 September 2016 [link to this day]

• A'ngela Winbush - Birchmere
• All-Star Purple Party: A Prince Tribute featuring Mike Scott - the Hamilton
• Bakermat & Sam Feldt - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11 PM)
• Cameo - Howard Theatre
• Final Assault, Claw, Pandemix, and Malicious Code - Yum's Asian Bistro [2501 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Golden Retriever, Propan, and Chster Hawkins - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Horse Lords and Kaynak Pipers - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Jeremih - Baltimore SoundStage
• Joseph & the Beasts, Paris_Monster, and Outcalls - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Judith Hill - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kaleo and Bishop Briggs - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Marc Anthony - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
Mothxr - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Opeth and the Sword - Fillmore Silver Spring (Sorceress World Tour)
• Poster Children - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• This Wild Life, Have Mercy, Movements, and Many Rooms - Rock & Roll Hotel (Low Tides Tour)
• Tribute Show to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the release of Bruce Springsteen's Nebraska - IOTA Club & Café
• Violent Femmes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• White Ford Bronco - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Moved from Baltimore Soundstage)
White Ford Bronco - Baltimore SoundStage Moved to 8x10 Club
• William Wild (album release show) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Saturday, 1 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Astronautalis - DC9
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - State Theatre
• Brujeria, Cattle Decapitation, Pinata Protest, and Ampallang Infection - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cedric the Entertainer, George Lopez, and D.L. Hughleey - Verizon Center (the Comedy Get Down)
• Crystal Fighters - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Death Valley Girls - Comet Ping Pong
• Dick Gregory & Paul Mooney - Howard Theatre
• Electric Six, In the Whale, and Dingleberry Dynasty - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eyelet, Writhe, Mostly Only, and Snug - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Flashback Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Forlorn Strangers (CD release show) and Two Ton Twig - IOTA Club & Café
• Gary Lewis & the Playboys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Growlers - 9:30 Club
• James Blake - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Jason Aldean, Thomas Rhett, and A Thousand Horses - Jiffy Lube Live (2016 Country Megaticket)
• Kishi Bashi - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kyle Kinane - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives - Birchmere
Metal for the Cure II: Kingsnake, Beelzefuzz, Foghound, Thousand Vision Mist, and King Bison - Crusaders Bar [7800 Biggs Ford Rd, Unit C, Frederick, MD] CANCELLED
• R.Kelly - the King of R&B - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (the Buffet Tour 2016)
• Russian Circles and Helms Alee - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tyrone Wells "Cover to Cover" with special guest Andy Suzuki - Jammin' Java
• Vox Pop, All Natural (UMD alums), and DolCe - Calvary Baptist Church [755 8th St NW, WDC]
• WMAL Free Speech Forum featuring Chris Plante, Brian Wilson, Larry O'Connor, and Mark Levin - Birchmere


Sunday, 2 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Allergy, Rubbish, and WarGames - Yum's Asian Bistro [2501 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Astronautalis - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bastille - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Blue Highway - AMP
• Chris Botti - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Eileen Ivers - the Hamilton
• El DeBarge - Birchmere
• Electric Six and In the Whale - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jeremih - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Joe Robinson, Gabe Dixon, and David Ryan Harris - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kula Shaker - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Pygmy Lush, Slow Mass, and Two Inch Astronaut - Comet Ping Pong
• the Taj Majal Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• VanLadyLove - DC9
• Yacht Rock Revival: Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Matthew Wilder, Player, Robbie Dupree - Howard Theatre


Monday, 3 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, and Aether Realm - Baltimore SoundStage (Super Smashed Turbo Tour)
• Carmen Craven - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Edgar Winter Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• El DeBarge - Birchmere
• Jacob Collier & Ghost-Note with Mono Neon - Howard Theatre
• the Legendary Pink Dots and Orbit Service - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Levellers - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Silver Snakes - DC9


Tuesday, 4 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Ash - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Band of Skulls and Mothers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Charis Jones - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joe Robinson and Smooth Hound Smith - Jammin' Java
• Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen - Birchmere
• Parkway Drive, We Came as Romans, and Counterparts - Fillmore Silver Spring (Unbreakable Tour)
• Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Speak Low If You Speak Love, Homesafe, and Let It Happen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tacocat - DC9
• Warpaint and Facial - 9:30 Club
• Yuna - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ze Paulo Becker & guests from Bar Semente - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 5 October 2016 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chrfistian McBride - AMP
• the Dear Hunter, Eisley, and Gavin Castleton - Rock & Roll Hotel (The Final Act Tour)
• Golden Suits - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Immortal Bird and Frostclad - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen - Birchmere
• Strike Anywhere, A Global Threat, and War on Women - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Taking Back Sunday, You Blew It, and Mammoth Indigo - 9:30 Club
• Tall Heights - DC9
• Tyrone Wells "Cover to Cover" with special guest Andy Suzuki - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 6 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Bad Religion and Against Me! - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Vox Populi Tour 2016)
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Chance the Rapper - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Danke Shane - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC]
• David Bromberg's Big Band "Bucket List Birthday Bash" with guests Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - Birchmere
• Fairfield Four - AMP
• Kurt Vile & the Violators and Purling Hiss - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lewis Del Mar - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Livingston Taylor - 6th & I
• Majid Jordan - Baltimore SoundStage
• Past Made Present: The Music of Jessica Krash featuring Emily Noel (soprano) & Tanya Anisimova (cello) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Paul Pfau (Great American Love Story EP release show) and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sara Watkins and Mikaela Davis - the Hamilton
• Shenandoah Run - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Temper Trap and Coast Modern - 9:30 Club
• Whitney and Hoops - DC9


Friday, 7 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Aloha - Rock & Roll Hotel
• American Aquarium and Radio Birds - the Hamilton
• Andrew Bird and Sinkane - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dagger Moon, Conqueror Worm, Alms, and Destroyer of Man - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Diarrhea Planet, Western Medication, and Shirt/Pants - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Finish Ticket and Run River North - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Funky Meters - Birchmere
• Gregg Karukas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Imperial Triumphant, Luminous Vault, Athame, and Blacken - Yum's Asian Bistro [2501 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Intern John's Peer Pressure Comedy Show - AMP
• Neon Indian and Classixx - 9:30 Club
• North Mississippi Allstars & Anders Osborne present N.M.O. - State Theatre
• NOTS and the World - Comet Ping Pong
• Post Malone - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Rock This Town Hoedown featuring the Alternate Routes, Ingram Hill, Radio Birds, the Trews, Wild Adriatic, Simplified, Andy Suzuki & the Method, Hey Monea, Amy Gerhartz - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Tom Odell - Howard Theatre
• Tribute to Desert Indio 2016: Zac Quintana Band (Bob Dylan), Heywoodja (Neil Young), Young Relics (the Who), Homer's Donut (Roger Waters/Pink Floyd), Young Relics (Paul McCartney), Start Me Up (Rolling Stones) - the Auld Shebeen [3971 Chain Bridge Rd, Fairfax, VA]


Saturday, 8 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Alabama and the Charlie Daniels Band - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
All Things Go Fall Classic 2016: Empire of the Sun, Passion Pit, Sylvan Esso, Christine & the Queens, Bishop Briggs, Pop Etc, Sofi Tukker, Ace Cosgrove - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC]
• Black Lung (See the Enemy LP release), Blood Mist, Ruby the Hatchet, and Gateway to Hell - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blue Oyster Cult - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Brooklyn Rider and Anne Sofie von Otter - 6th & I
• Crystal Castles - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• the Faint and Gang of Four - 9:30 Club
• Flip Orley - Jammin' Java (11 AM Matinee Show)
• Gnash, Wrenn, Goody Grace, and Triangle Park - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jason Marsalis Quartet - AMP
• Joey Alexander: My Favorite Things - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Nada Surf - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• National Philharmonic: Chee-Yun Plays The Four Seasons - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pantha du Prince (live) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Post Malone and Jazz Carter - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Rock This Town Hoedown featuring the Alternate Routes, Ingram Hill, Radio Birds, the Trews, Wild Adriatic, Simplified, Andy Suzuki & the Method, Hey Monea, Amy Gerhartz - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Shumaun, Channel Volatile, Seasick Gladiator, and Traverse - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Technicolor Motor Home (Steely Dan tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Walter Beasley - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• the Whispers - Birchmere


Sunday, 9 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Blue October - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Chris Stapleton - DAR Constitution Hall (Give an Hour Celebration of Service Benefit Concert)
• Cindy Alexander - IOTA Club & Café
• Esperanza Spalding presents Emily's D+Evolution - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Jenny Hval and Olga Bell - DC9
• Julie Fowlis - AMP
• Majid Jordan - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Malevolent Creation, Incantation, and Seeker - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the Mowgli's, Colony House, and Dreamers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• National Philharmonic: Chee-Yun Plays The Four Seasons - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Paul Revere's Raiders - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rebirth Brass Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All Ages Matinee)
Rock This Town Hoedown featuring the Alternate Routes, Ingram Hill, Radio Birds, the Trews, Wild Adriatic, Simplified, Andy Suzuki & the Method, Hey Monea, Amy Gerhartz - Jammin' Java (Morning show) - sold out
• Sales - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wayne Krantz & 2X (Salvation) - Jammin' Java
• the Whispers - Birchmere


Monday, 10 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Adele - Verizon Center - sold out
• Birds In Row, Listener, Mercy Ties, Leveless, and Eyelet - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Fake Crab Records)
• DOC, Noisear, Mother Brain, and Further Down - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• J Sylvester - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Late Night with Seth Meyers - Warner Theatre (5:15 PM Show)
• Leon Russell with Riley Etheridge Jr. - Birchmere
• Melvin Seals & JGB and Ron Holloway - Gypsy Sally's
• Simple Plan, Hit the Lights, and Story Untold - Baltimore SoundStage
• What So Not - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 11 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Adele - Verizon Center - sold out
• Beach Slang, Bleached, and Hunny - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Buika - Howard Theatre
• Dance Gavin Dance, the Contortionist, Hail the Sun, Good Tiger, and the White Noise - Baltimore SoundStage
• Late Night with Seth Meyers - Warner Theatre (5:15 PM Show)
• Margaret Glaspy and Adrianne Lenker - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Squeeze and the English Beat - 9:30 Club
• Sturgill Simpson - DAR Constitution Hall
• Tommy Castro & the Painkillers and Matt Schofield - the Hamilton


Wednesday, 12 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Asleep at the Wheel - Birchmere
• Eric Johnson Solo: an evening of acoustic guitar and piano - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Flight Facilities - 9:30 Club
• Gadget and Vermin Womb - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hayden James and Elderbrook - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Late Night with Seth Meyers - Warner Theatre (5:15 PM Show)
• Nasar Abadey & Super Nova - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Naughty Professor and Chali - the Hamilton
• Nick Waterhouse - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Patti Smith: A Conversation about her bestselling memoir, M Train in association with Hooks Book Events - Lincoln Theatre
• Shura - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Upper Crust, the Grannies, and Western Star - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Blonde Redhead featuring American Contemporary Music Ensemble - Howard Theatre
• Chrome Sparks and Roland Tings - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Discharge, Eyehategod, Toxic Holocaust, Old Lines, and Humanmania - Baltimore SoundStage
• DJ Shadow - 9:30 Club
• Eden and Elohim - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eilen Jewell and Jeffrey Foucault - the Hamilton
• John Crist & Blayr Nias - AMP
• Kult ov Azazel, Vesterian, Athame, and Jera - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Late Night with Seth Meyers - Warner Theatre (5:15 PM Show)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Merchandise - DC9
• Passafire - Jammin' Java
• Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - DAR Constitution Hall
• Skillet - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Unleashed Tour)
• Squirrel Nut Zippers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 14 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Airbourne and the Wild! - Baltimore SoundStage
• Arbouretum, Holy Fingers, and Quattracenta - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Beats Antique and Too Many Zooz & Thriftworks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Beginnings (Chicago tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Big Green Cherry, the Cubicles, Virginia & the Blue Dots, and Eskimo Wave - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• California Guitar Trio - AMP
• David Ramirez: Bootleg Tour (live album recording) - Jammin' Java
• David Sedaris - Lisner Auditorium
• Demonic Christ, Luciferian Rites, Dispellment, Hellreign, and Korpuz - H Restaurant & Night Club [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Eric Roberson and D Maurice - Birchmere
• Girma Beyene and Feedel Band - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Jody Wtaley & Shalamar Reloaded - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kindred the Family Soul - Howard Theatre
• Kongos - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Loft and Ten Feet Tall - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Manhattan Transfer Meets Take 6 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Onry Ozzborn, Rob Sonic, DropLockers, Upgrade, and Rafael Vigilantics - Velvet Lounge
• Red Baraat and Dead 27s - the Hamilton
• Teenage Fanclub - 9:30 Club
• Told Slant - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 15 October 2016 [link to this day]

• the Alexandria Harmonizers present Revolution! - Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall and Arts Center [4915 E Campus Dr, Alexandria, VA]
• Allen Stone and King Charles - 6th & I
• Cass McCombs Band - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dee Lucas - AMP
• Descendents - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eric Roberson and D Maurice - Birchmere
• Failure - Baltimore SoundStage
• Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen - the Hamilton
• From Indian Lakes, Made Violent, and Wild Wild Horses - DC9
• Jody Wtaley & Shalamar Reloaded - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kataklysm and Carach Angren - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Luke Brindley & Friends - Jammin' Java (6 PM Early Show - Jammin Java's 15th Anniversary Party)
• the Manhattan Transfer and Take 6 - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Maria Bamford - Warner Theatre
• Oh Wonder - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Phil Vassar - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• the Record Company - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Andrew Leahey & the Homestead - State Theatre
• Steve Byrne - Howard Theatre
• Teething Veils and Elisa Flynn - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Welbilt (reunion show), the Blackjacks, and Crash Boom Bang - Jammin' Java (9 PM Late Show - Jammin Java's 15th Anniversary Party)
WPOC Weekend in the Country - Saturday: Little Big Town, Rodney Atkins, LOCASH, Chase Bryant, Granger Smith, Runaway June - Merriweather Post Pavilion (1 PM Doors)
• Yonder Mountain String Band and Billy Strings - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 16 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Adia Victoria - DC9
• Elemental Canyon and Get a Tan - Galaxy Hut
• Eric Johnson solo - the Hamilton
• Jammin Java Songwriters Circle Anniversary Edition featuring Luke Brindley, Anthony Fiacco, and Todd Wright - Jammin' Java (7 PM Evening Show)
• Joan Baez - Lisner Auditorium
• Jody Wtaley & Shalamar Reloaded - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joseph - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• Local Natives and Charlotte Day Wilson - 9:30 Club
• Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Preoccupations (formerly known as Viet Cong) and Methyl Ethel - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Red Elvises - IOTA Club & Café
• Sidemen: Long Road to Glory (flim, music, discussion) - AMP (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Supreme Chord and Pitches Be Crazy - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Todd Snider - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All Ages Matinee)
• A Tribute to the Music of Motown - Howard Theatre
• the Whigs - State Theatre
WPOC Weekend in the Country - Sunday: Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, Old Dominion, Maddie & Tae, Kane Brown, Runaway June - Merriweather Post Pavilion (1 PM Doors)
• YelaWolf, Bubba Sparxxx, Jelly Roll, and Struggie Jennings - Baltimore SoundStage


Monday, 17 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Adam Torres and Thor & Friends - DC9
• Chick Corea Elektric Band featuring Chick Corea, Dave Weckl, John Patitucci, Eric Marienthal, Frank Gamble - Birchmere
• Chvrches - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Dirty Bourbon River Show - the Hamilton
• Local Natives and Charlotte Day Wilson - 9:30 Club
• Omara Portuondo (from Buena Vista Social Club) - 85 Tour - Lisner Auditorium
• the Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Spike Wilner Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 18 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Allen Stone, King Charles, and Moorea Masa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Big Freedia - Howard Theatre
• Chvrches - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Jack Garratt and Brasstracks - 9:30 Club
• Robbie Fulks - Jammin' Java
• Still Corners - DC9
• Styx - Warner Theatre


Wednesday, 19 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Avery*Sunshine - Birchmere
• Foy Vance and Trevor Sensor - 9:30 Club
• Julie Scoggins & David Wingfield - AMP
• Matt Schofield - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Melissa Etheridge: Memphis Rock & Roul Tour - A Soul-ute to Stax Records - Lincoln Theatre
• Neil deGrasse Tyson - Warner Theatre
• Pennywise (playing About Time and more), Strung Out, Unwritten Law, and Runaway Kids - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Rippingtons - the Hamilton
• Schwervon!, Manners Manners, and Guided By Wire - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sia and Miguel - Verizon Center (Nostalgic for the Present Tour)
• Tristan Eckerson, the Greatest Hoax, and Flash Frequency - Velvet Lounge
• Victor Provost Group (Bright Eyes CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 20 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter - Howard Theatre
• And the Kids and Palm - Black Cat
• Avery*Sunshine - Birchmere
• BSO Pulse: Brett Dennen - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Dan Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Darlingside and Frances Luke Accord - the Hamilton
• Dylan Moran and Off the Hook - Lincoln Theatre
• King - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lucero and Cory Branan - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ludovico Einaudi - Elements - Lisner Auditorium (Rescheduled from the Birchmere on 10/21/16)
• Nicole Henry - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pompeii Graffiti, Stars & the Sea, Armida Lowe, Illiterate Light, and Adjective Animals - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Saint Motel, Hippo Campus, and Weathers - 9:30 Club
• Seratones - DC9
• Transkam, TT the Artist, Sun Club, Halloween Trees, Bounge, and Martina Lynch - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Zakir Hussain with Niladri Kumar - 6th & I


Friday, 21 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Amanda Shires (album release show) and Michaela Anne) - Gypsy Sally's
• Crystal Bowersox - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Emmylou Harris, Steve Earle, Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller, and the Milk Carton Kids - Lisner Auditorium (LampedUSA: A Concert For Refugees to benefit Jesuit Refugee Service)
• the Fab Faux - the Hamilton
• Gucci Mane - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• HennyPalooza - Howard Theatre
• Henry Rollins - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lalah Hathaway & Musiq Soulchild - Warner Theatre
Ludovico Einaudi - Birchmere MOVED to Lisner Auditorium on 10/20/16
• MC Chris, MC Lars, and Mega Ran - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Merasi: Master Musicians of Rajasthan - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rodney Crowell (band) - Birchmere
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Sheepdogs - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shovels & Rope and Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) - 9:30 Club
• Thy Antichrist - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• Toby Lightman - Jammin' Java
• the Wonder Years, Real Friends, Knuckle Puck, Moose Blood, and Seaway - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 22 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Avery*Sunshine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn - 6th & I
• Bianca Del Rio - Lincoln Theatre
• Caspian and the Appleseed Cast - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Catfish & the Bottlemen - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Caveman and Cheerleader - DC9
• the CrossRhodes - Raheem DeVaughn + Wes Felton - Howard Theatre (8 PM Evening Show)
• the Fab Faux - the Hamilton
• Gladys Knight - Warner Theatre
• Green River Ordinance - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Head & the Heart and Declan McKenna - DAR Constitution Hall
• Islands and Steady Holiday - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jackie Mason - Howard Theatre (3 PM Matinee Show - Rescheduled from 10/29/16)
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NF - Therapy Sessions presented by Ones To Watch - Baltimore SoundStage
• Raven's Night 2016 - Celestial Bodies - Birchmere


Sunday, 23 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Attila, Chelsea Grin, Emmure, and Sylar - Baltimore SoundStage (the Chaos Tour)
• Avery*Sunshine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Brian McKnight - Birchmere
• Die Antwoord - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Futuristic, Beez, Niko, and Shy Grey - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Gibson Brothers and the Honey Dewdrops - the Hamilton
• the Kennedys - Jammin' Java
• Martin Barre (Jethro Tull) - Howard Theatre
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nothing But Thieves, Civil Twilight, and the Wrecks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tommy Keene - IOTA Club & Café


Monday, 24 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Assaf Kehati Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gaelynn Lea and Jess Klein - Jammin' Java
• LANY and Transviolet - 9:30 Club
• Lindsey Stirling - DAR Constitution Hall (Brave Enough Tour)
• Pond - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pup - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Travelin' McCourys & Jeff Austin Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 25 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Bilal - Howard Theatre
• Criminal: Podcast - Jammin' Java
• Deerhunter, Aidous Harding, and Jock Gang - Baltimore SoundStage
• Har Mar Superstar and Sweet Spirit - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Phantogram and the Range - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Survivor - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 26 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Alan Doyle & the Beautiful Gypsies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dan Andriano in the Emergency Room (Dan Andriano of the Alkaline Trio) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Grateful Ball featuring Travelin' McCourys and Jeff Austin Band - the Hamilton
• Kyle Cease - Evolving Out Loud - Birchmere
• Matt Wertz - Gypsy Sally's
• Phantogram and the Range - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rumer Willis - AMP
• Ryley Walker and Circuit des Yeux - DC9
• Shellac - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Switchfoot and Relient K - Fillmore Silver Spring (Looking for America Tour)


Thursday, 27 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Anthony Bourdain - DAR Constitution Hall
• Aoife O'Donovan & Willie Watson - Birchmere
• Beartooth, Every Time I Die, Fit for a King, and Old Wounds - Baltimore SoundStage (the Aggressive Tour)
• Bentzen Ball Opening Night: The Most Very Specialest Evening with Tig Notaro, Aparna Nancherla, and more - Lincoln Theatre
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre Postponed to 4/8/17
• Highly Suspect and Slothrust - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hiroshima - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Indigo Girls - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Mike Keneally & Beer For Dolphins and Travis Larson Band - Jammin' Java
• No Parents, White Fang, and Birth Defects - DC9
• the Quentin Tarantino Songbook - Howard Theatre
• Roy Assaf Trio - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• St. Lucia and Baio - 9:30 Club
• Temples and Vinyl Williams - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 28 October 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Alan Jackson - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Keepin' It Country Tour)
• Bentzen Ball: Bridget Everett - Pound It! - Lincoln Theatre
Café Tacuba - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Fallout of Fear, Encasing Embrace, Hellpie, and BackBlast - the Auld Shebeen [3971 Chain Bridge Rd, Fairfax, VA]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre Postponed to 4/7/16
• Gorguts, Intronaut, and Brain Tentacles - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hiroshima - Birchmere
• Jackie Greene - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Howard Theatre
• Liz Longley - Jammin' Java (Weightless Tour)
• Lucius - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Margaret Glaspy - DC9
• Papadosio and Consider the Source - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Puerto Rico Flowers - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Reckless Kelly and Micky & the Motorcars - the Hamilton
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 29 October 2016 [link to this day]

• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bentzen Ball: Stuff You Should Know Live with Josh & Chuck - Lincoln Theatre
• Brandy Clark - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All Ages Matinee)
• Cécile McLorin Salvant: For One To Love - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Electric Peacock Dance Band feat Michael Scoglio of the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Hinds and Cold Fronts - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
Jackie Mason - Howard Theatre Rescheduled to 10/22/16
• Jeffrey Osborne - Howard Theatre
• Mipso and Sam Lewis - the Hamilton
• Papadosio and Soohan - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Reckless Kelly and Micky & the Motorcars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, and Homewrecker - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Strathmore Cabaret! - AMP
• Tom Paxton & John McCutcheon - Birchmere


Sunday, 30 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Colbie Caillat: the Malibu Sessions Acoustic Tour with Justin Young & High Dive Heart - Birchmere
• Garrett Klahn (of Texas is the Reason) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jackie Greene - the Hamilton
• John McCutcheon & Tom Paxton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kadim Al-Sahir - Lisner Auditorium
• Kennedy Center Chamber Players - 6th & I
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Streetlight Manifesto - Fillmore Silver Spring


Monday, 31 October 2016 [link to this day]

• Dweezil Zappa: Dweezil Zappa Plays Whatever the F@%k He Wants - the Cease & Desist Tour - Birchmere
• Incognito featuring Maysa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Milo in the Doldrums (Radiohead tribute), Timberbrooke (Paramore tribute), Set For Tomorrow (Nirvana tribute), Moving Out (NeverShoutNever tribute), and Pulses (Linkin Park tribute) - Jammin' Java (Halloween Cover Show)


Tuesday, 1 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Danny Brown - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Doyle Bramhall II & Eric Krasno Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eric Gales and the Charles Wright Trio - Howard Theatre
• Eric Hutchinson - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Pinegrove, and Petal - Baltimore SoundStage
• Suzanne Vega - Birchmere


Wednesday, 2 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• Eric Krasno Band and Doyle Bramhall II - the Hamilton
• Eva Ayllon - Howard Theatre
• Hannibal Buress - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jeff Dunham - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Perfectly Unbalanced Tour)
• Jim Messina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lemaitre - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Thursday, 3 November 2016 [link to this day]

• AJJ, Diners, and Chris Farren - Baltimore SoundStage
• Animal Collective and Actress - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• Concerto for Violin, Rock Band and String Orchestra Written by R.E.M.'s Mike Mills for Robert McDuffie featuring Wordless Music Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• El Ten Eleven and Bayonne - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Warner Theatre
• Foals, Bear Hands, and Kiev - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Jimmy Webb - AMP
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• July Talk - DC9
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lewis Black - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Emperor's New Clothes: the Naked Truth Tour)
• Madeleine Peyroux - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mandolin Orange and My Bubba - the Hamilton
• Quintron & Miss Pussycat - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rufus Du Sol - 9:30 Club


Friday, 4 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Amy Helm & the Handsome Strangers and Cris Jacobs Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Delbert McClinton's Birthday Show with Brian Dunne - Birchmere
• Donna the Buffalo - State Theatre
• the Gibson Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Legends of Southern Hip Hop - DAR Constitution Hall
• Lewis Black - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Emperor's New Clothes: the Naked Truth Tour)
• Madeleine Peyroux - Howard Theatre
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett - AMP
• Rebirth Brass Band - the Hamilton (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Sneaks and Hand Grenade Job - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• the Veils - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Wayne "The Train" Hancock (full band) - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 5 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Bad Suns and Coin - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cargo & the Heavy Lifters and Eric Schlam - Jammin' Java
• Chucho Valdés Joe Lovano Quintet - 6th & I
• the Cris Jacobs Band with Amy Helm & the Handsome Strangers - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]
• Griffin House - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Highly Suspect and Slothrust - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kero Kero Bonito - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses - Master Quest - Warner Theatre
• Marillion - 9:30 Club
• National Philharmonic: Music From the English Cathedral - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pat McGee Band 20 Year Reunion (all original members and guests) - Birchmere
• Rebirth Brass Band - the Hamilton (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 9:30 PM)


Sunday, 6 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Brian Clubertson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Callaghan and Jimmy Landry - Jammin' Java (Acoustic Sunday Matinee - 3 PM)
• Daughter - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Griffin House - the Hamilton
• the Interrupters and Bad Cop Bad Cop - Black Cat
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua Radin (band) with Good Old War - Birchmere
• Meshuggah and High on Fire - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mon Laferte - State Theatre
• NeNe Leaks (from Real Housewives of Atlanta) - Howard Theatre (So Nasty So Rude - One Woman Tour)
• Silver Apples - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tegan & Sara and Torres - 9:30 Club - sold out


Monday, 7 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Kia Bennett - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sonata Arctica, Dark Tranquillity, Swallow the Sun, Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum, Enforcer, and Starkill - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tegan & Sara and Torres - 9:30 Club
• Weyes Blood, Cigarette, and Br'er - Haushouse [1349 Monroe St NE, WDC]


Tuesday, 8 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Henry Rollins - Lincoln Theatre (Election Night Spoken Word)
• Seu Jorge presents: "The Life Aquatic" - A Tribute to David Bowie - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 9 November 2016 [link to this day]

• the 1975 - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Anderson East and Brent Cobb - Birchmere
• Big Head Blues Club featuring Big Head Tood & the Monsters with Mud Morganfield, Billy Branch, Ronnie Baker Brooks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Grouplove, Muna, and Dilly Dally - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• James Vincent McMorrow and Dan Mangan - 9:30 Club
• Margo Price and Hugh Pasterson - the Hamilton
• Randy & Mr. Lahey - Baltimore SoundStage
• Trace Bundy and Sungha Jung - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 10 November 2016 [link to this day]

• 2016 Kellogg's Tour of Gymnastics Champions - Verizon Center
• Brand New, the Front Bottoms, and Modern Baseball - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Brnady Clark and Karen Jonas - Birchmere
• the Brubeck Brothers Quartet - AMP
• Fidlar, SWMRS, and the Frights - Howard Theatre (Too Much Tour)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Randy & Mr. Lahey - State Theatre
• Sierra Hull - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds - the Hamilton
• Trace Bundy and Sungha Jung - Jammin' Java


Friday, 11 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Big Gigantic and Illenium - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Brighter Future Tour)
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Death From Above and Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Loose Ends featuring Jane Eugene - Howard Theatre
• Louis the Child - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• McCoy Tyner Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Pet Shop Boys - Warner Theatre (the SUPER Tour) - sold out
• Skinny Lister, Lincoln Durham, and Trapper Schoepp - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sleeping with Sirens, State Champs, Tonight Alive, and Waterparks - Baltimore SoundStage (End the Madness! Tour)
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones - 9:30 Club
• Taylor Hicks and Chad Elliott - the Hamilton
• Trap Them and Yautja - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Vi-Kings - AMP
• Wild Beasts - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Saturday, 12 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Amy Schumer - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Lucy Kaplansky - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman and Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Maynard James Keenan: a reading from A Perfect Union of Contrary Things - 6th & I (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• McCoy Tyner Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• MeWithoutYou, Yoni Wolf, and Needle Points - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Sierra Hull - AMP
• Slow Club - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Sunflower Bean and the Lemon Twigs - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 13 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Albert Cummings - AMP
• Gerald Albright - Howard Theatre
• Lydia Loveless - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Martina McBride - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Melissa Ferrick and Michael Logen - Jammin' Java
• Octonauts - Warner Theatre (2 PM Matinee Show)
• Parsonsfield - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All Ages Matinee)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• R. Kelly - Verizon Center (Buffet Tour)
• Taylor Hicks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 14 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Atmosphere, Brother Ali, deM atlaS, and Plain Ole Bill & Last Word - 9:30 Club
• John Hiatt - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 15 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Acoustic Alchemy - Birchmere
• Darden Purcell (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gavin James - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Good Charlotte, the Story So Far, Four Year Strong, and Big Jesus - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Jefrey Osborne sings The Hits and Jazz - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Naked & Famous, XYLO, and the Chain Gang of 1974 - Lincoln Theatre
• Samantha Fish - the Hamilton
• Yellowcard, Like Torches, and Dryjacket - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 16 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Asking Alexandria, Born of Osiris, I See Stars, After the Burial, Upon a Burning Body, and Bad Omens - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Brendan James - Jammin' Java
• Dave Mason with special guest Bekka Bramlett: Alone Together Again - Birchmere
• Jefrey Osborne sings The Hits and Jazz - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Johnnyswim - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 17 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Andrew W.K.: The Power of Partying - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Catie Curtis and Maia Sharp - Jammin' Java
• Hiss Golden Messenger and Phil Cook - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Mike Armstrong & Ryan Van Genderen - AMP
• the Naked & Famous, XYLO, and the Chain Gang of 1974 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rob Schneider - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Simply Three - Birchmere
• Troye Sivan - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Suburbia Tour)
• Two Door Cinema Club - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Wet and Demo Taped - 9:30 Club


Friday, 18 November 2016 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Andrew W.K. - Baltimore SoundStage (the Art of Partying)
• Elle King - 9:30 Club
• Mac McAnally - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mitski - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Oleta Adams - Birchmere
• the Pretty Reckless - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sloan (One Chord To Another 20th Anniversary) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Stephanie Mills - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 19 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Balance & Composure, Foxing, and Mercury Girls - Baltimore SoundStage
• Elle King - 9:30 Club
• Heather McDonald - Howard Theatre
• the Infamous Stringdusters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kingsley Flood, Fellow Creatures, and Louis Weeks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Loretta Lynn - Lincoln Theatre
• Oleta Adams - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Suzanne Westernhoefer - Birchmere
• Voca People - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 20 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Garnet Rogers - Jammin' Java
• Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone - Birchmere
• James McCartney - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Patty Larkin and Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche - the Hamilton
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Supersuckers, and Jesse Dayton - Baltimore SoundStage
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ulcerate, Zhrine, Phobocosm, Putrisect, and Erlkonig - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 21 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Bret Michaels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Crown the Empire, Blessthefall, New Years Day, Too Close to Touch, and Light Up the Sky - Baltimore SoundStage (the Retrograde Tour)
• Ingrid Michaelson - Lincoln Theatre
• Jon Bellion - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Patty Griffin and Joan Shelley - Birchmere
• PWR BTTM, Bellows, Lisa Prank, and Alain Ginsberg - DC9


Tuesday, 22 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Ingrid Michaelson - Lincoln Theatre
• Patty Griffin and Joan Shelley - Birchmere
• Swing Shift - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 23 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Peter Hook & the Light - performing "Substance" - Joy Division & New Order - Howard Theatre


Friday, 25 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Anderson, Brown, & Redd - AMP
• Andra Day and Chloe x Halle - Lincoln Theatre
• Bilal - Howard Theatre
• Black Phriday with Phoam (Phish tribute) and Bosley - Baltimore SoundStage
• Electric Hot Tuna - the Hamilton
• Felix Cavaliere's Rascals - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lalah Hathaway & Musiq Soulchild - Warner Theatre
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band - State Theatre


Saturday, 26 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bilal - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Brian Setzer 13th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour - Warner Theatre
• Chanté Moore - Howard Theatre
• Charles Esten - Birchmere
• Rachel Ann Morgan - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Trinity featuring Geoff Tate (Queensryche), Tim "Ripper" Owens (Judas Priest), & Blaze Bayley (Iron Maiden) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Sunday, 27 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Charles Esten - Birchmere
• Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Richard Shindell - Jammin' Java


Monday, 28 November 2016 [link to this day]

Michael Kiwanuka - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Sam Roberts Band - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 29 November 2016 [link to this day]

• Steve Tyrell - Birchmere


Wednesday, 30 November 2016 [link to this day]

• the Ballroom Thieves and Paper Bird - Jammin' Java
• Boubacar Traore Trio - the Hamilton
• A Peter White Christmas featuring Peter White, Rick Braun, and more - Birchmere
• Steve Tyrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 1 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, and the Agonist - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peter White's Christmas feat. Rick Braun & Euge Groove - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Red Fang, Torche, and Whores. - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shaun Jones & Brent Blakeney - AMP
• Steep Canyon Rangers - Birchmere


Friday, 2 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big O & Dukes Live - Jammin' Java
• Casting Crowns - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (The Very Next Thing Tour)
• Chopteeth - AMP
• Chris Smither - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dar Williams: Celebrating Moral City's 20th Anniversary (full album in its entirety plus other favorites) - with a reading by Barry Lynn - Birchmere
• Tauk and Consider the Source - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 3 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bernard/EBB Showcase - AMP
• Dar Williams: Celebrating Moral City's 20th Anniversary (full album in its entirety plus other favorites) - with a reading by Beth Macy - Birchmere
• Pig Destroyer, Deceased, Short Bus Pileup, and Drugs of Faith - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Queensryche, Armored Saint, and Midnight Eternal - Baltimore SoundStage
• Slim Cessna's Auto Club and Snakes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Taylor Davis - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 4 December 2016 [link to this day]

• America - Birchmere
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Damien Escobar - Howard Theatre
• For Today (the Farewell Tour) and Emerge a Tyrant - Baltimore SoundStage
• Motown & More: a Holiday Celebration - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 5 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Andy Shauf and Chris Cohen - DC9
• George Winston - Birchmere
• the Jezabels - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 6 December 2016 [link to this day]

• MO - 9:30 Club - sold out


Wednesday, 7 December 2016 [link to this day]

• the Airplane Family & Friends with Live Dead '69 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Piano Guys - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Reverend Horton Heat, Unknown Hinson, Nashville Pussy, and Lucky Tubb & the Modern Day Troubadours - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 8 December 2016 [link to this day]

• the Dan Band: Holiday Show - Birchmere
• Lizz Wright - Howard Theatre
• Psychic TV - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Suzy Bogguss - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Russell: Solo Songs / Readings / Art - Jammin' Java


Friday, 9 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Carrie Newcomer (The Beautiful Not Yet CD release show) - Jammin' Java
• China Philharmonic Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Slander & Nghtmre present: Good Vibrations with Habtrakt and KRNE - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 10 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 2 PM All Ages Matinee & 7:30 PM 21+ evening show)
• Cheryl Wheeler & John Gorka - Birchmere
• Kindred the Family Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• Nels Cline / Gerald Cleaver / Larry Ochs and Hank Smith / Michael Formanek / Ches Smith - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Sunday, 11 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Del & Dawg (Del McCoury & David Grisman) - Birchmere
• Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All Ages Matinee)
• Lita Ford - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Manheim Steamroller Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM & 8 PM)


Tuesday, 13 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Mac Miller - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Divine Feminine Tour)


Wednesday, 14 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Blood Sweat & Tears featuring Bo Bice - Birchmere


Thursday, 15 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Carbon Leaf - Birchmere
• Damien Escobar - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dan + Shay and Walker Hayes - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 16 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Alexandria Harmonizers - Holiday Show - George Mason University - Harris Theater [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Carbon Leaf - Birchmere
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 17 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Alexandria Harmonizers - Holiday Show - George Mason University - Harris Theater [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• National Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Rasputina, Eliza Rickman, and Aubreylyn - Howard Theatre
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere


Sunday, 18 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Amy Grant & Michael W. Smith - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Lorrie Morgan's Enchanted Christmas - Birchmere
• Mac Miller - Baltimore SoundStage (the Divine Feminine Tour)
• National Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Scythian - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 2 PM All Ages Matinee & 6:30 PM 21+ evening show)


Tuesday, 20 December 2016 [link to this day]

• A John Waters Christmas - Birchmere
• Los Lobos - the Hamilton


Wednesday, 21 December 2016 [link to this day]

• A John Waters Christmas - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 22 December 2016 [link to this day]

• the Alternate Routes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 23 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Paula Poundstone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 24 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Nefesh Mountain - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]


Monday, 26 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Hayes Carll - Birchmere


Tuesday, 27 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Clutch, the Obsessed, Lionize, and Silver Spring School of Rock Band - 9:30 Club
• Judy Collins - Birchmere
• Lyfe Jennings - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 28 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Big Daddy Kane - Howard Theatre
• Judy Collins - Birchmere
• Night Ranger - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)


Friday, 30 December 2016 [link to this day]

• Pieces of a Dream - Birchmere


Thursday, 5 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 6 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 7 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the British Invasion Years - State Theatre
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Sunday, 8 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Celtic Celebration for the New Year featuring Maggie Sansone with Seth Kibel, Andrea Hoag, Paul Oorts, and Matthew Bell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 12 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Inscape Chamber Orchestra - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 13 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruce Bruce & Rickey Smiley - Warner Theatre
• Don't Rain on My Parade: 75 Years of Streisand presented by The American Pops - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 14 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Laurel Canyon: Golden Songs of Los Angeles 1966-1972 presented by Newmyer Flyer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• National Philharmonic: Bach Double - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 15 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Maccabeats and Naturally 7 - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD] (Two shows - 1:30 PM & 5:30 PM)


Friday, 20 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere


Saturday, 21 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere


Sunday, 22 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Brad Marquis Sings Sam Cooke (Sam Cooke birthday brunch) - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)


Friday, 27 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Ginuwine - Howard Theatre
• Junior Brown - Birchmere


Saturday, 28 January 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)


Sunday, 29 January 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Tuesday, 31 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Lukas Graham - Fillmore Silver Spring


Wednesday, 1 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Sinner Tour)


Thursday, 2 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Dirkschneider (Back to the Roots Tour - 2-hour set with only Accept songs, for the last time ever), A Sound of Thunder, and MindMaze - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 4 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Carlos Henriquez Sextet - 6th & I
• Good Deale Bluegrass / Eastman String Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 9 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Katie Mahan, piano - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 11 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Smither - AMP
• Colin Currie - 6th & I
• Dwele - Birthday Show - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 12 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Dailey & Vincent - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 7/16/16)


Thursday, 16 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Olga Vocal Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 18 February 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz Plays Chopin: A Young Genius - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 23 February 2017 [link to this day]

• BSO Pulse: Lake Street Dive - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 24 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Altan - AMP


Saturday, 25 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Lordi - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 1 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience featuring Ramin Djawadi - Verizon Center


Thursday, 2 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Celtic Crossings featuring Phil Coulter & Andy Cooney with Geraldine Branagan & the Irish Pops Ensemble - the Hamilton


Friday, 3 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Bumper Jacksons - AMP


Saturday, 4 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Kronos Quartet - 6th & I
• Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars - AMP


Wednesday, 8 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Overkill, Nile, Amorphis, and Swallow the Sun - Howard Theatre
• Passenger - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 14 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Carlos Nunez - AMP


Thursday, 16 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Brad Mehldau: Three Pieces After Bach - 6th & I


Saturday, 18 March 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Brahms' Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 24 March 2017 [link to this day]

• One Woman Sex & the City - AMP


Saturday, 25 March 2017 [link to this day]

• the 2017 Aca-Challenge hosted by the Alexandria Harmonizers - Lincoln Theatre
• Avital Meets Avital: Avi Avital & Omer Avital - 6th & I


Thursday, 30 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Maya Beiser - AMP


Saturday, 1 April 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Symphony No. 40 in G Minor - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 2 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Fourplay - Birchmere


Tuesday, 4 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)


Friday, 7 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/28/16)


Saturday, 8 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Anoushka Shankar - 6th & I (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/27/16)


Friday, 21 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Amorphis and Swallow the Sun - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lizz Wright - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 22 April 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 23 April 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Sunday, 30 April 2017 [link to this day]

Migos and OG Maco - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Yung Rich Nation Tour) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Saturday, 6 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) - AMP


Sunday, 7 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) - AMP


Thursday, 11 May 2017 [link to this day]

• BSO Pulse: Lower Dens - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 19 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Eric Church - Verizon Center (Holdin' My Own Tour)


Saturday, 20 May 2017 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center)


Tuesday, 23 May 2017 [link to this day]

• HaZamir Baltimore and HaZamir DC - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]


Thursday, 25 May 2017 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XV: (daily lineups TBA) Acid King, Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Autopsy, Behexan (exclusive US appearance), Brodequin, Decrepit Birth, Dopethrone, Embalmer, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Iron Lung, Kerasphorus, Macabre, Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Nightbringer, Nordjeval, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Siege, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), Usurper - TBA [Baltimore]


Friday, 26 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
Maryland Deathfest XV: (daily lineups TBA) Acid King, Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Autopsy, Behexan (exclusive US appearance), Brodequin, Decrepit Birth, Dopethrone, Embalmer, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Iron Lung, Kerasphorus, Macabre, Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Nightbringer, Nordjeval, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Siege, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), Usurper - TBA [Baltimore]


Saturday, 27 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP


Sunday, 28 May 2017 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XV: (daily lineups TBA) Acid King, Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Autopsy, Behexan (exclusive US appearance), Brodequin, Decrepit Birth, Dopethrone, Embalmer, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Iron Lung, Kerasphorus, Macabre, Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Nightbringer, Nordjeval, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Siege, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), Usurper - TBA [Baltimore]


Monday, 29 May 2017 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XV: (daily lineups TBA) Acid King, Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Autopsy, Behexan (exclusive US appearance), Brodequin, Decrepit Birth, Dopethrone, Embalmer, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Iron Lung, Kerasphorus, Macabre, Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Nightbringer, Nordjeval, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Siege, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), Usurper - TBA [Baltimore]


Sunday, 17 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Insane Clown Posse - TBA [DC] (See more here.)


Friday, 27 October 2017 [link to this day]

Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 - 2017: Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchida, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame - TBA (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)


Saturday, 28 October 2017 [link to this day]

Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 - 2017: Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchida, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame - TBA (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)